Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1676 #907 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 33 | 1,255 | 654 | 601 | 52.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 34 | 1,195 | 603 | 592 | 50.5% |
| Lau | 30 | 323 | 185 | 138 | 57.3% |
| Pai | 27 | 156 | 90 | 66 | 57.7% |
| Lion | 26 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,603 of 2,785 rounds counted8.6 inputs a second (516 a minute) this season. Faster than 81% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 8.9 | 536 | 1,357 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.1 | 484 | 686 |
| Lau | 8.4 | 507 | 480 |
| Pai | 8.7 | 522 | 45 |
| Lion | 8.0 | 482 | 35 |
By opponent's character
| Brad | 8.7 | 522 | 303 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.8 | 528 | 221 |
| Sarah | 8.8 | 529 | 211 |
| Aoi | 8.5 | 509 | 177 |
| Jacky | 8.4 | 502 | 177 |
| Lei Fei | 8.3 | 501 | 183 |
| Lau | 8.9 | 532 | 173 |
| Pai | 8.4 | 502 | 133 |
| Jeffry | 8.6 | 515 | 119 |
| Shun | 8.8 | 531 | 127 |
| Taka | 8.5 | 510 | 113 |
| Wolf | 8.6 | 517 | 96 |
| Lion | 8.4 | 506 | 117 |
| El Blaze | 8.9 | 532 | 74 |
| Goh | 8.8 | 530 | 49 |
| Dural | 8.7 | 523 | 72 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 499 | 66 |
| Jean | 8.6 | 515 | 74 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 508 | 70 |
| Eileen | 8.1 | 484 | 48 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Brad | 76 | 52 | 24 | 68.4% | +8.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 69 | 27 | 42 | 39.1% | -12.4 |
| Sarah | 55 | 40 | 15 | 72.7% | +6.6 |
| Aoi | 53 | 35 | 18 | 66.0% | +6.8 |
| Jacky | 48 | 31 | 17 | 64.6% | +9.3 |
| Lei Fei | 48 | 25 | 23 | 52.1% | -5.6 |
| Lau | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | -2.6 |
| Pai | 35 | 24 | 11 | 68.6% | +7.3 |
| Jeffry | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% | +3.5 |
| Shun | 32 | 17 | 15 | 53.1% | -12.3 |
| Taka | 32 | 17 | 15 | 53.1% | -8.5 |
| Wolf | 31 | 15 | 16 | 48.4% | -5.5 |
| Lion | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% | +2.8 |
| El Blaze | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | +0.3 |
| Goh | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% | -3.6 |
| Dural | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +7.2 |
| Kage | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +3.7 |
| Jean | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -17.9 |
| Vanessa | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +4.0 |
| Eileen | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -6.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 84 | 37 | 47 | 44.0% | -11.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 82 | 45 | 37 | 54.9% | -2.4 |
| Rectangle | 82 | 44 | 38 | 53.7% | -3.7 |
| Full Fence | 73 | 42 | 31 | 57.5% | -0.9 |
| Half Fence | 73 | 46 | 27 | 63.0% | +3.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 68 | 40 | 28 | 58.8% | +1.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 68 | 41 | 27 | 60.3% | +5.8 |
| Single Wall | 63 | 43 | 20 | 68.2% | +13.7 |
| Low Fence | 62 | 33 | 29 | 53.2% | -3.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | +3.6 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 448 | 55.8% | 56.9% | -1.1 |
| No walls | 207 | 58.5% | 56.5% | +2.0 |
Walls against open: -3.0 points (95% range -12.5 to +6.4), p 0.527 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Mr_LoverMan85 (Rank 30) | 24 | 18 | 6 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| tenpai (Rank 31) | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| 無謀 (Rank 33) | 20 | 2 | 18 | 10.0% |
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| DFAxCalamity (Rank 34) | 18 | 2 | 16 | 11.1% |
| Goat_intheshell/ttv (Rank 33) | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| DatDemo (Rank 29) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| Firebird710 (Rank 31) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| B34TD0WN (Rank 29) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Sevensided253 (Rank 32) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 35) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 34) | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| NoOneSpecific (Rank 30) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Setsuna_X (Rank 38) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| VFNumbers (Rank 36) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| own1jef123 (Rank 38) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| VF31998 (Rank 33) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| onuelito (Rank 32) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| (Rank 24) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| Hornzisbadgg (Rank 30) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Johnnny_E_ (Rank 35) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| SugarBear (Rank 34) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| TerryIrvin (Rank 32) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 33) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| orionpax (Rank 31) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| DatDemo (Rank 29) | 2026/10/02 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKSTAR (Rank 36) | 2026/10/02 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| NoOneSpecific (Rank 30) | 2026/10/02 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| kungfusmurf (Rank 33) | 2026/10/02 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| (Rank 24) | 2026/09/18 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| 無謀 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/06 | 20 | 2 | 18 | 10.0% |
| Mr_LoverMan85 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/03 | 24 | 18 | 6 | 75.0% |
| VFNumbers (Rank 36) | 2026/08/29 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| SugarBear (Rank 34) | 2026/07/28 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Sevensided253 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/26 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| own1jef123 (Rank 38) | 2026/07/26 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| ChilePiquín (Rank 35) | 2026/07/26 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| B34TD0WN (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| TerryIrvin (Rank 32) | 2026/07/25 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| tenpai (Rank 31) | 2026/07/21 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% |
| Johnnny_E_ (Rank 35) | 2026/07/16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Firebird710 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/16 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| VF31998 (Rank 33) | 2026/06/25 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| onuelito (Rank 32) | 2026/06/20 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| Hornzisbadgg (Rank 30) | 2026/06/19 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Setsuna_X (Rank 38) | 2026/06/19 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| DFAxCalamity (Rank 34) | 2026/06/07 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 11.1% |
| Goat_intheshell/ttv (Rank 33) | 2026/06/07 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 34) | 2026/05/28 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% |
| orionpax (Rank 31) | 2026/04/19 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 189 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 157 | 5.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 120 | 4.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward | 81 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 75 | 2.7% |
| Housui2P | 73 | 2.6% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 63 | 2.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 59 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 55 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 53 | 1.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 52 | 1.9% |
| Squat Straight2P | 51 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 49 | 1.8% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 45 | 1.6% |
| backdash | 40 | 1.4% |
364 further openings account for the other 1,605 rounds.
