Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1505 #1,983 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jean | 33 | 4,660 | 2,301 | 2,359 | 49.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 30 | 3,496 | 1,725 | 1,771 | 49.3% |
| Kage | 30 | 225 | 131 | 94 | 58.2% |
| Aoi | 29 | 161 | 88 | 73 | 54.7% |
| Akira | 27 | 101 | 55 | 46 | 54.5% |
| Sarah | 27 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
9,090 of 10,416 rounds counted6.3 inputs a second (378 a minute) this season. Faster than 26% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 6.3 | 377 | 8,553 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 6.1 | 365 | 44 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 390 | 210 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 375 | 200 |
| Akira | 7.5 | 448 | 83 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.3 | 380 | 1,193 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.2 | 375 | 894 |
| Jacky | 6.5 | 390 | 725 |
| Jeffry | 6.3 | 376 | 734 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 374 | 570 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 373 | 550 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 372 | 502 |
| Shun | 6.3 | 380 | 400 |
| Aoi | 6.2 | 372 | 391 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 369 | 469 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 374 | 407 |
| Lau | 6.3 | 378 | 412 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 387 | 353 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 392 | 327 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 388 | 305 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 375 | 271 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 377 | 191 |
| Taka | 6.1 | 367 | 171 |
| Eileen | 6.2 | 369 | 125 |
| Dural | 6.8 | 410 | 100 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 324 | 157 | 167 | 48.5% | -0.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 253 | 143 | 110 | 56.5% | +7.3 |
| Jacky | 202 | 91 | 111 | 45.0% | -2.8 |
| Jeffry | 190 | 91 | 99 | 47.9% | -1.7 |
| Jean | 159 | 79 | 80 | 49.7% | +1.1 |
| Brad | 152 | 73 | 79 | 48.0% | -0.2 |
| Goh | 143 | 72 | 71 | 50.4% | +2.6 |
| Shun | 137 | 77 | 60 | 56.2% | +5.3 |
| Aoi | 124 | 65 | 59 | 52.4% | +2.2 |
| Vanessa | 120 | 60 | 60 | 50.0% | +0.2 |
| Sarah | 118 | 59 | 59 | 50.0% | -1.8 |
| Lau | 112 | 41 | 71 | 36.6% | -9.2 |
| Lion | 107 | 47 | 60 | 43.9% | -4.5 |
| Pai | 90 | 46 | 44 | 51.1% | +2.4 |
| El Blaze | 88 | 32 | 56 | 36.4% | -9.6 |
| Kage | 77 | 46 | 31 | 59.7% | +11.5 |
| Lei Fei | 54 | 26 | 28 | 48.1% | +0.7 |
| Taka | 47 | 25 | 22 | 53.2% | +1.2 |
| Eileen | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | -5.3 |
| Dural | 28 | 8 | 20 | 28.6% | -20.1 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 294 | 151 | 143 | 51.4% | +0.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 279 | 137 | 142 | 49.1% | -0.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 258 | 138 | 120 | 53.5% | +3.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 256 | 112 | 144 | 43.8% | -4.8 |
| Single Wall | 256 | 110 | 146 | 43.0% | -5.2 |
| Full Fence | 250 | 114 | 136 | 45.6% | -2.9 |
| Octagon | 243 | 115 | 128 | 47.3% | -0.3 |
| Open | 242 | 122 | 120 | 50.4% | +0.9 |
| Low Fence | 232 | 127 | 105 | 54.7% | +5.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 132 | 71 | 61 | 53.8% | +4.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,580 | 48.5% | 49.2% | -0.6 |
| No walls | 730 | 49.2% | 49.0% | +0.1 |
Walls against open: -0.8 points (95% range -5.2 to +3.6), p 0.736 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 31) | 37 | 19 | 18 | 51.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bh_iflg (Rank 33) | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 22 | 8 | 14 | 36.4% |
| MAR-KUN888 (Rank 31) | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 20 | 4 | 16 | 20.0% |
| NewRaulyokoyoko (Rank 29) | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| striker0123 (Rank 31) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 29) | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| MaBoy (Rank 33) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| apexth0072 (Rank 32) | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 30) | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 27) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| fdjskjfsdls (Rank 28) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| jieraiya39 (Rank 26) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 33) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 27) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| よもぎる (Rank 33) | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| LEO (Rank 33) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| akira__9633 (Rank 32) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| legend0219 (Rank 30) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 24) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 2026/08/22 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| legend0219 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/02 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/02 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| LEO (Rank 33) | 2026/08/02 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 2026/08/02 | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% |
| akira__9633 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/30 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| bh_iflg (Rank 33) | 2026/07/29 | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% |
| よもぎる (Rank 33) | 2026/07/29 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/29 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 36.4% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 30) | 2026/07/29 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| 獣王(設定2) (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 33) | 2026/07/25 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| MaBoy (Rank 33) | 2026/07/21 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| striker0123 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/21 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 31) | 2026/07/16 | 37 | 19 | 18 | 51.4% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 2026/07/16 | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/16 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| apexth0072 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/14 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| jieraiya39 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/14 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| MAR-KUN888 (Rank 31) | 2026/06/21 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| NewRaulyokoyoko (Rank 29) | 2026/06/20 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/03 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| Enazo_L18_lol (Rank 27) | 2026/05/31 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/05/31 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 20.0% |
| fdjskjfsdls (Rank 28) | 2026/05/30 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
Round openings
Every character
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1,830 | 17.5% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 700 | 6.7% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 426 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 273 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 268 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Kousenshu4KP | 218 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 204 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 186 | 1.8% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 175 | 1.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 159 | 1.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 153 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 150 | 1.4% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 148 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 141 | 1.4% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 125 | 1.2% |
678 further openings account for the other 5,281 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 2,301–2,359 · 49.4%
- This season
- 2,321 matches · 49.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 60.2% of 9,390 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: evades first in 11.5% of rounds, against 8.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: evades first in 13.6% of rounds, against 8.7% against everyone else.
