Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1420 #2,535 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lau1381141 matches
Akira1422117 matches
Brad1404116 matches
Aoi142367 matches
Lei Fei141056 matches
Kage141452 matches
Pai143046 matches
Jacky145140 matches
Eileen142237 matches
Jean139636 matches
El Blaze142633 matches
Lion140228 matches
Wolf143422 matches
Sarah142718 matches
Goh141817 matches
Jeffry142417 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 27 | 1,278 | 619 | 659 | 48.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 28 | 1,220 | 613 | 607 | 50.2% |
| Lau | 28 | 1,018 | 521 | 497 | 51.2% |
| Aoi | 28 | 990 | 491 | 499 | 49.6% |
| Jacky | 28 | 910 | 483 | 427 | 53.1% |
| Pai | 28 | 638 | 341 | 297 | 53.5% |
| Lei Fei | 28 | 559 | 296 | 263 | 53.0% |
| Goh | 26 | 524 | 275 | 249 | 52.5% |
| Lion | 26 | 452 | 231 | 221 | 51.1% |
| Eileen | 27 | 427 | 245 | 182 | 57.4% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 397 | 221 | 176 | 55.7% |
| Kage | 28 | 366 | 211 | 155 | 57.6% |
| Wolf | 28 | 339 | 195 | 144 | 57.5% |
| El Blaze | 28 | 324 | 194 | 130 | 59.9% |
| Sarah | 27 | 322 | 179 | 143 | 55.6% |
| Jean | 24 | 241 | 126 | 115 | 52.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,666 of 3,429 rounds counted6.5 inputs a second (391 a minute) this season. Faster than 32% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 6.6 | 394 | 564 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.1 | 424 | 458 |
| Brad | 6.3 | 380 | 341 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 391 | 24 |
| Lei Fei | 6.2 | 373 | 174 |
| Kage | 5.9 | 353 | 181 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 393 | 189 |
| Jacky | 6.8 | 409 | 163 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 384 | 135 |
| Jean | 6.0 | 360 | 34 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 393 | 128 |
| Lion | 6.5 | 388 | 99 |
| Wolf | 6.4 | 384 | 77 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 371 | 61 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 352 | 10 |
| Jeffry | 6.0 | 359 | 28 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.7 | 404 | 406 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.6 | 395 | 399 |
| Jacky | 6.6 | 396 | 268 |
| Sarah | 6.5 | 387 | 161 |
| Goh | 6.4 | 386 | 164 |
| Pai | 6.4 | 385 | 132 |
| Jean | 6.3 | 380 | 154 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 389 | 158 |
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 384 | 145 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 404 | 96 |
| Shun | 6.6 | 397 | 128 |
| El Blaze | 6.3 | 380 | 118 |
| Kage | 6.2 | 372 | 88 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 382 | 90 |
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 406 | 45 |
| Brad | 6.3 | 376 | 35 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 380 | 42 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 387 | 13 |
| Taka | 6.2 | 371 | 15 |
| Dural | 6.7 | 400 | 9 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 125 | 63 | 62 | 50.4% | +1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 120 | 57 | 63 | 47.5% | +0.5 |
| Jacky | 78 | 41 | 37 | 52.6% | +7.4 |
| Sarah | 51 | 23 | 28 | 45.1% | +3.9 |
| Goh | 49 | 27 | 22 | 55.1% | +5.8 |
| Pai | 47 | 27 | 20 | 57.5% | +8.0 |
| Jean | 46 | 18 | 28 | 39.1% | -7.5 |
| Aoi | 45 | 17 | 28 | 37.8% | -13.4 |
| Jeffry | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% | +6.3 |
| Lau | 44 | 17 | 27 | 38.6% | -6.3 |
| Shun | 40 | 17 | 23 | 42.5% | -3.5 |
| El Blaze | 36 | 17 | 19 | 47.2% | -0.6 |
| Kage | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% | +6.9 |
| Lion | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | -7.9 |
| Vanessa | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -4.1 |
| Brad | 19 | 6 | 13 | 31.6% | -11.5 |
| Lei Fei | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | +4.1 |
| Eileen | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -8.5 |
| Taka | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +0.1 |
| Dural | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -39.0 |
0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 98 | 47 | 51 | 48.0% | -0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 96 | 48 | 48 | 50.0% | +3.8 |
| Full Fence | 93 | 40 | 53 | 43.0% | -1.4 |
| Rectangle | 88 | 45 | 43 | 51.1% | +2.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 82 | 37 | 45 | 45.1% | -4.3 |
| Single Wall | 80 | 42 | 38 | 52.5% | +1.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 79 | 37 | 42 | 46.8% | +1.8 |
| Half Fence | 78 | 34 | 44 | 43.6% | -4.0 |
| Octagon | 67 | 26 | 41 | 38.8% | -7.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | +0.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 487 | 45.0% | 46.7% | -1.7 |
| No walls | 274 | 50.0% | 48.6% | +1.4 |
Walls against open: -3.1 points (95% range -10.5 to +4.3), p 0.411 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 27) | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 29) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| こて (Rank 28) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| headup11 (Rank 28) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 24) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 29) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| μ (Rank 28) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| TERA (Rank 27) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| seion (Rank 26) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| syounai (Rank 28) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 25) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| FLAT (Rank 24) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 26) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 25) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| アオゾラ。aozora (Rank 26) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| リーウ (Rank 29) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Shadow (Rank 29) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 26) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 27) | 2026/10/11 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 25) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Shadow (Rank 29) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| TERA (Rank 27) | 2026/10/07 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 2026/10/07 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| FLAT (Rank 24) | 2026/10/04 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 29) | 2026/10/02 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| seion (Rank 26) | 2026/10/02 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| CELIS (Rank 29) | 2026/09/30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| こて (Rank 28) | 2026/09/14 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/13 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/03 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| アオゾラ。aozora (Rank 26) | 2026/08/29 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/28 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 25) | 2026/08/26 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| μ (Rank 28) | 2026/08/26 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/28 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| え~る (Rank 27) | 2026/07/26 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| headup11 (Rank 28) | 2026/07/22 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| syounai (Rank 28) | 2026/07/15 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| しろ☆おび。 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/13 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| リーウ (Rank 29) | 2026/06/07 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 62 | 1.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick | 60 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 55 | 1.7% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 51 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 51 | 1.6% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 38 | 1.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 35 | 1.1% |