Counted from 702 of the 710 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 603–592 · 50.5%
- This season
- 386 matches · 53.4%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 58.4% of 1,509 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Brad: attacks straight away in 65.7% of rounds, against 45.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 57.5% of rounds, against 38.4% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 32.7% of rounds, against 18.6% after anything else.
- Against Taka: opens with “2P Housui” in 14.4% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into crouch dash forward” in 6.6% of rounds, against 2.8% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 10.8% of rounds, against 4.7% when ahead or level.
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 157 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 120 | 7.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 107 | 7.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward | 81 | 5.3% |
| Housui2P | 73 | 4.8% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 63 | 4.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 59 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 55 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 53 | 3.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 52 | 3.4% |
| Housui2P into backdash | 45 | 3.0% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 34 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 31 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 28 | 1.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 23 | 1.5% |
143 further openings account for the other 545 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–26 · 28% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Brad | 19–4 · 83% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–7 · 61% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 11–8 · 58% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Taka | 13–7 · 65% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–2 · 71% | 11–2 · 85% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–5 · 44% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 5–9 · 36% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–5 · 58% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Sarah
- Career
- 654–601 · 52.1%
- This season
- 179 matches · 55.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 56.2% of 674 rounds. Won 55.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 11.1% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
- On Open stages: moves in first in 34.9% of rounds, against 13.8% on the other stages.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 22.7% of rounds, against 10.5% after anything else.
| backdash into evade down | 65 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Squat Straight2P | 51 | 7.5% |
| punchP | 40 | 5.9% |
| Squat Straight2P into backdash | 26 | 3.8% |
| Stiletto66K | 21 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 19 | 2.8% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 18 | 2.6% |
| backdash | 18 | 2.6% |
| Sharpsword44K | 17 | 2.5% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 15 | 2.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into evade down | 10 | 1.5% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 9 | 1.3% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 9 | 1.3% |
118 further openings account for the other 341 rounds.
Counted from 171 of the 179 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7–10 · 41% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 185–138 · 57.3%
- This season
- 125 matches · 68.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 52.5% of 480 rounds. Won 60.3% of the rounds they struck first, 61.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Open stages: waits first in 26.2% of rounds, against 8.4% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 48.8% of rounds, against 7.3% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: waits first in 27.1% of rounds, against 9.4% after anything else.
- On Open stages: opens with “crouch into 2P Souchuken” in 14.3% of rounds, against 4.5% on the other stages.
| Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP | 36 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Souchuken2P into backdash | 36 | 7.5% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 29 | 6.0% |
| Souchuken2P | 22 | 4.6% |
| punchP into Chugeki6P | 17 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 14 | 2.9% |
| Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 13 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 13 | 2.7% |
| Senchutai3K into forward dash | 10 | 2.1% |
| Chugeki6P into crouch dash forward | 9 | 1.9% |
| Chugeki6P | 8 | 1.7% |
| Junho Chushou33P into Junho Renshou33PP | 8 | 1.7% |
| Senchutai3K | 8 | 1.7% |
| backdash | 8 | 1.7% |
110 further openings account for the other 236 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 11–7 · 61% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Pai
- Career
- 90–66 · 57.7%
- This season
- 11 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 9 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 4 | 8.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 8.9% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 3 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 3 | 6.7% |
| punchP into Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 3 | 6.7% |
| Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into crouch dash forward | 1 | 2.2% |
| Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 1 | 2.2% |
| RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK | 1 | 2.2% |
| Souchuken2P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 2.2% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 5–3 · 62.5%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kousoutai2K+G | 4 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Senshippo66P | 4 | 11.4% |
| Senkyutai1K | 3 | 8.6% |
| Senputai8K | 3 | 8.6% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 3 | 8.6% |
| punchP | 3 | 8.6% |
| Katousui2P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Katousui2P into backward movement | 1 | 2.9% |
| Katousui2P into evade down | 1 | 2.9% |
| Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 1 | 2.9% |
| Tougekisui1P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into Banchu6P | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 1 | 2.9% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 6 of 16 tests hold up
- Sarah: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 4 of 12 tests hold up
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
