VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Oceania

Akira

K.K.カブキモノ

  • Lei Fei
  • Wolf
  • Vanessa
  • Eileen
  • Sarah
Career matches7,650
Career win rate45.0%
Round win rate47.3%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents286
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1242 #3,320 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira242,5311,0841,44742.8%
Eileen261,25458866646.9%
Wolf241,17154762446.7%
Vanessa251,13953660347.1%
Lei Fei251,06847759144.7%
Sarah2348720927842.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,338 of 4,696 rounds counted

6.5 inputs a second (388 a minute) this season. Faster than 30% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Akira6.94121,576
Lei Fei6.2375729
Wolf6.2369615
Vanessa6.2375557
Eileen6.5388576
Sarah5.9355285

By opponent's character

Akira6.6394756
Aoi6.5390393
Jacky6.3378379
Wolf6.5387281
Kage6.3376270
Sarah6.3377250
Lau6.5389259
Shun6.4384226
Goh6.6398188
Jeffry6.5388182
Lion6.6397175
Pai6.5389190
Jean6.6397149
El Blaze6.6394149
Vanessa6.2370116
Lei Fei6.4384113
Eileen6.639495
Taka6.740187
Brad6.739980

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira1991079253.8%+9.0
Aoi109624756.9%+15.1
Jacky97376038.1%-7.6
Wolf81364544.4%+2.0
Kage79354444.3%-9.3
Sarah71333846.5%+4.5
Lau68333548.5%-3.3
Shun57213636.8%-6.2
Goh54262848.1%+1.2
Jeffry52153728.9%-13.6
Lion51312060.8%+12.5
Pai51173433.3%-8.7
Jean38152339.5%-0.1
El Blaze36152141.7%-0.7
Vanessa3272521.9%-13.3
Lei Fei31121938.7%-2.4
Eileen2681830.8%-19.5
Taka23131056.5%+11.3
Brad2261627.3%-15.7

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open142697348.6%+4.2
Low Fence141637844.7%+0.4
Full Fence126636350.0%+5.1
Breakable Full Fence120546645.0%+0.4
Octagon119536644.5%+1.5
Rectangle119536644.5%-1.8
Half Fence118506842.4%-5.7
Breakable Half Fence110466441.8%-3.4
Single Wall68293942.6%+1.0
Full Fence and Open62273543.5%-0.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls71244.8%45.3%-0.5
No walls35145.9%44.0%+1.8

Walls against open: -2.3 points (95% range -8.6 to +4.0), p 0.472 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ら族 (Rank 24)2026/10/18124833.3%
osAnKIRA (Rank 21)2026/10/17108280.0%
qzmix (Rank 24)2026/10/17108280.0%
chimichama (Rank 22)2026/10/1727141351.9%
dalmax72 (Rank 22)2026/10/1436201655.6%
Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 23)2026/10/14103730.0%
あかげら (Rank 24)2026/10/13103730.0%
はおいー先生 (Rank 24)2026/10/12107370.0%
mokoha_jean (Rank 23)2026/10/121510566.7%
asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23)2026/10/121811761.1%
kkd8281 (Rank 21)2026/10/12104640.0%
naowai (Rank 22)2026/10/11139469.2%
トローリロートル (Rank 21)2026/10/06168850.0%
みらめたる (Rank 22)2026/10/02105550.0%
ガンジャッキー(bunbun) (Rank 26)2026/10/02103730.0%
unknown (Rank 24)2026/09/301871138.9%
김멋있다 (Rank 23)2026/09/281613381.2%
: (Rank 27)2026/09/271841422.2%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/09/241321115.4%
nekota (Rank 25)2026/09/23167943.8%
yasai (Rank 22)2026/09/221912763.2%
MaxMuncy(お茶 (Rank 25)2026/09/18125741.7%
cs2skoda (Rank 24)2026/09/18134930.8%
技術応用部/初心者 (Rank 22)2026/07/20147750.0%
Shako_P (Rank 23)2026/06/25114736.4%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into evade down1964.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P1523.8%
guardG1253.1%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P1032.5%
punchP902.2%
crouch dash back into Koboku214P872.1%
guardG into evade up822.0%
offensive move into evade down751.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G731.8%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K541.3%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K471.2%
guardG into Low Drop Kick62K441.1%
crouch dash back into evade down431.1%
punchP into forward dash431.1%
offensive move421.0%

765 further openings account for the other 2,791 rounds.

