VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Lei Fei

megadora5

  • Akira
  • Sarah
  • El Blaze
  • Goh
  • Lion
  • Lau
  • Shun
  • Vanessa
Career matches7,520
Career win rate51.6%
Round win rate52.1%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents595
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1429 #2,474 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lei Fei302,1581,0791,07950.0%
Vanessa271,20160659550.5%
Jeffry—70637233452.7%
Sarah2769334934450.4%
Goh2661531330250.9%
Akira2655527328249.2%
El Blaze2833218714556.3%
Kage—29616712956.4%
Lion2624913611354.6%
Pai—22612310354.4%
Jean—170838748.8%
Lau26126784861.9%
Eileen—54302455.6%
Shun2450341668.0%
Taka—49292059.2%
Aoi—40241660.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,093 of 4,086 rounds counted

7.2 inputs a second (432 a minute) this season. Faster than 52% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lei Fei7.34381,089
Akira7.5451901
Sarah7.343833
El Blaze6.7404555
Lion7.0420345
Lau7.0421109
Shun6.941330
Vanessa7.343831

By opponent's character

Akira7.3440380
Jacky7.2432330
Wolf7.3436228
Aoi7.2431192
Jeffry7.3438200
Pai7.4444182
Goh6.9413208
Shun7.4444172
Sarah7.3440161
Lau7.3438165
Kage7.0423160
Lion7.2432106
Vanessa7.0422113
Brad7.1426131
Jean7.243497
Lei Fei7.243277
Eileen7.042153
El Blaze6.941453
Taka7.242941
Dural6.840844

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira128646450.0%-1.9
Jacky102465645.1%-6.5
Wolf85523361.2%+8.9
Aoi72423058.3%+1.5
Jeffry67363153.7%+0.9
Pai64333151.6%-1.2
Goh63392461.9%+9.8
Shun59332655.9%+0.8
Sarah56332358.9%+5.5
Lau52232944.2%-6.4
Kage50242648.0%-6.0
Lion42281466.7%+12.9
Vanessa40231757.5%+5.4
Brad39192048.7%+0.0
Jean29111837.9%-12.0
Lei Fei23121152.2%-7.3
Eileen20101050.0%-3.8
El Blaze1981142.1%-11.1
Taka135838.5%-10.3
Dural125741.7%-8.0

0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence113664758.4%+5.6
Breakable Half Fence111624955.9%+2.8
Single Wall104564853.9%+1.1
Breakable Full Fence103535051.5%-2.5
Full Fence101416040.6%-12.5
Octagon101515050.5%-0.8
Open98544455.1%+2.0
Low Fence95563959.0%+6.5
Rectangle93425145.2%-6.4
Full Fence and Open57322556.1%+2.9

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls62250.6%52.5%-1.8
No walls29755.9%53.1%+2.8

Walls against open: -4.7 points (95% range -11.4 to +2.0), p 0.170 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

つのさん (Rank 25)2026/10/1865183.3%
WeeWeeW (Rank 27)2026/10/1693633.3%
gta4vcs (Rank 28)2026/10/1672528.6%
GC-Ajiyoshi (Rank 27)2026/10/1552340.0%
TAIDADA (Rank 27)2026/10/0664266.7%
osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 26)2026/09/3042250.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/09/2973442.9%
Y-F8 (Rank 25)2026/09/2354180.0%
manekinecogames (Rank 23)2026/09/2363350.0%
Varsity0326 (Rank 28)2026/09/175050.0%
yagio130r (Rank 23)2026/09/0951420.0%
AgnusDei (Rank 26)2026/09/0565183.3%
パパ (Rank 27)2026/08/31550100.0%
takeyan5608 (Rank 30)2026/08/2971614.3%
ShieldHolder (Rank 27)2026/08/2441325.0%
sukapuri (Rank 25)2026/08/1865183.3%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 29)2026/08/1793633.3%
hunny_honey (Rank 29)2026/08/0465183.3%
rily-you (Rank 31)2026/08/0352340.0%
いちまる1972 (Rank 32)2026/07/2972528.6%
こて (Rank 26)2026/07/2683537.5%
midori6127 (Rank 29)2026/07/2442250.0%
Murakumo-0831 (Rank 25)2026/07/2151420.0%
nekota (Rank 23)2026/06/17550100.0%
omuretukun (Rank 21)2026/04/0498188.9%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up90323.3%
backdash into guardG1684.3%
backdash1453.8%
backdash into backward movement832.1%
Fukusoushou2P762.0%
evade down into guardG762.0%
backward movement into evade up721.9%
offensive move651.7%
Souka Housui3P+K641.6%
evade up641.6%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G611.6%
punchP into throwP+G561.4%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K531.4%
guardG into evade down531.4%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP491.3%

