VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Brad

Hi-VisionZERO

  • Aoi
  • Sarah
  • Jeffry
  • Vanessa
Career matches18,276
Career win rate50.9%
Round win rate49.3%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents284
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1595 #1,384 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad325,6352,7772,85849.3%
Sarah324,7172,3902,32750.7%
Aoi332,8591,5121,34752.9%
Vanessa312,6641,4081,25652.9%
Jeffry322,4011,2151,18650.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,472 of 6,622 rounds counted

5.1 inputs a second (307 a minute) this season. Faster than 3% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Brad5.13065,245
Aoi5.4323684
Sarah4.9295463
Vanessa5.130680

By opponent's character

Jacky5.3316887
Akira5.3317747
Jeffry5.0302536
Jean5.1306521
Wolf5.1307479
Sarah5.1308375
Vanessa4.9294346
Goh5.1309253
Pai5.1304278
Aoi4.9294271
El Blaze5.1305263
Kage5.0297232
Shun5.0301208
Lau5.3320186
Dural5.3318140
Brad4.9294171
Lion5.2314176
Taka5.0300142
Eileen4.9296163
Lei Fei5.231498

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky2219912244.8%-4.2
Akira183998454.1%+4.1
Jeffry131626947.3%-1.7
Jean130557542.3%-4.6
Wolf120635752.5%+6.2
Sarah93435046.2%-4.6
Vanessa85404547.1%-2.2
Goh73284538.4%-6.7
Pai70323845.7%-0.7
Aoi65481773.8%+23.7
El Blaze65392660.0%+11.1
Kage63283544.4%-2.9
Shun57253243.9%+4.1
Lau46202643.5%+0.5
Dural43222151.2%+2.2
Brad41132831.7%-14.3
Lion41231856.1%+7.7
Taka41202148.8%-1.8
Eileen39122730.8%-18.9
Lei Fei25141156.0%+1.1

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence2039910448.8%+0.7
Breakable Half Fence177839446.9%-1.8
Octagon176779943.8%-4.0
Breakable Full Fence173888550.9%+2.5
Rectangle162738945.1%-2.9
Full Fence157649340.8%-7.7
Single Wall153906358.8%+10.9
Half Fence147697846.9%-3.2
Open134706452.2%+6.1
Full Fence and Open91434847.2%-2.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls99245.8%48.3%-2.5
No walls49052.9%48.0%+4.9

Walls against open: -7.4 points (95% range -12.9 to -1.8), p 0.009 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

tawava (Rank 29)2026/07/232718966.7%
calmknight[냠냠] (Rank 30)2026/07/23189950.0%
猫鼻 (Rank 33)2026/07/232112957.1%
cokeshi (Rank 29)2026/07/2337251267.6%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32)2026/07/2224101441.7%
★★★★★ (Rank 32)2026/07/2226111542.3%
はげまん (Rank 29)2026/07/222261627.3%
ヘニオ (Rank 32)2026/07/2220101050.0%
fwnd1396 (Rank 30)2026/07/182481633.3%
くろなぎ (Rank 31)2026/07/18189950.0%
orz (Rank 29)2026/07/1860362460.0%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 29)2026/07/162012860.0%
maripon (Rank 30)2026/07/1637181948.6%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 28)2026/07/162114766.7%
PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 35)2026/07/161731417.6%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/07/1221111052.4%
乃木ぽん (Rank 31)2026/07/1023131056.5%
방가방가 (Rank 29)2026/07/061991047.4%
lapislazuli (Rank 35)2026/07/041931615.8%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 26)2026/07/0230161453.3%
なめ (Rank 34)2026/06/30178947.1%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/06/292481633.3%
hahaha (Rank 29)2026/06/161971236.8%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 31)2026/06/141881044.4%
DDaDDai (Rank 27)2026/06/0324131154.2%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP68310.3%
evade down into guardG3305.0%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K2483.7%
backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP1983.0%
Middle Spin Kick66K1892.8%
backdash into guardG1702.6%
evade down1612.4%
guardG1582.4%
crouch dash back into guardG1412.1%
Sharp Shoot1P1392.1%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K1382.1%
Jackal Straight46P+K1362.0%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K1091.6%
Elbow Hook6P1051.6%
offensive move901.4%

514 further openings account for the other 3,650 rounds.

