Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1422 #2,523 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Kage1400257 matches
Jacky1428164 matches
Aoi1426125 matches
Jean1428116 matches
Wolf1399103 matches
Akira141655 matches
Jeffry141234 matches
Pai143530 matches
Lion142610 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 27 | 2,479 | 1,201 | 1,278 | 48.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 27 | 1,890 | 928 | 962 | 49.1% |
| Jacky | 27 | 1,778 | 888 | 890 | 49.9% |
| Akira | 26 | 771 | 376 | 395 | 48.8% |
| Pai | 28 | 771 | 422 | 349 | 54.7% |
| Jeffry | 27 | 674 | 352 | 322 | 52.2% |
| Wolf | 26 | 604 | 312 | 292 | 51.7% |
| Jean | 27 | 593 | 304 | 289 | 51.3% |
| Lion | 25 | 222 | 123 | 99 | 55.4% |
| Lau | 24 | 135 | 84 | 51 | 62.2% |
| Goh | 22 | 66 | 36 | 30 | 54.5% |
| Brad | 21 | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,557 of 3,616 rounds counted7.7 inputs a second (460 a minute) this season. Faster than 64% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 7.5 | 448 | 693 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.5 | 508 | 491 |
| Aoi | 7.8 | 466 | 263 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 442 | 475 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 418 | 397 |
| Akira | 9.0 | 538 | 101 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 458 | 49 |
| Pai | 8.4 | 505 | 30 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 473 | 41 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 444 | 5 |
| Brad | 8.3 | 500 | 6 |
| Lau | 7.1 | 426 | 6 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.6 | 458 | 354 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.8 | 466 | 230 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 435 | 181 |
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 448 | 226 |
| Jacky | 7.6 | 458 | 195 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 448 | 145 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 463 | 161 |
| El Blaze | 7.9 | 474 | 130 |
| Jean | 7.8 | 471 | 144 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 453 | 85 |
| Goh | 7.9 | 475 | 157 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 460 | 76 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 491 | 109 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 443 | 78 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 467 | 58 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 462 | 79 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 435 | 55 |
| Brad | 8.0 | 482 | 51 |
| Dural | 7.2 | 435 | 28 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 438 | 15 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 122 | 71 | 51 | 58.2% | +7.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 83 | 37 | 46 | 44.6% | -5.1 |
| Sarah | 73 | 42 | 31 | 57.5% | +0.8 |
| Jeffry | 68 | 22 | 46 | 32.4% | -20.1 |
| Jacky | 67 | 31 | 36 | 46.3% | +0.9 |
| Aoi | 57 | 36 | 21 | 63.2% | +7.9 |
| Pai | 51 | 28 | 23 | 54.9% | +1.6 |
| El Blaze | 49 | 27 | 22 | 55.1% | -1.8 |
| Jean | 48 | 21 | 27 | 43.8% | -3.8 |
| Shun | 45 | 21 | 24 | 46.7% | -3.7 |
| Goh | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | +0.1 |
| Lion | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% | -1.2 |
| Lau | 35 | 22 | 13 | 62.9% | +12.9 |
| Kage | 33 | 17 | 16 | 51.5% | +3.0 |
| Vanessa | 28 | 15 | 13 | 53.6% | +6.7 |
| Eileen | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | -0.1 |
| Lei Fei | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -12.2 |
| Brad | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +20.2 |
| Dural | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -3.1 |
| Taka | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +3.6 |
0 of 14 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 14 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 109 | 62 | 47 | 56.9% | +2.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 106 | 50 | 56 | 47.2% | -5.5 |
| Open | 102 | 51 | 51 | 50.0% | -3.8 |
| Rectangle | 102 | 49 | 53 | 48.0% | -5.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 96 | 51 | 45 | 53.1% | +3.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 88 | 48 | 40 | 54.5% | +3.2 |
| Single Wall | 82 | 39 | 43 | 47.6% | -2.2 |
| Octagon | 69 | 46 | 23 | 66.7% | +14.9 |
| Low Fence | 66 | 23 | 43 | 34.9% | -10.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 44 | 24 | 20 | 54.5% | -0.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 570 | 53.7% | 52.3% | +1.3 |
| No walls | 250 | 45.2% | 49.9% | -4.7 |
Walls against open: +6.0 points (95% range -1.6 to +13.7), p 0.122 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 26 | 25 | 1 | 96.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| サーちゃん (Rank 24) | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 23) | 15 | 14 | 1 | 93.3% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 25) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| ryu0613配信中 (Rank 26) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| あかげら (Rank 23) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| がんぴーさん【S.R.G.M】 (Rank 27) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 25) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 23) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 25) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 24) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| あぽろん (Rank 26) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 26) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 108 (Rank 26) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 26) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 28) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 30) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 26) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 25) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 108 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| potimaru1059 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/29 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 93.3% |
