VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Eileen

我老婆最乖

  • Goh
  • Lau
  • Taka
Career matches5,921
Career win rate39.4%
Round win rate47.5%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents85
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1288 #3,154 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen253,0751,1501,92537.4%
Taka222,3281,0301,29844.2%
Goh2148613635028.0%
Lau1732141843.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,335 of 1,338 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (382 a minute) this season. Faster than 28% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen6.43851,009
Goh5.9354162
Lau6.6394109
Taka6.237555

By opponent's character

Akira6.1365173
Shun6.3381133
Pai6.6394114
Lei Fei6.2372100
Wolf6.740285
Jacky6.438475
Jeffry6.337779
Brad6.338173
Jean6.035774
El Blaze6.639866
Goh6.438260
Taka6.136862
Vanessa6.438257
Aoi6.740044
Lau6.539143
Sarah6.237334
Kage6.840827
Eileen7.041821
Lion6.841115

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira45232251.1%+1.8
Shun35132237.1%-3.9
Pai3172422.6%-23.7
Lei Fei25121348.0%+4.6
Wolf2213959.1%+14.4
Jacky1961331.6%-10.0
Jeffry1913668.4%+25.8
Brad1881044.4%-9.1
Jean1810855.6%+12.0
El Blaze1771041.2%-6.1
Goh1714382.3%+22.2
Taka156940.0%-7.5
Vanessa146842.9%-13.6
Aoi124833.3%+1.1
Lau115645.5%-3.5
Sarah92722.2%-16.7
Kage74357.1%+10.9
Eileen550100.0%+40.6
Lion41325.0%-22.2

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle48282058.3%+8.4
Full Fence41202148.8%+5.6
Open35132237.1%-2.4
Single Wall34122235.3%-4.7
Breakable Half Fence31112035.5%-7.3
Octagon31141745.2%-7.6
Half Fence28151353.6%+2.1
Low Fence28151353.6%+1.5
Breakable Full Fence24121250.0%+2.2
Full Fence and Open2091145.0%+0.6

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls20349.3%48.1%+1.1
No walls9741.2%43.1%-1.9

Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -10.2 to +16.2), p 0.656 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

XxSeraphicStarxX (Rank 12)2026/08/06660100.0%
bafojig (Rank 32)2026/08/0472528.6%
Roadkill93 (Rank 21)2026/08/0375271.4%
FB.GG@LEWIStheRED (Rank 21)2026/08/0274357.1%
Exodus6162 (Rank 27)2026/08/0261516.7%
Sonnnnnnnnnn-1 (Rank 20)2026/08/0286275.0%
Gold---Mole (Rank 21)2026/08/02105550.0%
CeeDilla (Rank 21)2026/08/0274357.1%
CeMoi3333 (Rank 26)2026/07/301851327.8%
NAPPYPROPHET (Rank 23)2026/07/30113827.3%
FissionMailed (Rank 22)2026/07/29990100.0%
NunchuckDog (Rank 24)2026/07/2964266.7%
FOF (Rank 24)2026/07/2991811.1%
B34TD0WN (Rank 27)2026/07/291331023.1%
mobo2000 (Rank 20)2026/07/2762433.3%
TheXzam7705 (Rank 23)2026/07/27127558.3%
bootywarrior (Rank 21)2026/07/2654180.0%
ZNote1022 (Rank 21)2026/07/186060.0%
LilLag808 (Rank 22)2026/07/1662433.3%
OSMinty (Rank 21)2026/07/0264266.7%
Shmeegus (Rank 23)2026/06/2962433.3%
Tamburlaine (Rank 22)2026/06/2964266.7%
Hoophoop (Rank 21)2026/06/2864266.7%
xawesomeness2 (Rank 19)2026/06/2652340.0%
RebornChampion (Rank 19)2026/06/2264266.7%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into backward movement20315.2%
evade up1067.9%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP977.2%
punchP866.4%
punchP into Rensou HekizanPPP443.3%
crouch into Zensoutai2K+G403.0%
evade up into Jouho Chu'un6PP362.7%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G352.6%
crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G352.6%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP312.3%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K201.5%
backdash into Koushi Choukan236P201.5%
Jinraishou6P+K191.4%
backdash191.4%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G131.0%

227 further openings account for the other 536 rounds.

Eileen

Career
1,150–1,925 · 37.4%
This season
257 matches · 49.4%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 52.9% of 1,004 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 44.7% of rounds, against 23.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: waits first in 22.0% of rounds, against 10.4% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: evades first in 32.0% of rounds, against 16.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 28.1% of rounds, against 14.7% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 28.8% of rounds, against 13.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “P punch into PPP Rensou Hekizan” in 13.5% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “evade up” in 12.5% of rounds, against 6.0% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement17317.1%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP979.6%
punchP757.4%
evade up727.1%
punchP into Rensou HekizanPPP444.3%
crouch into Zensoutai2K+G404.0%
evade up into Jouho Chu'un6PP363.5%
crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G353.5%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP313.1%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K202.0%
backdash into Koushi Choukan236P202.0%
Jinraishou6P+K191.9%
backdash161.6%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP121.2%
evade up into guardG111.1%

125 further openings account for the other 312 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–11 · 59%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Pai3–7 · 30%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Shun2–7 · 22%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Wolf8–5 · 62%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
136–350 · 28.0%
This season
43 matches · 34.9%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 29.6% of 159 rounds. Won 40.4% of the rounds they struck first, 39.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G3521.5%
evade up2817.2%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G138.0%
evade up into throwP+G116.8%
backdash into backward movement74.3%
Karura4P+K into AgitosogiP+K53.1%
crouch into Kusabigeri2K53.1%
Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into AgitosogiP+K42.5%
crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G42.5%
BasaraP+K+G into throwP+G31.8%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into throwP+G31.8%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into throwP+G31.8%
evade up into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G31.8%
Karura4P+K21.2%
Karura4P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K21.2%

32 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.

Lau

Career
14–18 · 43.8%
This season
29 matches · 48.3%
Peak rank
17

First hit in 57.8% of 109 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 34.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement1110.1%
punchP76.4%
kickK into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK65.5%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G43.7%
punchP into RenkentaiPK43.7%
punchP into Souken SenputaiPPK43.7%
Chisoutai2K+G32.8%
Chouhi Teishitsu66K into Gako Choushitsu6K32.8%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP32.8%
Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP32.8%
Senpuga~KokeiK+G32.8%
crouch into down-back kick1K32.8%
evade up32.8%
punchP into RenshouPP32.8%
Fukko Kensou1P21.8%

38 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.

Taka

Career
1,030–1,298 · 44.2%
This season
14 matches · 21.4%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement1221.8%
crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K1221.8%
punchP47.3%
crouch into Takatsumehashi3P+K35.5%
evade up35.5%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP35.5%
Kumoyaburi4P+K23.6%
crouch into Ketaguri2K23.6%
crouch into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K23.6%
evade up into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP23.6%
Agyou4P+K+G11.8%
Dohyouwari43P11.8%
Gozougeri4K into Gozou Kehataki4KP11.8%
Gozougeri4K into backward movement11.8%
Kumoyaburi4P+K into backward movement11.8%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)