VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Wolf

かんしゅ

  • Lion
  • Taka
  • Brad
  • Jacky
  • Akira
  • Lei Fei
  • El Blaze
  • Aoi
  • Jeffry
  • Vanessa
  • Shun
  • Lau
  • Sarah
  • Kage
  • Goh
  • Jean
  • Pai
  • Eileen
Career matches15,025
Career win rate61.8%
Round win rate55.7%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents374
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1914 #114 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf422,2611,2151,04653.7%
Akira421,9231,08084356.2%
Jacky421,26774851959.0%
Lion421,05264640661.4%
Sarah4294559634963.1%
Lei Fei4192856036860.3%
Kage4273349124267.0%
Jeffry4269745224564.8%
Lau4266843723165.4%
Brad4263841422464.9%
Aoi4261339821564.9%
Jean4259139020166.0%
Vanessa4150734416367.8%
El Blaze4046029816264.8%
Taka4045727817960.8%
Pai4245131813370.5%
Eileen413342449073.0%
Goh413222437975.5%
Shun391781265270.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

7,359 of 8,977 rounds counted

9.7 inputs a second (582 a minute) this season. Faster than 93% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion9.7582898
Taka9.3559923
Brad9.8587807
Jacky10.3618711
Wolf9.7582632
Akira11.1668551
Lei Fei9.7579136
El Blaze8.6513354
Aoi9.2554392
Jeffry9.0541336
Vanessa9.5570336
Shun7.9472112
Lau9.6573213
Sarah10.3618214
Kage10.3620201
Goh9.8588197
Jean8.8528118
Pai10.361692
Eileen10.2611136

By opponent's character

Akira10.3619796
Lion9.6575624
Jacky10.2613670
Kage9.7579539
Lau9.8587480
Lei Fei9.8591509
Sarah9.3557473
Brad9.1548427
Jeffry9.8591353
Shun9.4564383
Aoi9.4562303
Pai9.8590363
El Blaze9.8588233
Vanessa9.0537251
Goh10.1606251
Eileen9.7579227
Jean9.5568175
Taka8.8525170
Wolf9.8590132

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2461509661.0%+2.5
Lion1861137360.8%-0.5
Jacky1851117460.0%+1.2
Kage157896856.7%-3.5
Lau148856357.4%-4.2
Lei Fei139875262.6%+6.3
Sarah131815061.8%+1.9
Brad124844067.7%+5.5
Jeffry118694958.5%-3.9
Shun116714561.2%-0.3
Aoi114704461.4%-1.8
Pai100594159.0%-2.1
El Blaze89494055.1%-4.1
Vanessa89503956.2%-2.8
Goh76512567.1%+5.6
Eileen61313050.8%-3.1
Jean53371669.8%+9.4
Taka46202643.5%-11.0
Wolf46291763.0%-1.5

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence2421558764.0%+3.7
Low Fence23813810058.0%-3.1
Breakable Half Fence2321478563.4%+4.4
Rectangle2321429061.2%+2.1
Half Fence22912710255.5%-5.8
Single Wall22512210354.2%-5.1
Full Fence2021168657.4%-2.6
Octagon2021366667.3%+6.7
Open2001168458.0%-2.9
Full Fence and Open93603364.5%+5.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,33961.5%60.2%+1.3
No walls66356.7%60.1%-3.3

Walls against open: +4.7 points (95% range +0.1 to +9.2), p 0.047 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

