Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1556 #1,633 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
El Blaze155974 matches
Goh153540 matches
Pai156827 matches
Wolf155418 matches
Jeffry155817 matches
Shun156912 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| El Blaze | 32 | 710 | 428 | 282 | 60.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 30 | 462 | 279 | 183 | 60.4% |
| Pai | 30 | 445 | 279 | 166 | 62.7% |
| Wolf | 28 | 340 | 205 | 135 | 60.3% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 320 | 209 | 111 | 65.3% |
| Shun | 32 | 261 | 193 | 68 | 74.0% |
| Eileen | 29 | 192 | 143 | 49 | 74.5% |
| Jean | 26 | 130 | 88 | 42 | 67.7% |
| Lion | 26 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% |
| Lau | — | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
552 of 833 rounds counted6.8 inputs a second (405 a minute) this season. Faster than 38% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 421 | 224 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 6.7 | 399 | 155 |
| Pai | 6.4 | 382 | 34 |
| Wolf | 6.3 | 376 | 53 |
| Jeffry | 5.6 | 337 | 5 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 406 | 37 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 408 | 20 |
| Lion | 6.6 | 395 | 24 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.9 | 413 | 96 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.1 | 424 | 76 |
| El Blaze | 6.6 | 394 | 62 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 403 | 60 |
| Pai | 6.6 | 396 | 37 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 413 | 27 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 435 | 32 |
| Kage | 7.3 | 439 | 12 |
| Lau | 6.1 | 364 | 15 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 377 | 17 |
| Jeffry | 6.0 | 359 | 9 |
| Shun | 6.9 | 412 | 14 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 426 | 19 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 373 | 21 |
| Dural | 6.8 | 410 | 10 |
| Lion | 6.6 | 396 | 15 |
| Sarah | 6.1 | 366 | 7 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 381 | 13 |
| Taka | 6.3 | 381 | 10 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% | +0.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | +15.2 |
| El Blaze | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% | -16.3 |
| Jacky | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -5.9 |
| Pai | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -4.6 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +5.5 |
| Jean | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +3.8 |
| Kage | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -11.9 |
| Lau | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -8.2 |
| Goh | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +24.1 |
| Jeffry | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +24.1 |
| Shun | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +25.6 |
| Aoi | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -28.8 |
| Brad | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -12.0 |
| Dural | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +6.2 |
| Lion | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -19.4 |
| Sarah | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -2.1 |
| Eileen | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -53.7 |
| Taka | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -12.7 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +51.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | +7.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% | -16.0 |
| Open | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | +9.6 |
| Rectangle | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% | -14.7 |
| Single Wall | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -3.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +18.6 |
| Octagon | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -9.8 |
| Low Fence | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -16.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +26.9 |
| Full Fence | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +30.9 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 128 | 46.9% | 48.3% | -1.4 |
| No walls | 59 | 49.2% | 49.8% | -0.7 |
Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -18.2 to +16.7), p 0.935 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 33) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 33) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 35) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| jinjin (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 34) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| syounai (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| くぼっさ★ (Rank 26) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ワッパ (Rank 29) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ArtemisArchitecture (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| TOMORV (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| cokeshi (Rank 31) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| naska3th (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| tamaneen (Rank 31) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| モルト (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 弱者 (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Nox (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| naska3th (Rank 27) | 2026/10/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29) | 2026/10/07 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ArtemisArchitecture (Rank 35) | 2026/10/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/07 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/09/23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ワッパ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/14 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| cokeshi (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| tamaneen (Rank 31) | 2026/09/13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 30) | 2026/09/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| [VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 35) | 2026/09/13 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 34) | 2026/08/02 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/08/02 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| jinjin (Rank 33) | 2026/07/22 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 弱者 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| TOMORV (Rank 28) | 2026/06/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 33) | 2026/05/25 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Nox (Rank 28) | 2026/05/08 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| モルト (Rank 29) | 2026/05/08 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 30) | 2026/04/30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| くぼっさ★ (Rank 26) | 2026/04/09 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| syounai (Rank 28) | 2026/03/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 31) | 2026/03/31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| windowkhs (Rank 26) | 2026/03/27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into throw escape | 49 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 47 | 6.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 43 | 5.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 40 | 5.1% |
| Shadow Spear6K | 28 | 3.5% |
| throw escape | 27 | 3.4% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 25 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 25 | 3.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 17 | 2.1% |
| evade up into punchP | 13 | 1.6% |
| guardG into punchP | 13 | 1.6% |
| Shadow Lance66K into Shadow Spear6K | 11 | 1.4% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G into up-back, back kick+guard74K+G | 11 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 9 | 1.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 9 | 1.1% |
275 further openings account for the other 423 rounds.
