VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Lau

hideofukui

  • Wolf
Career matches5,807
Career win rate49.7%
Round win rate45.8%
Peak rank35
Distinct opponents222
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1574 #1,522 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau354,3072,1512,15649.9%
Wolf311,50073676449.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,849 of 2,173 rounds counted

8.5 inputs a second (510 a minute) this season. Faster than 80% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau8.85261,169
Wolf8.1483680

By opponent's character

Jacky8.5512252
Brad8.2495146
Sarah8.2492139
Goh8.5511177
Wolf8.4503142
Akira8.8527137
Pai8.5509128
Jeffry8.852886
Aoi8.450299
Jean8.450691
Lion8.852587
Kage8.651560
Lau8.450656
El Blaze8.551064
Shun8.148560
Lei Fei9.054347
Dural8.852735
Vanessa8.651425
Taka9.355815
Eileen8.45043

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky66293743.9%+4.5
Brad45182740.0%-0.1
Sarah45113424.4%-15.2
Goh44182640.9%-4.4
Wolf43182541.9%-5.5
Akira41182343.9%-1.9
Pai34191555.9%+12.6
Jeffry27141351.9%+4.5
Aoi25131252.0%+8.1
Jean25131252.0%+11.0
Lion2251722.7%-11.7
Kage2051525.0%-15.2
Lau2091145.0%+6.0
El Blaze179852.9%+14.2
Shun156940.0%-6.0
Lei Fei137653.9%+16.9
Dural104640.0%-8.6
Vanessa94544.4%-0.7
Taka53260.0%+20.1
Eileen41325.0%-18.4

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence68293942.6%-1.0
Rectangle63313249.2%+4.7
Single Wall58283048.3%+4.5
Breakable Full Fence53223141.5%-1.9
Open53193435.9%-3.4
Low Fence52193336.5%-5.5
Half Fence47192840.4%-6.2
Octagon46212545.6%+4.2
Full Fence45162935.6%-3.3
Full Fence and Open23101343.5%+7.8

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls32242.9%43.2%-0.3
No walls16340.5%41.6%-1.2

Walls against open: +0.8 points (95% range -8.5 to +10.2), p 0.864 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Melt (Rank 35)2026/10/1552340.0%
チャールズ・バックレ (Rank 34)2026/10/1583537.5%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30)2026/10/1462433.3%
camelvf (Rank 27)2026/10/1354180.0%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/10/111221016.7%
タピる。 (Rank 34)2026/10/1063350.0%
ワクワク (Rank 34)2026/10/065050.0%
ガリバー (Rank 32)2026/10/0453260.0%
え~る (Rank 33)2026/09/1554180.0%
へっぽこラウ (Rank 35)2026/09/127070.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/09/1273442.9%
ミッチー (Rank 32)2026/09/126060.0%
ノーマルビックアキラ (Rank 30)2026/09/1284450.0%
AlicerLandeel (Rank 32)2026/09/0865183.3%
jinjin (Rank 33)2026/09/0264266.7%
ぷこ (Rank 35)2026/08/30550100.0%
Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 34)2026/08/17135838.5%
all'arrabbiata563 (Rank 28)2026/08/1763350.0%
abarezi (Rank 32)2026/07/2551420.0%
xu.simon29 (Rank 34)2026/07/1774357.1%
お~ちゃん (Rank 33)2026/07/059090.0%
アドリブ使い (Rank 32)2026/06/0951420.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/06/0973442.9%
orz (Rank 29)2026/05/2454180.0%
delicioso (Rank 32)2026/04/1952340.0%

Round openings

Every character

Souko Sensou66P+K1447.8%
evade up into guardG904.8%
evade down into guardG834.5%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K713.8%
Fukko Kensou1P703.8%
Kosoushou46P633.4%
Rolling Savate6K+G633.4%
forward movement into punchP633.4%
backdash into evade down563.0%
guardG452.4%
forward movement into RenshouPP351.9%
backdash into guardG331.8%
Senchutai3K291.6%
Arrow Knuckle3P281.5%
backward movement into Chugeki6P251.4%

301 further openings account for the other 959 rounds.

Counted from 454 of the 530 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
2,151–2,156 · 49.9%
This season
350 matches · 43.1%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 55.4% of 1,269 rounds. Won 46.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 10.9% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: evades first in 33.3% of rounds, against 11.0% against everyone else.
  • Against Lau: opens with “46P Kosoushou” in 21.1% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Souko Sensou66P+K14411.3%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K715.6%
Fukko Kensou1P705.5%
Kosoushou46P634.9%
evade up into guardG433.4%
evade down into guardG403.1%
backdash into evade down393.0%
forward movement into RenshouPP352.7%
forward movement into punchP352.7%
Senchutai3K292.3%
backdash into guardG252.0%
backward movement into Chugeki6P252.0%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP241.9%
guardG221.7%
Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P201.6%

193 further openings account for the other 593 rounds.

Counted from 312 of the 350 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky14–12 · 54%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Sarah7–16 · 30%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Akira10–12 · 45%2–0 · 100%too few to test
Brad8–14 · 36%0–0 · —too few to test
Goh6–11 · 35%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Pai7–2 · 78%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Jeffry8–6 · 57%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

38 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
736–764 · 49.1%
This season
180 matches · 40.6%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 54.8% of 578 rounds. Won 48.3% of the rounds they struck first, 42.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: backs off first in 22.0% of rounds, against 10.0% against everyone else.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.4% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Rolling Savate6K+G6310.9%
evade up into guardG478.1%
evade down into guardG437.4%
Arrow Knuckle3P284.8%
forward movement into punchP284.8%
guardG234.0%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G172.9%
backdash into evade down172.9%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP122.1%
Low Smash2K111.9%
backward movement into evade down91.6%
down-back kick1K91.6%
Quick Shoulder66P+K81.4%
backdash into guardG81.4%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P81.4%

119 further openings account for the other 248 rounds.

Counted from 142 of the 180 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 2 of 15 tests hold up