| offensive move | 31 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 27 | 0.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 27 | 0.8% |
| guardG | 27 | 0.8% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 25 | 0.8% |
| punchP | 25 | 0.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 24 | 0.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 22 | 0.7% |
971 further openings account for the other 2,663 rounds.
Counted from 790 of the 844 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 613–607 · 50.2%
- This season
- 116 matches · 46.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 52.6% of 483 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 22.8% of rounds, against 8.0% when level or behind.
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 62 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 54 | 11.2% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 27 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 21 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Further Low1K+G | 19 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Sharp Shoot1P | 14 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 12 | 2.5% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 11 | 2.3% |
| Turn Savate44K | 11 | 2.3% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into punchP | 9 | 1.9% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 8 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 8 | 1.6% |
| Destruction Body3P+K | 7 | 1.4% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 7 | 1.4% |
113 further openings account for the other 198 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 521–497 · 51.2%
- This season
- 141 matches · 39.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 47.8% of 473 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 42.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 13.2% of rounds, against 2.5% in their other rounds.
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 51 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukko Kensou1P | 21 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash back into kickK | 19 | 4.0% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 18 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 16 | 3.4% |
| Kosoushou46P | 15 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 14 | 3.0% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 12 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 12 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 11 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 11 | 2.3% |
| Chugeki6P | 10 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 10 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 9 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 8 | 1.7% |
124 further openings account for the other 236 rounds.
Counted from 114 of the 141 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 619–659 · 48.4%
- This season
- 117 matches · 47.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 50.5% of 459 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 47.8% of rounds, against 28.3% after winning one.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 13.1% of rounds, against 2.5% against everyone else.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 35 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 24 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 22 | 4.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 21 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 19 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 18 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 17 | 3.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 15 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 15 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 13 | 2.8% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 12 | 2.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 11 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 11 | 2.4% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 10 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 9 | 1.9% |
100 further openings account for the other 214 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5–10 · 33% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Aoi
- Career
- 491–499 · 49.6%
- This season
- 67 matches · 41.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 53.2% of 269 rounds. Won 45.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kusanagi2K+G | 17 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 15 | 5.6% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP | 12 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Namigaeshi64P+K | 8 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 8 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 8 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into Nami'okoshi3K+G | 8 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into Sou'unha66K | 8 | 3.0% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 7 | 2.6% |
| Nami'okoshi3K+G | 7 | 2.6% |
| Sou'unha66K | 7 | 2.6% |
| Sanseigan66P+K | 6 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 6 | 2.2% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP | 5 | 1.9% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Sayo'arashiP+K | 4 | 1.5% |
91 further openings account for the other 143 rounds.
Counted from 65 of the 67 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 211–155 · 57.6%
- This season
- 52 matches · 46.1%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 43.1% of 202 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 25 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 17 | 8.4% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 9 | 4.5% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 8 | 4.0% |
| Rasen4P | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 6 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 6 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 6 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Senpugeri7K | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Urasuisha3K+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| Senpugeri7K | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 3 | 1.5% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 3 | 1.5% |
68 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.
