Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1619 #1,229 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Goh1652855 matches
Akira1647416 matches
Jacky1550141 matches
Jeffry161374 matches
Aoi161230 matches
Brad161520 matches
Wolf163419 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 32 | 2,665 | 1,373 | 1,292 | 51.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 33 | 1,980 | 999 | 981 | 50.5% |
| Wolf | 29 | 695 | 363 | 332 | 52.2% |
| Jacky | 28 | 663 | 343 | 320 | 51.7% |
| Brad | 27 | 250 | 140 | 110 | 56.0% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 107 | 64 | 43 | 59.8% |
| Jean | 26 | 31 | 18 | 13 | 58.1% |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| Aoi | 26 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Kage | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,925 of 6,359 rounds counted7.7 inputs a second (463 a minute) this season. Faster than 65% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 7.6 | 457 | 3,085 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.4 | 505 | 940 |
| Jacky | 7.6 | 454 | 500 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 426 | 296 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 408 | 77 |
| Lei Fei | 6.8 | 405 | 27 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.9 | 472 | 662 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.7 | 462 | 521 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 465 | 462 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 472 | 355 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 460 | 299 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 471 | 326 |
| Shun | 7.7 | 460 | 302 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 450 | 219 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 447 | 234 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 466 | 234 |
| Jean | 7.8 | 471 | 229 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 444 | 167 |
| Sarah | 7.6 | 455 | 224 |
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 454 | 117 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 464 | 163 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 458 | 127 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 485 | 76 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 448 | 76 |
| Dural | 7.5 | 449 | 69 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 439 | 63 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 205 | 92 | 113 | 44.9% | -5.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 159 | 83 | 76 | 52.2% | +4.1 |
| Jacky | 149 | 67 | 82 | 45.0% | -5.7 |
| Lau | 119 | 55 | 64 | 46.2% | -3.0 |
| Jeffry | 104 | 57 | 47 | 54.8% | +4.2 |
| Goh | 97 | 54 | 43 | 55.7% | +6.6 |
| Shun | 83 | 52 | 31 | 62.6% | +13.1 |
| Lion | 79 | 32 | 47 | 40.5% | -10.5 |
| Aoi | 77 | 44 | 33 | 57.1% | +1.4 |
| Kage | 70 | 39 | 31 | 55.7% | +5.3 |
| Jean | 69 | 28 | 41 | 40.6% | -10.9 |
| El Blaze | 68 | 30 | 38 | 44.1% | -5.8 |
| Sarah | 65 | 33 | 32 | 50.8% | -0.4 |
| Lei Fei | 54 | 30 | 24 | 55.6% | +7.7 |
| Pai | 52 | 32 | 20 | 61.5% | +11.4 |
| Brad | 38 | 17 | 21 | 44.7% | -4.8 |
| Vanessa | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | -1.5 |
| Taka | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -5.3 |
| Dural | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +11.7 |
| Eileen | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +1.9 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 184 | 95 | 89 | 51.6% | +2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 172 | 82 | 90 | 47.7% | -2.5 |
| Single Wall | 172 | 83 | 89 | 48.3% | -3.4 |
| Low Fence | 171 | 81 | 90 | 47.4% | -2.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 156 | 78 | 78 | 50.0% | +0.8 |
| Half Fence | 152 | 71 | 81 | 46.7% | -3.2 |
| Rectangle | 139 | 68 | 71 | 48.9% | -2.6 |
| Octagon | 138 | 64 | 74 | 46.4% | -4.0 |
| Open | 137 | 77 | 60 | 56.2% | +6.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 62 | 33 | 29 | 53.2% | +5.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 941 | 48.7% | 49.9% | -1.2 |
| No walls | 480 | 50.2% | 50.3% | -0.1 |
Walls against open: -1.1 points (95% range -6.5 to +4.3), p 0.697 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| tawava (Rank 30) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 32) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| ぽこぺん太@能登VF部 (Rank 32) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| gta4vcs (Rank 29) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 33) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 31) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Gz-KYO (Rank 33) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| siesuu (Rank 32) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Shura1025 (Rank 33) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 29) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| hunny_honey (Rank 29) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| にすと ☆能登VF部 (Rank 30) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| KAZ-morimorimiso- (Rank 32) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| bh_iflg (Rank 33) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| nasumiso (Rank 30) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| west-muta (Rank 33) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| よもぎる (Rank 33) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| siesuu (Rank 32) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| Gz-KYO (Rank 33) | 2026/10/10 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| tamaneen (Rank 30) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| オムレツハンター© (Rank 33) | 2026/09/15 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 29) | 2026/09/13 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 2026/09/11 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ATSHSHI (Rank 31) | 2026/09/11 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 2026/09/11 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% |
