Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1481 #2,149 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1521615 matches
Wolf1501493 matches
Kage1491480 matches
Jacky1476283 matches
Sarah1493182 matches
Eileen1486168 matches
Aoi1421164 matches
Jean146595 matches
Lei Fei145892 matches
Lau147886 matches
Shun146549 matches
Brad148633 matches
Dural148733 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 31 | 5,726 | 2,579 | 3,147 | 45.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 30 | 3,932 | 1,862 | 2,070 | 47.4% |
| Wolf | 29 | 1,925 | 932 | 993 | 48.4% |
| Lau | 29 | 1,479 | 738 | 741 | 49.9% |
| Shun | 26 | 940 | 460 | 480 | 48.9% |
| El Blaze | 30 | 857 | 430 | 427 | 50.2% |
| Dural | 27 | 710 | 359 | 351 | 50.6% |
| Jacky | 30 | 634 | 333 | 301 | 52.5% |
| Eileen | 30 | 548 | 285 | 263 | 52.0% |
| Jean | 27 | 458 | 236 | 222 | 51.5% |
| Sarah | 29 | 320 | 186 | 134 | 58.1% |
| Aoi | 26 | 284 | 148 | 136 | 52.1% |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 149 | 82 | 67 | 55.0% |
| Brad | 27 | 51 | 31 | 20 | 60.8% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
10,214 of 11,395 rounds counted8.6 inputs a second (515 a minute) this season. Faster than 81% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.4 | 565 | 2,444 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 8.6 | 513 | 1,072 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 499 | 1,966 |
| Jacky | 8.8 | 530 | 1,136 |
| Sarah | 8.4 | 502 | 732 |
| Eileen | 8.4 | 505 | 695 |
| Aoi | 7.7 | 463 | 679 |
| Jean | 8.1 | 484 | 308 |
| Lei Fei | 8.1 | 489 | 361 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 488 | 283 |
| Shun | 8.5 | 508 | 196 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 460 | 134 |
| Dural | 6.8 | 408 | 134 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 434 | 42 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 499 | 32 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 8.8 | 525 | 1,011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.6 | 517 | 971 |
| Akira | 9.2 | 550 | 971 |
| Goh | 8.6 | 514 | 741 |
| Jeffry | 8.8 | 529 | 561 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 491 | 595 |
| Shun | 8.4 | 504 | 568 |
| Kage | 8.2 | 493 | 549 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 512 | 513 |
| Lau | 8.8 | 529 | 535 |
| Aoi | 8.5 | 509 | 525 |
| Jean | 8.7 | 522 | 519 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 492 | 428 |
| Lei Fei | 8.6 | 518 | 411 |
| Brad | 8.5 | 511 | 346 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 499 | 293 |
| Lion | 8.4 | 506 | 294 |
| Eileen | 8.0 | 479 | 151 |
| Taka | 8.4 | 503 | 124 |
| Dural | 8.3 | 497 | 108 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 298 | 155 | 143 | 52.0% | +0.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 269 | 134 | 135 | 49.8% | +0.8 |
| Akira | 258 | 129 | 129 | 50.0% | +3.2 |
| Goh | 191 | 90 | 101 | 47.1% | +0.8 |
| Jeffry | 168 | 81 | 87 | 48.2% | +4.0 |
| Sarah | 166 | 63 | 103 | 38.0% | -12.6 |
| Shun | 157 | 62 | 95 | 39.5% | -5.5 |
| Kage | 154 | 69 | 85 | 44.8% | +2.0 |
| Vanessa | 144 | 77 | 67 | 53.5% | +4.6 |
| Lau | 141 | 66 | 75 | 46.8% | +3.3 |
| Aoi | 140 | 65 | 75 | 46.4% | -5.7 |
| Jean | 137 | 62 | 75 | 45.3% | +1.3 |
| Pai | 122 | 65 | 57 | 53.3% | +2.1 |
| Lei Fei | 105 | 50 | 55 | 47.6% | +1.9 |
| Brad | 88 | 38 | 50 | 43.2% | -5.9 |
| El Blaze | 79 | 42 | 37 | 53.2% | +3.5 |
| Lion | 78 | 35 | 43 | 44.9% | -1.2 |
| Eileen | 46 | 22 | 24 | 47.8% | +2.8 |
| Taka | 37 | 16 | 21 | 43.2% | -3.8 |
| Dural | 29 | 14 | 15 | 48.3% | +5.3 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 327 | 166 | 161 | 50.8% | +2.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 308 | 149 | 159 | 48.4% | +0.3 |
| Single Wall | 303 | 149 | 154 | 49.2% | +1.3 |
| Low Fence | 287 | 130 | 157 | 45.3% | -1.9 |
| Open | 279 | 125 | 154 | 44.8% | -3.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 265 | 123 | 142 | 46.4% | -0.3 |
| Octagon | 257 | 116 | 141 | 45.1% | -2.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 242 | 112 | 130 | 46.3% | +0.5 |
| Full Fence | 231 | 106 | 125 | 45.9% | +0.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 159 | 77 | 82 | 48.4% | -1.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,630 | 47.4% | 47.1% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 869 | 46.5% | 47.7% | -1.2 |
Walls against open: +1.5 points (95% range -2.9 to +5.9), p 0.502 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| orz (Rank 29) | 64 | 34 | 30 | 53.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 31) | 41 | 5 | 36 | 12.2% |
| 獣王ガチョーン (Rank 28) | 33 | 17 | 16 | 51.5% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 32) | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 30) | 30 | 5 | 25 | 16.7% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 25) | 30 | 12 | 18 | 40.0% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 32) | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| whitnes (Rank 30) | 24 | 0 | 24 | 0.0% |
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 28) | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 32) | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% |
