VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Eileen

shamu2828

  • El Blaze
  • Jeffry
Career matches1,813
Career win rate59.7%
Round win rate55.2%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents55
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1839 #266 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen411,41884457459.5%
Jeffry352211229955.2%
El Blaze381741175767.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Against each character

Jean1110190.9%+26.6
Kage73442.9%-19.9
Lau74357.1%-3.9
Shun74357.1%-5.5
Vanessa74357.1%+5.4
Akira64266.7%+15.1
Aoi64266.7%+8.7
Brad62433.3%-26.2
Lei Fei62433.3%-27.4
Sarah63350.0%-14.6
Wolf53260.0%+7.3
Pai43175.0%+22.0
Dural330100.0%+47.9
El Blaze32166.7%+0.2
Eileen21150.0%+2.6
Jacky21150.0%-8.1
Jeffry21150.0%-8.1
Lion21150.0%-18.3
Goh1010.0%-52.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle136746.1%-10.8
Single Wall136746.1%-13.5
Breakable Full Fence125741.7%-23.8
Open128466.7%+12.1
Full Fence97277.8%+15.1
Half Fence96366.7%+8.7
Low Fence82625.0%-37.8
Breakable Half Fence54180.0%+23.2
Octagon54180.0%+19.4
Full Fence and Open220100.0%+34.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls5360.4%59.9%+0.5
No walls3348.5%57.6%-9.1

Walls against open: +9.6 points (95% range -13.1 to +32.3), p 0.408 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Wallaby360 (Rank 36)2026/05/1532166.7%
super-aokun0906 (Rank 38)2026/05/1253260.0%
金色疋殺地蔵 (Rank 41)2026/05/1241325.0%
lapislazuli (Rank 35)2026/05/10220100.0%
panda_kage0 (Rank 40)2026/05/103030.0%
おそろしく早いビート (Rank 41)2026/05/1021150.0%
ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 34)2026/05/10220100.0%
エダマメマン。 (Rank 40)2026/05/1021150.0%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 34)2026/05/10220100.0%
ぱりぱり (Rank 38)2026/05/1021150.0%
wasakon777 (Rank 42)2026/05/08220100.0%
ネンジ (Rank 39)2026/05/0821150.0%
spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 40)2026/05/082020.0%
MasaRED-ninten (Rank 37)2026/05/06220100.0%
kagesada (Rank 39)2026/05/0532166.7%
こまち (Rank 35)2026/05/05220100.0%
ももじろう (Rank 39)2026/05/0521150.0%
めろぴ。 (Rank 40)2026/04/252020.0%
しゃーく@べねっさ (Rank 42)2026/04/2032166.7%
班 長 (Rank 41)2026/04/203030.0%
ぷこ (Rank 32)2026/04/15220100.0%
gobigobipai221 (Rank 37)2026/04/1521150.0%
junkman (Rank 35)2026/04/1131233.3%
BigBoin (Rank 32)2026/04/08220100.0%
hsat0310 (Rank 32)2026/04/0321150.0%

Round openings

Every character

punchP215.6%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK195.1%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP154.0%
Shadow Spear6K into forward movement154.0%
backdash into evade up154.0%
crouch dash forward into evade down154.0%
Hikou Senshi66K into Hikou Niki6K133.5%
Hikou Senshi66K into kickK123.2%
crouch dash forward into throw escape123.2%
Elbow Butt6P113.0%
backdash into evade down113.0%
backdash into throw escape113.0%
Volcano Upper4P+K92.4%
backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K92.4%
Douchu6P82.1%

107 further openings account for the other 177 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
117–57 · 67.2%
This season
44 matches · 72.7%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 50.6% of 176 rounds. Won 62.9% of the rounds they struck first, 58.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK1910.8%
Shadow Spear6K into forward movement158.5%
crouch dash forward into throw escape116.2%
Volcano Upper4P+K95.1%
backdash into evade down95.1%
crouch dash forward into evade down95.1%
punchP95.1%
backdash into evade up74.0%
backdash into throw escape74.0%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK63.4%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK52.8%
High-Speed Jab46P52.8%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G42.3%
crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK42.3%
backward movement into evade up31.7%

44 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.

Eileen

Career
844–574 · 59.5%
This season
36 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 45.1% of 144 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP1510.4%
Hikou Senshi66K into Hikou Niki6K139.0%
Hikou Senshi66K into kickK128.3%
backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K96.2%
Douchu6P85.6%
backdash into evade up64.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down64.2%
offensive move into kickK64.2%
backdash into kickK53.5%
punchP into kickK53.5%
forward dash into Enkou Tekitou1P+K42.8%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP32.1%
Hikou Hagetsu33P32.1%
backdash into throw escape32.1%
punchP32.1%

37 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
122–99 · 55.2%
This season
13 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt6P1120.8%
punchP917.0%
Body CrushP+K35.7%
Dash Elbow66P23.8%
backdash into Ducking Low2K+G23.8%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K23.8%
backdash into evade up23.8%
backward movement into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP23.8%
Ducking Low2K+G11.9%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P11.9%
backdash into Low Knuckle2P11.9%
backdash into Stunner KnuckleKP11.9%
backdash into evade down11.9%
backdash into throw escape11.9%
backward movement into Knee Push4K11.9%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)