Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1192 #3,452 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 22 | 139 | 86 | 53 | 61.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 17 | 74 | 42 | 32 | 56.8% |
| Pai | 20 | 66 | 46 | 20 | 69.7% |
| Eileen | 20 | 55 | 24 | 31 | 43.6% |
| Lau | 19 | 50 | 23 | 27 | 46.0% |
| Akira | 20 | 42 | 27 | 15 | 64.3% |
| Lei Fei | 16 | 34 | 25 | 9 | 73.5% |
| Goh | 14 | 33 | 21 | 12 | 63.6% |
| Brad | 16 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| Jacky | 17 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Wolf | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
304 of 304 rounds counted6.8 inputs a second (407 a minute) this season. Faster than 40% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.0 | 422 | 80 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 6.9 | 412 | 45 |
| Lau | 6.3 | 376 | 36 |
| Goh | 6.2 | 372 | 27 |
| Lion | 6.8 | 410 | 32 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 444 | 26 |
| Brad | 6.0 | 362 | 18 |
| Eileen | 7.1 | 426 | 17 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 395 | 10 |
| Jacky | 7.1 | 427 | 9 |
| Wolf | 7.1 | 426 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Aoi | 7.0 | 420 | 59 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.3 | 378 | 56 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 413 | 42 |
| Jeffry | 6.8 | 406 | 25 |
| Jean | 6.4 | 386 | 22 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 400 | 17 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 423 | 18 |
| Jacky | 6.9 | 412 | 9 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 467 | 12 |
| Taka | 6.1 | 364 | 13 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 415 | 9 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 468 | 6 |
| Kage | 7.6 | 453 | 4 |
| Lei Fei | 6.4 | 385 | 5 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 488 | 3 |
| Vanessa | 7.1 | 427 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Aoi | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -8.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% | -32.3 |
| Sarah | 12 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% | +47.3 |
| Jeffry | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +34.2 |
| Jean | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -23.8 |
| Brad | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -15.5 |
| Wolf | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -10.2 |
| Jacky | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +12.3 |
| Shun | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +3.2 |
| Taka | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -1.7 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -62.7 |
| Lau | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +50.0 |
| Kage | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +47.4 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -54.3 |
| Lion | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -60.6 |
| Vanessa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +32.3 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +7.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -21.1 |
| Rectangle | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +8.0 |
| Octagon | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +15.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +37.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +10.7 |
| Low Fence | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -23.0 |
| Open | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -21.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -44.6 |
| Full Fence | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +19.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 41 | 58.5% | 57.3% | +1.2 |
| No walls | 25 | 48.0% | 54.8% | -6.8 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 尤加特拉希 (Rank 12) | 12 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHASER (Rank 17) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Mevius1 (Rank 16) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 22) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ー男ー (Rank 15) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| PotNoodle (Rank 13) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sun-sin (Rank 19) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| nagato_0519 (Rank 19) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| nekota (Rank 23) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 莫丝 (Rank 20) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 16) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MyOld50sGuitar (Rank 11) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| jarry666 (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| me3393 (Rank 12) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nr636 (Rank 14) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 破軍恩 (Rank 17) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| FOX_CQC (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q (Rank 18) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ayua0416 (Rank 11) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| ultraman81 (Rank 16) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| yutanpo_pokapoka (Rank 16) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 脆弱性な子 (Rank 25) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Mon3tr (Rank 25) | 2026/10/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/08/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 22) | 2026/08/27 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| jarry666 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 破軍恩 (Rank 17) | 2026/08/05 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| PotNoodle (Rank 13) | 2026/08/05 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Sun-sin (Rank 19) | 2026/07/09 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| nekota (Rank 23) | 2026/07/09 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/02 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ayua0416 (Rank 11) | 2026/07/02 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| nagato_0519 (Rank 19) | 2026/07/02 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| ultraman81 (Rank 16) | 2026/06/10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| nr636 (Rank 14) | 2026/06/10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Mevius1 (Rank 16) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| me3393 (Rank 12) | 2026/05/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ー男ー (Rank 15) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 16) | 2026/05/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 莫丝 (Rank 20) | 2026/05/31 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 脆弱性な子 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/31 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| FOX_CQC (Rank 21) | 2026/05/31 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 17) | 2026/05/26 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| MyOld50sGuitar (Rank 11) | 2026/05/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Q (Rank 18) | 2026/05/26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yutanpo_pokapoka (Rank 16) | 2026/05/26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 尤加特拉希 (Rank 12) | 2026/05/21 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 22 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 18 | 6.4% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 13 | 4.6% |
| punchP | 10 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G | 9 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 5 | 1.8% |
| evade down into Jouho Senshou46P | 5 | 1.8% |
| Soukyu46P | 4 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku2K+G | 4 | 1.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 1.4% |
| kickK into RensentaiKK | 4 | 1.4% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 3 | 1.1% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 3 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 3 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 3 | 1.1% |
133 further openings account for the other 170 rounds.