582 further openings account for the other 1,882 rounds.

Counted from 980 of the 1,035 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
1,079–1,079 · 50.0%
This season
271 matches · 50.9%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 53.9% of 1,083 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 76.8% of rounds, against 38.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: evades first in 22.6% of rounds, against 4.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 21.6% of rounds, against 6.6% after anything else.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 48.3% of rounds, against 36.8% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 43.2% of rounds, against 16.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “offensive move” in 20.0% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Kaisei Tento” in 8.6% of rounds, against 2.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Kaisei Tento” in 10.5% of rounds, against 2.8% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up24822.8%
Fukusoushou2P767.0%
offensive move656.0%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G615.6%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K534.9%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP494.5%
Fukusoushou2P into throwP+G333.0%
crouch into Shaten Renshou33PP282.6%
crouch into Soushou2P+K282.6%
punchP into throwP+G252.3%
backward movement into evade up211.9%
Niki Bunkyaku9K into Souhikyaku9K+G191.7%
backdash into guardG141.3%
crouch dash back into evade down141.3%
evade up141.3%

145 further openings account for the other 341 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–11 · 50%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Wolf10–6 · 62%6–0 · 100%too few to test
Jacky4–10 · 29%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Goh8–6 · 57%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
273–282 · 49.2%
This season
228 matches · 47.8%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 47.9% of 670 rounds. Won 48.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 78.0% of rounds, against 33.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 33.3% of rounds, against 5.7% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 60.1% of rounds, against 23.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “2P Housui” in 10.6% of rounds, against 2.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up22332.8%
Souka Housui3P+K649.4%
ZanshuK+G into Youshi SaikenK+GP355.2%
Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP334.9%
Housui2P223.2%
evade up223.2%
punchP into throwP+G162.4%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K152.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P131.9%
Kaikyusei4P into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K111.6%
evade up into guardG111.6%
backward movement into evade up101.5%
evade down into guardG101.5%
Youteitou6K into Kenhou6KP91.3%
backdash into guardG91.3%

96 further openings account for the other 176 rounds.

Counted from 173 of the 228 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–7 · 50%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

55 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
349–344 · 50.4%
This season
167 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 50.7% of 661 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 87.4% of rounds, against 57.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: waits first in 25.0% of rounds, against 2.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 62.0% of rounds, against 47.3% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash” in 22.2% of rounds, against 5.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 20.8% of rounds, against 10.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 33.7% of rounds, against 13.8% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 23.1% of rounds, against 11.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 24.0% of rounds, against 10.6% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up12118.2%
backdash into guardG7611.4%
backdash639.5%
backdash into backward movement375.6%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K304.5%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G274.1%
guardG into evade down152.3%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K142.1%
evade up into guardG121.8%
Rising Elbow6P into throwP+G111.6%
Full Spin Heel Kick9K101.5%
backdash into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K101.5%
evade up101.5%
backdash into Stiletto66K91.4%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K81.2%

99 further openings account for the other 212 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
187–145 · 56.3%
This season
143 matches · 52.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 42.9% of 548 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 89.5% of rounds, against 55.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: evades first in 17.5% of rounds, against 6.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 61.1% of rounds, against 42.2% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 51.0% of rounds, against 18.9% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 29.2% of rounds, against 14.2% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up15227.1%
backdash into guardG346.1%
backdash305.3%
High Spin KickK+G213.7%
backdash into Rocket Discharge6P+K+G193.4%
evade down into guardG173.0%
Sit Jab2P162.9%
backdash into backward movement162.9%
Fade Roll Kick7K152.7%
backward movement into evade up142.5%
Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK122.1%
Volcano Knee6K+G112.0%
backdash into High Spin KickK+G112.0%
Volcano Upper4P+K into Back Knuckle4P91.6%
backdash into Drop Kick9K91.6%

84 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.

