VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

sugar

  • Akira
  • Jacky
  • Jeffry
  • Lau
  • Wolf
  • Jean
  • Goh
  • Pai
Career matches916
Career win rate73.4%
Round win rate62.7%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents189
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1692 #838 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage332241804480.4%
Jacky321961286865.3%
Akira311801206066.7%
Lau29105852081.0%
Jeffry3081612075.3%
Wolf2751321962.8%
Goh283931879.5%
Jean282924582.8%
Pai2711110100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,469 of 1,555 rounds counted

7.8 inputs a second (466 a minute) this season. Faster than 66% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira8.5513435
Jacky7.2434345
Kage7.7462156
Jeffry7.2430157
Lau7.5451108
Wolf7.3436110
Jean7.947699
Goh8.148531
Pai8.349828

By opponent's character

Wolf7.8470170
Akira7.9474178
Jacky7.8465132
Pai7.8471120
Jeffry7.9474107
Shun7.5453113
Goh7.746275
Aoi7.947447
Lau8.148962
Lei Fei8.048160
Kage7.544860
Lion7.846861
Sarah7.745949
Brad7.645552
El Blaze7.947243
Jean7.645642
Vanessa7.243347
Eileen7.645332
Taka7.947313
Dural8.55126

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf43291467.4%-0.8
Akira42251759.5%-10.0
Jacky3932782.0%+9.7
Pai32161650.0%-19.2
Jeffry3025583.3%+16.9
Shun29171258.6%-7.0
Goh2318578.3%+16.0
Aoi1713476.5%+8.6
Lau1711664.7%-2.4
Lei Fei1711664.7%-8.1
Kage1612475.0%+4.0
Lion1511473.3%+6.7
Sarah1510566.7%-6.6
Brad129375.0%+6.4
El Blaze117463.6%-9.4
Jean117463.6%-2.6
Vanessa118372.7%-0.4
Eileen96366.7%-6.7
Taka32166.7%+7.5
Dural220100.0%+32.0

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence58372163.8%-7.6
Low Fence53341964.2%-5.6
Open48311764.6%-5.3
Full Fence41301173.2%+2.4
Single Wall39211853.9%-12.3
Rectangle34241070.6%+6.4
Breakable Full Fence2723485.2%+14.3
Octagon27161159.3%-7.5
Breakable Half Fence2519676.0%+5.7
Full Fence and Open2320387.0%+17.2

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls21270.3%69.3%+1.0
No walls14061.4%68.0%-6.6

Walls against open: +7.6 points (95% range -2.3 to +17.4), p 0.132 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

豆次郎 (Rank 23)2026/10/1743175.0%
jytgfr46nkdeqadc (Rank 23)2026/10/15330100.0%
m01ch1 (Rank 31)2026/10/08550100.0%
legend0219 (Rank 29)2026/09/1854180.0%
striker0123 (Rank 31)2026/09/17440100.0%
おるが@のびしろF (Rank 31)2026/09/1653260.0%
Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 26)2026/09/1042250.0%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 29)2026/09/1031233.3%
無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 26)2026/09/0965183.3%
crazy7infinty (Rank 29)2026/09/0542250.0%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/0542250.0%
satoru5110 (Rank 27)2026/09/0543175.0%
ロストマン (Rank 27)2026/08/2243175.0%
南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 31)2026/08/2294544.4%
鳩男 (Rank 29)2026/08/2232166.7%
りゅうのすけ (Rank 31)2026/08/2032166.7%
HB (Rank 30)2026/08/20126650.0%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33)2026/08/18440100.0%
ma.ya2013 (Rank 29)2026/07/3154180.0%
vivid_dot4 (Rank 33)2026/07/254040.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/07/2243175.0%
りてりん (Rank 27)2026/07/2232166.7%
ロザリオ (Rank 23)2026/06/1843175.0%
Grimaster (Rank 27)2026/06/1142250.0%
hsat0310 (Rank 34)2026/05/2375271.4%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up14210.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P815.9%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP755.5%
backdash into evade down463.3%
backdash into throwP+G382.8%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K362.6%
Senchutai3K332.4%
Souka Housui3P+K322.3%
forward movement into punchP221.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G201.4%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP171.2%
guardG161.2%
forward dash into evade up151.1%
forward dash into throwP+G141.0%
Ryubisen44K+G130.9%

328 further openings account for the other 776 rounds.

