Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1822 #317 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky1853425 matches
Kage1856217 matches
Lion1825148 matches
Akira1802143 matches
Taka1819138 matches
Wolf178997 matches
Lau182283 matches
Sarah179858 matches
Jean182219 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 41 | 2,415 | 1,290 | 1,125 | 53.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 42 | 2,372 | 1,293 | 1,079 | 54.5% |
| Lau | 39 | 752 | 445 | 307 | 59.2% |
| Akira | 37 | 513 | 314 | 199 | 61.2% |
| Jean | 38 | 499 | 305 | 194 | 61.1% |
| Lion | 39 | 491 | 307 | 184 | 62.5% |
| Sarah | 38 | 392 | 266 | 126 | 67.9% |
| Taka | 39 | 287 | 172 | 115 | 59.9% |
| Wolf | 34 | 210 | 146 | 64 | 69.5% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,351 of 5,410 rounds counted11.5 inputs a second (688 a minute) this season. Faster than 99% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 11.6 | 694 | 1,377 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 11.1 | 666 | 685 |
| Lion | 11.4 | 686 | 600 |
| Akira | 12.0 | 721 | 571 |
| Taka | 11.0 | 662 | 567 |
| Wolf | 11.8 | 706 | 363 |
| Sarah | 11.5 | 691 | 112 |
| Jean | 11.2 | 670 | 69 |
| Jeffry | 10.8 | 646 | 7 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 11.7 | 700 | 427 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12.0 | 718 | 348 |
| Kage | 11.4 | 687 | 389 |
| Lau | 11.5 | 691 | 444 |
| Sarah | 11.2 | 671 | 388 |
| Pai | 11.4 | 684 | 313 |
| Vanessa | 11.1 | 666 | 267 |
| Shun | 11.8 | 706 | 243 |
| Brad | 11.3 | 676 | 218 |
| Lion | 11.6 | 697 | 203 |
| El Blaze | 11.5 | 689 | 157 |
| Jeffry | 11.6 | 695 | 171 |
| Goh | 11.3 | 679 | 164 |
| Lei Fei | 11.0 | 659 | 153 |
| Jean | 11.4 | 682 | 126 |
| Aoi | 11.2 | 675 | 121 |
| Wolf | 12.1 | 724 | 112 |
| Eileen | 11.0 | 663 | 33 |
| Taka | 11.7 | 700 | 61 |
| Dural | 11.0 | 660 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 127 | 70 | 57 | 55.1% | -1.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 126 | 79 | 47 | 62.7% | +7.5 |
| Kage | 120 | 62 | 58 | 51.7% | -3.3 |
| Lau | 118 | 59 | 59 | 50.0% | -1.1 |
| Sarah | 109 | 55 | 54 | 50.5% | -3.7 |
| Pai | 89 | 47 | 42 | 52.8% | -2.3 |
| Vanessa | 81 | 40 | 41 | 49.4% | -5.8 |
| Shun | 72 | 37 | 35 | 51.4% | -2.9 |
| Brad | 68 | 37 | 31 | 54.4% | -3.7 |
| Lion | 61 | 37 | 24 | 60.7% | +5.8 |
| El Blaze | 57 | 30 | 27 | 52.6% | +2.5 |
| Jeffry | 56 | 38 | 18 | 67.9% | +7.8 |
| Goh | 53 | 31 | 22 | 58.5% | +3.1 |
| Lei Fei | 50 | 25 | 25 | 50.0% | +0.3 |
| Jean | 37 | 22 | 15 | 59.5% | -4.0 |
| Aoi | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% | -2.1 |
| Wolf | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% | -5.3 |
| Eileen | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | +8.0 |
| Taka | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +10.9 |
| Dural | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +36.9 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 163 | 89 | 74 | 54.6% | -0.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 136 | 82 | 54 | 60.3% | +8.1 |
| Open | 136 | 71 | 65 | 52.2% | -4.2 |
| Low Fence | 135 | 75 | 60 | 55.6% | +1.9 |
| Single Wall | 133 | 74 | 59 | 55.6% | +0.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 132 | 66 | 66 | 50.0% | -5.7 |
| Full Fence | 119 | 62 | 57 | 52.1% | -4.6 |
| Half Fence | 119 | 63 | 56 | 52.9% | -1.9 |
| Octagon | 117 | 60 | 57 | 51.3% | -5.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 77 | 52 | 25 | 67.5% | +12.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 786 | 53.7% | 55.0% | -1.3 |
| No walls | 404 | 54.5% | 55.0% | -0.6 |
Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -6.8 to +5.4), p 0.823 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 50 | 18 | 32 | 36.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 39 | 20 | 19 | 51.3% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41) | 39 | 19 | 20 | 48.7% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 39) | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| 竿フェッショナル (Rank 40) | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| KA-GO (Rank 40) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| のーむ (Rank 39) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| どろパイ (Rank 38) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| 金平糖 (Rank 40) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 38) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| ちのぶらっ! (Rank 41) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Sore (Rank 37) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 36) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| いくない・∀・ (Rank 40) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 藤の花 (Rank 42) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| expensive-sand (Rank 39) | 2026/10/17 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jinmenusagi (Rank 42) | 2026/10/16 | 50 | 18 | 32 | 36.0% |
| のーむ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/15 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/15 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/10/15 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/14 | 39 | 20 | 19 | 51.3% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 2026/10/14 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| 自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/14 | 39 | 19 | 20 | 48.7% |
| いくない・∀・ (Rank 40) | 2026/10/10 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| 藤の花 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/03 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/02 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 金平糖 (Rank 40) | 2026/09/11 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| シエロJ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/02 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 2026/08/31 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| どろパイ (Rank 38) | 2026/08/24 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| Sore (Rank 37) | 2026/08/21 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 2026/08/21 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/08/05 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| 竿フェッショナル (Rank 40) | 2026/07/23 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| KA-GO (Rank 40) | 2026/07/15 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 2026/07/15 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| ちのぶらっ! (Rank 41) | 2026/06/09 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 2026/05/31 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 36) | 2026/05/30 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 272 | 5.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 248 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 220 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 195 | 4.0% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 173 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 131 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Groin Kick6K+G | 91 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 86 | 1.8% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 79 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 74 | 1.5% |
| Shita Harite2P | 70 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into evade up | 66 | 1.4% |
| throw escape | 65 | 1.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 55 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 54 | 1.1% |
725 further openings account for the other 3,005 rounds.
