Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1855 #225 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky188137 matches
Brad186629 matches
Lau186227 matches
Sarah185520 matches
Akira186018 matches
Kage185818 matches
Shun186315 matches
Wolf185114 matches
Goh185312 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 31 | 143 | 127 | 16 | 88.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 29 | 124 | 114 | 10 | 91.9% |
| Shun | 26 | 61 | 58 | 3 | 95.1% |
| Kage | 26 | 57 | 47 | 10 | 82.5% |
| Goh | 26 | 47 | 43 | 4 | 91.5% |
| Sarah | 24 | 47 | 43 | 4 | 91.5% |
| Lau | 27 | 36 | 32 | 4 | 88.9% |
| Brad | 27 | 33 | 29 | 4 | 87.9% |
| Jean | 26 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 84.0% |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 95.2% |
| Wolf | 26 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| Lion | 26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Pai | 26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
803 of 803 rounds counted8.6 inputs a second (518 a minute) this season. Faster than 82% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.7 | 524 | 146 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 8.4 | 507 | 120 |
| Lau | 9.1 | 548 | 109 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 499 | 77 |
| Akira | 9.6 | 576 | 64 |
| Kage | 7.6 | 457 | 68 |
| Shun | 8.5 | 508 | 52 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 485 | 51 |
| Goh | 9.3 | 557 | 43 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 492 | 23 |
| Lei Fei | 9.8 | 590 | 18 |
| Lion | 8.3 | 500 | 22 |
| Pai | 7.8 | 471 | 10 |
By opponent's character
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 500 | 109 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 8.5 | 510 | 85 |
| Jacky | 8.6 | 513 | 74 |
| Wolf | 9.1 | 546 | 72 |
| Brad | 8.4 | 504 | 61 |
| Shun | 9.0 | 540 | 62 |
| Sarah | 8.8 | 527 | 51 |
| Jean | 8.6 | 514 | 51 |
| Pai | 8.4 | 506 | 47 |
| Jeffry | 8.8 | 526 | 45 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 500 | 29 |
| Taka | 7.9 | 473 | 29 |
| Akira | 9.9 | 592 | 24 |
| Goh | 8.5 | 510 | 21 |
| Aoi | 9.6 | 575 | 10 |
| Lau | 9.0 | 541 | 13 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 448 | 13 |
| Lei Fei | 8.9 | 533 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| El Blaze | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% | -12.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 25 | 24 | 1 | 96.0% | +3.4 |
| Jacky | 21 | 17 | 4 | 81.0% | -1.1 |
| Wolf | 20 | 20 | 0 | 100.0% | +6.3 |
| Brad | 17 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | +13.0 |
| Shun | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | -6.6 |
| Sarah | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | -7.5 |
| Jean | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | -15.7 |
| Pai | 12 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% | +15.9 |
| Jeffry | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% | -5.1 |
| Kage | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +10.0 |
| Taka | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | -20.7 |
| Akira | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +15.8 |
| Goh | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.3 |
| Aoi | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +2.4 |
| Lau | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +44.0 |
| Lion | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -31.5 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +4.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 34 | 29 | 5 | 85.3% | +1.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 28 | 26 | 2 | 92.9% | +9.1 |
| Half Fence | 22 | 19 | 3 | 86.4% | +1.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% | -8.4 |
| Low Fence | 20 | 18 | 2 | 90.0% | +1.0 |
| Single Wall | 20 | 17 | 3 | 85.0% | -5.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% | +4.9 |
| Rectangle | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% | -4.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | -11.1 |
| Open | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | -8.9 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 135 | 83.7% | 84.3% | -0.6 |
| No walls | 51 | 84.3% | 87.5% | -3.2 |
Walls against open: +2.7 points (95% range -9.2 to +14.6), p 0.659 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| BearPrincess420 (Rank 20) | 27 | 26 | 1 | 96.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoxx__ (Rank 29) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| WHATZITTOOYA (Rank 25) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 33) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 28) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SuperKumaFGC (Rank 27) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| LethalLegendK (Rank 28) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Alt+Ctrl+Win+Shift+L (Rank 25) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ImJustSaiyan0411 (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 32) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 35) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BuddyLuv324 (Rank 21) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| CreakyAxe386 (Rank 31) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| TerryIrvin (Rank 36) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Twonny (Rank 24) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| evoyd (Rank 32) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| FatTwink (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 31) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 27) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| SWAT1107 (Rank 30) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| THEWEIAND (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| leefung._ (Rank 29) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 無謀 (Rank 35) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| DustyCrawlman (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| mugenxulqui92 (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 28) | 2026/10/18 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiikae (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BearPrincess420 (Rank 20) | 2026/10/18 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 96.3% |
| Alt+Ctrl+Win+Shift+L (Rank 25) | 2026/10/18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| THEWEIAND (Rank 23) | 2026/10/18 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/05 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| CreakyAxe386 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/03 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 無謀 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/27 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| TerryIrvin (Rank 36) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SWAT1107 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ItsameBS (Rank 31) | 2026/09/27 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mugenxulqui92 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/27 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| DustyCrawlman (Rank 35) | 2026/09/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Phoxx__ (Rank 29) | 2026/09/27 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| FatTwink (Rank 21) | 2026/06/21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 33) | 2026/06/21 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| SuperKumaFGC (Rank 27) | 2026/06/21 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| leefung._ (Rank 29) | 2026/06/21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| evoyd (Rank 32) | 2026/06/21 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kitetsu (Rank 27) | 2026/06/21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| BuddyLuv324 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/21 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| WHATZITTOOYA (Rank 25) | 2026/06/21 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ImJustSaiyan0411 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Twonny (Rank 24) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| LethalLegendK (Rank 28) | 2026/06/15 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 38 | 5.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 19 | 2.7% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 18 | 2.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward dash | 15 | 2.1% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 15 | 2.1% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 15 | 2.1% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 13 | 1.8% |
| Rasen4P | 13 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 13 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 12 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 10 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 1.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 10 | 1.4% |
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 10 | 1.4% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 9 | 1.3% |
265 further openings account for the other 486 rounds.
