Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1860 #212 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira20411,666 matches
Jacky1880386 matches
Lau1858234 matches
Kage1847110 matches
Brad1842105 matches
Lion183093 matches
Goh185150 matches
Shun185940 matches
Jeffry185120 matches
Wolf185212 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 43 | 4,288 | 2,693 | 1,595 | 62.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 42 | 1,073 | 610 | 463 | 56.9% |
| Lau | 42 | 599 | 371 | 228 | 61.9% |
| Kage | 37 | 211 | 132 | 79 | 62.6% |
| Goh | 38 | 203 | 129 | 74 | 63.5% |
| Brad | 39 | 198 | 132 | 66 | 66.7% |
| Lion | 37 | 166 | 111 | 55 | 66.9% |
| Shun | 35 | 75 | 52 | 23 | 69.3% |
| Wolf | 34 | 63 | 40 | 23 | 63.5% |
| Jeffry | 34 | 42 | 31 | 11 | 73.8% |
| Pai | 33 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| Eileen | 33 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Jean | 33 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Taka | 33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
8,650 of 11,037 rounds counted9.1 inputs a second (543 a minute) this season. Faster than 87% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.8 | 591 | 4,978 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.3 | 501 | 1,577 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 450 | 585 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 449 | 386 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 461 | 429 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 485 | 360 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 448 | 9 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 529 | 159 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 391 | 77 |
| Wolf | 7.4 | 446 | 54 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 492 | 21 |
| Eileen | 7.8 | 470 | 12 |
| Taka | 8.6 | 514 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 9.3 | 558 | 1,065 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.9 | 594 | 836 |
| Kage | 8.9 | 534 | 766 |
| Lion | 9.2 | 550 | 685 |
| Lau | 9.4 | 562 | 614 |
| Shun | 8.4 | 502 | 639 |
| Brad | 9.2 | 554 | 583 |
| Sarah | 8.8 | 531 | 366 |
| Pai | 9.2 | 555 | 398 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 508 | 309 |
| Goh | 8.7 | 520 | 415 |
| Jeffry | 8.9 | 537 | 275 |
| Lei Fei | 8.8 | 527 | 253 |
| Wolf | 9.2 | 553 | 325 |
| Aoi | 8.8 | 528 | 254 |
| Eileen | 8.9 | 535 | 231 |
| Taka | 8.6 | 513 | 248 |
| Jean | 8.9 | 532 | 202 |
| El Blaze | 8.8 | 527 | 129 |
| Dural | 8.6 | 516 | 57 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 317 | 190 | 127 | 59.9% | -1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 252 | 162 | 90 | 64.3% | +3.6 |
| Kage | 250 | 153 | 97 | 61.2% | -0.2 |
| Lion | 205 | 122 | 83 | 59.5% | -2.0 |
| Lau | 201 | 108 | 93 | 53.7% | -5.9 |
| Shun | 195 | 115 | 80 | 59.0% | -1.2 |
| Brad | 166 | 92 | 74 | 55.4% | -2.2 |
| Sarah | 119 | 85 | 34 | 71.4% | +8.9 |
| Pai | 118 | 66 | 52 | 55.9% | -8.5 |
| Vanessa | 116 | 75 | 41 | 64.7% | +3.7 |
| Goh | 114 | 67 | 47 | 58.8% | -2.5 |
| Jeffry | 114 | 71 | 43 | 62.3% | -1.2 |
| Lei Fei | 101 | 60 | 41 | 59.4% | -1.1 |
| Wolf | 101 | 76 | 25 | 75.2% | +11.8 |
| Aoi | 79 | 58 | 21 | 73.4% | +12.3 |
| Eileen | 79 | 54 | 25 | 68.3% | +6.4 |
| Taka | 67 | 39 | 28 | 58.2% | -3.3 |
| Jean | 66 | 44 | 22 | 66.7% | +1.6 |
| El Blaze | 52 | 26 | 26 | 50.0% | -11.3 |
| Dural | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | -10.5 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 310 | 202 | 108 | 65.2% | +3.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 301 | 195 | 106 | 64.8% | +4.2 |
| Octagon | 284 | 189 | 95 | 66.5% | +4.6 |
| Open | 274 | 167 | 107 | 61.0% | +0.5 |
| Full Fence | 273 | 164 | 109 | 60.1% | -1.2 |
| Single Wall | 270 | 163 | 107 | 60.4% | -0.3 |
| Rectangle | 264 | 150 | 114 | 56.8% | -5.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 252 | 149 | 103 | 59.1% | -2.1 |
| Low Fence | 246 | 136 | 110 | 55.3% | -6.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 117 | 69 | 48 | 59.0% | -0.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,684 | 62.3% | 61.5% | +0.8 |
| No walls | 790 | 59.0% | 60.7% | -1.7 |
Walls against open: +2.5 points (95% range -1.9 to +7.0), p 0.266 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 55 | 31 | 24 | 56.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 52 | 18 | 34 | 34.6% |
| デネ (Rank 41) | 49 | 30 | 19 | 61.2% |
| かっこいいらう (Rank 44) | 46 | 17 | 29 | 37.0% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 45 | 25 | 20 | 55.6% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 42) | 39 | 22 | 17 | 56.4% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42) | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% |
| おさげ (Rank 43) | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 42) | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 41) | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% |