| ぽこぺん太@能登VF部 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/11 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| bh_iflg (Rank 33) | 2026/09/09 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| gta4vcs (Rank 29) | 2026/09/09 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| tawava (Rank 30) | 2026/09/05 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2026/09/03 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| KAZ-morimorimiso- (Rank 32) | 2026/09/03 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| Shura1025 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| west-muta (Rank 33) | 2026/08/31 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 33) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| hunny_honey (Rank 29) | 2026/08/28 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| にすと ☆能登VF部 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/28 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| nasumiso (Rank 30) | 2026/08/28 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| よもぎる (Rank 33) | 2026/08/23 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 1,154 | 19.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 602 | 9.9% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 318 | 5.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 309 | 5.1% |
| kickK | 144 | 2.4% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 142 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 140 | 2.3% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 133 | 2.2% |
| Raikou3P | 118 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 109 | 1.8% |
| forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 81 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 72 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 64 | 1.1% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 60 | 1.0% |
| backdash into kickK | 57 | 0.9% |
635 further openings account for the other 2,585 rounds.
Counted from 1,501 of the 1,571 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 999–981 · 50.5%
- This season
- 855 matches · 50.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 54.6% of 3,185 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 30.4% of rounds, against 19.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 75.4% of rounds, against 53.7% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 32.2% of rounds, against 21.3% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 64.2% of rounds, against 51.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 21.8% of rounds, against 17.1% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “K kick” in 7.1% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 43.0% of rounds, against 22.4% against everyone else.
- On Open stages: opens with “backdash into 43P Sune Kudaki” in 14.0% of rounds, against 9.3% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 43P Sune Kudaki”: opens with “backdash into 43P Sune Kudaki” in 17.5% of rounds, against 8.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 43P Sune Kudaki” in 13.8% of rounds, against 5.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 43P Sune Kudaki” in 14.3% of rounds, against 7.1% when level or behind.
| backdash into evade down | 770 | 24.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 318 | 9.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 288 | 9.0% |
| kickK | 143 | 4.5% |
| Raikou3P | 118 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 109 | 3.4% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 88 | 2.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 82 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 81 | 2.5% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 60 | 1.9% |
| backdash into kickK | 56 | 1.8% |
| Garyu66K | 40 | 1.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 35 | 1.1% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 34 | 1.1% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 33 | 1.0% |
257 further openings account for the other 947 rounds.
Counted from 789 of the 855 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 36–42 · 46% | 17–23 · 42% | +1.6 |
| Wolf | 25–18 · 58% | 12–11 · 52% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 18–18 · 50% | 11–5 · 69% | too few to test |
| Lau | 18–25 · 42% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 14–21 · 40% | 11–9 · 55% | too few to test |
| Lion | 16–19 · 46% | 4–13 · 24% | too few to test |
| Shun | 16–11 · 59% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Goh | 13–9 · 59% | 9–11 · 45% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 17–12 · 59% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 11–11 · 50% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Kage | 10–8 · 56% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 13–10 · 57% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 2–17 · 11% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Jean | 6–9 · 40% | 2–9 · 18% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–7 · 59% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
66 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 1,373–1,292 · 51.5%
- This season
- 416 matches · 48.8%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 58.2% of 1,657 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 8.7% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 59.7% of rounds, against 31.3% against everyone else.