R.I.PRJMitte. (Rank 41)2026/10/1829171258.6%
ATTIME (Rank 40)2026/10/1845252055.6%
自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 41)2026/10/1856342260.7%
Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 39)2026/10/181812666.7%
ikkyusaaan (Rank 40)2026/10/1722121054.5%
ちび太☆らふぁ~る (Rank 43)2026/10/1457273047.4%
『ρε』.α (Rank 41)2026/10/1132161650.0%
堂島様 (Rank 44)2026/10/0931121938.7%
ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42)2026/10/0933161748.5%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/10/093327681.8%
mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 38)2026/10/092017385.0%
ぴゅあくん (Rank 41)2026/09/3033112233.3%
nidaimebannai (Rank 37)2026/09/301716194.1%
expensive-sand (Rank 39)2026/09/2524121250.0%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 39)2026/09/2525141156.0%
シエロJ (Rank 43)2026/09/252091145.0%
めがじぇね (Rank 43)2026/09/2530111936.7%
ビルちゃん (Rank 41)2026/09/131911857.9%
カルティカ (Rank 41)2026/09/1036191752.8%
ぱりぱり (Rank 39)2026/09/023021970.0%
ラーメソマソ (Rank 43)2026/08/301721511.8%
トーマス軍団残党K (Rank 41)2026/08/211915479.0%
おかし (Rank 43)2026/07/261771041.2%
KA-GO (Rank 39)2026/07/231991047.4%
gucchi_1222 (Rank 41)2026/07/051761135.3%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP7538.9%
forward dash into guardG3273.9%
backdash into evade down3053.6%
backdash into evade up2633.1%
backdash into guardG1571.9%
forward dash into throw escape1071.3%
crouch dash back into guardG951.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG861.0%
forward dash into throwP+G851.0%
backdash into throwP+G780.9%
kickK720.8%
backdash into throw escape710.8%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G690.8%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P680.8%
forward dash into punchP680.8%

1,672 further openings account for the other 5,818 rounds.

Counted from 2,085 of the 2,224 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
278–179 · 60.8%
This season
243 matches · 57.6%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 54.5% of 936 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Pai: backs off first in 52.5% of rounds, against 25.1% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 57.6% of rounds, against 37.0% after winning one.
  • Against Lion: opens with “backdash into 33P+K Kachi'age” in 14.6% of rounds, against 2.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP17718.6%
kickK677.0%
crouch dash forward into Kachi'age33P+K343.6%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K283.0%
backdash into evade down272.8%
backdash into evade up262.7%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP252.6%
forward dash into guardG212.2%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P202.1%
Shita Harite2P171.8%
crouch dash forward into Kumoyaburi4P+K161.7%
crouch dash forward into Marutahiza6K161.7%
crouch dash forward into guardG161.7%
punchP161.7%
Shita Harite2P into throwP+G151.6%

162 further openings account for the other 429 rounds.

Counted from 237 of the 243 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky6–11 · 35%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Jeffry8–3 · 73%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Lei Fei9–7 · 56%3–1 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
646–406 · 61.4%
This season
248 matches · 54.4%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 50.7% of 874 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Lion: attacks straight away in 45.8% of rounds, against 20.4% against everyone else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: attacks straight away in 32.6% of rounds, against 21.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 57.6% of rounds, against 31.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 55.0% of rounds, against 37.6% when ahead or level.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “forward dash into 6P Banchu” in 14.4% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP10311.7%
Katousui2P434.9%
forward dash into Banchu6P404.5%
Fujinkyaku66K354.0%
backdash into evade down343.9%
forward dash into guardG343.9%
crouch dash forward into Banchu6P293.3%
crouch dash forward into Rakugekishou3PP293.3%
backdash into evade up192.2%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K182.0%
backdash into Senshippo66P151.7%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G151.7%
punchP141.6%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P131.5%
Banchu6P111.2%

174 further openings account for the other 427 rounds.

Counted from 215 of the 248 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun11–5 · 69%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Kage8–4 · 67%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Jacky7–8 · 47%0–3 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

33 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
414–224 · 64.9%
This season
206 matches · 61.6%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 46.5% of 806 rounds. Won 62.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “forward dash into 4K Stop Kick” in 11.2% of rounds, against 3.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP536.6%
Middle Spin Kick66K into Ten Kao6K465.7%
forward dash into Stop Kick4K435.3%
forward dash into guardG374.6%
backdash into Stop Kick4K354.3%
backdash into evade up232.9%
forward dash into throw escape232.9%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G202.5%
backdash into guardG182.2%
forward dash into Elbow Hook6P182.2%
backdash into evade down172.1%
forward dash into throwP+G172.1%
backdash into Turn Savate44K162.0%
Middle Spin Kick66K151.9%
backdash into Destruction Body3P+K151.9%

168 further openings account for the other 411 rounds.

