VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Goh

nuku2pai428

  • Shun
  • Wolf
  • Kage
  • Eileen
  • Lion
  • Brad
  • Jeffry
  • Jacky
  • Aoi
  • Vanessa
  • Akira
  • Sarah
  • Jean
  • El Blaze
  • Taka
  • Lau
  • Pai
  • Lei Fei
Career matches10,752
Career win rate55.4%
Round win rate49.9%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents329
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1650 #1,051 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Goh331,06155450752.2%
Wolf321,05755450352.4%
Pai3487151235958.8%
El Blaze3481243937354.1%
Eileen3259031227852.9%
Sarah3257733024757.2%
Vanessa3457633524158.2%
Akira3256632723957.8%
Kage3255230225054.7%
Shun3254629924754.8%
Brad3252828424453.8%
Aoi3249927122854.3%
Jeffry3245425619856.4%
Jacky3244724120653.9%
Jean3242423718755.9%
Lei Fei3238321716656.7%
Lion3237921616357.0%
Lau3229917612358.9%
Taka32131923970.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,098 of 5,292 rounds counted

5.3 inputs a second (321 a minute) this season. Faster than 6% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Goh5.2310419
Shun5.5332553
Wolf5.1306547
Kage5.3320525
Eileen5.4325417
Lion5.4322303
Jeffry5.0302187
Jacky5.6335260
Aoi5.2313224
Vanessa5.030284
Akira5.9353211
El Blaze5.834621
Taka5.3318157
Lau5.5329143
Pai5.231447

By opponent's character

Akira5.5329561
Jacky5.5330366
Wolf5.5332387
Jeffry5.4322258
Sarah5.2312302
Lion5.4325240
Kage5.2310269
Goh5.2310178
El Blaze5.2314214
Aoi5.1309197
Jean5.3321176
Pai5.4325187
Lau5.2314117
Brad5.4322171
Shun5.4324147
Lei Fei5.1305118
Vanessa5.231192
Taka5.432380
Eileen5.633424
Dural5.231514

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira169828748.5%-1.6
Jacky112555749.1%-2.4
Wolf105594656.2%+5.1
Jeffry96494751.0%-1.8
Sarah89464351.7%+0.6
Lion83364743.4%-6.6
Kage76373948.7%+2.5
Goh65343152.3%+2.8
El Blaze64293545.3%-7.3
Aoi61342755.7%+1.9
Jean61313050.8%-0.7
Pai60312951.7%+1.9
Lau57273047.4%-3.7
Brad53272650.9%+3.5
Shun46192741.3%-6.4
Lei Fei40162440.0%+0.8
Vanessa40271367.5%+14.2
Taka24121250.0%+2.2
Eileen85362.5%+9.8
Dural330100.0%+36.9

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall152698345.4%-3.0
Breakable Full Fence148816754.7%+3.2
Open146628442.5%-10.2
Rectangle133637047.4%-1.1
Breakable Half Fence129696053.5%+4.6
Octagon122665654.1%+2.4
Half Fence116595750.9%-0.8
Low Fence114555948.2%-1.6
Full Fence108624657.4%+7.3
Full Fence and Open60322853.3%+3.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls75652.9%50.6%+2.3
No walls41245.1%49.7%-4.6

Walls against open: +6.9 points (95% range +0.7 to +13.1), p 0.030 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 33)2026/09/28168850.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/09/2738211755.3%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/271710758.8%
お~ちゃん (Rank 33)2026/09/27134930.8%
MaBoy (Rank 34)2026/09/22157846.7%
ちょいそる (Rank 28)2026/09/141712570.6%
jinjin (Rank 32)2026/09/121913668.4%
え~る (Rank 32)2026/09/12115645.5%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 33)2026/08/30134930.8%
NORESPECT (Rank 29)2026/08/29117463.6%
manao_0609 (Rank 31)2026/08/21159660.0%
cokeshi (Rank 29)2026/08/18179852.9%
rosenkim (Rank 30)2026/08/02128466.7%
滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 34)2026/07/30127558.3%
BigBoin (Rank 33)2026/07/30118372.7%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 34)2026/07/291641225.0%
猫鼻 (Rank 33)2026/07/24114736.4%
fwnd1396 (Rank 31)2026/07/241751229.4%
鳩男 (Rank 29)2026/07/19136746.1%
くろなぎ (Rank 31)2026/07/18135838.5%
さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 29)2026/06/221771041.2%
whitnes (Rank 33)2026/06/18112918.2%
究極無敵 (Rank 31)2026/06/13158753.3%
OgreAunt (Rank 30)2026/05/19147750.0%
§Ryu~k§ (Rank 29)2026/05/15117463.6%