Counted from 1,012 of the 1,177 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
1,084–1,447 · 42.8%
This season
424 matches · 44.3%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 50.1% of 1,225 rounds. Won 49.0% of the rounds they struck first, 41.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P15212.4%
crouch dash back into Koboku214P877.1%
guardG into evade down836.8%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K544.4%
guardG483.9%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K473.8%
guardG into evade up453.7%
guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P241.9%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P211.7%
guardG into Jouho Senshou46P211.7%
crouch dash back into evade down171.4%
forward movement into punchP171.4%
punchP into forward dash171.4%
punchP161.3%
guardG into Jouho Touken6P141.1%

202 further openings account for the other 566 rounds.

Counted from 307 of the 424 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira20–11 · 65%12–7 · 63%too few to test
Kage8–6 · 57%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Aoi7–7 · 50%0–5 · 0%too few to test
Shun5–11 · 31%0–1 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

117 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lei Fei

Career
477–591 · 44.7%
This season
182 matches · 44.5%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 46.3% of 709 rounds. Won 48.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

offensive move into evade down7510.4%
guardG into evade down446.1%
Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP334.6%
offensive move324.5%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K283.9%
Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K192.6%
offensive move into punchP192.6%
guardG162.2%
Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P152.1%
offensive move into Sayu ShoukenPP152.1%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K into guardG141.9%
evade up into guardG131.8%
offensive move into kickK131.8%
guardG into Souryu Shukkai43P+K111.5%
offensive move into SokutankyakuK+G111.5%

171 further openings account for the other 360 rounds.

Counted from 179 of the 182 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira13–16 · 45%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Aoi8–2 · 80%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Jacky6–8 · 43%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
547–624 · 46.7%
This season
178 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 53.9% of 679 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

evade down into Elbow Butt4P10314.8%
guardG into Low Drop Kick62K446.3%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP415.9%
Low Drop Kick62K273.9%
Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP253.6%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K213.0%
guardG192.7%
guardG into evade down182.6%
punchP182.6%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP152.2%
crouch dash back into evade down152.2%
punchP into forward dash152.2%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P142.0%
punchP into backdash131.9%
Quick Shoulder66P+K121.7%

122 further openings account for the other 296 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–8 · 50%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Wolf5–11 · 31%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
536–603 · 47.1%
This season
155 matches · 48.4%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 28.4% of 566 rounds. Won 60.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G7312.8%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick356.1%
Defensive Style: punch335.8%
Defensive Style: guard into evade down274.7%
Defensive Style: guard254.4%
Defensive Style: guard into evade up244.2%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP244.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G193.3%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow into Body Blow6P152.6%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK142.5%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK111.9%
Defensive Style: evade up into guardG81.4%
Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP71.2%
Defensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG71.2%
Defensive Style: guard into Switch Left SlicerKK71.2%

129 further openings account for the other 241 rounds.

Counted from 141 of the 155 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira9–12 · 43%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Kage6–9 · 40%4–1 · 80%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

14 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
588–666 · 46.9%
This season
144 matches · 45.8%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 46.8% of 554 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

punchP437.7%
evade down into Matsumensou4P+K417.3%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP315.6%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP305.4%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K285.0%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP274.8%
guardG254.5%
guardG into evade down193.4%
offensive move into kickK152.7%
evade down into Enkou Nyudou214P+K101.8%
offensive move101.8%
punchP into Jouho Chu'un6PP101.8%
punchP into forward dash101.8%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP81.4%
Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G81.4%

130 further openings account for the other 243 rounds.

Counted from 139 of the 144 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–3 · 70%4–5 · 44%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
209–278 · 42.9%
This season
94 matches · 42.5%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 57.2% of 271 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 38.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down3211.6%
guardG176.2%
guardG into evade up176.2%
punchP into Jab StraightPP145.1%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G134.7%
guardG into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK114.0%
punchP103.6%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K82.9%
guardG into Dragon Smash Cannon1K82.9%
Somersault Kick7K62.2%
evade down into crouch dash back62.2%
evade up into guardG62.2%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K51.8%
crouch dash back into evade down51.8%
guardG into Low Spin Kick3K+G51.8%

72 further openings account for the other 113 rounds.

Counted from 68 of the 94 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (75 here; about 3.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 0 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)