Goh

Career
313–302 · 50.9%
This season
93 matches · 54.8%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 48.7% of 357 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 82.8% of rounds, against 57.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: evades first in 42.1% of rounds, against 11.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 69.2% of rounds, against 33.7% after anything else.
  • When behind: evades first in 28.1% of rounds, against 14.0% when ahead.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 32.6% of rounds, against 16.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 30.8% of rounds, against 11.6% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up6518.0%
backdash into guardG298.0%
backdash287.8%
backdash into Karura4P+K195.3%
evade down into guardG185.0%
backdash into backward movement143.9%
backward movement into evade up102.8%
evade up102.8%
backdash into Garyu66K92.5%
crouch into Denkou3PP92.5%
crouch dash back82.2%
crouch dash back into evade down82.2%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K71.9%
Hiji'ate6P into throwP+G61.7%
evade up into guardG61.7%

75 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.

Lion

Career
136–113 · 54.6%
This season
88 matches · 58.0%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 49.3% of 343 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 55.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 87.5% of rounds, against 38.5% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Shicchi Soutai” in 13.6% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up7722.3%
Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK308.7%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G236.7%
Senputai8K into up kick+guard8K+G174.9%
backward movement into evade up123.5%
guardG into evade down123.5%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P102.9%
evade down into guardG92.6%
Senputai8K72.0%
Katousui2P61.7%
Katousui2P into throwP+G61.7%
backdash61.7%
backdash into Senkyutai1K61.7%
crouch into Katousui2P61.7%
crouch into Rakugekishou3PP51.4%

72 further openings account for the other 113 rounds.

Lau

Career
78–48 · 61.9%
This season
29 matches · 69.0%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 46.8% of 109 rounds. Won 66.7% of the rounds they struck first, 55.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Touku Shashou897P+K2220.2%
Touku Shashou897P+K into up-back kick+guard7K+G65.5%
punchP into RenshouPP65.5%
backdash into evade up54.6%
punchP into throwP+G54.6%
Touku Shashou897P+K into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G43.7%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP32.8%
Fukko Kensou1P32.8%
Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP32.8%
Kokyaku Haiten7K into guardG32.8%
Souchuken2P32.8%
Touku Shashou897P+K into up-back, back punch+kick+guard74P+K+G32.8%
backdash into Kensou4P32.8%
Kokyaku Haiten7K into up-back kick+guard7K+G21.8%
Touku Shashou897P+K into Kokyaku Haiten7K21.8%

32 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
606–595 · 50.5%
This season
8 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G516.1%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick26.5%
Defensive Style: Cut Upper into throwP+G26.5%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) into punchP26.5%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K26.5%
Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G26.5%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer13.2%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Heel Kick6K+G13.2%
Defensive Style: Sit Jab13.2%
Defensive Style: Spinning Savate into Heel Kick6K+G13.2%
Defensive Style: Wheel Kick13.2%
Defensive Style: backdash13.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into back, up-forward kick49K13.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement13.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up13.2%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

Shun

Career
34–16 · 68.0%
This season
8 matches · 87.5%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1240.0%
guardG into evade down413.3%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK26.7%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G26.7%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP13.3%
Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK13.3%
backdash into guardG13.3%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P13.3%
evade down into guardG13.3%
evade up13.3%
forward movement into RengekiPP13.3%
forward movement into punchP13.3%
guardG into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP13.3%
punchP13.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (91 here; about 4.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lei Fei: 8 of 16 tests hold up
  • Akira: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Goh: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)