VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

寿司眼鉄

  • Lau
  • Goh
  • Lion
  • Kage
  • Jeffry
  • Aoi
  • Wolf
  • Pai
  • Vanessa
  • Jacky
  • Eileen
  • Sarah
  • Akira
  • Brad
  • Taka
  • Lei Fei
  • El Blaze
  • Jean
  • Dural
Career matches13,170
Career win rate58.0%
Round win rate53.3%
Peak rank41
Distinct opponents863
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1805 #359 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun392,0931,0711,02251.2%
Lion412,0371,11492354.7%
Lau381,05859346556.0%
Goh3799153845354.3%
Kage3880345534856.7%
Jeffry3778246032258.8%
Aoi3768639329357.3%
Wolf3761036424659.7%
Jacky3759634724958.2%
Pai3854335019364.5%
Sarah3740926014963.6%
Akira3540724616160.4%
Taka3735322912464.9%
Jean3532920412562.0%
Vanessa3530419011462.5%
Lei Fei352721848867.7%
Brad362691808966.9%
El Blaze352571807770.0%
Eileen362481767271.0%
Dural341231022182.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

17,417 of 20,215 rounds counted

7.1 inputs a second (424 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun7.24313,596
Lau7.24291,730
Goh6.63941,623
Lion7.64581,559
Kage6.74041,238
Jeffry7.1424956
Aoi6.94141,068
Wolf6.94161,020
Pai6.9414563
Vanessa6.7400684
Jacky7.2433771
Eileen7.4443346
Sarah6.7400455
Akira7.7461417
Brad7.0422263
Taka7.2431361
Lei Fei7.1426333
El Blaze7.3436300
Jean6.9416114
Dural7.344120

By opponent's character

Jacky7.24311,708
Akira7.14251,677
Kage7.04211,226
Brad7.04231,206
Jeffry7.1424972
Pai7.24351,122
Lau7.24311,060
Lion7.14261,041
Goh7.14241,013
Wolf7.2430878
Aoi7.1427769
Jean7.0423861
Shun7.1428666
Vanessa6.8410739
Sarah7.0418635
Lei Fei6.8409675
El Blaze6.8406477
Eileen6.7399376
Taka6.9412246
Dural7.142770

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky50228621657.0%-0.4
Akira45925220754.9%-2.5
Kage34419015455.2%-0.5
Brad32718314456.0%-0.3
Jeffry31520311264.4%+7.0
Pai31418313158.3%+2.5
Lau30715015748.9%-5.7
Lion30114515648.2%-6.1
Goh27315911458.2%+1.7
Wolf25914811157.1%-1.9
Aoi2571649363.8%+6.3
Jean24512811752.2%-2.4
Shun2161368063.0%+7.1
Vanessa2131248958.2%+5.3
Sarah1921137958.9%+2.6
Lei Fei177918651.4%-3.8
El Blaze140736752.1%-2.1
Eileen105535250.5%-4.4
Taka71314043.7%-11.9
Dural2216672.7%+11.8

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open55132922259.7%+4.0
Full Fence53428924554.1%-1.2
Single Wall53429823655.8%-0.1
Breakable Half Fence49628121556.6%+0.7
Low Fence49628720957.9%+1.4
Octagon48127320856.8%+1.0
Half Fence47626021654.6%-1.8
Rectangle47626820856.3%-0.3
Breakable Full Fence47524722852.0%-4.8
Full Fence and Open27115811358.3%+2.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2,93855.1%56.0%-0.9
No walls1,58157.8%56.2%+1.6

