Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1670 #948 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 36 | 611 | 385 | 226 | 63.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 35 | 376 | 230 | 146 | 61.2% |
| Pai | 32 | 138 | 96 | 42 | 69.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,251 of 2,251 rounds counted8.6 inputs a second (515 a minute) this season. Faster than 81% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 8.3 | 499 | 1,148 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 8.7 | 522 | 642 |
| Pai | 9.1 | 544 | 461 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.4 | 507 | 255 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 8.7 | 524 | 198 |
| Wolf | 8.9 | 532 | 188 |
| Jeffry | 8.8 | 529 | 182 |
| Goh | 9.1 | 544 | 135 |
| Jean | 8.5 | 509 | 120 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 505 | 124 |
| Akira | 8.6 | 518 | 123 |
| Aoi | 8.6 | 517 | 116 |
| Lau | 8.7 | 524 | 115 |
| Brad | 8.4 | 502 | 114 |
| Lion | 8.8 | 525 | 108 |
| Shun | 8.2 | 493 | 92 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 498 | 84 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 484 | 89 |
| Vanessa | 8.7 | 523 | 77 |
| Eileen | 8.2 | 495 | 46 |
| Lei Fei | 8.0 | 478 | 48 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 491 | 32 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 466 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 62 | 35 | 27 | 56.5% | -10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 50 | 31 | 19 | 62.0% | -2.8 |
| Wolf | 50 | 39 | 11 | 78.0% | +13.4 |
| Jeffry | 47 | 30 | 17 | 63.8% | -2.4 |
| Goh | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% | -7.8 |
| Jean | 33 | 23 | 10 | 69.7% | +4.1 |
| El Blaze | 32 | 22 | 10 | 68.8% | +6.3 |
| Akira | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% | -10.6 |
| Aoi | 29 | 18 | 11 | 62.1% | -3.5 |
| Lau | 29 | 22 | 7 | 75.9% | +14.4 |
| Brad | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% | +2.2 |
| Lion | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% | -3.5 |
| Shun | 24 | 17 | 7 | 70.8% | +15.2 |
| Sarah | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% | +10.6 |
| Pai | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | -5.9 |
| Vanessa | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% | +7.5 |
| Eileen | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -8.8 |
| Lei Fei | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | -5.5 |
| Taka | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -26.9 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -72.2 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 72 | 46 | 26 | 63.9% | -2.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 70 | 50 | 20 | 71.4% | +8.0 |
| Octagon | 63 | 35 | 28 | 55.6% | -10.4 |
| Low Fence | 61 | 36 | 25 | 59.0% | -3.6 |
| Half Fence | 60 | 45 | 15 | 75.0% | +12.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 56 | 35 | 21 | 62.5% | -5.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 49 | 32 | 17 | 65.3% | +5.3 |
| Open | 44 | 28 | 16 | 63.6% | +0.2 |
| Rectangle | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% | -3.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% | -2.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 335 | 65.1% | 63.7% | +1.3 |
| No walls | 177 | 62.1% | 64.0% | -1.9 |
Walls against open: +3.2 points (95% range -5.5 to +11.9), p 0.465 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 30) | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ニトロ (Rank 33) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| オドパンJ (Rank 32) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 29) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| nora-tanuki07 (Rank 27) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 37) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 28) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| duda1982 (Rank 33) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| tamaneen (Rank 31) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 35) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| RAINBOWUNK (Rank 36) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 32) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| crazy7infinty (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| feeling-frame (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| あがな (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| おこげ (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| だっちん (Rank 25) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 36) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| スナ玉 Kingdom2026 (Rank 37) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 29) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 究極無敵 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| アドリブ使い (Rank 37) | 2026/10/18 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/12 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| おこげ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/12 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| あがな (Rank 33) | 2026/10/12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| crazy7infinty (Rank 28) | 2026/10/12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 俺様バーンズ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| feeling-frame (Rank 31) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| オドパンJ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| nora-tanuki07 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 28) | 2026/10/10 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ねこまじん (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 30) | 2026/10/09 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% |
| Gun-Interceptor (Rank 29) | 2026/10/09 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 29) | 2026/10/09 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| duda1982 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| RAINBOWUNK (Rank 36) | 2026/10/07 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 2026/10/07 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ニトロ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/06 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| スナ玉 Kingdom2026 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/05 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 31) | 2026/10/02 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 2026/10/02 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 36) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 32) | 2026/09/23 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| だっちん (Rank 25) | 2026/09/22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 83 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 48 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 33 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 29 | 2.6% |
| evade down into forward dash | 25 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 20 | 1.8% |
| guardG | 20 | 1.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 20 | 1.8% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 19 | 1.7% |
| guardG into punchP | 19 | 1.7% |
| Senchutai3K | 18 | 1.6% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 16 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 16 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 15 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 1.4% |
299 further openings account for the other 703 rounds.
Counted from 281 of the 453 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 385–226 · 63.0%
- This season
- 293 matches · 64.2%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 53.4% of 727 rounds. Won 66.2% of the rounds they struck first, 56.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 45.2% of rounds, against 22.3% against everyone else.
| forward movement into punchP | 68 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 48 | 6.6% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 33 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 29 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 20 | 2.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 17 | 2.3% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 16 | 2.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 16 | 2.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 13 | 1.8% |
| evade down into forward dash | 13 | 1.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 12 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 12 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 12 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 11 | 1.5% |
| crouch into Hammer Slide1P | 10 | 1.4% |
178 further openings account for the other 401 rounds.
Counted from 189 of the 293 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 230–146 · 61.2%
- This season
- 160 matches · 59.4%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 52.5% of 368 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 58.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Senchutai3K | 18 | 4.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 15 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 15 | 4.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 12 | 3.3% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 10 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Sako Soushou4P+K | 10 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 9 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 8 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Senchutai3K | 8 | 2.2% |
| guardG | 8 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Fukko Kensou1P | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 6 | 1.6% |
135 further openings account for the other 222 rounds.
Counted from 92 of the 160 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: Pai. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (23 here; about 1.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 0 of 8 tests hold up
