VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

Misakin

  • Brad
  • Wolf
  • Aoi
  • Lau
  • Jacky
  • Taka
  • Goh
  • Jean
Career matches4,193
Career win rate52.3%
Round win rate49.6%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents92
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1491 #2,076 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage2989146043151.6%
Aoi2987145541652.2%
Brad2878439938550.9%
Wolf2849025623452.2%
Taka2732016415651.2%
Goh2728115013153.4%
Jean2725313811554.5%
Lau2725013711354.8%
Jacky2353332062.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

458 of 697 rounds counted

5.9 inputs a second (354 a minute) this season. Faster than 16% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Brad5.7343110
Wolf5.8346121
Kage5.835085
Aoi6.237086
Lau6.539027
Jacky5.835126
Goh7.04233

By opponent's character

Wolf6.237057
Jeffry5.332022
Goh5.834932
Sarah5.935452
Akira6.136447
Aoi5.835134
Pai6.036036
Shun6.538826
Brad5.331837
Jacky6.639415
Kage5.935619
Jean5.734125
Lau6.539313
Lion5.834913
Vanessa5.33207
El Blaze5.83454
Lei Fei5.53275
Taka5.432310
Dural5.73434

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf26121446.1%+2.9
Jeffry169756.2%+15.1
Goh14140100.0%+46.3
Sarah1441028.6%-21.9
Akira127558.3%+9.3
Aoi113827.3%-20.9
Pai116554.5%+0.2
Shun105550.0%+6.3
Brad91811.1%-32.6
Jacky96366.7%+11.2
Kage75271.4%+21.2
Eileen6060.0%-44.9
Jean62433.3%-22.8
Lau61516.7%-28.1
Lion43175.0%+26.4
Vanessa4040.0%-40.2
El Blaze21150.0%+13.4
Lei Fei21150.0%+4.1
Taka21150.0%+1.9
Dural110100.0%+61.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence32141843.8%-2.6
Full Fence26131350.0%+1.8
Rectangle1881044.4%-9.7
Single Wall1810855.6%+9.4
Low Fence1610662.5%+14.8
Octagon1661037.5%-9.1
Half Fence136746.1%+5.9
Breakable Full Fence102820.0%-34.4
Open106460.0%+14.3
Full Fence and Open63350.0%+0.8

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls11542.6%47.6%-5.0
No walls4459.1%47.7%+11.4

Walls against open: -16.3 points (95% range -33.5 to +0.9), p 0.063 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

きつね (Rank 28)2026/09/272020.0%
紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24)2026/09/2721150.0%
neary (Rank 28)2026/09/262020.0%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 28)2026/09/2431233.3%
三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 25)2026/09/22330100.0%
Rosagigantea (Rank 27)2026/09/14330100.0%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/09/1154180.0%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 30)2026/09/1041325.0%
りゅうのすけ (Rank 31)2026/09/064040.0%
gimoring (Rank 28)2026/09/0631233.3%
정신건강의학과 (Rank 27)2026/08/3131233.3%
erinnx.0510 (Rank 25)2026/08/2821150.0%
LEO (Rank 30)2026/08/2851420.0%
ランチタイム (Rank 26)2026/08/242020.0%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 28)2026/08/2431233.3%
seobin_papa (Rank 30)2026/08/243030.0%
Nn_nekosuke (Rank 26)2026/08/0241325.0%
Light (Rank 29)2026/08/0232166.7%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 27)2026/08/02220100.0%
オムレツハンター© (Rank 32)2026/07/3131233.3%
究極無敵 (Rank 31)2026/06/1352340.0%
사비타 (Rank 28)2026/05/162020.0%
μ (Rank 26)2026/04/3032166.7%
La@Stea☆ (Rank 29)2026/03/28220100.0%
TOMORV (Rank 25)2026/03/272020.0%

Round openings

Every character

Low Drop Kick62K202.9%
forward movement into punchP202.9%
guardG202.9%
Sharp Shoot1P192.7%
evade up into crouch dash forward182.6%
Turn Savate44K172.4%
evade up into crouch dash back162.3%
Ryu'eikyaku66K142.0%
evade up into punchP142.0%
Ryoushi43P131.9%
Middle Spin Kick66K121.7%
crouch into evade up121.7%
evade down into evade up111.6%
forward movement into Jab Straight111.6%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G91.3%

277 further openings account for the other 471 rounds.

