Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1332 #2,998 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 26 | 362 | 214 | 148 | 59.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 26 | 173 | 97 | 76 | 56.1% |
| Brad | 22 | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
488 of 487 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (431 a minute) this season. Faster than 51% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 427 | 366 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 7.4 | 446 | 107 |
| Brad | 6.9 | 413 | 15 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.3 | 439 | 94 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.2 | 433 | 42 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 415 | 49 |
| Jacky | 7.2 | 434 | 41 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 419 | 36 |
| Pai | 7.2 | 431 | 33 |
| Wolf | 7.5 | 447 | 31 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 434 | 30 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 411 | 25 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 426 | 23 |
| Lau | 7.7 | 465 | 21 |
| Sarah | 7.0 | 418 | 20 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 415 | 13 |
| Eileen | 7.1 | 427 | 10 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 443 | 7 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 459 | 3 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 463 | 5 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 432 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 24 | 18 | 6 | 75.0% | +12.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -0.5 |
| Taka | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | +5.3 |
| Jacky | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -0.4 |
| Lion | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -19.0 |
| Pai | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -2.5 |
| Wolf | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +6.3 |
| Jean | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | -39.0 |
| Brad | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -5.2 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -21.6 |
| Lau | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +46.0 |
| Sarah | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +22.4 |
| Vanessa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +33.4 |
| Eileen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -11.2 |
| Kage | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -78.9 |
| El Blaze | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +22.6 |
| Goh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -48.0 |
| Shun | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | -8.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -10.3 |
| Half Fence | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | -4.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +19.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +8.5 |
| Octagon | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +13.6 |
| Open | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +14.3 |
| Rectangle | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -10.9 |
| Full Fence | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -0.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +6.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 66 | 65.2% | 61.0% | +4.1 |
| No walls | 45 | 55.6% | 59.0% | -3.4 |
Walls against open: +7.6 points (95% range -12.7 to +27.8), p 0.465 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| hellohair (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 22) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ら族 (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 26) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| gnarapum (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ishida (Rank 15) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| naowai (Rank 22) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 安全パイ (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Q (Rank 22) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| TNMYツナマヨ (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| juste (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| twinsshine (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| youama (Rank 24) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| がいじあおい (Rank 17) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 偷桃 (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 15) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 추뉴비 (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 26) | 2026/10/17 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 2026/10/11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 추뉴비 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hellohair (Rank 23) | 2026/10/08 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q (Rank 22) | 2026/10/04 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| naowai (Rank 22) | 2026/09/13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 安全パイ (Rank 24) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| TNMYツナマヨ (Rank 25) | 2026/08/23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| youama (Rank 24) | 2026/08/03 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2026/08/02 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ら族 (Rank 23) | 2026/07/31 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 偷桃 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| juste (Rank 27) | 2026/07/25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 21) | 2026/07/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gnarapum (Rank 25) | 2026/07/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| twinsshine (Rank 28) | 2026/07/22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 2026/07/21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kinoppy0126 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/20 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 2026/07/18 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 24) | 2026/07/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 2026/07/11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ishida (Rank 15) | 2026/07/09 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| がいじあおい (Rank 17) | 2026/07/09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 15) | 2026/07/03 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Body CrushP+K | 73 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 70 | 16.0% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 47 | 10.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 26 | 5.9% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K into Body CrushP+K | 25 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 25 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 23 | 5.2% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 18 | 4.1% |
| Destruction WaveK+G | 7 | 1.6% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 7 | 1.6% |
| backdash | 7 | 1.6% |
| Body CrushP+K into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 6 | 1.4% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 6 | 1.4% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 4 | 0.9% |
61 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.
Counted from 110 of the 122 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 214–148 · 59.1%
- This season
- 92 matches · 64.1%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 49.6% of 365 rounds. Won 64.1% of the rounds they struck first, 54.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 46P Kenka Hook” in 32.4% of rounds, against 16.1% against everyone else.
| Body CrushP+K | 73 | 19.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 70 | 19.1% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 47 | 12.8% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 26 | 7.1% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K into Body CrushP+K | 25 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 25 | 6.8% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 18 | 4.9% |
| Destruction WaveK+G | 7 | 1.9% |
| Body CrushP+K into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 6 | 1.6% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 3 | 0.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 0.8% |
| guardG | 3 | 0.8% |
37 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 97–76 · 56.1%
- This season
- 26 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 23 | 40.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP | 7 | 12.3% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 5 | 8.8% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into KounirenPP | 2 | 3.5% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 2 | 3.5% |
| evade up into evade down | 2 | 3.5% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 1 | 1.8% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into throwP+G | 1 | 1.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 1.8% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 1.8% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Counted from 14 of the 26 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 14–18 · 43.8%
- This season
- 4 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 4 | 26.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 3 | 20.0% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 2 | 13.3% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 13.3% |
| evade up into Jolt Upper3P | 2 | 13.3% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into guardG | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 6.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