Counted from 1,202 of the 1,330 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,290–1,125 · 53.4%
- This season
- 425 matches · 51.3%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 50.4% of 1,670 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Brad: attacks straight away in 32.1% of rounds, against 15.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: moves in first in 28.9% of rounds, against 20.2% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by evading: attacks straight away in 27.6% of rounds, against 15.3% after anything else.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 19.8% of rounds, against 12.7% when level or behind.
- Against Lion: opens with “6K+G Groin Kick” in 14.1% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 173 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 99 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Groin Kick6K+G | 91 | 5.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 85 | 5.1% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 79 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 74 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 62 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 60 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P | 40 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 39 | 2.3% |
| Groin Kick6K+G into forward movement | 34 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 34 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 31 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 29 | 1.7% |
| Bil Jee6P+K into forward movement | 25 | 1.5% |
187 further openings account for the other 715 rounds.
Counted from 407 of the 425 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–15 · 40% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Pai | 14–9 · 61% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Lau | 3–15 · 17% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 13–8 · 62% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 6–15 · 29% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 7–5 · 58% | 11–3 · 79% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 10–8 · 56% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Shun | 4–5 · 44% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Brad | 5–8 · 38% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
18 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 307–184 · 62.5%
- This season
- 148 matches · 62.8%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 48.3% of 598 rounds. Won 61.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 66P Senshippo”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 21.4% of rounds, against 5.3% after anything else.
| forward movement into punchP | 64 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 54 | 9.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 44 | 7.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 41 | 6.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 26 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 24 | 4.0% |
| Katousui2P | 21 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 20 | 3.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 13 | 2.2% |
| Tanhikyaku46K | 12 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Koushutai44K | 11 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into evade up | 11 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 10 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Senkyutai1K | 9 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Katousui2P | 8 | 1.3% |
113 further openings account for the other 235 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6–6 · 50% | 9–1 · 90% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–7 · 50% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 314–199 · 61.2%
- This season
- 143 matches · 56.6%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 53.5% of 579 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into 33P Youhou” in 9.1% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.
| guardG into throw escape | 41 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 29 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 23 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 22 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash back into Senzankou66P+K | 19 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 19 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 18 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P | 18 | 3.1% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 17 | 2.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 13 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 10 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 10 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 10 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 10 | 1.7% |
103 further openings account for the other 306 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 172–115 · 59.9%
- This season
- 138 matches · 53.6%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 61.0% of 539 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Shita Harite2P | 70 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 54 | 10.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 36 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 29 | 5.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 27 | 5.0% |
| guardG into Shita Harite2P | 25 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 21 | 3.9% |
| kickK | 21 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 15 | 2.8% |
| backdash into kickK | 14 | 2.6% |
| throw escape | 12 | 2.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 10 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 7 | 1.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 7 | 1.3% |
85 further openings account for the other 168 rounds.
Counted from 131 of the 138 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 1,293–1,079 · 54.5%
- This season
- 217 matches · 51.6%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 50.9% of 454 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 48 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 47 | 10.2% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 36 | 7.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 26 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 23 | 5.0% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 21 | 4.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 20 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 11 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 11 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Hiji'uchi6P | 10 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kasumi Yaiba66P+K | 8 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 8 | 1.7% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 7 | 1.5% |
81 further openings account for the other 166 rounds.
Counted from 114 of the 217 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 146–64 · 69.5%
- This season
- 97 matches · 61.9%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 58.6% of 377 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 58.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| forward movement into punchP | 30 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 17 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 16 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 14 | 3.7% |
| Low Hammer2P | 12 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 12 | 3.2% |
| throw escape | 12 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 11 | 2.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 10 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 7 | 1.9% |
94 further openings account for the other 185 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 445–307 · 59.2%
- This season
- 83 matches · 63.9%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 47.8% of 335 rounds. Won 61.2% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Fukko Kensou1P | 30 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 18 | 5.3% |
| Shakashou3P into crouch | 17 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 17 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 16 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 13 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 11 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 10 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 7 | 2.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into evade down | 6 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 6 | 1.8% |
79 further openings account for the other 146 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 266–126 · 67.9%
- This season
- 58 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 59.6% of 230 rounds. Won 55.5% of the rounds they struck first, 39.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 26 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 18 | 7.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 13 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 9 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 3.9% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 8 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Rising Elbow6P | 6 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Sharpsword44K | 5 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 2.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 2.2% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 4 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 4 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 4 | 1.7% |
56 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 305–194 · 61.1%
- This season
- 19 matches · 68.4%
- Peak rank
- 38
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 7 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 5 | 7.2% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 4 | 5.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 4.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 2 | 2.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Shitamaeken2P into forward dash | 1 | 1.4% |
27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Hell Claw236P | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K into throwP+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Hell Claw236P | 1 | 14.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 14.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (102 here; about 5.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 5 of 16 tests hold up
- Lion: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Taka: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Lau: 0 of 13 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
