Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1606 #1,309 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Sarah1621154 matches
Lau1614133 matches
Jean158167 matches
Kage159822 matches
Brad159813 matches
Goh159913 matches
El Blaze161611 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 34 | 1,274 | 681 | 593 | 53.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 33 | 840 | 455 | 385 | 54.2% |
| Jean | 32 | 739 | 394 | 345 | 53.3% |
| Kage | 29 | 366 | 212 | 154 | 57.9% |
| Brad | 28 | 349 | 207 | 142 | 59.3% |
| El Blaze | 30 | 227 | 151 | 76 | 66.5% |
| Goh | 25 | 195 | 104 | 91 | 53.3% |
| Jacky | 26 | 75 | 45 | 30 | 60.0% |
| Akira | 26 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| Jeffry | — | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Taka | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,211 of 1,742 rounds counted5.8 inputs a second (350 a minute) this season. Faster than 14% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 5.8 | 345 | 469 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 6.2 | 370 | 330 |
| Jean | 5.5 | 328 | 193 |
| Kage | 5.7 | 340 | 49 |
| Brad | 5.6 | 335 | 39 |
| Goh | 5.7 | 340 | 55 |
| El Blaze | 5.8 | 351 | 47 |
| Jacky | 6.3 | 376 | 16 |
| Akira | 6.9 | 411 | 13 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.0 | 362 | 172 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.2 | 374 | 93 |
| Jean | 5.9 | 352 | 102 |
| Lau | 6.1 | 364 | 105 |
| Vanessa | 5.7 | 340 | 71 |
| Wolf | 5.7 | 341 | 63 |
| El Blaze | 5.5 | 327 | 65 |
| Jeffry | 5.7 | 339 | 66 |
| Pai | 5.7 | 340 | 63 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 376 | 32 |
| Aoi | 5.5 | 331 | 71 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 353 | 61 |
| Lei Fei | 5.9 | 352 | 45 |
| Shun | 5.3 | 320 | 57 |
| Kage | 5.8 | 348 | 45 |
| Sarah | 6.0 | 360 | 47 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 387 | 20 |
| Eileen | 5.2 | 310 | 22 |
| Taka | 5.6 | 334 | 11 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 60 | 29 | 31 | 48.3% | +0.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 35 | 15 | 20 | 42.9% | -9.7 |
| Jean | 30 | 12 | 18 | 40.0% | -7.1 |
| Lau | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | +2.1 |
| Vanessa | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% | +14.2 |
| Wolf | 27 | 10 | 17 | 37.0% | -13.7 |
| El Blaze | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% | -2.2 |
| Jeffry | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | +7.7 |
| Pai | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% | -6.9 |
| Lion | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% | -0.1 |
| Aoi | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% | -10.6 |
| Goh | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% | +21.1 |
| Lei Fei | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +8.0 |
| Shun | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +9.8 |
| Kage | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -11.8 |
| Sarah | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +3.7 |
| Brad | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +1.8 |
| Eileen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -23.9 |
| Taka | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +52.2 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 55 | 24 | 31 | 43.6% | -8.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 54 | 24 | 30 | 44.4% | -4.3 |
| Rectangle | 50 | 26 | 24 | 52.0% | +3.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 48 | 23 | 25 | 47.9% | -4.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 45 | 21 | 24 | 46.7% | -4.0 |
| Low Fence | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% | +0.5 |
| Full Fence | 33 | 12 | 21 | 36.4% | -13.5 |
| Half Fence | 31 | 19 | 12 | 61.3% | +16.2 |
| Open | 31 | 22 | 9 | 71.0% | +23.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -13.6 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 261 | 47.9% | 49.1% | -1.2 |
| No walls | 122 | 53.3% | 50.9% | +2.4 |
Walls against open: -3.7 points (95% range -15.0 to +7.6), p 0.525 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| juste (Rank 31) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| 銀 (Rank 30) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| きよ丸 (Rank 35) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| イイダ (Rank 30) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ATSUSHI (Rank 25) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| GOODGODDOG (Rank 34) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| SAZABI (Rank 30) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| elf4sale (Rank 33) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| yamaneko (Rank 34) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 兀庵☆ (Rank 32) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 30) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 31) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 30) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| おむすび山かずkaz_kcjj (Rank 36) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 34) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 33) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 銀 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 究極無敵 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| きよ丸 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| SAZABI (Rank 30) | 2026/10/14 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/14 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 兀庵☆ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 30) | 2026/10/12 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| おむすび山かずkaz_kcjj (Rank 36) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| くろね@のびしろF (Rank 35) | 2026/10/11 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/08 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| GOODGODDOG (Rank 34) | 2026/10/08 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 2026/10/02 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 2026/09/17 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 2026/09/09 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/09 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ATSUSHI (Rank 25) | 2026/09/04 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| AlicerLandeel (Rank 31) | 2026/09/03 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| イイダ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/03 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| elf4sale (Rank 33) | 2026/08/04 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 2026/06/24 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| やまだ.com (Rank 34) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 31) | 2026/05/22 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| yamaneko (Rank 34) | 2026/05/11 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 2026/04/16 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 129 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 63 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 63 | 4.7% |
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 59 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 32 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 32 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 27 | 2.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 25 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 24 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 23 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 21 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 18 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 17 | 1.3% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 16 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 16 | 1.2% |
324 further openings account for the other 779 rounds.