Counted from 205 of the 206 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
1,215–1,046 · 53.7%
This season
193 matches · 59.6%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 47.5% of 774 rounds. Won 62.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 61.1% of rounds, against 45.0% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 54.1% of rounds, against 36.7% after winning one.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into P+G throw” in 13.0% of rounds, against 1.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 12.1% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: opens with “forward dash into 6K Knee Lift” in 16.5% of rounds, against 5.5% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

forward dash into Knee Lift6K516.6%
forward movement into punchP516.6%
backdash into evade down384.9%
backdash into evade up344.4%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G334.2%
forward dash into Screw Hook63214P253.2%
crouch dash forward into Knee Lift6K233.0%
forward dash into guardG233.0%
backdash into guardG151.9%
crouch dash back into guardG141.8%
forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K141.8%
backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G131.7%
forward dash into crouch131.7%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement121.5%
Screw Hook63214P121.5%

152 further openings account for the other 407 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage8–8 · 50%9–1 · 90%too few to test
Lau10–6 · 62%7–1 · 88%too few to test
Pai9–4 · 69%1–5 · 17%too few to test
Lion13–6 · 68%1–2 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
748–519 · 59.0%
This season
203 matches · 58.1%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 49.1% of 678 rounds. Won 64.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: moves in first in 62.7% of rounds, against 44.3% on the other stages.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 10.6% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP466.7%
forward dash into Middle Smash6P334.8%
crouch dash forward into Groin Kick6K+G304.4%
forward dash into guardG294.2%
backdash into guardG284.1%
backdash into evade down253.7%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G223.2%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight Jab3PP192.8%
crouch dash back into guardG182.6%
Middle Smash6P152.2%
backdash into evade up142.0%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P142.0%
forward dash into Middle Kick3K142.0%
backdash into throwP+G121.8%
backward movement into guardG111.6%

140 further openings account for the other 353 rounds.

Counted from 168 of the 203 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion12–8 · 60%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Jeffry6–7 · 46%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

35 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
1,080–843 · 56.2%
This season
146 matches · 56.9%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 49.8% of 604 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Lion: attacks straight away in 24.3% of rounds, against 10.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 17.1% of rounds, against 7.7% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 49.6% of rounds, against 25.2% after losing one.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 7.5% of rounds, against 1.9% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 17.4% of rounds, against 5.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 17.5% of rounds, against 7.8% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward dash into Jouho Touken6P6811.2%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P284.6%
backdash into evade up244.0%
forward movement into punchP213.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P203.3%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P203.3%
backdash into evade down203.3%
crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P172.8%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K152.5%
backdash into guardG142.3%
crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P142.3%
forward dash142.3%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P142.3%
crouch dash back into Koboku214P132.1%
crouch dash forward into forward dash132.1%

126 further openings account for the other 293 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion8–12 · 40%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lei Fei

Career
560–368 · 60.3%
This season
125 matches · 55.2%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 48.1% of 493 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: moves in first in 59.8% of rounds, against 37.1% after winning one.
  • Against Kage: opens with “offensive move” in 9.2% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP397.8%
forward dash into guardG285.6%
offensive move265.2%
backdash into offensive move214.2%
backdash into evade down183.6%
crouch dash forward into Shatenshou33P153.0%
forward dash into Souhikyaku9K+G153.0%
backdash into evade up142.8%
Dantai4K132.6%
crouch dash forward into Toushou66P122.4%
crouch dash back into guardG112.2%
forward dash into throw escape112.2%
backdash into Shatenshou33P102.0%
crouch dash forward into Shaten Renshou33PP102.0%
forward dash into Bunkyaku3K102.0%

131 further openings account for the other 246 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage1–10 · 9%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
298–162 · 64.8%
This season
115 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 52.0% of 444 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Kage: backs off first in 58.9% of rounds, against 29.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 43.3% of rounds, against 30.0% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 65.4% of rounds, against 42.2% after winning one.
  • In round 3: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 15.2% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into G guard” in 15.7% of rounds, against 2.8% after winning one.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP398.6%
forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K347.5%
forward dash into guardG306.6%
forward dash into Shadow Strike6P245.3%
backdash into evade up214.6%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K143.1%
Fake Roll41236P into VenusP122.6%
forward dash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P122.6%
backdash into evade down112.4%
crouch dash back into Straight6P+K102.2%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK92.0%
forward dash into Shadow Fang6PK92.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG81.8%
Shadow Strike6P71.5%
backdash into guardG71.5%

103 further openings account for the other 207 rounds.