| おかし (Rank 41) | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 43) | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% |
| せろり☆ (Rank 44) | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 43) | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 藤の花 (Rank 42) | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| tu-kun0223 (Rank 39) | 23 | 18 | 5 | 78.3% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| カルティカ (Rank 40) | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| 自作マニア@むめい (Rank 41) | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 39) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| panda_kage0 (Rank 40) | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 42) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| カルティカ (Rank 40) | 2026/10/17 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| panda_kage0 (Rank 40) | 2026/10/17 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| せろり☆ (Rank 44) | 2026/10/15 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| めがじぇね (Rank 43) | 2026/10/13 | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% |
| こんにちわアキラ (Rank 42) | 2026/10/13 | 39 | 22 | 17 | 56.4% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/13 | 52 | 18 | 34 | 34.6% |
| ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 42) | 2026/10/13 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42) | 2026/10/12 | 35 | 21 | 14 | 60.0% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 2026/10/11 | 45 | 25 | 20 | 55.6% |
| デネ (Rank 41) | 2026/10/10 | 49 | 30 | 19 | 61.2% |
| 自作マニア@むめい (Rank 41) | 2026/10/06 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| 藤の花 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/05 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 2026/09/28 | 55 | 31 | 24 | 56.4% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 42) | 2026/09/18 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 42) | 2026/09/18 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| おさげ (Rank 43) | 2026/09/15 | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 41) | 2026/09/15 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 43) | 2026/09/03 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% |
| かっこいいらう (Rank 44) | 2026/08/31 | 46 | 17 | 29 | 37.0% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 2026/08/24 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 2026/07/25 | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% |
| おかし (Rank 41) | 2026/06/27 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 2026/06/07 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 39) | 2026/06/05 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| tu-kun0223 (Rank 39) | 2026/06/05 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 78.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 463 | 4.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 432 | 4.4% |
| punchP into forward dash | 430 | 4.4% |
| punchP | 427 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 314 | 3.2% |
| Housui2P | 310 | 3.2% |
| Housui2P into throwP+G | 245 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 209 | 2.1% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 171 | 1.8% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 155 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 152 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 144 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 113 | 1.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 112 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 110 | 1.1% |
900 further openings account for the other 5,968 rounds.
Counted from 2,409 of the 2,732 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 2,693–1,595 · 62.8%
- This season
- 1,670 matches · 61.7%
- Peak rank
- 43
First hit in 59.8% of 6,256 rounds. Won 57.7% of the rounds they struck first, 53.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 70.5% of rounds, against 52.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Brad: evades first in 15.4% of rounds, against 4.7% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence stages: moves in first in 22.6% of rounds, against 16.6% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 15.2% of rounds, against 5.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 56.0% of rounds, against 49.2% after winning one.
- When ahead: moves in first in 21.4% of rounds, against 16.6% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “P punch into forward dash” in 10.7% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Lei Fei: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 14.4% of rounds, against 6.6% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “P punch into forward dash” in 6.4% of rounds, against 3.5% after winning one.