Counted from 349 of the 368 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
120–60 · 66.7%
This season
110 matches · 61.8%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 53.7% of 419 rounds. Won 61.3% of the rounds they struck first, 52.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Shun: evades first in 21.8% of rounds, against 7.4% against everyone else.
  • Against Shun: opens with “3P+K Souka Housui” in 25.5% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P8119.3%
Souka Housui3P+K327.6%
backdash into evade up327.6%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P122.9%
evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P122.9%
crouch dash back into Jouho Senshou46P102.4%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P92.1%
backdash into evade down92.1%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K92.1%
forward dash into Yakuho Chouchu666P92.1%
evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P81.9%
forward dash into evade up81.9%
Ekishou3P71.7%
forward dash into throwP+G71.7%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K61.4%

79 further openings account for the other 168 rounds.

Counted from 106 of the 110 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
128–68 · 65.3%
This season
86 matches · 65.1%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 53.8% of 344 rounds. Won 63.8% of the rounds they struck first, 57.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP7521.7%
backdash into evade up4412.8%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K3610.4%
Low Spin Kick1K+G205.8%
backdash into throwP+G164.6%
backdash into evade down123.5%
Middle Kick3K113.2%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP72.0%
forward dash into throwP+G61.7%
forward movement into punchP61.7%
guardG61.7%
Middle Kick3K into guardG41.2%
backdash into Middle Smash Sword6PK41.2%
evade up into crouch dash forward41.2%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G41.2%

60 further openings account for the other 90 rounds.

Kage

Career
180–44 · 80.4%
This season
54 matches · 70.4%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 49.3% of 211 rounds. Won 64.4% of the rounds they struck first, 62.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up199.0%
backdash into evade down157.1%
Ryubisen44K+G136.1%
Hiji'uchi6P125.7%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K115.2%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G115.2%
backdash into Nakageri3K104.7%
backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK94.2%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K62.8%
Hiji'uchi6P into forward dash52.4%
backdash into Doukudaki46K52.4%
Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK41.9%
backdash into throwP+G41.9%
Gen'you4K+G into throwP+G31.4%
Hiji'uchi6P into crouch dash forward31.4%

57 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.

Lau

Career
85–20 · 81.0%
This season
36 matches · 69.4%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 58.7% of 138 rounds. Won 70.4% of the rounds they struck first, 56.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Senchutai3K3323.9%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP1712.3%
Fukko Kensou1P96.5%
backdash into evade up96.5%
Shakashou3P into punchP64.3%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G53.6%
Senchutai3K into guardG42.9%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G42.9%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K42.9%
backdash into Kosoushou46P32.2%
Fukko Kensou1P into Souchuken2P21.4%
Kensou4P into Fukko Kensou1P21.4%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement21.4%
Senchutai3K into Kasoutai2K21.4%
Senchutai3K into forward dash21.4%

32 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
61–20 · 75.3%
This season
38 matches · 73.7%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 60.0% of 110 rounds. Won 68.2% of the rounds they struck first, 68.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1311.8%
Ducking Low2K+G109.1%
Side Kick3K65.5%
Side Kick3K into guardG54.5%
Sunlit Body Upper3P+K54.5%
forward movement into punchP54.5%
Low Knuckle2P32.7%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K32.7%
backdash into throwP+G32.7%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P32.7%
evade up into crouch dash forward32.7%
Low Knuckle2P into Toe Kick2K21.8%
Low Knuckle2P into backdash21.8%
Low Knuckle2P into backward movement21.8%
Low Knuckle2P into evade down21.8%

37 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.

Counted from 28 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
32–19 · 62.8%
This season
27 matches · 63.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 62.7% of 110 rounds. Won 69.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1513.6%
Arrow Knuckle3P98.2%
backdash into throwP+G76.4%
Low Drop Kick62K65.5%
backdash into evade down65.5%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP54.5%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P54.5%
Arrow Knuckle3P into Low Hammer2P43.6%
Face Lift Kick3K43.6%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G43.6%
crouch into Low Hammer2P43.6%
Face Lift Kick3K into guardG21.8%
Knee Lift6K21.8%
Low Hammer2P21.8%
Low Hammer2P into crouch dash forward21.8%

29 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Goh

Career
31–8 · 79.5%
This season
9 matches · 88.9%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up825.8%
Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP39.7%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G26.5%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP26.5%
crouch into Maegeri3K26.5%
forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G26.5%
forward dash into evade up26.5%
Hoderi4P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP13.2%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into forward dash13.2%
Soukyu46P into forward movement13.2%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K13.2%
backdash into evade down13.2%
backward movement into evade up13.2%
crouch dash back into Batousatsu3KP13.2%
evade down into forward dash13.2%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Pai

Career
11–0 · 100.0%
This season
8 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Senchuken6P into evade down218.2%
backdash into evade up218.2%
forward movement into punchP218.2%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into backdash19.1%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G19.1%
backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP19.1%
backdash into throwP+G19.1%
forward movement into Renken ToukikyakuPPKK19.1%

Counted from 3 of the 8 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Not counted here: Jean. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 0 of 13 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)