Counted from 114 of the 115 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
452–245 · 64.8%
This season
100 matches · 68.0%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 53.8% of 392 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 57.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: backs off first in 40.0% of rounds, against 24.5% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 69.9% of rounds, against 38.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 73.5% of rounds, against 44.8% when ahead or level.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 14.7% of rounds, against 0.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP327.9%
forward dash into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K266.5%
backdash into guardG246.0%
backdash into evade down164.0%
forward dash into guardG164.0%
Elbow Butt6P143.5%
forward dash into crouch133.2%
backdash into evade up123.0%
forward dash into Elbow Butt6P123.0%
forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G112.7%
forward dash into Toe Kick2K112.7%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K102.5%
Dash Elbow66P92.2%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G92.2%
backdash into Dash Elbow66P82.0%

93 further openings account for the other 180 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira17–6 · 74%8–4 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
344–163 · 67.8%
This season
100 matches · 56.0%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 28.1% of 359 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: forward movement into P punch” in 21.2% of rounds, against 10.5% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP4713.1%
Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP318.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade down123.3%
Defensive Style: forward dash into guardG113.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K82.2%
Offensive Style: forward dash into Counter Strike46K71.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down61.7%
Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G61.7%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up61.7%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K51.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up51.4%
Defensive Style: forward dash into punchP51.4%
Offensive Style: forward dash into throw escape51.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Shadow Slicer66K41.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into throwP+G41.1%

138 further openings account for the other 198 rounds.

Counted from 85 of the 100 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
398–215 · 64.9%
This season
113 matches · 62.0%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 53.8% of 331 rounds. Won 65.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP319.4%
forward dash into guardG206.0%
backdash into evade down164.8%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P164.8%
crouch dash back into Hou'oushu3P123.6%
backdash into evade up113.3%
crouch into Sodeshinken33P+K103.0%
forward dash into throw escape82.4%
Koromoguruma66P61.8%
crouch dash back into guardG61.8%
forward dash into Tenchi In'youP+K+G61.8%
backdash into Hou'oushu3P51.5%
backdash into throw escape51.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG51.5%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G51.5%

92 further openings account for the other 169 rounds.

Counted from 81 of the 113 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
126–52 · 70.8%
This season
79 matches · 69.6%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 53.9% of 284 rounds. Won 60.1% of the rounds they struck first, 64.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP4013.8%
forward dash into guardG258.6%
backdash into evade up165.5%
Haisenchu1P113.8%
backdash into evade down103.5%
forward dash into Gyou'in Haishu3P103.5%
Kasen Chugeki6P93.1%
forward dash into Kasen Chugeki6P72.4%
Fukuchougeki2P62.1%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P62.1%
crouch dash forward into Gyou'in Haishu3P62.1%
crouch dash forward into Kasen Chugeki6P62.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG62.1%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P62.1%
forward dash into throw escape62.1%

84 further openings account for the other 120 rounds.

Counted from 74 of the 79 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
596–349 · 63.1%
This season
61 matches · 57.4%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 49.6% of 252 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down3011.9%
backdash into evade up176.8%
forward movement into punchP166.3%
backdash into guardG145.6%
forward dash into Rising Elbow6P135.2%
forward dash into guardG135.2%
backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K124.8%
Squat Straight2P72.8%
forward dash into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K72.8%
forward dash into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G72.8%
backdash into Rising Elbow6P52.0%
backdash into throwP+G41.6%
crouch dash forward into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K41.6%
forward dash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K41.6%
Rising Elbow6P31.2%

68 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.