Counted from 51 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 296–263 · 53.0%
- This season
- 56 matches · 44.6%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 49.7% of 193 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 41.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| offensive move | 26 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Toushou66P | 13 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Rousou Senka43P | 9 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 8 | 4.2% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 6 | 3.1% |
| Zensoutai2K+G | 5 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Bunkyaku3K | 5 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Chisen Choukyaku 23K+GK | 5 | 2.6% |
| Bunkyaku3K | 4 | 2.1% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 4 | 2.1% |
| Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into Bunkyaku3K | 4 | 2.1% |
| offensive move into evade down | 4 | 2.1% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 3 | 1.6% |
65 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.
Counted from 46 of the 56 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 341–297 · 53.5%
- This season
- 47 matches · 55.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 44.4% of 189 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Meishouho4P+K+G | 38 | 20.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK | 9 | 4.8% |
| throwP+G | 9 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 8 | 4.2% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 7 | 3.7% |
| Senchuken6P | 7 | 3.7% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 6 | 3.2% |
| Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 5 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 5 | 2.6% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 3 | 1.6% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into crouch | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 1.6% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 3 | 1.6% |
| throwP+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 3 | 1.6% |
61 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 483–427 · 53.1%
- This season
- 40 matches · 65.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 50.0% of 148 rounds. Won 59.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 16 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 14 | 9.2% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 10 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 9 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 9 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 7 | 4.6% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 6 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 6 | 4.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 4 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 2.6% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 3 | 2.0% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
36 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Counted from 37 of the 40 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 126–115 · 52.3%
- This season
- 36 matches · 47.2%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 61.1% of 149 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 37.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 20 | 13.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 9 | 6.0% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 6 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 6 | 4.0% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 5 | 3.4% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into forward dash | 4 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Sune'ori1K+G | 4 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.7% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 3 | 2.0% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 2 | 1.3% |
| KounirenPP into KagizukiPPP | 2 | 1.3% |
56 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 245–182 · 57.4%
- This season
- 37 matches · 51.4%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 51.4% of 142 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 18 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 14 | 9.7% |
| Douchu6P | 9 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Sokutantai3K | 9 | 6.2% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 8 | 5.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 5 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP | 5 | 3.5% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 4 | 2.8% |
| Hikou Niki6K | 4 | 2.8% |
| Sokutantai3K into guardG | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hikou Niki6K | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.1% |
| guardG into backdash | 3 | 2.1% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 1.4% |
40 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 194–130 · 59.9%
- This season
- 33 matches · 51.5%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 52.1% of 140 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 12 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 12 | 8.5% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 8 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 8 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 7 | 5.0% |
| back, up-back kick+guard47K+G into backdash | 5 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Fake Roll41236P | 5 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 3.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 4 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into Volcano Upper4P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Outrage ComboPPK | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Quick HookPP | 3 | 2.1% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.1% |
46 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 231–221 · 51.1%
- This season
- 28 matches · 46.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 54.8% of 104 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 40.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sentai4K | 12 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P | 6 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 6 | 5.8% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 5 | 4.8% |
| Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK | 4 | 3.9% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 4 | 3.9% |
| Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K | 4 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 4 | 3.9% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 4 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 3 | 2.9% |
| Dantai3K into guardG | 2 | 1.9% |
| Fujinkyaku66K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 2 | 1.9% |
38 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 275–249 · 52.5%
- This season
- 17 matches · 52.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 9 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Soukyu46P | 7 | 9.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 6.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 6.9% |
| kickK | 5 | 6.9% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 2.8% |
| evade up into kickK | 2 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Soukyu46P | 2 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.8% |
| Aragami4K into throwP+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| Garyu66K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 179–143 · 55.6%
- This season
- 18 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 8 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 6.9% |
| Stiletto66K | 4 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 4 | 5.6% |
| Sharpsword44K | 3 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 3 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G | 3 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 3 | 4.2% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.8% |
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 2.8% |
| guardG into backdash | 2 | 2.8% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 221–176 · 55.7%
- This season
- 17 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 7 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 10.1% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 4 | 5.8% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 4 | 5.8% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.9% |
| Body CrushP+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 1.4% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 195–144 · 57.5%
- This season
- 22 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 3 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 3 | 7.0% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 7.0% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Body Blow6P | 2 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash back into Rolling Savate6K+G | 2 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 4.7% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 1 | 2.3% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 1 | 2.3% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 1 | 2.3% |
| Face Lift Kick3K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Low Hammer2P | 1 | 2.3% |
| Low Hammer2P into evade up | 1 | 2.3% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Counted from 11 of the 22 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (43 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Akira: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