| あぽろん (Rank 26) | 2026/09/29 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| あかげら (Rank 23) | 2026/09/28 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/18 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| がんぴーさん【S.R.G.M】 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/13 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/10 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ryu0613配信中 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/10 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 2026/09/09 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Wonda15426 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/08 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 25) | 2026/09/07 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 25) | 2026/09/05 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/05 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 24) | 2026/08/30 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 87.5% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/27 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 96.2% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/05 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 23) | 2026/08/03 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 25) | 2026/07/28 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 24) | 2026/07/23 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 26) | 2026/07/22 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/20 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 2026/06/19 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22) | 2026/05/31 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/11 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 115 | 3.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Sou'unha66K | 78 | 2.2% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 59 | 1.7% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 53 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 49 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 45 | 1.3% |
| Senpujin2P+K into down punch+kick+guard2P+K+G | 40 | 1.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 36 | 1.0% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 36 | 1.0% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 35 | 1.0% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P | 35 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 34 | 1.0% |
| forward dash into Shippuzan3PP | 33 | 0.9% |
| crouch dash back into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 32 | 0.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 31 | 0.9% |
1,033 further openings account for the other 2,762 rounds.
Counted from 870 of the 906 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 1,201–1,278 · 48.5%
- This season
- 257 matches · 51.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 53.3% of 947 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Senpujin2P+K into down punch+kick+guard2P+K+G | 40 | 4.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 36 | 3.8% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 35 | 3.7% |
| Rakujin Gaeri44P | 35 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Shippuzan3PP | 34 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Shippuzan3PP | 33 | 3.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 29 | 3.0% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 29 | 3.0% |
| Rasen4P | 27 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 24 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 2.0% |
| Sokudan1P into Sokudangasane1PK | 18 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 17 | 1.8% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Kusanagigiri6P | 14 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 13 | 1.4% |
242 further openings account for the other 553 rounds.
Counted from 240 of the 257 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10–8 · 56% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 8–10 · 44% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 9–5 · 64% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–4 · 75% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
17 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 888–890 · 49.9%
- This season
- 167 matches · 47.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 44.5% of 651 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 8.0% of rounds, against 3.1% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 29.6% of rounds, against 13.7% in their other rounds.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 115 | 17.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 36 | 5.5% |
| crouch dash back into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 32 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 23 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 20 | 3.1% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 17 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 17 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 16 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Groin Kick6K+G | 14 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 2.1% |
| Side Hook Turn44P into crouch | 10 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 10 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 9 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 9 | 1.4% |
156 further openings account for the other 300 rounds.
Counted from 162 of the 167 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 4–8 · 33% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Akira | 7–7 · 50% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Aoi
- Career
- 928–962 · 49.1%
- This season
- 125 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 48.5% of 478 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 55.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 11.3% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
| Sou'unha66K | 78 | 16.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 29 | 6.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P | 20 | 4.2% |
| Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP | 15 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into ShougerigasanePK | 14 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Sou'unha66K | 12 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Sodeshinken33P+K | 11 | 2.3% |
| offensive move | 11 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 8 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash back into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 7 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 7 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Ogamigeri4K+G | 6 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 1.2% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 1.0% |
151 further openings account for the other 245 rounds.