| cokeshi (Rank 30) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 28) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| west-muta (Rank 30) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| e-muneyoshii (Rank 28) | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| marble-w03 (Rank 26) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 36) | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0.0% |
| アセスルファムK (Rank 31) | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 32) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/10/18 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/16 | 64 | 34 | 30 | 53.1% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/10/16 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/16 | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 2026/10/14 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 32) | 2026/10/14 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/13 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| 獣王ガチョーン (Rank 28) | 2026/10/09 | 33 | 17 | 16 | 51.5% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 2026/10/09 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 28) | 2026/10/09 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 65.2% |
| 乃木ぽん@こてつ.kuma (Rank 31) | 2026/10/09 | 41 | 5 | 36 | 12.2% |
| cokeshi (Rank 30) | 2026/10/09 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 36) | 2026/10/02 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0.0% |
| e-muneyoshii (Rank 28) | 2026/09/29 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
| RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26) | 2026/09/29 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 32) | 2026/09/28 | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 25) | 2026/09/28 | 30 | 12 | 18 | 40.0% |
| marble-w03 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/16 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| アセスルファムK (Rank 31) | 2026/09/07 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 30) | 2026/08/24 | 30 | 5 | 25 | 16.7% |
| west-muta (Rank 30) | 2026/08/04 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/26 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/25 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 32) | 2026/07/22 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% |
| whitnes (Rank 30) | 2026/06/18 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1,000 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 891 | 9.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 726 | 7.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 488 | 4.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 278 | 2.8% |
| guardG | 250 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 239 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 122 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 119 | 1.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 102 | 1.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 94 | 0.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 92 | 0.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 89 | 0.9% |
| backdash | 87 | 0.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 79 | 0.8% |
1,329 further openings account for the other 5,280 rounds.
Counted from 2,449 of the 2,807 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 932–993 · 48.4%
- This season
- 498 matches · 46.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 51.2% of 1,990 rounds. Won 50.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 29.5% of rounds, against 17.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: backs off first in 35.0% of rounds, against 19.5% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 11.4% of rounds, against 5.8% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 34.9% of rounds, against 22.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 34.0% of rounds, against 16.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 30.5% of rounds, against 20.6% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 11.5% of rounds, against 5.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 26.5% of rounds, against 9.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.3% of rounds, against 13.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 13.6% of rounds, against 5.3% after losing one.
| forward movement into punchP | 283 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 205 | 10.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 146 | 7.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 113 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 71 | 3.5% |
| guardG | 49 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 42 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 36 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 36 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Hammer2P | 35 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 34 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 32 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Elbow Butt4P | 28 | 1.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 28 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 26 | 1.3% |
257 further openings account for the other 834 rounds.