Counted from 186 of the 208 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 127–16 · 88.8%
- This season
- 37 matches · 91.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 50.0% of 146 rounds. Won 72.6% of the rounds they struck first, 74.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 18 | 12.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward dash | 15 | 10.3% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 12 | 8.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 7.5% |
| punchP into Double Punch Slash KickPPK | 9 | 6.2% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 6 | 4.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward movement | 5 | 3.4% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 3.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Bil Jee6P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Bil Jee6P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into throw escape | 2 | 1.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 1.4% |
42 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 29–4 · 87.9%
- This season
- 31 matches · 87.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 48.1% of 106 rounds. Won 72.5% of the rounds they struck first, 69.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 10 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 9 | 8.4% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into forward dash | 9 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 6 | 5.6% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 5 | 4.7% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into forward movement | 5 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 4.7% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into guardG | 4 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into evade up | 4 | 3.7% |
| backdash into offensive move | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 2.8% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into Further Low1K+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into crouch | 2 | 1.9% |
29 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Counted from 27 of the 31 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 32–4 · 88.9%
- This season
- 30 matches · 86.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 52.9% of 102 rounds. Won 79.6% of the rounds they struck first, 68.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kosoushou46P into forward dash | 15 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 7.8% |
| crouch into Fukko Kensou1P | 7 | 6.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 5 | 4.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 5 | 4.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 4 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 4 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 4 | 3.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into evade down | 3 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Kosoushou46P | 3 | 2.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into crouch | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Chugeki6P | 2 | 2.0% |
23 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Counted from 28 of the 30 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 43–4 · 91.5%
- This season
- 20 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 13 | 16.9% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 10 | 13.0% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G into crouch | 5 | 6.5% |
| Stiletto66K | 5 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 6.5% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 4 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 4 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 4 | 5.2% |
| Stiletto66K into forward dash | 3 | 3.9% |
| Stiletto66K into forward movement | 2 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K into punchP | 1 | 1.3% |
| Stiletto66K into evade up | 1 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Back Spin KickK+G | 1 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Sharpsword44K | 1 | 1.3% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 47–10 · 82.5%
- This season
- 18 matches · 72.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rasen4P | 13 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryubisen44K+G into crouch | 6 | 8.8% |
| Rasen4P into forward dash | 5 | 7.3% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K into backward movement | 5 | 7.3% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| Fusenjin3P | 2 | 2.9% |
| Nakageri3K into forward dash | 2 | 2.9% |
| Nakageri3K into guardG | 2 | 2.9% |
| Rasen4P into backdash | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 2 | 2.9% |
| Nakageri3K into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 1.5% |
| Rasen4P into backward movement | 1 | 1.5% |
| Rasen4P into forward movement | 1 | 1.5% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 1 | 1.5% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 58–3 · 95.1%
- This season
- 15 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 15 | 28.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 3 | 5.8% |
| Haisenchu1P | 3 | 5.8% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 3 | 5.8% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 3 | 5.8% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 2 | 3.9% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 1 | 1.9% |
| Gyousentai2K into crouch | 1 | 1.9% |
| Haisenchu1P into Tenshin Haishu4P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Haisenchu1P into backdash | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 12–3 · 80.0%
- This season
- 14 matches · 78.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 9 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Drop Kick62K | 5 | 9.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 5.9% |
| Low Hammer2P into evade down | 2 | 3.9% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 3.9% |
| no input | 2 | 3.9% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Elbow Butt4P into forward movement | 1 | 2.0% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into crouch | 1 | 2.0% |
| Low Hammer2P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 1 | 2.0% |
| Neck Cut Kick8K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 1 | 2.0% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 114–10 · 91.9%
- This season
- 18 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 8 | 21.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 6 | 16.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 4 | 10.8% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward dash | 2 | 5.4% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 2 | 5.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 5.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 2.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into forward dash | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 2.7% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Counted from 10 of the 18 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 3–1 · 75.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 7 | 31.8% |
|---|---|---|
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 2 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 2 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 9.1% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K into throw escape | 1 | 4.5% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Touho Soushu2P+K into backward movement | 1 | 4.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 4.5% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 1 | 4.5% |
| evade down into RensuitaiPK | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into punchP | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into Attai2K | 1 | 4.5% |
Lei Fei
- Career
- 20–1 · 95.2%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 3 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G into Senshin ToushouP | 1 | 5.6% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K into forward dash | 1 | 5.6% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K into guardG | 1 | 5.6% |
| Soushou2P+K into evade down | 1 | 5.6% |
| Soushou2P+K into guardG | 1 | 5.6% |
| Toushou66P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Toushou66P into crouch dash back | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into offensive move | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward dash into Toushou66P | 1 | 5.6% |
| offensive move into Hai Shiki2P+K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 43–4 · 91.5%
- This season
- 12 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Soukyu46P into forward dash | 4 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 2 | 12.5% |
| forward dash into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 2 | 12.5% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backward movement into Soukyu46P | 1 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 6.2% |
Counted from 4 of the 12 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 3–1 · 75.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Not counted here: Jean. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
