VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Vanessa

U-suke

  • Pai
  • Jean
Career matches1,494
Career win rate48.5%
Round win rate49.9%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents63
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1449 #2,352 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa2562330032348.1%
Jean3050822927945.1%
Pai2636319616754.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

471 of 517 rounds counted

5.9 inputs a second (354 a minute) this season. Faster than 16% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.0359220
Jean5.8349215
Vanessa5.935236

By opponent's character

Aoi5.935464
Pai6.136458
Akira5.935641
Jacky5.834645
Wolf5.835045
Sarah5.935334
Shun5.734141
Lau6.237325
Goh6.036123
Lion5.935625
Brad6.237115
Taka5.734317
Lei Fei5.633912
El Blaze5.53309
Jean5.83469
Eileen6.03573
Jeffry6.03575

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Aoi24111345.8%-4.0
Pai148657.1%+13.5
Akira117463.6%+10.7
Jacky117463.6%+7.7
Wolf114736.4%-15.3
Sarah91811.1%-38.6
Shun94544.4%+4.7
Lau73442.9%-12.9
Goh660100.0%+48.2
Lion62433.3%-17.9
Brad440100.0%+53.0
Taka42250.0%-2.9
Lei Fei31233.3%-1.4
El Blaze2020.0%-44.0
Jean21150.0%+11.7
Dural1010.0%-47.2
Eileen110100.0%+41.3
Jeffry1010.0%-47.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence21101147.6%+5.5
Breakable Full Fence178947.1%-1.6
Half Fence1771041.2%-13.2
Low Fence135838.5%-15.2
Single Wall126650.0%-0.8
Open107370.0%+17.8
Rectangle94544.4%-8.9
Octagon85362.5%+15.2
Breakable Half Fence52340.0%-0.5
Full Fence and Open53260.0%-1.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls7746.8%47.9%-1.1
No walls3551.4%52.1%-0.7

Walls against open: -0.4 points (95% range -20.3 to +19.4), p 0.965 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 23)2026/09/13330100.0%
ゅろぽ (Rank 23)2026/09/1332166.7%
インドラー (Rank 26)2026/09/133030.0%
so-ka-si-12-06 (Rank 28)2026/09/1331233.3%
makoto.qo.op (Rank 23)2026/08/2452340.0%
vf-ensen (Rank 25)2026/08/2395455.6%
tst634tst (Rank 23)2026/07/2031233.3%
こて (Rank 27)2026/07/2021150.0%
る_SouledgeLuminol (Rank 28)2026/07/203030.0%
DENKI_HIGE (Rank 25)2026/07/19220100.0%
yoshiyuki_matsu (Rank 22)2026/07/1932166.7%
Otis04 (Rank 27)2026/07/05220100.0%
sevenstars3160 (Rank 25)2026/07/0543175.0%
VERTEX (Rank 30)2026/07/0542250.0%
kabe914435 (Rank 31)2026/07/0531233.3%
misoazy (Rank 27)2026/07/05220100.0%
souchou_hakahori (Rank 26)2026/06/30220100.0%
HB (Rank 31)2026/06/2241325.0%
MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 26)2026/06/22220100.0%
ちび-G (Rank 29)2026/06/2231233.3%
ガリバー (Rank 29)2026/06/212020.0%
カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 31)2026/06/2131233.3%
yuzu (Rank 27)2026/04/1231233.3%
亀 (Rank 22)2026/04/1243175.0%
mochi2_0918 (Rank 26)2026/04/1221150.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP7213.9%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK346.5%
guardG into evade up316.0%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P244.6%
Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K163.1%
backdash into guardG142.7%
evade down into backdash142.7%
evade up into backdash132.5%
Offensive Style: evade up into kickK112.1%
guardG into evade down91.7%
crouch into Souchuken2P81.5%
guardG into crouch81.5%
Offensive Style: evade up71.4%
backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K71.4%
guardG into Senchutai3K71.4%

148 further openings account for the other 244 rounds.

Pai

Career
196–167 · 54.0%
This season
53 matches · 56.6%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 57.1% of 219 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 54.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP3917.6%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK3415.3%
guardG into evade up188.1%
evade down into backdash115.0%
backdash into guardG94.0%
crouch into Souchuken2P83.6%
guardG into Senchutai3K73.1%
evade up into backdash62.7%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG52.2%
guardG into evade down52.2%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into backdash41.8%
backdash into Senchutai3K41.8%
guardG into crouch41.8%
guardG into throw escape41.8%
Souchuken2P31.4%

49 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.

Jean

Career
229–279 · 45.1%
This season
52 matches · 42.3%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 57.2% of 215 rounds. Won 43.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP3315.3%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P2411.2%
Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K167.4%
guardG into evade up136.0%
backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K73.3%
evade up into backdash73.3%
Shitamaeken2P52.3%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K52.3%
backdash into guardG52.3%
crouch into Tate'enpi33P52.3%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G41.9%
guardG into backdash41.9%
guardG into crouch41.9%
guardG into evade down41.9%
backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK31.4%

55 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
300–323 · 48.1%
This season
21 matches · 47.6%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Offensive Style: evade up into kickK1113.4%
Offensive Style: evade up78.5%
Offensive Style: backdash into guardG67.3%
Offensive Style: evade down into backdash67.3%
Defensive Style: guard into evade up44.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG33.7%
Defensive Style: guard33.7%
Defensive Style: Stopping Low22.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K22.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement22.4%
Defensive Style: evade down into backdash22.4%
Defensive Style: guard into throw escape22.4%
Offensive Style: backdash into backward movement22.4%
Offensive Style: evade up into backdash22.4%
Offensive Style: evade up into guardG22.4%

25 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)