Counted from 493 of the 498 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 10–10 · 50% | 11–12 · 48% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 11–24 · 31% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–8 · 56% | 9–8 · 53% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 14–14 · 50% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–18 · 36% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Goh | 11–11 · 50% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Pai | 14–12 · 54% | 6–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Akira | 8–9 · 47% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 7–8 · 47% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 8–2 · 80% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–13 · 35% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
| Shun | 2–8 · 20% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 2,579–3,147 · 45.0%
- This season
- 616 matches · 45.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 54.9% of 1,958 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 34.9% of rounds, against 19.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: backs off first in 53.9% of rounds, against 22.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 40.7% of rounds, against 25.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 37.2% of rounds, against 19.9% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 31.1% of rounds, against 24.1% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 12.8% of rounds, against 4.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Vanessa: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 12.2% of rounds, against 6.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into evade down”: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 20.1% of rounds, against 8.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 11.9% of rounds, against 4.6% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 6.9% of rounds, against 3.0% when ahead or level.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 192 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 132 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 85 | 4.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 82 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 68 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Senshou46P | 63 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 62 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Housui2P | 51 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 47 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 37 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 34 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 32 | 1.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 29 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 29 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 27 | 1.4% |
254 further openings account for the other 998 rounds.
Counted from 486 of the 616 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–22 · 31% | 15–15 · 50% | -17.2 |
| Wolf | 19–18 · 51% | 6–12 · 33% | too few to test |
| Goh | 11–23 · 32% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 6–12 · 33% | 9–15 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–13 · 46% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 8–10 · 44% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Jean | 11–10 · 52% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 6–9 · 40% | 4–10 · 29% | too few to test |
| Shun | 3–7 · 30% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 3–9 · 25% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
130 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 1,862–2,070 · 47.4%
- This season
- 482 matches · 44.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 52.0% of 1,385 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 21.9% of rounds, against 13.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: backs off first in 28.5% of rounds, against 14.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 15.4% of rounds, against 5.8% after anything else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 9.0% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “forward dash into evade up” in 20.0% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 10.4% of rounds, against 4.3% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “forward dash into evade up”: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 26.9% of rounds, against 10.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 10.2% of rounds, against 3.3% after losing one.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 154 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 110 | 7.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 77 | 5.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 71 | 5.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 65 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 57 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into guardG | 50 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 36 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Jizuridan2P | 32 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 28 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 27 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Fusenjin3P | 24 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Soumenwari1P+K | 23 | 1.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 19 | 1.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 16 | 1.1% |
193 further openings account for the other 599 rounds.
Counted from 343 of the 482 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 11–10 · 52% | 5–14 · 26% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 13–6 · 68% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–10 · 44% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 0–4 · 0% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–7 · 59% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–8 · 47% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
139 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 333–301 · 52.5%
- This season
- 285 matches · 44.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 48.5% of 1,158 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 28.3% of rounds, against 15.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: evades first in 17.4% of rounds, against 6.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 35.5% of rounds, against 19.5% after anything else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 11.1% of rounds, against 5.0% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 29.8% of rounds, against 6.3% after anything else.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 120 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 86 | 7.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 79 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 74 | 6.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 39 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 32 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P | 31 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 25 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 20 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 20 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 20 | 1.7% |
| backdash | 19 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 16 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into evade down | 16 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P | 14 | 1.2% |
200 further openings account for the other 568 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6–3 · 67% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 16–4 · 80% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 3–11 · 21% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–8 · 53% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Goh | 2–2 · 50% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Shun | 6–7 · 46% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Jean | 4–6 · 40% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Sarah
- Career
- 186–134 · 58.1%
- This season
- 183 matches · 52.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 51.6% of 728 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 84.7% of rounds, against 63.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: backs off first in 36.4% of rounds, against 18.4% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 38.0% of rounds, against 17.7% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 33.5% of rounds, against 22.3% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 21.1% of rounds, against 10.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 20.2% of rounds, against 11.3% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 23.9% of rounds, against 9.4% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.9% of rounds, against 5.3% when ahead or level.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 136 | 18.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 94 | 12.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 63 | 8.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 48 | 6.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P | 33 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 22 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 19 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 18 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 15 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Switch Kick4K | 13 | 1.8% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 11 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Squat Straight2P | 8 | 1.1% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 8 | 1.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 0.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 6 | 0.8% |
122 further openings account for the other 232 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 14–7 · 67% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Eileen
- Career
- 285–263 · 52.0%
- This season
- 171 matches · 65.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 58.6% of 694 rounds. Won 58.0% of the rounds they struck first, 56.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 14.6% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 38.5% of rounds, against 18.7% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 33.9% of rounds, against 13.9% after losing one.
