VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Lau

ガンオンやりたひ

  • Akira
Career matches18,151
Career win rate49.1%
Round win rate49.4%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents717
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1620 #1,225 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau3413,2996,5416,75849.2%
Akira314,8522,3782,47449.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

7,306 of 9,089 rounds counted

8.4 inputs a second (505 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira9.15444,572
Lau7.24352,734

By opponent's character

Wolf8.7519835
Akira8.5512818
Jacky8.6514683
Pai8.4506576
Goh8.3500485
Jeffry8.7520488
Shun8.3497504
Sarah8.4506448
Brad8.5510273
Aoi8.1486319
Kage8.2494311
Jean8.1483301
Lau8.7522272
El Blaze8.0479248
Lion8.5510173
Vanessa8.2491156
Lei Fei7.7461155
Eileen8.4507119
Taka8.1485133
Dural8.95349

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf24412012449.2%+0.5
Akira23912611352.7%+2.6
Jacky21010210848.6%+0.4
Pai172957755.2%+4.8
Goh161798249.1%-0.7
Jeffry154718346.1%-1.1
Shun143638044.1%-5.1
Sarah128676152.3%+5.2
Brad106535350.0%+2.7
Aoi97524553.6%+3.3
Kage97465147.4%+0.3
Jean96375938.5%-9.9
Lau77423554.5%+4.9
El Blaze75314441.3%-9.4
Lion59352459.3%+7.5
Vanessa50212942.0%-6.2
Lei Fei46192741.3%-10.3
Eileen42182442.9%-8.9
Taka40221855.0%+5.5
Dural31233.3%-19.9

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon25312512849.4%+0.6
Breakable Half Fence23611911750.4%+1.8
Full Fence23411212247.9%-2.7
Single Wall23412510953.4%+5.6
Breakable Full Fence22810512346.0%-3.9
Open22510611947.1%-2.1
Low Fence22211310950.9%+1.6
Half Fence20810510350.5%+2.8
Rectangle177869148.6%-1.4
Full Fence and Open100415941.0%-8.4

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,33648.8%49.2%-0.4
No walls68150.5%48.9%+1.6

Walls against open: -2.0 points (95% range -6.7 to +2.7), p 0.408 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

雷電 (Rank 31)2026/10/1235191654.3%
asari0727 (Rank 31)2026/10/121811761.1%
ER_higante (Rank 29)2026/10/121611568.8%
nyu_necoginjo (Rank 26)2026/10/1220101050.0%
gonta_hawkfield (Rank 30)2026/10/11159660.0%
南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 32)2026/10/07123925.0%
striker0123 (Rank 31)2026/10/07168850.0%
midori6127 (Rank 30)2026/10/04101910.0%
temp002 (Rank 29)2026/10/042213959.1%
NORESPECT (Rank 36)2026/10/02125741.7%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33)2026/09/272271531.8%
hsat0310 (Rank 35)2026/09/26148657.1%
え~る (Rank 30)2026/09/181881044.4%
hot-milk-www (Rank 29)2026/09/14138561.5%
rily-you (Rank 29)2026/09/13134930.8%
jinjin (Rank 32)2026/09/12146842.9%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 35)2026/09/07116554.5%
イチゲン (Rank 29)2026/08/25146842.9%
momonchamu (Rank 34)2026/08/19116554.5%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 32)2026/08/021310376.9%
nuku2pai428 (Rank 32)2026/07/31115645.5%
たか (Rank 31)2026/07/27129375.0%
トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 30)2026/07/21116554.5%
openpen (Rank 30)2026/07/02104640.0%
pinturicchio (Rank 30)2026/06/25105550.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward dash into Jouho Touken6P5296.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P4895.6%
punchP3884.5%
forward dash2703.1%
backdash into evade up2583.0%
forward dash into evade up2182.5%
Souko Sensou66P+K2172.5%
punchP into forward dash2102.4%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P2082.4%
Shakashou3P into punchP2012.3%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G1792.1%
backdash into evade down1752.0%
crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P1581.8%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P1521.8%
Ekishou3P into forward dash1391.6%

419 further openings account for the other 4,898 rounds.

