VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Pai

Mona

  • Akira
  • Shun
  • Lion
  • Lau
  • Jeffry
  • Jacky
Career matches5,730
Career win rate54.5%
Round win rate52.9%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents285
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1675 #917 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai341,88595992650.9%
Shun361,04259844457.4%
Jacky3279742137652.8%
Goh—69238430855.5%
Akira3246324421952.7%
Jeffry3441123317856.7%
Lau332251448164.0%
Lion322151387764.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,262 of 2,845 rounds counted

8.6 inputs a second (518 a minute) this season. Faster than 82% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai8.4502767
Akira9.4565421
Shun8.7521368
Lion8.7522339
Lau8.3500226
Jeffry8.0480141

By opponent's character

Jacky8.6513357
Wolf8.6517299
Akira8.8525263
Jeffry8.7522136
Goh8.5510129
Aoi8.651796
Sarah8.7524123
Pai8.8528114
Shun8.3499121
Lau8.852590
Lion8.651784
Jean9.054172
El Blaze8.852988
Lei Fei8.349874
Vanessa9.255059
Brad8.651560
Kage8.550847
Taka8.651419
Eileen8.249226
Dural9.05385

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky102505249.0%-6.7
Wolf81483359.3%+2.7
Akira79463358.2%+1.7
Jeffry48192939.6%-16.7
Goh44261859.1%+7.5
Aoi35221362.9%+5.6
Sarah34211361.8%+8.0
Pai33191457.6%-0.8
Shun32201262.5%+7.7
Lau31181358.1%+2.2
Lion3126583.9%+28.4
Jean30121840.0%-12.0
El Blaze28131546.4%-7.2
Lei Fei28131546.4%-5.4
Vanessa2012860.0%+5.1
Brad1812666.7%+10.2
Kage1331023.1%-35.3
Taka96366.7%+13.0
Eileen73442.9%-13.4
Dural21150.0%-10.8

0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon86483855.8%-0.1
Breakable Full Fence78463259.0%+2.8
Single Wall77413653.2%-2.9
Open75462961.3%+7.3
Low Fence68363252.9%-2.1
Breakable Half Fence63382560.3%+4.8
Full Fence61263542.6%-12.0
Rectangle61392263.9%+7.8
Half Fence60312951.7%-4.4
Full Fence and Open40231757.5%+5.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls40955.7%55.8%-0.0
No walls22055.9%55.2%+0.7

Walls against open: -0.8 points (95% range -9.1 to +7.6), p 0.859 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

nanami.madogiwa (Rank 36)2026/10/18125741.7%
hurikake1999 (Rank 34)2026/10/1762433.3%
LEO (Rank 37)2026/10/17105550.0%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33)2026/10/1663350.0%
@nanbuno_fishing (Rank 32)2026/10/1364266.7%
yamaneko (Rank 32)2026/09/2797277.8%
mikumoJacky (Rank 33)2026/09/2683537.5%
ER_higante (Rank 30)2026/09/14127558.3%
bonbon (Rank 35)2026/09/076060.0%
spimer-man (Rank 36)2026/09/04115645.5%
ibusys (Rank 32)2026/08/2964266.7%
nidaimebannai (Rank 35)2026/08/286060.0%
ぁ     やごろ (Rank 35)2026/08/2476185.7%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32)2026/08/2274357.1%
icepiccck (Rank 32)2026/08/2061516.7%
bisupo_ (Rank 34)2026/08/2062433.3%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 32)2026/08/0364266.7%
ふぇに (Rank 34)2026/07/2973442.9%
さいたま梅澤/T.Umezawa (Rank 31)2026/07/1665183.3%
타우끼/taukee (Rank 34)2026/07/0584450.0%
ShieldHolder (Rank 28)2026/07/0363350.0%
へっぽこラウ (Rank 33)2026/06/1462433.3%
BudEkins_may (Rank 31)2026/06/0653260.0%
NORESPECT (Rank 32)2026/05/2262433.3%
atototto1000 (Rank 36)2026/04/2153260.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP48217.8%
guardG into throw escape1314.8%
punchP1314.8%
throw escape883.2%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK632.3%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G491.8%
crouch dash back into guardG461.7%
punchP into forward dash421.6%
Gyou'in Haishu3P381.4%
Senchuken6P291.1%
punchP into kickK291.1%
Banchu6P250.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P250.9%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG240.9%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G240.9%

470 further openings account for the other 1,482 rounds.