Counted from 325 of the 423 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 681–593 · 53.5%
- This season
- 154 matches · 48.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 57.5% of 534 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 11.9% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 31.9% of rounds, against 12.4% after losing one.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 63 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 59 | 11.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 53 | 9.9% |
| backdash into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 27 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 23 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 21 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 18 | 3.4% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 16 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 14 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 13 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Jackknife Kick3K | 12 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 8 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G | 7 | 1.3% |
| guardG | 7 | 1.3% |
98 further openings account for the other 172 rounds.
Counted from 126 of the 154 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 455–385 · 54.2%
- This season
- 133 matches · 51.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 51.2% of 363 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 42.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 51 | 14.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 32 | 8.8% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 25 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 24 | 6.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 16 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 12 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 11 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 9 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 9 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Risensou46P+K | 8 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Junho Renshou33PP | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 5 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 5 | 1.4% |
69 further openings account for the other 126 rounds.
Counted from 90 of the 133 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 394–345 · 53.3%
- This season
- 67 matches · 41.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 50.0% of 212 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 41.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 32 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 17 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 10 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 10 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 4.7% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punchP | 9 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 7 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Tadan Kubigeri3K+G | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 2.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi33P | 4 | 1.9% |
51 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.
Counted from 53 of the 67 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 212–154 · 57.9%
- This season
- 22 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 10 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 12.3% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P | 3 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 3 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Yokoshutou4P+K | 3 | 4.1% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 2 | 2.7% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kage Yaiba623P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 2 | 2.7% |
| Doukudaki46K into kickK | 1 | 1.4% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G into throwP+G | 1 | 1.4% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Counted from 18 of the 22 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 207–142 · 59.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 7 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 6 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Jolt Upper3P | 4 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 3 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 5.6% |
| throwP+G into kickK | 3 | 5.6% |
| Slipping28P+K+G into Piercing KneeK | 2 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 2 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP | 2 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 2 | 3.7% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Kao Loy6K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Low Kick2K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Slipping28P+K+G into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 1 | 1.9% |
| Stop Kick4K into Ducking6P+K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 104–91 · 53.3%
- This season
- 13 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 13 | 26.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 4 | 8.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Tengusatsu9K+G | 3 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Jibishou3P+K | 2 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Raijinsatsu6K+G | 2 | 4.0% |
| AgitosogiP+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Kyousengeri46K into kickK | 1 | 2.0% |
| Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK into Kasumigoroshi~ShikigamiPKP | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Onikubikari66K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Counted from 12 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 45–30 · 60.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 6 | 24.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 2 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 2 | 8.0% |
| backdash into Standing Knee Kick4K | 2 | 8.0% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 4.0% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Smash Straight Jab3PP | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.0% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 6–12 · 33.3%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backward movement into Ekishou3P | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade down into Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into KansuitaiPK | 1 | 6.2% |
| up-forward kick9K | 1 | 6.2% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 151–76 · 66.5%
- This season
- 11 matches · 81.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 2 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 2 | 14.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 14.3% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| backward movement into Flame Toe Kick46PK | 1 | 7.1% |
| backward movement into offensive move | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into Low Kick2K | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into Quick HookPP | 1 | 7.1% |
Counted from 3 of the 11 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