Counted from 2,137 of the 2,239 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
2,378–2,474 · 49.0%
This season
1,357 matches · 49.2%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 53.0% of 5,274 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jeffry: backs off first in 35.6% of rounds, against 26.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 30.6% of rounds, against 25.4% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 34.9% of rounds, against 15.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 36.1% of rounds, against 19.6% when ahead or level.
  • In round 3: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 12.0% of rounds, against 9.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “P punch” in 7.8% of rounds, against 4.4% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 13.0% of rounds, against 8.8% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 15.4% of rounds, against 3.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 15.5% of rounds, against 6.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward dash into Jouho Touken6P5299.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P4899.2%
forward dash2554.8%
punchP2504.7%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P2083.9%
punchP into forward dash1763.3%
crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P1583.0%
backdash into evade up1552.9%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P1522.9%
Ekishou3P into forward dash1392.6%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash1382.6%
forward dash into evade up1312.5%
backdash into evade down1302.4%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G1142.1%
Yakuho Chouchu666P1122.1%

225 further openings account for the other 2,188 rounds.

Counted from 1,303 of the 1,357 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf47–47 · 50%19–27 · 41%+6.6
Akira46–35 · 57%20–18 · 53%+1.9
Jacky34–29 · 54%23–26 · 47%+6.8
Pai41–37 · 53%20–13 · 61%-9.5
Jeffry22–28 · 44%15–17 · 47%+0.9
Goh26–36 · 42%16–8 · 67%too few to test
Sarah27–29 · 48%18–11 · 62%too few to test
Shun24–36 · 40%3–8 · 27%too few to test
Aoi25–14 · 64%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Kage11–17 · 39%10–8 · 56%too few to test
Brad8–19 · 30%10–9 · 53%too few to test
Jean12–21 · 36%5–9 · 36%too few to test
Lau16–12 · 57%8–5 · 62%too few to test
El Blaze10–8 · 56%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Lion10–3 · 77%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Vanessa4–14 · 22%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Eileen11–6 · 65%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Taka5–5 · 50%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Lei Fei6–6 · 50%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
6,541–6,758 · 49.2%
This season
882 matches · 49.0%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 42.5% of 3,347 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 17.6% of rounds, against 12.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: waits first in 13.4% of rounds, against 6.4% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: backs off first in 34.2% of rounds, against 22.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 19.1% of rounds, against 10.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 13.0% of rounds, against 3.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 12.8% of rounds, against 4.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “1P Fukko Kensou” in 5.8% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “66P+K Souko Sensou” in 12.3% of rounds, against 6.0% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “66K+G Ko'en Senshi” in 8.1% of rounds, against 4.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “66K+G Ko'en Senshi” in 8.5% of rounds, against 4.8% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Souko Sensou66P+K2176.5%
Shakashou3P into punchP2016.0%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G1795.3%
punchP1384.1%
Fukko Kensou1P1364.0%
Chugeki6P1293.8%
Shakashou3P1183.5%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG1123.3%
backdash into evade up1033.1%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K1013.0%
guardG962.9%
forward dash into evade up872.6%
Kosoushou46P742.2%
Senchutai3K641.9%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K551.6%

225 further openings account for the other 1,555 rounds.

Counted from 834 of the 882 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira27–28 · 49%17–14 · 55%-3.6
Wolf23–23 · 50%12–15 · 44%too few to test
Jacky20–25 · 44%10–9 · 53%too few to test
Goh22–18 · 55%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Pai24–20 · 55%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jeffry17–15 · 53%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Brad10–10 · 50%18–7 · 72%too few to test
Jean14–17 · 45%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Kage13–10 · 57%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Shun15–10 · 60%3–8 · 27%too few to test
El Blaze4–14 · 22%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Aoi7–12 · 37%3–10 · 23%too few to test
Sarah11–4 · 73%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Lau6–7 · 46%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei6–12 · 33%1–6 · 14%too few to test
Lion7–6 · 54%6–4 · 60%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

48 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (35 here; about 1.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 9 of 18 tests hold up
  • Lau: 10 of 17 tests hold up