Walls against open: -2.6 points (95% range -5.7 to +0.6), p 0.106 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 37)2026/10/1860382263.3%
Sore (Rank 37)2026/10/1730161453.3%
Saibo_season2 (Rank 40)2026/10/1731171454.8%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37)2026/10/1630191163.3%
jinmenusagi (Rank 42)2026/10/162461825.0%
あをゐ (Rank 35)2026/10/163021970.0%
自作マニア@むめい。 (Rank 40)2026/10/1525111444.0%
Osamu_0303 (Rank 37)2026/10/1431131841.9%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40)2026/10/1358273146.5%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 42)2026/10/1242182442.9%
DJG10159 (Rank 36)2026/10/1228151353.6%
ぁ     やごろ (Rank 36)2026/10/122314960.9%
rikubon-ps (Rank 37)2026/10/1223111247.8%
nidaimebannai (Rank 39)2026/10/1230151550.0%
ぷこ (Rank 36)2026/10/1028161257.1%
hattori1357 (Rank 36)2026/10/1028121642.9%
joechou222 (Rank 36)2026/09/2934201458.8%
藪からBOY (Rank 41)2026/09/2934102429.4%
poteto (Rank 37)2026/09/2623131056.5%
大谷 小平 (Rank 41)2026/09/2625121348.0%
Roki_ryudoukan (Rank 36)2026/09/222317673.9%
つがさん (Rank 41)2026/09/1523101343.5%
hsat0310 (Rank 36)2026/08/312516964.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 35)2026/08/2626141253.9%
saw121 (Rank 32)2026/06/172218481.8%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down1,79110.1%
backdash into evade up4552.6%
backdash into throwP+G3732.1%
backdash into punchP2721.5%
punchP2681.5%
backdash into guardG2171.2%
throw escape1991.1%
backdash into Kosoushou46P1861.1%
backdash1821.0%
backdash into throw escape1781.0%
guardG into throw escape1680.9%
backdash into Karura4P+K1560.9%
guardG1360.8%
evade down into crouch dash forward1200.7%
backdash into forward dash1040.6%

2,077 further openings account for the other 12,859 rounds.

Counted from 4,379 of the 5,039 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
593–465 · 56.0%
This season
462 matches · 52.8%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 49.2% of 1,880 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 70.3% of rounds, against 54.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: moves in first in 17.8% of rounds, against 2.4% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Sako Soushou” in 6.3% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 12.9% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down19310.2%
backdash into Kosoushou46P1869.9%
backdash into evade up764.0%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K713.8%
Chugeki6P693.7%
backdash into throwP+G603.2%
crouch into Souchuken2P502.6%
backdash into Senchutai3K492.6%
backdash into guardG442.3%
backdash into Kensou4P361.9%
Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP351.9%
backdash into backward movement331.8%
punchP321.7%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP311.6%
guardG into throw escape301.6%

184 further openings account for the other 889 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion15–14 · 52%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Jeffry13–9 · 59%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Brad6–18 · 25%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Jacky14–9 · 61%9–2 · 82%too few to test
Akira14–9 · 61%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Wolf6–9 · 40%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Kage6–3 · 67%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Goh11–11 · 50%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Jean9–6 · 60%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Aoi11–4 · 73%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Shun3–6 · 33%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
538–453 · 54.3%
This season
420 matches · 54.0%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 52.7% of 1,695 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Brad: waits first in 16.7% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Karura” in 14.5% of rounds, against 7.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “backdash into 46P Soukyu” in 16.7% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down1579.2%
backdash into Karura4P+K1569.2%
Maegeri3K925.4%
backdash into Soukyu46P754.4%
backdash into Maegeri3K523.0%
crouch into Sune'uchi2P452.6%
backdash into Kirin33P432.5%
backdash into Hiji'ate6P422.5%
backdash into evade up412.4%
Karura4P+K372.2%
Maegeri3K into punchP342.0%
backdash into Kurogane Kudaki66P321.9%
backdash into punchP291.7%
punchP261.5%
evade up into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G231.4%

166 further openings account for the other 819 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira14–18 · 44%9–10 · 47%too few to test
Jacky8–9 · 47%11–5 · 69%too few to test
Kage8–12 · 40%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Lau7–15 · 32%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Sarah18–7 · 72%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Aoi13–10 · 57%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Pai7–9 · 44%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Jean2–6 · 25%3–7 · 30%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
455–348 · 56.7%
This season
372 matches · 52.1%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 55.9% of 1,513 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Brad: attacks straight away in 55.2% of rounds, against 31.8% against everyone else.
  • Against Kage: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki” in 12.0% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down15710.3%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K905.9%
Rasen4P724.7%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K684.5%
Rasen4P into kickK593.9%
Hiji'uchi6P533.5%
backdash into throwP+G533.5%
backdash into Nakageri3K473.1%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G422.8%
backdash into evade up422.8%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK372.4%
Senpujin2P+K322.1%
Ryu'eikyaku66K312.0%
forward dash into Fusenjin3P302.0%
crouch into Jizuridan2P281.8%