Counted from 194 of the 205 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 428–282 · 60.3%
- This season
- 74 matches · 48.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 41.2% of 274 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shadow Spear6K | 28 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 25 | 9.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 18 | 6.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 17 | 6.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 17 | 6.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 16 | 5.7% |
| Shadow Lance66K into Shadow Spear6K | 11 | 3.9% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G into up-back, back kick+guard74K+G | 11 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 9 | 3.2% |
| Shadow Spear6K into kickK | 7 | 2.5% |
| throw escape | 6 | 2.1% |
| back, up-back kick+guard47K+G into back, up-back, back kick+guard474K+G | 4 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 4 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 4 | 1.4% |
| guardG into Shadow Spear6K | 4 | 1.4% |
70 further openings account for the other 98 rounds.
Counted from 68 of the 74 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 279–183 · 60.4%
- This season
- 40 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 40.4% of 146 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 43.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 25 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 7.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 9 | 6.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 9 | 6.2% |
| throw escape | 8 | 5.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 3.4% |
| Garyu66K into kickK | 3 | 2.0% |
| Tsukikage6K into kickK | 3 | 2.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 2.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 1.4% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Kirin33P | 2 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 1.4% |
| evade down into Kirin33P | 2 | 1.4% |
50 further openings account for the other 58 rounds.
Counted from 35 of the 40 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 279–166 · 62.7%
- This season
- 27 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 42.1% of 107 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade up | 13 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 8.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 6.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 5 | 4.7% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 4 | 3.7% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 4 | 3.7% |
| Senchuken6P | 4 | 3.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 4 | 3.7% |
| guardG into punchP | 4 | 3.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.8% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Hi'en Tenshi2P+K into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK | 2 | 1.9% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 2 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 2 | 1.9% |
40 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 209–111 · 65.3%
- This season
- 17 matches · 52.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 8 | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 7 | 9.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 9.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 6 | 8.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 5.6% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 3 | 4.2% |
| throw escape | 3 | 4.2% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 2.8% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 2.8% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Kenka Hook46P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 205–135 · 60.3%
- This season
- 18 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into punchP | 6 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 5 | 7.0% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 5.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 4 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 3 | 4.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 3 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 4.2% |
| Mow Down Chop1P+K | 2 | 2.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Level Back CrushP+K | 2 | 2.8% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade up into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 2.8% |
| throw escape | 2 | 2.8% |
| Body Blow6P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Body Blow6P into punchP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 1 | 1.4% |
30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 193–68 · 74.0%
- This season
- 12 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 6 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 4 | 8.3% |
| Haisenchu1P | 4 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 4 | 8.3% |
| Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 2 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 2 | 4.2% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Honshin TankaP+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G into offensive move | 1 | 2.1% |
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Senshi9K+G into Chubushin8P+K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| Senshi9K+G into Kousoku Zenhi39P+K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 88–42 · 67.7%
- This season
- 7 matches · 14.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| throw escape | 5 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 4 | 14.3% |
| punchP into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 2 | 7.1% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 1 | 3.6% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 1 | 3.6% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch into throw escape | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.6% |
| evade up into evade down | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 1 | 3.6% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 12–12 · 50.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 5 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch | 2 | 7.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 7.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 7.7% |
| Heimonkyaku6K | 1 | 3.9% |
| Heimonkyaku6K into kickK | 1 | 3.9% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| Senshippo66P into punchP | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 1 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 143–49 · 74.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| throw escape | 2 | 14.3% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 1 | 7.1% |
| ZenkuhonP+K into Dokuritsu SouganP+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Enkou RensouPP | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
| offensive move into kickK | 1 | 7.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
