VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Lion

sy0407r2

Career matches2,783
Career win rate48.7%
Round win rate46.8%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents101
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1499 #2,025 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion322,7831,3561,42748.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

538 of 800 rounds counted

8.1 inputs a second (483 a minute) this season. Faster than 72% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion8.1483538

By opponent's character

Jacky7.947564
Akira8.148944
Aoi7.947448
Jean7.847156
Pai8.651849
Wolf8.047922
Jeffry7.947131
Brad8.047922
Goh8.047840
Sarah7.846826
Vanessa8.148821
Kage8.048131
Lei Fei7.846823
Shun8.651729
Lion8.048216
Lau7.64583
El Blaze8.75195
Taka8.04818

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky21111052.4%+14.9
Akira1881044.4%+6.2
Aoi167943.8%+1.0
Jean1641225.0%-9.6
Pai146842.9%-1.4
Wolf137653.9%+9.5
Jeffry121118.3%-30.9
Brad114736.4%-11.5
Goh114736.4%-9.7
Sarah106460.0%+20.3
Vanessa106460.0%+21.4
Kage92722.2%-16.4
Lei Fei93633.3%-10.9
Shun73442.9%+1.7
Lion64266.7%+20.4
Dural31233.3%-13.0
Lau31233.3%+4.5
El Blaze2020.0%-27.9
Taka2020.0%-32.2
Eileen110100.0%+72.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall25101540.0%+4.6
Rectangle24101441.7%+3.0
Breakable Half Fence2371630.4%-9.8
Low Fence2071335.0%-7.3
Open1991047.4%+11.0
Octagon1771041.2%-3.1
Breakable Full Fence167943.8%+1.8
Full Fence158753.3%+8.6
Half Fence158753.3%+8.8
Full Fence and Open123925.0%-16.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls11042.7%41.9%+0.8
No walls6440.6%38.2%+2.5

Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -16.5 to +13.1), p 0.823 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

タイヨウ (Rank 31)2026/08/2431233.3%
yamaneko (Rank 31)2026/08/2331233.3%
うをん (Rank 30)2026/08/2331233.3%
don'tthink,feel. (Rank 28)2026/08/233030.0%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35)2026/08/2331233.3%
VanWinkle (Rank 32)2026/08/1773442.9%
さざび (Rank 28)2026/08/1731233.3%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/08/1752340.0%
BANANA (Rank 29)2026/08/02330100.0%
ガリバー (Rank 32)2026/07/2353260.0%
maripon (Rank 30)2026/07/2161516.7%
ふぇに (Rank 33)2026/07/145050.0%
Evolution.K (Rank 27)2026/07/1431233.3%
さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 30)2026/07/1343175.0%
あつあげ (Rank 30)2026/07/1332166.7%
melty01 (Rank 27)2026/07/0631233.3%
トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 28)2026/07/06330100.0%
cyomiko (Rank 29)2026/05/2532166.7%
Gun-Interceptor (Rank 27)2026/05/1832166.7%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/05/1132166.7%
Laulau (Rank 26)2026/05/1131233.3%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 30)2026/05/0432166.7%
龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 28)2026/05/0431233.3%
Toragoto (Rank 29)2026/04/2131233.3%
MikuMartineau (Rank 30)2026/03/3041325.0%

Round openings

Lion

Career
1,356–1,427 · 48.7%
This season
194 matches · 40.7%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 59.3% of 791 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 38.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 57.7% of rounds, against 34.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: backs off first in 59.6% of rounds, against 30.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 42.1% of rounds, against 16.0% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: backs off first in 45.2% of rounds, against 26.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: backs off first in 38.0% of rounds, against 28.6% when ahead or level.
  • After being hit first in the round before: evades first in 11.1% of rounds, against 4.4% after landing the first hit.
  • In round 1: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 41.2% of rounds, against 18.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “3K+G Shicchi Soutai” in 19.1% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “8P+K Juchou Senshou”: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 35.9% of rounds, against 11.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Shicchi Soutai” in 13.2% of rounds, against 4.1% after winning one.
  • When ahead: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 26.7% of rounds, against 15.5% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K19023.7%
guardG718.8%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G658.1%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G536.6%
backdash into guardG506.2%
backdash into backward movement415.1%
guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K415.1%
backdash into Dantai3K222.7%
Souji SenpuP+K172.1%
evade down into guardG172.1%
punchP172.1%
backdash into Senshippo66P162.0%
backdash into Juchou Senshou8P+K131.6%
guardG into Katousui2P121.5%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G91.1%

84 further openings account for the other 168 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky9–5 · 64%2–5 · 29%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 11 of 15 tests hold up