Round openings

Every character

guardG4278.1%
punchP3196.0%
forward movement into punchP1292.4%
backdash into evade up891.7%
kickK841.6%
punchP into kickK711.3%
guardG into throw escape671.3%
guardG into punchP521.0%
throw escape440.8%
kickK into punchP420.8%
guardG into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G410.8%
Honshin Kousoutai3K+G360.7%
punchP into Jab Straight330.6%
backdash into throwP+G300.6%
guardG into kickK300.6%

1,542 further openings account for the other 3,796 rounds.

Counted from 1,307 of the 1,312 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
554–507 · 52.2%
This season
144 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 47.1% of 569 rounds. Won 49.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 61.8% of rounds, against 34.3% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard into 3K+G Ni'oudaoshi” in 15.3% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

guardG6010.4%
guardG into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G417.1%
kickK325.6%
Karura4P+K295.0%
punchP295.0%
backdash into Karura4P+K244.2%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G223.8%
guardG into Karura4P+K173.0%
Raikou3P into Denkou3PP122.1%
Sune'uchi2P122.1%
guardG into Denkou3PP122.1%
punchP into kickK122.1%
Sune Kudaki43P111.9%
guardG into Kirin33P101.7%
crouch into Denkou3PP91.6%

128 further openings account for the other 243 rounds.

Shun

Career
299–247 · 54.8%
This season
140 matches · 52.1%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 52.1% of 549 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 59.3% of rounds, against 36.7% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 43.9% of rounds, against 30.9% after anything else.

How is this tested?

guardG6211.1%
punchP376.6%
guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P224.0%
guardG into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K213.8%
guardG into throw escape152.7%
offensive move152.7%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K132.3%
forward movement into punchP132.3%
Gyou'in Haishu3P101.8%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP101.8%
guardG into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G101.8%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK91.6%
backdash into evade up91.6%
guardG into Rensai Gakushu46PP91.6%
guardG into punchP91.6%

156 further openings account for the other 293 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–12 · 33%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
554–503 · 52.4%
This season
133 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 54.3% of 545 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 42.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 39.8% of rounds, against 19.6% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

guardG325.8%
punchP285.1%
punchP into Jab StraightPP244.4%
guardG into Low Drop Kick62K213.8%
Arrow Knuckle3P173.1%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K132.4%
guardG into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K132.4%
guardG into Knee Lift6K122.2%
Low Hammer2P101.8%
punchP into Low Drop Kick62K101.8%
Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP91.6%
Low Drop Kick62K91.6%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P91.6%
Low Hammer2P into Rolling Elbow43P81.5%
Rolling Savate6K+G81.5%

152 further openings account for the other 324 rounds.

Kage

Career
302–250 · 54.7%
This season
132 matches · 53.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 49.4% of 532 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 42.4% of rounds, against 17.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

guardG356.5%
punchP244.5%
Nakageri3K173.2%
Tsumujigeri2K+G173.2%
Ryu'eikyaku66K152.8%
kickK into punchP132.4%
punchP into kickK132.4%
Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G112.0%
punchP into HagasanePK112.0%
backdash into evade up101.9%
Senpujin2P+K into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK81.5%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G81.5%
Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK71.3%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK71.3%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K71.3%

159 further openings account for the other 333 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky5–5 · 50%7–6 · 54%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
312–278 · 52.9%
This season
104 matches · 42.3%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 51.7% of 414 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 39.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 42.3% of rounds, against 20.9% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 16.0% of rounds, against 2.5% after losing one.

How is this tested?

punchP399.3%
forward movement into punchP378.8%
Honshin Kousoutai3K+G368.6%
guardG266.2%
Sokutantai3K184.3%
guardG into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G153.6%
crouch into Sokutantai3K133.1%
guardG into Sokutantai3K92.1%
punchP into kickK92.1%
Honshin Kousoutai3K+G into Honshin Senputai6K+G81.9%
throw escape81.9%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP71.7%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP61.4%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P61.4%
forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP61.4%

112 further openings account for the other 177 rounds.

