Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1664 #983 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 33 | 412 | 263 | 149 | 63.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 33 | 317 | 216 | 101 | 68.1% |
| Vanessa | 28 | 81 | 66 | 15 | 81.5% |
| El Blaze | 29 | 58 | 52 | 6 | 89.7% |
| Taka | 28 | 55 | 39 | 16 | 70.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
698 of 698 rounds counted5.6 inputs a second (334 a minute) this season. Faster than 9% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 5.6 | 334 | 356 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 5.5 | 329 | 180 |
| Taka | 5.7 | 342 | 83 |
| El Blaze | 5.8 | 349 | 43 |
| Vanessa | 5.3 | 317 | 36 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 5.6 | 338 | 119 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5.5 | 328 | 54 |
| Aoi | 5.7 | 340 | 60 |
| Shun | 5.5 | 327 | 54 |
| Brad | 5.6 | 335 | 53 |
| Vanessa | 5.5 | 327 | 59 |
| Wolf | 5.6 | 335 | 51 |
| Jean | 5.5 | 329 | 47 |
| Lion | 5.6 | 337 | 43 |
| Kage | 5.5 | 328 | 33 |
| Sarah | 5.6 | 335 | 30 |
| Jeffry | 5.8 | 345 | 25 |
| Pai | 5.6 | 335 | 16 |
| Eileen | 5.8 | 349 | 10 |
| El Blaze | 5.4 | 325 | 13 |
| Lau | 5.9 | 353 | 11 |
| Goh | 5.2 | 313 | 7 |
| Taka | 4.9 | 296 | 5 |
| Dural | 5.7 | 341 | 3 |
| Lei Fei | 5.7 | 343 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | -6.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | -3.4 |
| Aoi | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | -5.5 |
| Shun | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +5.7 |
| Brad | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -23.7 |
| Vanessa | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | -12.8 |
| Wolf | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +6.3 |
| Jean | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +0.7 |
| Lion | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% | +24.1 |
| Kage | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -1.7 |
| Sarah | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +31.4 |
| Jeffry | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +1.1 |
| Pai | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +11.5 |
| Eileen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.2 |
| El Blaze | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +27.7 |
| Lau | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +2.9 |
| Goh | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -22.7 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +21.3 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -79.8 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -61.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 36 | 25 | 11 | 69.4% | +2.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | -13.7 |
| Full Fence | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | -1.8 |
| Open | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -19.1 |
| Rectangle | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | -1.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +4.7 |
| Single Wall | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% | +17.7 |
| Low Fence | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +24.6 |
| Octagon | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -11.9 |
| Half Fence | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +6.5 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 111 | 64.0% | 66.7% | -2.7 |
| No walls | 37 | 70.3% | 66.6% | +3.7 |
Walls against open: -6.4 points (95% range -24.1 to +11.2), p 0.476 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| MikuMartineau (Rank 33) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| しょくにんマン (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Dark (Rank 32) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 정신건강의학과 (Rank 29) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AMUSEUM (Rank 31) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| LSt_14 (Rank 32) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Manao (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| イイダ (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| オロチ (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| チャールズ・バックレ (Rank 35) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Light (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UNIQ (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| チャールズ・バックレ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/08 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 정신건강의학과 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/08 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| LSt_14 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| AMUSEUM (Rank 31) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UNIQ (Rank 25) | 2026/09/07 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 2026/09/07 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| megadeth0112 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/07 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/09/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| しょくにんマン (Rank 31) | 2026/09/07 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| イイダ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 太鼓の別人@夏Bonus無し (Rank 33) | 2026/08/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| オロチ (Rank 33) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Light (Rank 28) | 2026/07/20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Dark (Rank 32) | 2026/06/13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/06/13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 33) | 2026/06/10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 2026/06/10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 2026/06/10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 2026/06/09 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Manao (Rank 24) | 2026/05/20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| sk901 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Middle Smash6P | 29 | 4.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 28 | 4.1% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 17 | 2.5% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 17 | 2.5% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 17 | 2.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 16 | 2.4% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 16 | 2.4% |
| Squat Straight2P | 16 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Standing Knee Kick4K | 15 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 15 | 2.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 14 | 2.1% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 13 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 13 | 1.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 12 | 1.8% |
178 further openings account for the other 431 rounds.
Counted from 168 of the 172 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 263–149 · 63.8%
- This season
- 88 matches · 61.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 60.5% of 342 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 54.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Middle Smash6P | 29 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Bil Jee6P+K | 17 | 5.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 16 | 4.7% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 16 | 4.7% |
| Squat Straight2P | 16 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Standing Knee Kick4K | 15 | 4.4% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 13 | 3.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 12 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 12 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 11 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 10 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 10 | 2.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 9 | 2.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 8 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 8 | 2.3% |
70 further openings account for the other 141 rounds.
Counted from 85 of the 88 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 216–101 · 68.1%
- This season
- 44 matches · 70.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 54.3% of 175 rounds. Won 62.1% of the rounds they struck first, 57.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 28 | 15.9% |
|---|---|---|
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 17 | 9.7% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 13 | 7.4% |
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 9 | 5.1% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 8 | 4.5% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 7 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 7 | 4.0% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 6 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 5 | 2.8% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 4 | 2.3% |
| Souchuken2P | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.3% |
| Chugeki6P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 3 | 1.7% |
38 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.
Counted from 43 of the 44 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 39–16 · 70.9%
- This season
- 20 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 17 | 20.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 12 | 14.5% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 10 | 12.1% |
| punchP | 6 | 7.2% |
| Shita Harite2P | 5 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Yoko Harite4P | 5 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Mawashi Harite44P | 4 | 4.8% |
| Hiji'ate6P into forward dash | 2 | 2.4% |
| Shita Harite2P into evade down | 2 | 2.4% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| Hiji'ate6P into backdash | 1 | 1.2% |
| Zangeki33P | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 1 | 1.2% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 52–6 · 89.7%
- This season
- 11 matches · 90.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 7 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Hammer Smash46P+K | 4 | 9.3% |
| back, up-back kick+guard47K+G into forward dash | 3 | 7.0% |
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 3 | 7.0% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 2 | 4.7% |
| back, up-back kick+guard47K+G | 2 | 4.7% |
| back, up-back kick+guard47K+G into forward movement | 2 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 2 | 4.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 4.7% |
| backward movement into Straight6P+K | 2 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 2 | 4.7% |
| Straight6P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Shadow Lance66K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 66–15 · 81.5%
- This season
- 9 matches · 88.9%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 8 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 5 | 13.9% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 4 | 11.1% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 3 | 8.3% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab | 2 | 5.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Boomerang Hook3P+K | 2 | 5.6% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 2 | 5.6% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK | 1 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: back kick+guard | 1 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Charge Kick44K+G | 1 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 1 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 1 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into Hind Back Spin KickK+G | 1 | 2.8% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 1 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: Sweet Leg Slash | 1 | 2.8% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