- On Half Fence stages: backs off first in 47.9% of rounds, against 33.7% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 43.1% of rounds, against 29.6% after anything else.
- When ahead: backs off first in 40.4% of rounds, against 31.3% when level or behind.
- In round 2: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 22.2% of rounds, against 17.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 20.0% of rounds, against 7.1% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 19.4% of rounds, against 12.3% on the other stages.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 309 | 18.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 216 | 12.9% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 133 | 7.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 101 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 72 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 64 | 3.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 41 | 2.5% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 40 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 34 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 30 | 1.8% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 27 | 1.6% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 25 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 25 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 25 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P | 20 | 1.2% |
161 further openings account for the other 514 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 12–16 · 43% | 6–16 · 27% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 15–22 · 41% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Akira | 7–15 · 32% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Lau | 5–11 · 31% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Goh | 14–10 · 58% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Kage | 14–5 · 74% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–6 · 60% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 3–7 · 30% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Jean | 4–4 · 50% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Lion | 4–7 · 36% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 343–320 · 51.7%
- This season
- 141 matches · 44.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 47.4% of 576 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 44.7% of rounds, against 30.2% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “1K+G Low Spin Kick” in 12.8% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “1K+G Low Spin Kick” in 11.6% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
| backdash into evade down | 109 | 18.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 83 | 14.3% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 40 | 6.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 31 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 29 | 5.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 17 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 16 | 2.8% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 13 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 11 | 1.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 10 | 1.7% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 10 | 1.7% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 10 | 1.7% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 9 | 1.6% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 9 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 9 | 1.6% |
82 further openings account for the other 176 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 3–5 · 38% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 64–43 · 59.8%
- This season
- 74 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 61.1% of 296 rounds. Won 58.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 70 | 23.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 27 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 19 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 17 | 5.7% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 12 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 9 | 3.0% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 9 | 3.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 7 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Elbow Hammer6PP | 7 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 6 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 6 | 2.0% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 5 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 5 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 5 | 1.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 1.7% |
58 further openings account for the other 87 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 9–6 · 60.0%
- This season
- 30 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 69.9% of 123 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 54.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 26 | 20.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 11.2% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 11 | 8.8% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 10 | 8.0% |
| Kusanagi2K+G | 8 | 6.4% |
| backward movement into evade down | 4 | 3.2% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 4 | 3.2% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.4% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 2 | 1.6% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into ShigureK+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Sodeshinken33P+K | 2 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 2 | 1.6% |
| forward movement into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 2 | 1.6% |
30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 140–110 · 56.0%
- This season
- 20 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 11 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 8 | 9.2% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 8 | 9.2% |
| Spine Whip4P | 8 | 9.2% |
| Jaguar Tail2K+G | 5 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 5.8% |
| Low Kick2K | 4 | 4.6% |
| Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK | 3 | 3.5% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 3.5% |
| Jolt Upper3P | 2 | 2.3% |
| Spine Whip4P into evade down | 2 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 2 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 2.3% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 1 | 1.1% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 363–332 · 52.2%
- This season
- 19 matches · 68.4%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 8 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 5.2% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 5.2% |
| Elbow Butt4P into backdash | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Face Lift Kick3K | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.5% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into kickK | 1 | 1.7% |
| Elbow Butt4P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into Death ScytheK+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into evade down | 1 | 1.7% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into guardG | 1 | 1.7% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Low Drop Kick62K into evade up | 1 | 1.7% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Counted from 15 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 18–13 · 58.1%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 22.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 3 | 8.6% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 3 | 8.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 8.6% |
| Hizageri4K | 2 | 5.7% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 5.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 5.7% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 1 | 2.9% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into backdash | 1 | 2.9% |
| Shutoukiri4P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 2.9% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 11–5 · 68.8%
- This season
- 7 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 48.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Rigoutai6K | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 7.4% |
| Bunkyaku3K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Chutenhou3P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Bunkyaku3K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Toukyaku66K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (48 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 11 of 18 tests hold up
- Akira: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