Lion

Career
216–163 · 57.0%
This season
75 matches · 42.7%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 50.6% of 312 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 42.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 60.0% of rounds, against 26.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

punchP278.4%
guardG206.2%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K154.7%
forward movement into punchP123.8%
guardG into Senkyutai1K123.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K82.5%
guardG into Dantai3K82.5%
guardG into punchP82.5%
forward dash into Senkyutai1K72.2%
guardG into throw escape72.2%
punchP into kickK72.2%
Dantai3K51.6%
Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK51.6%
backdash into Sentai4K51.6%
punchP into RensuitaiPK51.6%

111 further openings account for the other 169 rounds.

Brad

Career
284–244 · 53.8%
This season
67 matches · 49.2%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 54.6% of 273 rounds. Won 53.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP186.5%
guardG176.2%
Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK134.7%
guardG into Sharp Shoot1P134.7%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G114.0%
Sway Back4P+K+G into BreakdownP+K114.0%
backdash into Stop Kick4K93.3%
Jolt Upper3P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP72.5%
evade down into guardG72.5%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK62.2%
punchP into Jab StraightPP62.2%
backdash into evade up51.8%
forward movement into punchP51.8%
guardG into punchP51.8%
punchP into kickK51.8%

84 further openings account for the other 137 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
256–198 · 56.4%
This season
67 matches · 50.8%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 59.8% of 266 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 52.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG269.6%
punchP217.7%
Low Knuckle2P197.0%
Ducking Low2K+G114.0%
forward movement into punchP103.7%
kickK into punchP103.7%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP82.9%
guardG into Grizzly Hammer1PP82.9%
guardG into throw escape72.6%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP51.8%
backdash into evade up51.8%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K51.8%
Side Kick3K41.5%
punchP into Double KnucklePP41.5%
Knee Push4K31.1%

90 further openings account for the other 126 rounds.

Jacky

Career
241–206 · 53.9%
This season
65 matches · 64.6%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 45.4% of 260 rounds. Won 66.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Low Spin Kick1K+G186.9%
guardG186.9%
backdash into evade up114.2%
guardG into Low Spin Kick1K+G103.9%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G93.5%
punchP83.1%
Dash Hammer Kick66K72.7%
forward movement into punchP72.7%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch62.3%
crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G62.3%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK51.9%
Spin Heel Sword4K+G51.9%
guardG into punchP41.5%
punchP into Low Spin Kick1K+G41.5%
Low Spin Kick1K+G into Lightning Kick 12K+G31.1%

97 further openings account for the other 139 rounds.

Aoi

Career
271–228 · 54.3%
This season
56 matches · 51.8%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 62.0% of 224 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP3013.4%
guardG2611.6%
forward movement into punchP114.9%
punchP into NirentotsuPP114.9%
Maegeri3K104.5%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G62.7%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G62.7%
backdash into evade up52.2%
guardG into Maegeri3K52.2%
kickK into punchP52.2%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP41.8%
Kusanagi2K+G41.8%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP41.8%
guardG into throw escape41.8%
punchP into kickK41.8%

67 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
335–241 · 58.2%
This season
56 matches · 48.2%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 21.3% of 211 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 44.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: guard136.1%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow115.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G104.7%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G73.3%
Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K73.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up62.8%
Offensive Style: punch52.4%
Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP52.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Wind Elbow4P+K41.9%
Defensive Style: guard into Parrying Combination46KP41.9%
Offensive Style: Clobbering Straight41.9%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up41.9%
Offensive Style: punch into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP41.9%
Offensive Style: throw escape41.9%
Defensive Style: Stopping Low into Stopping Low Combo2KP31.4%

96 further openings account for the other 121 rounds.

Akira

Career
327–239 · 57.8%
This season
50 matches · 58.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 48.6% of 210 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG2511.8%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P125.7%
Souka Housui3P+K115.2%
backdash into evade up115.2%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K104.7%
Satei3K+G into Fukko3K+GP+K94.3%
punchP94.3%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K83.8%
evade up into Jouho Senshou46P52.4%
forward dash52.4%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P41.9%
evade down into Jouho Senshou46P41.9%
Jouho Senshou46P31.4%
backdash into Koboku214P31.4%
backdash into guardG31.4%

70 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Sarah

Career
330–247 · 57.2%
This season
45 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 49.4% of 174 rounds. Won 54.6% of the rounds they struck first, 53.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG169.0%
punchP105.6%
Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK84.5%
kickK73.9%
kickK into punchP73.9%
crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G52.8%
guardG into Low Spin Kick3K+G52.8%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G42.2%
forward movement into punchP42.2%
guardG into Switch Kick4K42.2%
guardG into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK42.2%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K31.7%
Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK31.7%
Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK31.7%
Valkyrie Low1K+G into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK31.7%

72 further openings account for the other 92 rounds.