- On Half Fence stages: waits first in 11.4% of rounds, against 8.1% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 17.5% of rounds, against 14.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 12.8% of rounds, against 7.9% after winning one.
- When behind: evades first in 13.0% of rounds, against 9.3% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 25.2% of rounds, against 17.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “2P Shitamaeken” in 10.6% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 22.9% of rounds, against 19.0% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki”: opens with “backdash into 46PK Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age” in 4.8% of rounds, against 2.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 23.0% of rounds, against 18.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “66P Gyaku Seikenzuki” in 20.6% of rounds, against 18.8% when level or behind.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1,830 | 19.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 635 | 6.7% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 426 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 273 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 268 | 2.8% |
| punchP into Kousenshu4KP | 218 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 204 | 2.1% |
| evade up into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 186 | 2.0% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 175 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 150 | 1.6% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 148 | 1.6% |
| punchP into kickK | 146 | 1.5% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 125 | 1.3% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 120 | 1.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 120 | 1.3% |
452 further openings account for the other 4,451 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 88–96 · 48% | 37–43 · 46% | +0.7 |
| Wolf | 89–55 · 62% | 29–26 · 53% | +9.2 |
| Jacky | 40–68 · 37% | 25–23 · 52% | -14.4 |
| Jeffry | 40–59 · 40% | 24–15 · 62% | -20.0 |
| Jean | 45–42 · 52% | 26–26 · 50% | +2.8 |
| Brad | 47–44 · 52% | 17–17 · 50% | +3.1 |
| Goh | 52–36 · 59% | 14–22 · 39% | +18.5 |
| Vanessa | 34–40 · 46% | 17–14 · 55% | -10.7 |
| Shun | 38–30 · 56% | 19–14 · 58% | -2.2 |
| Aoi | 44–32 · 58% | 16–20 · 44% | +14.5 |
| Lau | 24–44 · 35% | 10–19 · 34% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 29–27 · 52% | 15–20 · 43% | +8.4 |
| Lion | 25–33 · 43% | 16–18 · 47% | -11.9 |
| El Blaze | 22–38 · 37% | 6–13 · 32% | too few to test |
| Pai | 23–21 · 52% | 14–13 · 52% | too few to test |
| Kage | 26–16 · 62% | 16–9 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 9–15 · 38% | 11–9 · 55% | too few to test |
| Taka | 9–12 · 43% | 12–7 · 63% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 7–10 · 41% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Dural | 3–10 · 23% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Goh
- Career
- 1,725–1,771 · 49.3%
- This season
- 103 matches · 60.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 55.7% of 415 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- When behind: opens with “P punch” in 14.2% of rounds, against 6.1% when ahead or level.
| backward movement into Ropputsubushi6P+K | 40 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 38 | 9.2% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 18 | 4.3% |
| Soukyu46P | 15 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 15 | 3.6% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP | 13 | 3.1% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 11 | 2.6% |
| kickK | 11 | 2.6% |
| punchP into crouch | 10 | 2.4% |
| evade up into Kirin33P | 9 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 9 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch | 8 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 7 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 7 | 1.7% |
| Garyu66K | 6 | 1.4% |
95 further openings account for the other 198 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 88–73 · 54.7%
- This season
- 61 matches · 37.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 52.1% of 238 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 36.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into back punch+kick4P+K | 14 | 5.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 14 | 5.8% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 13 | 5.3% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 12 | 4.9% |
| Ougimai4P into Ougimai~Tachikaze4PK | 11 | 4.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 11 | 4.5% |
| Ouda6P+K | 9 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 8 | 3.3% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 7 | 2.9% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP | 7 | 2.9% |
| Sou'unha66K | 6 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Shizuriyuki6K+G | 6 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Nami'okoshi3K+G | 6 | 2.5% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 2.1% |
69 further openings account for the other 108 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 131–94 · 58.2%
- This season
- 49 matches · 40.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 57.0% of 200 rounds. Won 48.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 21 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 16 | 8.0% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 13 | 6.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 6.5% |
| Jizuridan2P | 8 | 4.0% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 7 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 7 | 3.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 4 | 2.0% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P | 4 | 2.0% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Surigeri2K | 4 | 2.0% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 3 | 1.5% |
| Senpujin2P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 3 | 1.5% |
63 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 55–46 · 54.5%
- This season
- 21 matches · 38.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 14 | 16.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Jouho Touken6P | 9 | 10.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 7 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 5 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 4 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Youhou33P | 4 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 4 | 4.8% |
| punchP into forward dash | 4 | 4.8% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 2 | 2.4% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 2 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| no input | 2 | 2.4% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 1 | 1.2% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 1 | 1.2% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 13–12 · 52.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 5 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Valkyrie Low1K+G into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 2 | 9.5% |
| punchP | 2 | 9.5% |
| Switch Kick4K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into crouch | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: 12 of 18 tests hold up
- Goh: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