149 further openings account for the other 684 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky12–18 · 40%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Kage11–8 · 58%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Jeffry11–8 · 58%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Pai11–11 · 50%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Brad9–8 · 53%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Goh13–12 · 52%0–1 · 0%too few to test
Jean5–8 · 38%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Lau4–10 · 29%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Shun7–7 · 50%7–0 · 100%too few to test
Akira10–2 · 83%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
1,071–1,022 · 51.2%
This season
955 matches · 50.4%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 54.3% of 1,450 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • When behind: evades first in 19.2% of rounds, against 9.7% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down1248.5%
backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P725.0%
Getsuga Gakushu46P694.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P624.3%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P453.1%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P443.0%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K422.9%
Haisenchu1P412.8%
backdash into evade up352.4%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P342.3%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP312.1%
evade up into crouch dash forward312.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG292.0%
evade down into crouch dash forward281.9%
backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K241.6%

178 further openings account for the other 744 rounds.

Counted from 367 of the 955 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion12–17 · 41%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Kage15–14 · 52%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Jacky10–14 · 42%11–4 · 73%too few to test
Goh6–10 · 38%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Jeffry11–4 · 73%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Vanessa5–9 · 36%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Akira7–9 · 44%1–5 · 17%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

588 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
460–322 · 58.8%
This season
352 matches · 63.1%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 57.6% of 1,412 rounds. Won 61.4% of the rounds they struck first, 53.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Rectangle stages: waits first in 14.8% of rounds, against 6.8% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 53.8% of rounds, against 43.5% after losing one.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “backdash into 33P Full Swing Upper” in 10.1% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “2K Toe Kick”: opens with “2K Toe Kick” in 17.4% of rounds, against 3.2% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down16211.5%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P644.5%
backdash into Full Swing Upper33P624.4%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G594.2%
Toe Kick2K564.0%
backdash into evade up392.8%
punchP into Double KnucklePP362.5%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K342.4%
backdash into Ducking Low2K+G312.2%
backdash into punchP302.1%
backdash into Low Knuckle2P292.0%
backdash into throwP+G282.0%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K251.8%
backdash into Side Kick3K251.8%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P211.5%

196 further openings account for the other 713 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira14–14 · 50%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Aoi16–7 · 70%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jeffry15–5 · 75%8–2 · 80%too few to test
Jacky14–5 · 74%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Kage8–9 · 47%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Goh12–6 · 67%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jean7–5 · 58%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Lau5–0 · 100%8–2 · 80%too few to test
Lion6–8 · 43%2–5 · 29%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
1,114–923 · 54.7%
This season
417 matches · 48.4%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 56.3% of 1,344 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 58.3% of rounds, against 45.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: attacks straight away in 46.5% of rounds, against 30.9% against everyone else.
  • Against Pai: opens with “crouch into 2P Katousui” in 13.8% of rounds, against 5.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down1047.6%
crouch into Katousui2P805.8%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP765.6%
backdash into Sentai4K745.4%
backdash into Senshippo66P695.0%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G433.1%
backdash into evade up392.9%
backdash into Souji SenpuP+K382.8%
backdash into punchP352.6%
backward movement into Honsui3P+K352.6%
punchP352.6%
throw escape322.3%
backdash into Katousui2P282.0%
guardG into throw escape272.0%
backdash into Senkyutai1K251.8%

163 further openings account for the other 627 rounds.

Counted from 345 of the 417 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–12 · 40%10–9 · 53%too few to test
Jacky9–12 · 43%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Brad16–5 · 76%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Vanessa7–3 · 70%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Lau3–12 · 20%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Kage6–6 · 50%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Goh7–8 · 47%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Sarah3–9 · 25%6–1 · 86%too few to test
Pai7–3 · 70%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

72 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
393–293 · 57.3%
This season
287 matches · 55.8%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 58.0% of 1,153 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 57.1% of rounds, against 43.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: waits first in 29.5% of rounds, against 7.1% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 6P+K Ouda” in 8.4% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down927.9%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP534.6%
backdash into Ouda6P+K494.2%
backdash into Sou'unha66K443.8%
punchP into NirentotsuPP433.7%
backdash into Sanseigan66P+K373.2%
evade up into Sanseigan66P+K342.9%
Ouda6P+K332.9%
backdash into evade up292.5%
backdash into Maegeri3K252.2%
backdash into Gedan Shouda2P242.1%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K242.1%
Sou'unha66K232.0%
backdash into throwP+G221.9%
Sanseigan66P+K211.8%