- When ahead: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 9.8% of rounds, against 6.1% when level or behind.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 463 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 432 | 6.8% |
| punchP into forward dash | 396 | 6.3% |
| Housui2P | 310 | 4.9% |
| Housui2P into throwP+G | 245 | 3.9% |
| punchP | 222 | 3.5% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 171 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 168 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 144 | 2.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 112 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 110 | 1.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 91 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 90 | 1.4% |
| evade down into forward dash | 90 | 1.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 86 | 1.4% |
284 further openings account for the other 3,198 rounds.
Counted from 1,569 of the 1,670 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 79–43 · 65% | 22–18 · 55% | +12.7 |
| Jacky | 66–46 · 59% | 26–15 · 63% | -6.1 |
| Kage | 52–34 · 60% | 32–19 · 63% | +0.5 |
| Lau | 51–40 · 56% | 21–18 · 54% | -0.1 |
| Lion | 51–28 · 65% | 17–13 · 57% | +9.0 |
| Brad | 30–24 · 56% | 13–13 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 39–19 · 67% | 15–12 · 56% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 24–10 · 71% | 26–2 · 93% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 22–23 · 49% | 12–4 · 75% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 23–15 · 61% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 18–8 · 69% | 15–10 · 60% | too few to test |
| Goh | 17–15 · 53% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 31–10 · 76% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Pai | 18–14 · 56% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 25–12 · 68% | 9–2 · 82% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 17–8 · 68% | 13–5 · 72% | too few to test |
| Taka | 11–5 · 69% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 8–4 · 67% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Jean | 13–6 · 68% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
101 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 610–463 · 56.9%
- This season
- 386 matches · 57.2%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 54.1% of 1,326 rounds. Won 57.1% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 67.1% of rounds, against 41.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Vanessa: attacks straight away in 65.5% of rounds, against 46.8% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 7.2% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 10.9% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
| punchP | 67 | 5.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Squat Straight2P | 65 | 4.9% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 65 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 57 | 4.3% |
| Squat Straight2P into throwP+G | 40 | 3.0% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 37 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 35 | 2.6% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 31 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 29 | 2.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 28 | 2.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 26 | 1.9% |
| Squat Straight2P into backdash | 26 | 1.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 25 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 25 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 21 | 1.6% |
228 further openings account for the other 757 rounds.
Counted from 325 of the 386 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 12–8 · 60% | 4–10 · 29% | too few to test |
| Kage | 16–7 · 70% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 5–4 · 56% | 11–8 · 58% | too few to test |
| Akira | 8–5 · 62% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–5 · 67% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 8–9 · 47% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 8–7 · 53% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
61 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 371–228 · 61.9%
- This season
- 235 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 51.3% of 716 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 78.5% of rounds, against 57.4% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “P punch” in 13.8% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Vanessa: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 18.2% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 61 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 60 | 8.2% |
| Souchuken2P | 51 | 7.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 37 | 5.1% |
| Souchuken2P into throwP+G | 26 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 26 | 3.6% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 25 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 24 | 3.3% |
| Souchuken2P into backdash | 21 | 2.9% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 21 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 18 | 2.5% |
| Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 17 | 2.3% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Shukkai6P+KP | 15 | 2.0% |
| Senchutai3K | 14 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 11 | 1.5% |
112 further openings account for the other 303 rounds.
Counted from 181 of the 235 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 11–8 · 58% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Shun | 7–2 · 78% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Brad
- Career
- 132–66 · 66.7%
- This season
- 105 matches · 64.8%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 49.9% of 423 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 54.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 65.7% of rounds, against 43.5% in their other rounds.
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 4.7% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 20 | 4.7% |
| Sit Jab2P | 17 | 4.0% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 17 | 4.0% |
| Sit Jab2P into throwP+G | 16 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 3.5% |
| Sit Jab2P into forward dash | 14 | 3.3% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 14 | 3.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 7 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 7 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 7 | 1.6% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 6 | 1.4% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 6 | 1.4% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K | 6 | 1.4% |
130 further openings account for the other 247 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 132–79 · 62.6%
- This season
- 110 matches · 66.4%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 56.5% of 354 rounds. Won 61.0% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 32.7% of rounds, against 14.5% in their other rounds.
| punchP | 30 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Jizuridan2P | 22 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 22 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 3.9% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 10 | 2.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 2.8% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 8 | 2.2% |
| Rasen4P | 8 | 2.2% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 8 | 2.2% |
| Jizuridan2P into throwP+G | 7 | 1.9% |
| Rasen4P into backdash | 7 | 1.9% |
| punchP into Hiji'uchi6P | 7 | 1.9% |
| Gen'you4K+G | 6 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 6 | 1.7% |
100 further openings account for the other 177 rounds.