Pai

Career
959–926 · 50.9%
This season
302 matches · 54.0%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 58.8% of 1,212 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 14.4% of rounds, against 7.5% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 36.7% of rounds, against 23.6% after winning one.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 2KK Renka Sentai” in 8.9% of rounds, against 3.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 14.0% of rounds, against 4.7% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 27.6% of rounds, against 17.3% after winning one.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP28223.0%
guardG into throw escape685.5%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK635.1%
punchP574.7%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G494.0%
throw escape322.6%
Senchuken6P292.4%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G242.0%
Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K into forward movement231.9%
Senchutai3K221.8%
crouch dash back into guardG221.8%
crouch into Senchutai3K221.8%
Hi'en Tenshi2P+K into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK211.7%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K191.6%
Meishouho4P+K+G191.6%

171 further openings account for the other 473 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky12–12 · 50%13–6 · 68%too few to test
Wolf12–10 · 55%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Akira11–11 · 50%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Goh8–1 · 89%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Jeffry6–8 · 43%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
244–219 · 52.7%
This season
103 matches · 49.5%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 68.0% of 419 rounds. Won 50.2% of the rounds they struck first, 54.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • When ahead: waits first in 13.6% of rounds, against 5.3% when level or behind.
  • When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.4% of rounds, against 7.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP6114.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P255.9%
punchP245.7%
punchP into forward dash215.0%
forward dash194.5%
Jouho Senshou46P into forward dash174.0%
guardG into throw escape153.6%
Housui2P143.3%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P122.9%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P122.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P112.6%
Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down102.4%
crouch into Souka Housui3P+K92.1%
Housui2P into forward dash81.9%
Jouho Touken6P81.9%

81 further openings account for the other 155 rounds.

Shun

Career
598–444 · 57.4%
This season
90 matches · 51.1%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 54.9% of 366 rounds. Won 51.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Gyou'in Haishu3P3810.3%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG246.5%
Getsuga Gakushu46P236.2%
crouch dash back into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K154.1%
forward movement into punchP154.1%
throw escape143.8%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP123.3%
backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P102.7%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP92.5%
crouch into Haisenchu1P92.5%
guardG into throw escape82.2%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP71.9%
punchP71.9%
Fukuchougeki2P61.6%
backdash into guardG61.6%

100 further openings account for the other 165 rounds.

Lion

Career
138–77 · 64.2%
This season
85 matches · 68.2%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 57.7% of 338 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 58.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: moves in first in 38.8% of rounds, against 16.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP4713.9%
punchP278.0%
Banchu6P257.4%
guardG into throw escape216.2%
Katousui2P205.9%
crouch into Senkyutai1K175.0%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP133.8%
punchP into kickK123.5%
throw escape123.5%
Juchou Senshou8P+K92.6%
punchP into forward dash72.1%
backdash into Sentai4K61.8%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P61.8%
crouch dash back into guardG51.5%
forward movement into throw escape51.5%

77 further openings account for the other 107 rounds.

Lau

Career
144–81 · 64.0%
This season
56 matches · 64.3%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 62.4% of 226 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 56.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP4921.7%
throw escape156.6%
guardG into throw escape146.2%
punchP125.3%
Chugeki6P83.5%
Souchuken2P73.1%
crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K73.1%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP62.6%
Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G62.6%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK52.2%
backdash into guardG52.2%
crouch dash back into guardG52.2%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G52.2%
Souchuken2P into backdash31.3%
backdash into backward movement31.3%

57 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.

Jacky

Career
421–376 · 52.8%
This season
34 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 45.0% of 129 rounds. Won 39.7% of the rounds they struck first, 56.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP2821.7%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G97.0%
throw escape75.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG64.7%
guardG into throw escape53.9%
crouch dash back into guardG43.1%
crouch into Rage Kick1PK43.1%
punchP43.1%
Spinning Back Knuckle4P32.3%
Squat Straight2P32.3%
backdash into backward movement32.3%
forward movement into throw escape32.3%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK21.6%
Middle Smash6P into forward dash21.6%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK21.6%

39 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.

Not counted here: Jeffry. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (59 here; about 3.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Shun: 0 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lion: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)