162 further openings account for the other 606 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky5–6 · 45%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Akira7–2 · 78%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Wolf7–8 · 47%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Lau5–6 · 45%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Vanessa9–7 · 56%3–1 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
364–246 · 59.7%
This season
256 matches · 56.6%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 53.5% of 1,044 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Brad: attacks straight away in 42.5% of rounds, against 16.9% against everyone else.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 19.4% of rounds, against 12.0% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down13713.1%
crouch into Low Hammer2P726.9%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G636.0%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P575.4%
backdash into Low Hammer2P494.7%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P474.5%
forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K333.1%
backdash into punchP323.1%
backdash into evade up252.4%
backdash into throwP+G242.3%
throw escape201.9%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K161.5%
punchP into kickK161.5%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K151.4%
backdash141.3%

138 further openings account for the other 427 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky15–12 · 56%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Akira6–4 · 60%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Wolf13–4 · 76%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Lau5–3 · 62%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Pai10–3 · 77%2–5 · 29%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
350–193 · 64.5%
This season
216 matches · 57.4%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 53.5% of 867 rounds. Won 58.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 65.3% of rounds, against 53.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: opens with “backdash into K kick” in 14.1% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down11913.6%
backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K374.2%
backdash into kickK364.1%
punchP into RenshouPP354.0%
backdash into throwP+G303.4%
backdash293.3%
backdash into forward dash273.1%
backdash into Koutankyaku66K232.6%
backdash into Senchutai3K232.6%
backdash into Souchuken2P202.3%
backdash into evade up182.1%
Senchuken6P171.9%
punchP171.9%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP141.6%
backdash into punchP141.6%

138 further openings account for the other 416 rounds.

Jacky

Career
347–249 · 58.2%
This season
190 matches · 51.6%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 51.3% of 762 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down8911.4%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G263.3%
punchP into Jab StraightPP263.3%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP243.1%
backdash222.8%
backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K222.8%
backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP212.7%
backdash into Squat Straight2P202.6%
Middle Smash6P182.3%
backdash into throwP+G182.3%
backdash into evade up172.2%
Middle Smash6P into kickK141.8%
backdash into throw escape141.8%
crouch into Squat Straight2P141.8%
backward movement131.7%

140 further openings account for the other 422 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Brad9–7 · 56%4–6 · 40%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
190–114 · 62.5%
This season
191 matches · 61.8%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 24.7% of 773 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 55.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into evade down587.5%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade down465.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K364.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K263.4%
Offensive Style: Landing Knee Kick into Hunting Kick66KK263.4%
Offensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G243.1%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer233.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K222.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up172.2%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK151.9%
Offensive Style: backdash into Pile Bunker6P+K141.8%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up141.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into Sit Jab2P131.7%
Offensive Style: Bunker Buster into forward movement121.6%
Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP121.6%

166 further openings account for the other 418 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf7–6 · 54%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Shun14–5 · 74%0–1 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
176–72 · 71.0%
This season
166 matches · 70.5%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 53.3% of 655 rounds. Won 63.6% of the rounds they struck first, 57.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down10816.3%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP284.2%
backdash into evade up253.8%
punchP233.5%
backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K192.9%
backdash into Sokutantai3K182.7%
backdash into throw escape182.7%
backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P172.6%
backdash into throwP+G172.6%
backdash into punchP152.3%
forward dash into Douchu6P142.1%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P132.0%
Douchu6P121.8%
forward dash into Hikou Bokushoku9P121.8%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP111.7%

116 further openings account for the other 312 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky11–4 · 73%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Brad

Career
180–89 · 66.9%
This season
122 matches · 66.4%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 52.7% of 497 rounds. Won 62.6% of the rounds they struck first, 56.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 68.9% of rounds, against 51.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down5110.2%
backdash into Stop Kick4K357.0%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G326.4%
backdash into Sit Jab2P234.6%
backdash into Destruction Body3P+K204.0%
backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP204.0%
backdash into guardG153.0%
backdash into throwP+G122.4%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K112.2%
Stop Kick4K into forward dash112.2%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K112.2%
punchP into Jab StraightPP112.2%
punchP102.0%
backdash into evade up91.8%
throw escape91.8%

107 further openings account for the other 222 rounds.