Counted from 88 of the 110 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 129–74 · 63.5%
- This season
- 50 matches · 56.0%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 54.5% of 198 rounds. Won 48.1% of the rounds they struck first, 57.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Karura4P+K | 18 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 6.6% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 11 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 11 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 10 | 5.0% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 8 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 8 | 4.0% |
| guardG | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 3.0% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| Garyu66K into Tsukikage6K | 4 | 2.0% |
| Sune'uchi2P into throwP+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| evade down into forward dash | 4 | 2.0% |
| Sune'uchi2P into backdash | 3 | 1.5% |
52 further openings account for the other 73 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 52–23 · 69.3%
- This season
- 40 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 49.7% of 159 rounds. Won 62.0% of the rounds they struck first, 57.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 11 | 6.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 6.3% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 9 | 5.7% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K into throwP+G | 9 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Gyousentai2K | 8 | 5.0% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 6 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 6 | 3.8% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into forward dash | 5 | 3.1% |
| Ryubikyaku8K+G into Tanhi ChougekiK+G | 4 | 2.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 1.9% |
| Haisenchu1P | 3 | 1.9% |
| evade down into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 3 | 1.9% |
| punchP into evade down | 3 | 1.9% |
| punchP into forward dash | 3 | 1.9% |
52 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 31–11 · 73.8%
- This season
- 20 matches · 65.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Knuckle2P | 8 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Knuckle2P into forward dash | 4 | 4.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P into throwP+G | 4 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 4 | 4.7% |
| punchP | 4 | 4.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P into backdash | 3 | 3.5% |
| Toe Kick2K | 3 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Dash Elbow66P | 3 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into Toe Kick2K | 3 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 2 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Knee Attack6K | 2 | 2.3% |
32 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 40–23 · 63.5%
- This season
- 12 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Hammer2P | 10 | 18.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 3 | 5.6% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 3 | 5.6% |
| punchP into Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 5.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 5.6% |
| Low Hammer2P into backward movement | 2 | 3.7% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 2 | 3.7% |
| Low Hammer2P into throwP+G | 2 | 3.7% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.7% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.7% |
| Knee Lift6K into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Low Hammer2P into evade down | 1 | 1.9% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 111–55 · 66.9%
- This season
- 93 matches · 65.6%
- Peak rank
- 37
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 4 | 12.5% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 2 | 6.2% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 2 | 6.2% |
| Senkyutai1K into kickK | 2 | 6.2% |
| punchP into Banchu6P | 2 | 6.2% |
| Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 3.1% |
| Katousui2P | 1 | 3.1% |
| Katousui2P into forward movement | 1 | 3.1% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 1 | 3.1% |
| Senshippo66P into punchP | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 1 | 3.1% |
| forward punch+kick6P+K into Renkan SenshouPPP | 1 | 3.1% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 93 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 7–3 · 70.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Senchuken6P | 4 | 19.1% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 3 | 14.3% |
| Souchuken2P into backdash | 2 | 9.5% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into Shi'en Settai2K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Senchuken6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Souchuken2P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Enshi Soushou66P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 1 | 4.8% |
Eileen
- Career
- 3–2 · 60.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 2 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 8.3% |
| Hikou Niki6K | 1 | 8.3% |
| Jinraishou6P+K into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Honshin Senputai6K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade down into throw escape | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into Douchu6P | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into forward dash | 1 | 8.3% |
Jean
- Career
- 1–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P into backward movement | 1 | 11.1% |
| Shitamaeken2P into forward dash | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 11.1% |
| guardG into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 11.1% |
Taka
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 33.3% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (71 here; about 3.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 10 of 18 tests hold up
- Jacky: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Brad: 1 of 11 tests hold up
- Kage: 1 of 12 tests hold up
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