- In round 1: opens with “forward movement into PP Enkou Rensou” in 9.4% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 21.5% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 12.7% of rounds, against 3.5% after winning one.
| forward movement into punchP | 100 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 53 | 7.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 43 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 35 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 30 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into guardG | 23 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 21 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 20 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 17 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 11 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Fukushinshou2P | 9 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into guardG | 9 | 1.3% |
| no input | 9 | 1.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 1.1% |
| backdash | 7 | 1.0% |
178 further openings account for the other 308 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 148–136 · 52.1%
- This season
- 167 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 56.8% of 604 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 29.4% of rounds, against 18.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: waits first in 27.2% of rounds, against 12.8% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 35.9% of rounds, against 14.5% after losing one.
| backdash into evade up | 53 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 47 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 37 | 6.1% |
| guardG | 31 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 28 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 27 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 17 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into evade up | 17 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 15 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 14 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 10 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 10 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into guardG | 9 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Gedan Shouda2P | 7 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 7 | 1.1% |
169 further openings account for the other 281 rounds.
Counted from 150 of the 167 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 11–12 · 48% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–8 · 47% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
17 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 82–67 · 55.0%
- This season
- 92 matches · 46.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 49.4% of 358 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: backs off first in 30.4% of rounds, against 14.1% in their other rounds.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 43 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 33 | 9.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 25 | 6.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 19 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 16 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into evade up | 15 | 4.2% |
| guardG | 11 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP | 10 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Fukusoushou2P | 9 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 8 | 2.2% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 6 | 1.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 6 | 1.7% |
| backdash | 4 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Zensoutai2K+G | 4 | 1.1% |
| guardG into forward dash | 4 | 1.1% |
105 further openings account for the other 148 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 236–222 · 51.5%
- This season
- 95 matches · 46.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 48.2% of 286 rounds. Won 45.6% of the rounds they struck first, 41.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 40 | 14.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 27 | 9.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 7.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 18 | 6.3% |
| guardG | 13 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 12 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into evade down | 6 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into guardG | 5 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 4 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Shitamaeken2P | 4 | 1.4% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 4 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into evade up | 4 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Nozuchi1P+K | 3 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash back into Yamakuzushi6K | 3 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 1.1% |
89 further openings account for the other 119 rounds.
Counted from 73 of the 95 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 738–741 · 49.9%
- This season
- 86 matches · 44.2%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 52.3% of 283 rounds. Won 42.6% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 22 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 15 | 5.3% |
| guardG | 15 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Souchuken2P | 13 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 8 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into evade up | 6 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 5 | 1.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 5 | 1.8% |
| guardG into Souchuken2P | 5 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Junho Chushou33P | 4 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Kasoutai2K | 4 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 4 | 1.4% |
102 further openings account for the other 140 rounds.
Counted from 68 of the 86 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 460–480 · 48.9%
- This season
- 49 matches · 46.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 46.6% of 161 rounds. Won 46.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 22 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 9.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 8 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into RengekiPP | 5 | 3.1% |
| guardG | 5 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| no input | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 2 | 1.2% |
59 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.
Counted from 40 of the 49 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Dural
- Career
- 359–351 · 50.6%
- This season
- 33 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 40.3% of 134 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 25 | 18.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 13 | 9.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 10 | 7.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 7 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 4.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into guardG | 4 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into evade down | 3 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.2% |
| guardG into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.2% |
| no input | 3 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 1.5% |
31 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 31–20 · 60.8%
- This season
- 33 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 17.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 10.3% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 4 | 6.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 2 | 3.5% |
| guardG into Destruction Body3P+K | 2 | 3.5% |
| offensive move | 2 | 3.5% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Ducking StraightP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into offensive move | 1 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K into forward dash | 1 | 1.7% |
| Stop Kick4K into punchP | 1 | 1.7% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Counted from 15 of the 33 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 7–5 · 58.3%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 4 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 4 | 9.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 7.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Double KnucklePP | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Kenka Hook46P | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Side Kick3K | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Upper3P | 1 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into crouch | 1 | 2.4% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 430–427 · 50.2%
- This season
- 8 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P | 3 | 9.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 9.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Straight6P+K | 2 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 2 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into Quick HookPP | 2 | 6.2% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 1 | 3.1% |
| backdash | 1 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 1 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Shadow Slash4KP | 1 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into crouch | 1 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 1 | 3.1% |
| evade down into Overtune Blow3P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (122 here; about 6.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 10 of 16 tests hold up
- Akira: 10 of 16 tests hold up
- Kage: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 8 of 17 tests hold up
- Eileen: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