Counted from 124 of the 125 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 304–289 · 51.3%
- This season
- 116 matches · 55.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 48.5% of 476 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 59 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Oihiji4P+K | 26 | 5.5% |
| forward movement into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 24 | 5.0% |
| Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 13 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 13 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 13 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Nozuchi1P+K | 11 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 9 | 1.9% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 8 | 1.7% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 7 | 1.5% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 7 | 1.5% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 7 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 7 | 1.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 7 | 1.5% |
151 further openings account for the other 259 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 312–292 · 51.7%
- This season
- 103 matches · 46.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 47.6% of 372 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 41.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 53 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 27 | 7.2% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 26 | 7.0% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 25 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 9 | 2.4% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 7 | 1.9% |
| Comet Hook1P | 6 | 1.6% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 6 | 1.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 5 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Rolling Elbow43P | 5 | 1.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 5 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Rolling Savate6K+G | 5 | 1.3% |
| Deadly Move Front6P+K+G | 4 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 1.1% |
118 further openings account for the other 170 rounds.
Counted from 90 of the 103 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 376–395 · 48.8%
- This season
- 55 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 50.8% of 199 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 55.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 10 | 4.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 10 | 4.9% |
| forward dash into Koboku214P | 10 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 8 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 8 | 3.9% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K | 7 | 3.4% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement | 6 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Senshou46P | 6 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 6 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Koboku214P | 6 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 5 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 4 | 2.0% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 4 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Koboku214P | 4 | 2.0% |
78 further openings account for the other 106 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 352–322 · 52.2%
- This season
- 34 matches · 38.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 44.7% of 132 rounds. Won 40.7% of the rounds they struck first, 42.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into Hell Dunk Hammer214P+K | 9 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 8 | 6.1% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 6 | 4.5% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 5 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Toe Kick2K | 5 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into Knuckle KickPK | 5 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 4 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Full Swing Upper33P | 4 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Hell Claw236P | 4 | 3.0% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 2 | 1.5% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 1.5% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 2 | 1.5% |
61 further openings account for the other 67 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 422–349 · 54.7%
- This season
- 30 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 45.9% of 122 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 53.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 14 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into RenkentaiPK | 7 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Souka Rensui3PP | 6 | 4.9% |
| Ensei Toukyaku46K | 4 | 3.3% |
| Senchuken6P | 4 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Koutankyaku66K | 4 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 4 | 3.3% |
| up-forward kick+guard9K+G | 4 | 3.3% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 3 | 2.5% |
| Heiho Chutenshou64P | 3 | 2.5% |
| backdash into back punch+kick4P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 3 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.5% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
50 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 123–99 · 55.4%
- This season
- 10 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 5 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Fujinkyaku66K into kickK | 3 | 7.3% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 3 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into Rensuitai ShumenPKP | 3 | 7.3% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 4.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 4.9% |
| Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| RensuitaiPK into Rensuitai ShumenPKP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Senkyutai1K into kickK | 1 | 2.4% |
| Senshippo66P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Senshippo66P into forward movement | 1 | 2.4% |
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Tanhikyaku46K | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 2.4% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 36–30 · 54.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Soukyu46P | 3 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 3 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Hoderi4P | 2 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Jibishou3P+K | 2 | 8.3% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Garyu66K | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into crouch dash back | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 4.2% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 1 | 4.2% |
| evade down into Hoderi4P | 1 | 4.2% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 11–16 · 40.7%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| High Spin KickK+G | 1 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Sway Back LowK+G | 1 | 16.7% |
| crouch dash back into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 16.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Upper Elbow44P | 1 | 16.7% |
| forward movement into Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 16.7% |
| offensive move into Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 16.7% |
Lau
- Career
- 84–51 · 62.2%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Kasoutai2K into Ko'en Kasou Renshou2KP | 1 | 16.7% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 1 | 16.7% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 1 | 16.7% |
| crouch dash back into Kensou4P | 1 | 16.7% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 1 | 16.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (73 here; about 3.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Wolf: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