Brad

Career
399–385 · 50.9%
This season
52 matches · 38.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 44.7% of 208 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 40.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Sharp Shoot1P199.1%
Turn Savate44K178.2%
Middle Spin Kick66K125.8%
evade up into crouch dash back104.8%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP83.9%
forward movement into punchP73.4%
guardG73.4%
crouch into evade up62.9%
evade down into evade up62.9%
throw escape52.4%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K41.9%
evade up into evade down41.9%
evade up into punchP41.9%
Kao Loy6K+G31.4%
Sharp Shoot1P into evade down31.4%

69 further openings account for the other 93 rounds.

Wolf

Career
256–234 · 52.2%
This season
34 matches · 41.2%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 48.9% of 139 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 38.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Low Drop Kick62K2014.4%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P96.5%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K64.3%
Quick Shoulder66P+K53.6%
backdash into evade up53.6%
evade up into punchP53.6%
forward movement into punchP53.6%
evade up into Savate4K42.9%
guardG42.9%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP32.2%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K32.2%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP32.2%
guardG into punchP32.2%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP21.4%
backdash into One-Hand Reverse Hammer4P+K21.4%

52 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.

Kage

Career
460–431 · 51.6%
This season
31 matches · 58.1%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 45.2% of 126 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryu'eikyaku66K1411.1%
Ryubisen44K+G86.3%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP75.6%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K75.6%
backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G54.0%
guardG54.0%
forward movement into ResshouPP43.2%
Yokoshutou4P+K into Sunebarai4P+KP32.4%
evade down into evade up32.4%
evade up into Ryubisen44K+G32.4%
evade up into crouch dash forward32.4%
forward movement into SandangekiPPP32.4%
forward movement into punchP32.4%
Engetsugeri9K+G into forward movement21.6%
Kouten63214P21.6%

44 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.

Aoi

Career
455–416 · 52.2%
This season
25 matches · 36.0%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 44.7% of 103 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 42.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryoushi43P1312.5%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G98.7%
crouch into evade up43.9%
evade up into crouch dash back43.9%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP43.9%
forward movement into punchP43.9%
crouch dash back into Sou'unha66K32.9%
down-back kick+guard1K+G32.9%
Inshou43P+K21.9%
Kusanagi2K+G21.9%
Sou'unha66K21.9%
Uzumaki Shutou44P into crouch21.9%
backdash into Raijinha6K21.9%
crouch dash back into evade up21.9%
crouch into Ogamigeri4K+G21.9%

44 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.

Lau

Career
137–113 · 54.8%
This season
18 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fukko Kensou1P45.3%
Kosoushou46P45.3%
Souko Sensou66P+K45.3%
evade up into crouch dash forward45.3%
backdash into Kosoushou46P34.0%
down-back kick1K into kickK34.0%
backdash into Kensou4P22.7%
crouch into Souchuken2P22.7%
evade up into Chisoutai2K+G22.7%
evade up into Kosoushou46P22.7%
evade up into Sako Soushou4P+K22.7%
evade up into crouch dash back22.7%
forward movement into RenshouPP22.7%
forward movement into evade up22.7%
guardG22.7%

35 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.

Jacky

Career
33–20 · 62.3%
This season
7 matches · 85.7%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K623.1%
evade up into crouch dash forward519.2%
Dragon Combination 11P+K311.5%
Squat Straight2P13.9%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G13.9%
backdash into evade up13.9%
backdash into forward dash13.9%
crouch dash forward into Spin Heel Sword4K+G13.9%
evade up into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP13.9%
evade up into Dragon Combination 11P+K13.9%
evade up into Groin Kick6K+G13.9%
evade up into evade down13.9%
forward movement into backdash13.9%
guardG13.9%
guardG into Middle Smash6P13.9%

Taka

Career
164–156 · 51.2%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kachi'age33P+K216.7%
Shita Harite2P216.7%
crouch into Chu Tsuppari 36P+KPP18.3%
crouch into Honda Harite4PP18.3%
crouch into Shita Harite2P18.3%
evade up into punchP18.3%
forward movement into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP18.3%
forward movement into Shita Harite2P18.3%
forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP18.3%
guardG into Chu Tsuppari 36P+KPP18.3%

Jean

Career
138–115 · 54.5%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Shitanagi Shutou1P125.0%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G125.0%
crouch into Renge Karitsumi2K+G125.0%
evade down into Yamakuzushi6K125.0%

Goh

Career
150–131 · 53.4%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Karura4P+K133.3%
evade up into Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K133.3%
guardG133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)