Kage

Career
491–242 · 67.0%
This season
55 matches · 72.7%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 54.3% of 223 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 56.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP208.7%
backdash into evade down135.7%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K114.8%
forward dash into Hiji'uchi6P114.8%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K104.4%
backdash into Fusenjin3P83.5%
Fusenjin3P62.6%
backdash into evade up62.6%
crouch dash back into guardG52.2%
Hiji'uchi6P41.8%
Jizuridan2P into throwP+G41.8%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G41.8%
backdash into Ura Tsumujigeri44K41.8%
forward dash into Fusenjin3P41.8%
Hiji'uchi6P into backdash31.3%

79 further openings account for the other 116 rounds.

Goh

Career
243–79 · 75.5%
This season
54 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 45.2% of 210 rounds. Won 62.1% of the rounds they struck first, 59.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K2411.0%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P125.5%
forward dash into guardG115.0%
backdash into evade down104.6%
forward dash into Tsukikage6K104.6%
forward dash into throwP+G104.6%
backdash into kickK94.1%
crouch dash forward into Tsukikage6K94.1%
forward movement into punchP73.2%
backdash into Soukyu46P62.7%
backdash into evade up62.7%
backdash into guardG52.3%
crouch dash back into Karura4P+K52.3%
backdash into punchP41.8%
backdash into Aragami4K31.4%

67 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.

Lau

Career
437–231 · 65.4%
This season
62 matches · 75.8%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 39.4% of 208 rounds. Won 72.0% of the rounds they struck first, 65.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP136.2%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K125.7%
crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K125.7%
backdash into evade down115.2%
forward dash into guardG115.2%
forward dash into Chugeki6P73.3%
forward dash into Sako Soushou4P+K73.3%
backdash into Senchutai3K62.8%
crouch dash forward into Sako Soushou4P+K62.8%
forward dash into Hou'ou Soushou6PP62.8%
backdash into evade up52.4%
crouch dash forward into Chugeki6P52.4%
crouch dash forward into Junho Chushou33P52.4%
forward dash into throwP+G52.4%
Fukko Kensou1P41.9%

66 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.

Counted from 56 of the 62 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
318–133 · 70.5%
This season
44 matches · 68.2%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 50.6% of 174 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 66.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP3319.0%
crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K137.5%
forward dash into Senchuken6P116.3%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G105.8%
forward movement into RenshouPP95.2%
forward dash into guardG63.5%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G42.3%
backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G42.3%
backdash into evade up42.3%
backdash into Enbu Renkyaku6K+G31.7%
backdash into Senchutai3K31.7%
backdash into guardG31.7%
forward dash into Enbu Renkyaku6K+G31.7%
forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G31.7%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into Hi'en Tankyaku9K21.1%

52 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.

Jean

Career
390–201 · 66.0%
This season
44 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 56.6% of 159 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP2415.1%
Yoko'enpi6P63.8%
backdash into evade up63.8%
backdash into guardG53.1%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K42.5%
backdash into throw escape42.5%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P31.9%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K31.9%
backdash into evade down31.9%
backdash into throwP+G31.9%
crouch dash back into Agezuki3P+K31.9%
crouch dash back into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P31.9%
crouch dash forward into Agezuki3P+K31.9%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P31.9%
forward dash into guardG31.9%

64 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.

Counted from 39 of the 44 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
244–90 · 73.0%
This season
33 matches · 57.6%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 48.5% of 136 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward dash into Douchu6P1611.8%
forward dash into guardG128.8%
Douchu6P118.1%
forward movement into punchP85.9%
backdash into evade up53.7%
backdash into evade down42.9%
crouch dash forward into Douchu6P42.9%
crouch into Sokutantai3K42.9%
Douchu6P into backdash32.2%
backdash into Sokutantai3K32.2%
backdash into throw escape32.2%
forward dash into Enkou Tekitou1P+K32.2%
forward dash into Tanhikyaku9K32.2%
forward dash into punchP32.2%
forward dash into throw escape32.2%

43 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (157 here; about 7.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Taka: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 5 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 5 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 4 of 14 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 0 of 13 tests hold up
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)