Counted from 74 of the 76 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 27–15 · 64.3%
- This season
- 23 matches · 78.3%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 18 | 22.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 8.8% |
| punchP | 7 | 8.8% |
| evade down into Jouho Senshou46P | 5 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku2K+G | 4 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 3 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 3 | 3.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 2.5% |
| Youteitou6K into Kenhou6KP | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kenhou6KP | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| evade down into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| Hekishou43P into crouch | 1 | 1.2% |
| Satei3K+G into Fukko3K+GP+K | 1 | 1.2% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 1.2% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 25–9 · 73.5%
- This season
- 13 matches · 92.3%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 13 | 27.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 3 | 6.4% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Soushou2P+K | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 4.3% |
| offensive move | 2 | 4.3% |
| offensive move into evade down | 2 | 4.3% |
| Gaiken6P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Kaisei Tento1P+K into evade down | 1 | 2.1% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Kyo Shiki4P+K+G into Rakan Kasettai2K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Kyuho Soufuken46P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| SokutankyakuK+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| Souhikyaku9K+G into guardG | 1 | 2.1% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 23–27 · 46.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 22.2%
- Peak rank
- 19
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 3 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 2 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 5.6% |
| crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G | 2 | 5.6% |
| evade down | 2 | 5.6% |
| evade down into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 5.6% |
| punchP | 2 | 5.6% |
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 2.8% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 1 | 2.8% |
| Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK | 1 | 2.8% |
| Kokyaku Haiten7K | 1 | 2.8% |
| Risensou46P+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 1 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.8% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 21–12 · 63.6%
- This season
- 7 matches · 28.6%
- Peak rank
- 14
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 5 | 18.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Soukyu46P | 4 | 14.8% |
| evade down into Soukyu46P | 2 | 7.4% |
| punchP into backward movement | 2 | 7.4% |
| AgitosogiP+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Karura4P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into AgitosogiP+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into forward dash | 1 | 3.7% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Haraigeri2K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 46–20 · 69.7%
- This season
- 6 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G | 9 | 34.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Enbikyaku3K+G | 3 | 11.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 7.7% |
| up-forward kick+guard9K+G into Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 2 | 7.7% |
| Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Renka Sentai2KK | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Shi'en Settai2K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Enbikyaku3K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Shi'en Settai2K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| up-forward kick+guard9K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
Lion
- Career
- 86–53 · 61.9%
- This season
- 7 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| kickK into RensentaiKK | 4 | 17.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 13.0% |
| Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 2 | 8.7% |
| crouch dash back | 2 | 8.7% |
| evade down into Tanhikyaku46K | 2 | 8.7% |
| Dantai3K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 1 | 4.3% |
| Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Rakugekishou3PP | 1 | 4.3% |
| up kick+guard8K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
Counted from 5 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 7–7 · 50.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 27.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 3 | 16.7% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| Stop Kick4K | 1 | 5.6% |
| back kick+guard4K+G into High Spin KickK+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Further Low1K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up | 1 | 5.6% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
| punchP into kickK | 1 | 5.6% |
Sarah
- Career
- 42–32 · 56.8%
- This season
- 3 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Spin Kick3K+G into guardG | 1 | 10.0% |
| Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 1 | 10.0% |
| Switch Kick4K into crouch | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Round Kick8K+G | 1 | 10.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 10.0% |
| guardG into down punch+kick+guard2P+K+G | 1 | 10.0% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 1 | 10.0% |
| punchP into kickK | 1 | 10.0% |
Jacky
- Career
- 6–3 · 66.7%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 17
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Head Hook Kick3K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Spin Kick Combination3KPK | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Spinning KickK+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| backward movement into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 11.1% |
| up-forward kick+guard9K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
Wolf
- Career
- 0–2 · 0.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Body Blow6P | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 25.0% |
| backward movement into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
Not counted here: Eileen. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