Brad

Career
2,777–2,858 · 49.3%
This season
1,287 matches · 48.5%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 49.5% of 5,202 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 7.4% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: moves in first in 23.8% of rounds, against 9.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 37.6% of rounds, against 28.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 21.2% of rounds, against 4.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 21.9% of rounds, against 6.6% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 7.4% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.6% of rounds, against 8.4% against everyone else.
  • On Octagon stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 15.4% of rounds, against 9.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into 46P+K Jackal Straight”: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Jackal Straight” in 12.4% of rounds, against 4.5% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Jackal Straight” in 17.5% of rounds, against 4.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 19.1% of rounds, against 3.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 19.5% of rounds, against 5.9% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP54710.4%
evade down into guardG2905.5%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K2484.7%
backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP1983.8%
Middle Spin Kick66K1893.6%
backdash into guardG1512.9%
guardG1402.7%
Sharp Shoot1P1392.6%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K1382.6%
Jackal Straight46P+K1362.6%
crouch dash back into guardG1352.6%
evade down1342.5%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K1092.1%
Elbow Hook6P1052.0%
offensive move901.7%

297 further openings account for the other 2,510 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky50–68 · 42%29–27 · 52%-5.4
Akira44–37 · 54%27–22 · 55%-3.0
Jean26–39 · 40%16–19 · 46%too few to test
Wolf35–32 · 52%13–10 · 57%too few to test
Jeffry16–22 · 42%20–15 · 57%-17.2
Sarah15–28 · 35%20–11 · 65%-30.5
El Blaze21–16 · 57%14–5 · 74%too few to test
Aoi27–8 · 77%13–4 · 76%too few to test
Kage11–19 · 37%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Goh10–13 · 43%9–15 · 38%too few to test
Vanessa14–20 · 41%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Pai11–19 · 37%10–3 · 77%too few to test
Shun13–18 · 42%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Brad8–19 · 30%2–7 · 22%too few to test
Lau12–15 · 44%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Lion12–8 · 60%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Taka6–6 · 50%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Dural7–10 · 41%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Eileen5–10 · 33%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei4–4 · 50%6–5 · 55%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
1,512–1,347 · 52.9%
This season
173 matches · 45.1%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 55.4% of 680 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: backs off first in 26.4% of rounds, against 13.0% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: backs off first in 24.7% of rounds, against 14.2% on the other stages.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by moving in: backs off first in 26.1% of rounds, against 12.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 23.0% of rounds, against 10.7% after winning one.
  • Against Akira: opens with “evade down into 66K Sou'unha” in 7.4% of rounds, against 7.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Chudan Hiji'ate” in 18.3% of rounds, against 4.7% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Chudan Hiji'ate” in 19.7% of rounds, against 5.7% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP9213.4%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P7310.7%
evade down into Sou'unha66K507.3%
Ryoushi43P395.7%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP355.1%
backdash into Sou'unha66K345.0%
Kusanagi2K+G263.8%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP263.8%
Sou'unha66K253.6%
Ouda6P+K182.6%
evade down into guardG162.3%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP142.0%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G142.0%
Maegeri3K121.8%
Koromoguruma66P111.6%

80 further openings account for the other 199 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–15 · 25%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Jeffry7–5 · 58%2–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
2,390–2,327 · 50.7%
This season
114 matches · 44.7%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 52.9% of 461 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 41.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 52.4% of rounds, against 22.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 56.2% of rounds, against 22.4% when ahead or level.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Rising Elbow” in 17.8% of rounds, against 1.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Rising Elbow” in 17.4% of rounds, against 3.0% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Rising Elbow6P439.2%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G398.3%
Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK265.6%
forward movement into punchP234.9%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K214.5%
evade down into guardG214.5%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K194.1%
backdash into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK183.9%
evade down into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK143.0%
evade up into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK143.0%
backdash into guardG132.8%
evade down into Stiletto66K132.8%
evade down122.6%
Breeze Shot6P+K into Wind Knuckle6P+KP112.4%
evade down into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K91.9%

68 further openings account for the other 171 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Vanessa9–7 · 56%0–4 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
1,215–1,186 · 50.6%
This season
38 matches · 60.5%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 52.0% of 150 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP2113.6%
Destruction WaveK+G into Ducking Low2K+G117.1%
Ducking Low2K+G117.1%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G74.5%
crouch dash back into Middle Hell Stab6P+K63.9%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP53.2%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P42.6%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K42.6%
backdash into Side Kick3K42.6%
evade down42.6%
Elbow Butt6P31.9%
backdash31.9%
backdash into Hammer Slide1P31.9%
evade down into guardG31.9%
evade up into Double KnucklePP31.9%

48 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
1,408–1,256 · 52.9%
This season
20 matches · 45.0%
Peak rank
31

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick into backward movement1012.5%
Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP911.2%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow67.5%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK67.5%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick into backward movement45.0%
Defensive Style: kick45.0%
Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G45.0%
Offensive Style: evade down into Spinning Savate66K+G33.8%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer22.5%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow22.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down22.5%
Defensive Style: evade down into kickK22.5%
Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP22.5%
Defensive Style: guard22.5%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow22.5%

19 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (46 here; about 2.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Brad: 12 of 17 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 4 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)