VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Pai

アナパイ1973

  • Akira
Career matches10,847
Career win rate54.5%
Round win rate51.0%
Peak rank40
Distinct opponents395
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1755 #543 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai405,2292,7512,47852.6%
Akira291,48278469852.9%
Lau—79845634257.1%
Jean—70140229957.4%
El Blaze—59934725257.9%
Shun—55631224456.1%
Jeffry—52030022057.7%
Taka—47928219758.9%
Brad—37821915957.9%
Dural—105634260.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,108 of 5,547 rounds counted

5.1 inputs a second (308 a minute) this season. Faster than 3% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai5.13084,108

By opponent's character

Akira5.2312428
Jacky5.2312390
Lion4.9296310
Lau5.2309287
Brad5.2312281
Wolf5.3319235
Kage4.9294300
Pai5.2315302
Jeffry5.3319178
Vanessa5.2310216
Shun5.1306208
Goh5.0302171
Sarah5.1304176
El Blaze5.130795
Jean5.2315146
Lei Fei5.2309142
Aoi5.331678
Eileen4.828797
Taka4.829146
Dural5.130822

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira135746154.8%+3.5
Jacky129616847.3%-2.8
Lion103475645.6%-5.1
Lau101505149.5%-3.0
Brad90375341.1%-8.7
Wolf87533460.9%+8.7
Kage86355140.7%-8.6
Pai83424150.6%+4.6
Jeffry76393751.3%-0.2
Vanessa70343648.6%+3.2
Shun67373055.2%+7.5
Goh59302950.9%-4.4
Sarah59302950.9%-7.6
El Blaze54243044.4%-7.7
Jean50292158.0%+4.5
Lei Fei49311863.3%+8.2
Aoi2819967.9%+19.5
Eileen24131154.2%+6.4
Taka2012860.0%+10.0
Dural84450.0%-7.1

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence162867653.1%+4.7
Breakable Half Fence152807252.6%+1.4
Rectangle150717947.3%-4.0
Single Wall145766952.4%+0.7
Low Fence143697448.2%-3.7
Open135647147.4%-4.4
Full Fence131755657.2%+6.3
Octagon118665255.9%+5.6
Half Fence113555848.7%-3.5
Full Fence and Open45222348.9%-4.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls82652.4%50.8%+1.6
No walls42349.4%51.5%-2.1

Walls against open: +3.7 points (95% range -2.2 to +9.6), p 0.215 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ENGLID (Rank 38)2026/10/12108280.0%
Choi_Akira (Rank 38)2026/10/1297277.8%
jinmenusagi (Rank 42)2026/10/12147750.0%
おむすび山かずkaz_kcjj (Rank 40)2026/10/12105550.0%
藤の花 (Rank 42)2026/10/121321115.4%
村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39)2026/10/05118372.7%
ゲッパー (Rank 37)2026/09/24116554.5%
CrossGorgonzola (Rank 40)2026/09/241331023.1%
ザキヤマ3 (Rank 42)2026/09/24117463.6%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 41)2026/09/142013765.0%
Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 42)2026/09/06167943.8%
STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41)2026/09/061421214.3%
ikkyusaaan (Rank 41)2026/09/061321115.4%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41)2026/08/24123925.0%
NEWTYPE (Rank 39)2026/08/24115645.5%
crazy_brat_girl (Rank 37)2026/08/24106460.0%
しょべるん (Rank 39)2026/07/121861233.3%
mahiro_725 (Rank 36)2026/06/28107370.0%
interceptor (Rank 39)2026/06/27126650.0%
lapislazuli (Rank 37)2026/06/25117463.6%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 36)2026/06/201771041.2%
tu-kun0223 (Rank 39)2026/06/06136746.1%
ギャル山賊 (Rank 36)2026/06/04127558.3%
Aki (Rank 40)2026/05/27128466.7%
イイクルーン (Rank 36)2026/05/231710758.8%

Round openings

Every character

Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G68212.9%
forward movement into punchP53510.1%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP4598.7%
backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G2775.2%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G2354.4%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP2234.2%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G1362.6%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K1202.3%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G1062.0%
backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP841.6%
Senchuken6P811.5%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K781.5%
Kochoukyaku4K+G751.4%
Soukasui3P731.4%
backdash into Ensei Soushouheki4P691.3%

281 further openings account for the other 2,069 rounds.

Counted from 1,314 of the 1,378 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
2,751–2,478 · 52.6%
This season
1,301 matches · 51.4%
Peak rank
40

First hit in 49.5% of 4,953 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: waits first in 17.2% of rounds, against 13.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 42.0% of rounds, against 5.9% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: backs off first in 37.8% of rounds, against 18.2% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: backs off first in 30.7% of rounds, against 17.6% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 24.6% of rounds, against 13.7% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 24.6% of rounds, against 15.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 2: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 13.7% of rounds, against 9.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Meishouho” in 15.0% of rounds, against 4.6% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 23.4% of rounds, against 9.4% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Meishouho” in 10.2% of rounds, against 5.6% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Meishouho” in 8.7% of rounds, against 3.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Meishouho” in 8.0% of rounds, against 4.4% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G68213.7%
forward movement into punchP53510.7%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP4599.2%
backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G2775.5%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G2354.7%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP2234.5%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G1362.7%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K1202.4%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G1062.1%
backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP841.7%
Senchuken6P811.6%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K781.6%
Kochoukyaku4K+G751.5%
Soukasui3P731.5%
backdash into Ensei Soushouheki4P691.4%

227 further openings account for the other 1,758 rounds.

Counted from 1,237 of the 1,301 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira43–30 · 59%18–17 · 51%+6.5
Jacky36–37 · 49%13–12 · 52%too few to test
Lion25–23 · 52%13–24 · 35%+21.1
Lau29–30 · 49%17–9 · 65%too few to test
Kage15–23 · 39%14–15 · 48%too few to test
Brad23–28 · 45%9–17 · 35%too few to test
Pai24–22 · 52%14–16 · 47%+6.2
Wolf26–13 · 67%15–17 · 47%+20.8
Jeffry25–15 · 62%13–8 · 62%too few to test
Vanessa22–20 · 52%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Shun25–15 · 62%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Sarah17–13 · 57%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Goh16–13 · 55%8–10 · 44%too few to test
El Blaze11–17 · 39%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Jean14–10 · 58%11–7 · 61%too few to test
Lei Fei18–10 · 64%9–2 · 82%too few to test
Aoi14–4 · 78%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Eileen13–8 · 62%0–2 · 0%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

64 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
784–698 · 52.9%
This season
77 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 53.2% of 310 rounds. Won 47.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P4715.1%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P278.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash196.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash154.8%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K154.8%
Souka Housui3P+K144.5%
backdash into Chouyoushu1P134.2%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G113.5%
evade down into Souka Housui3P+K113.5%
backdash into guardG92.9%
evade up into Souka Housui3P+K92.9%
evade down72.2%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K72.2%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K61.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward movement51.6%

55 further openings account for the other 96 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 12 of 18 tests hold up
  • Akira: 0 of 14 tests hold up