Jean

Career
237–187 · 55.9%
This season
43 matches · 53.5%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 56.5% of 170 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 41.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP169.4%
Hizageri4K74.1%
guardG74.1%
Shitamaeken2P63.5%
punchP into kickK63.5%
throw escape63.5%
guardG into Shitanagi Shutou1P52.9%
Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK31.8%
Shitanagi Shutou1P31.8%
Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK31.8%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G31.8%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K31.8%
backdash into evade down31.8%
backdash into evade up31.8%
backward movement into Yoko'enpi6P31.8%

81 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
439–373 · 54.1%
This season
40 matches · 57.5%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 49.7% of 163 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG1911.7%
High Spin KickK+G53.1%
Midday HeatKK into Combo Twilight GlowKKK53.1%
Volcano Upper4P+K into crouch53.1%
crouch dash back into Straight6P+K53.1%
forward movement into punchP53.1%
punchP53.1%
evade down into guardG42.5%
guardG into Demon's Tail9P+KK42.5%
guardG into Head Smash Kick46K42.5%
kickK into Midday HeatKK42.5%
Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK31.8%
Sit Jab2P31.8%
guardG into Shadow Spin Kick4PK31.8%
guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K31.8%

73 further openings account for the other 86 rounds.

Taka

Career
92–39 · 70.2%
This season
38 matches · 57.9%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 49.7% of 157 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 57.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

kickK2817.8%
guardG1610.2%
punchP138.3%
backdash into throwP+G63.8%
Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP53.2%
Hiji'ate6P42.5%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP42.5%
Shita Harite2P42.5%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K42.5%
Kachi'age33P+K31.9%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K31.9%
backdash into evade up31.9%
guardG into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP31.9%
guardG into punchP31.9%
guardG into throw escape31.9%

47 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.

Lau

Career
176–123 · 58.9%
This season
36 matches · 58.3%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 39.3% of 140 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 55.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG1510.5%
Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P64.2%
down-back kick+guard1K+G42.8%
guardG into Senchutai3K42.8%
Chisoutai2K+G32.1%
Chugeki6P32.1%
Souko Sensou66P+K32.1%
guardG into Chisoutai2K+G32.1%
guardG into Fukko Kensou1P32.1%
guardG into Souchuken2P32.1%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP21.4%
Kokyaku Haiten7K21.4%
Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K21.4%
Senchutai3K21.4%
Shakashou3P into RenshouPP21.4%

72 further openings account for the other 86 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
217–166 · 56.7%
This season
10 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
32

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP511.9%
Fukusoushou2P49.5%
guardG37.1%
Kakushu Suigeki6P24.8%
Souhikyaku9K+G24.8%
guardG into Kaisei Tento1P+K24.8%
offensive move24.8%
punchP24.8%
Chutenhou3P into throwP+G12.4%
Fukusoushou2P into Rigoutai6K12.4%
Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP12.4%
Toushou66P12.4%
Zensoutai2K+G12.4%
backdash into Chisen Choukyaku 13K+G12.4%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K12.4%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Pai

Career
512–359 · 58.8%
This season
11 matches · 45.5%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG414.8%
Senchutai3K311.1%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K311.1%
punchP into RenkentaiPK27.4%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G13.7%
Ensei Haikyaku4K into Sensaitai2K13.7%
Haitenkyaku7K13.7%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G13.7%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G13.7%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Kochoukyaku4K+G13.7%
backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G13.7%
backward movement into Danshitsu6K13.7%
down-back kick1K into Ensei Haikyaku4K13.7%
forward movement into punchP13.7%
guardG into Souka Rensui3PP13.7%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

Counted from 6 of the 11 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (84 here; about 4.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Goh: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 2 of 17 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Kage: 1 of 13 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lion: 1 of 11 tests hold up
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)