Sarah

Career
260–149 · 63.6%
This season
125 matches · 64.0%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 57.9% of 501 rounds. Won 61.0% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down6913.8%
backdash into Quick Knee6K408.0%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G295.8%
backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K285.6%
backdash into Stiletto66K173.4%
backdash into Squat Straight2P163.2%
backdash into evade up163.2%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K142.8%
Crescent Heel4K+G112.2%
punchP112.2%
Serpent Toe Kick2P+K102.0%
backdash into punchP102.0%
forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G102.0%
backdash into Switch Kick4K91.8%
punchP into Jab StraightPP91.8%

86 further openings account for the other 202 rounds.

Akira

Career
246–161 · 60.4%
This season
123 matches · 59.4%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 51.0% of 498 rounds. Won 62.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down397.8%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P367.2%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P306.0%
Rimon Chouchu66P275.4%
backdash into Youhou33P163.2%
backdash into down, forward punch+kick26P+K142.8%
backdash into punchP132.6%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K132.6%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P112.2%
backdash into crouch dash forward102.0%
backdash into guardG102.0%
Geimon Tessen46P+K+G91.8%
backdash into Sokutai3K91.8%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G81.6%
backdash into throwP+G81.6%

91 further openings account for the other 245 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Pai8–6 · 57%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Taka

Career
229–124 · 64.9%
This season
113 matches · 69.0%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 56.4% of 436 rounds. Won 63.8% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

crouch into Shita Harite2P5412.1%
backdash into evade down4911.0%
kickK439.7%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K388.5%
backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K317.0%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP184.0%
backdash into evade up173.8%
backdash into kickK153.4%
throw escape143.1%
backdash into Zangeki33P112.5%
Kumoyaburi4P+K92.0%
evade up into crouch dash forward71.6%
punchP71.6%
Aka'oni MidaremageP+K61.4%
Hiji'ate6P61.4%

62 further openings account for the other 120 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
184–88 · 67.7%
This season
105 matches · 65.7%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 51.0% of 406 rounds. Won 67.2% of the rounds they struck first, 53.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down5713.8%
Senpukyaku66K+G266.3%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K256.1%
backdash215.1%
backdash into offensive move184.4%
backdash into Shatenshou33P174.1%
backdash into throwP+G174.1%
crouch into Fukusoushou2P143.4%
Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G102.4%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP102.4%
backdash into evade up92.2%
offensive move92.2%
backdash into Fukusoushou2P81.9%
backdash into punchP81.9%
backdash into throw escape61.5%

78 further openings account for the other 157 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
180–77 · 70.0%
This season
78 matches · 57.7%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 52.0% of 300 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 54.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down3411.3%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK3010.0%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G248.0%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK134.3%
crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K134.3%
backdash into Sit Jab2P93.0%
backdash into Straight6P+K93.0%
backdash into throwP+G93.0%
Shadow Strike6P82.7%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK82.7%
backdash into punchP82.7%
evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K82.7%
Volcano Upper4P+K72.3%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K72.3%
backdash into guardG51.7%

66 further openings account for the other 108 rounds.

Jean

Career
204–125 · 62.0%
This season
66 matches · 77.3%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 57.1% of 266 rounds. Won 65.1% of the rounds they struck first, 64.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down3513.2%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P269.8%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K145.3%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P114.1%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK114.1%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P114.1%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P103.8%
backdash into evade up93.4%
backdash into guardG93.4%
punchP83.0%
Yoko'enpi6P72.6%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P72.6%
punchP into KounirenPP62.3%
throw escape62.3%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P51.9%

61 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.

Dural

Career
102–21 · 82.9%
This season
23 matches · 82.6%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down1516.1%
backdash into Low Knuckle2P88.6%
backdash into Stop Kick4K66.5%
back punch+kick4P+K into forward movement55.4%
One TwoPP into One Two UpperPPP44.3%
backdash into throw escape44.3%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK33.2%
backdash into Nakageri3K33.2%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G33.2%
forward kick+guard6K+G33.2%
Stop Kick4K into forward dash22.1%
back, forward kick+guard46K+G into Double Spinning KickKK22.1%
backdash into Double Upper3PP22.1%
backdash into punchP22.1%
forward movement into punchP22.1%

28 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (269 here; about 13.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 4 of 16 tests hold up
  • Goh: 3 of 16 tests hold up
  • Kage: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 1 of 18 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Brad: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Taka: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 0 of 11 tests hold up
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Dural: not tested (too few rounds)