VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

たあぼさん

  • Pai
  • Wolf
Career matches14,925
Career win rate50.5%
Round win rate49.9%
Peak rank38
Distinct opponents700
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1716 #721 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi389,8724,9674,90550.3%
Pai365,0432,5662,47750.9%
Wolf26105550.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

8,093 of 9,962 rounds counted

5.9 inputs a second (355 a minute) this season. Faster than 16% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi6.03584,826
Pai5.93523,267

By opponent's character

Akira6.2371893
Jacky5.9357755
Wolf6.0363660
Kage5.8351706
Brad6.0360523
Jean5.9355488
Goh5.9355453
Aoi6.0359419
Lau6.0357415
Sarah5.8349385
Jeffry5.8348362
Lei Fei5.8349325
Lion5.9353330
Pai5.8350348
Vanessa5.7342255
Shun5.9356246
El Blaze5.6337269
Eileen5.8348147
Taka5.834574
Dural5.834840

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira27113014148.0%-3.0
Jacky22011910154.1%+1.9
Wolf1971088954.8%+4.0
Kage1861008653.8%+6.1
Brad165828349.7%+3.2
Jean161768547.2%-0.2
Goh144677746.5%-3.7
Aoi133656848.9%+3.1
Lau129597045.7%-3.8
Sarah124636150.8%-0.4
Jeffry105396637.1%-15.6
Lei Fei102564654.9%+7.0
Lion99445544.4%-2.2
Pai97534454.6%+6.0
Vanessa94445046.8%+0.2
Shun85384744.7%-5.2
El Blaze79374246.8%-1.4
Eileen37162143.2%-5.4
Taka1910952.6%+1.7
Dural115645.5%-6.0

1 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence26412314146.6%-2.1
Full Fence25711913846.3%-2.9
Breakable Full Fence24612412250.4%+1.4
Open24612711951.6%+1.4
Single Wall24613411254.5%+7.0
Rectangle24112112050.2%+2.1
Low Fence24011812249.2%-0.2
Octagon23211012247.4%-3.8
Half Fence21610011646.3%-2.6
Full Fence and Open130666450.8%+0.9

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,45647.9%49.0%-1.2
No walls73251.8%49.3%+2.5

Walls against open: -3.6 points (95% range -8.2 to +0.9), p 0.117 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

n-nova06 (Rank 33)2026/10/18137653.9%
あをゐ (Rank 35)2026/10/182112957.1%
Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 35)2026/10/172112957.1%
LEO (Rank 36)2026/10/16178947.1%
rikubon-ps (Rank 37)2026/10/16146842.9%
xu.simon29 (Rank 35)2026/10/16168850.0%
Pyro (Rank 38)2026/10/16135838.5%
atototto1000 (Rank 38)2026/10/13137653.9%
究極無敵 (Rank 38)2026/10/13125741.7%
お~ちゃん (Rank 36)2026/10/131810855.6%
Roki_ryudoukan (Rank 37)2026/10/121810855.6%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34)2026/10/112181338.1%
alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 33)2026/10/09139469.2%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/10/081881044.4%
aona (Rank 35)2026/10/061651131.2%
hsat0310 (Rank 35)2026/09/22189950.0%
id02812522 (Rank 37)2026/09/15136746.1%
hattori1357 (Rank 34)2026/09/141771041.2%
えなお (Rank 36)2026/09/13138561.5%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 37)2026/09/07156940.0%
hihoyoho (Rank 33)2026/08/31167943.8%
ふかふか (Rank 38)2026/08/21126650.0%
nana-ushi (Rank 34)2026/08/21158753.3%
banjar (Rank 38)2026/08/04125741.7%
Bird-Tat (Rank 33)2026/07/17136746.1%

Round openings

Every character

guardG7558.3%
backdash into Ougimai4P3583.9%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP3303.6%
Hou'oushu3P3213.5%
backward movement into Ryoushi43P2883.2%
Hou'oushu3P into guardG2662.9%
backward movement into Hou'oushu3P2382.6%
Souanshou3P+K2332.6%
guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP2062.3%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K2042.2%
Ryoushi43P1872.0%
Sou'unha66K1832.0%
Souanshou3P+K into guardG1601.8%
Ryoushi43P into guardG1371.5%
backward movement into Inshou43P+K1351.5%

543 further openings account for the other 5,105 rounds.

Counted from 2,240 of the 2,458 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
4,967–4,905 · 50.3%
This season
1,559 matches · 48.9%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 52.7% of 5,909 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 37.1% of rounds, against 24.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: attacks straight away in 49.2% of rounds, against 38.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 34.6% of rounds, against 21.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 33.2% of rounds, against 26.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “6P+K Ouda into 6P+KP Oushu Hiji'ate” in 10.5% of rounds, against 3.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “3P Hou'oushu” in 13.3% of rounds, against 5.1% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “6P+K Ouda into 6P+KP Oushu Hiji'ate” in 10.0% of rounds, against 5.1% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 12.0% of rounds, against 4.7% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 11.6% of rounds, against 6.6% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

guardG4527.6%
backdash into Ougimai4P3586.0%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP3305.5%
Hou'oushu3P3215.4%
backward movement into Ryoushi43P2884.8%
Hou'oushu3P into guardG2664.5%
backward movement into Hou'oushu3P2384.0%
guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP2063.5%
Ryoushi43P1873.1%
Sou'unha66K1833.1%
Ryoushi43P into guardG1372.3%
backward movement into Inshou43P+K1352.3%
backdash into Sou'unha66K981.6%
guardG into Tenchi In'youP+K+G911.5%
backward movement into Ryusen3P+K901.5%

289 further openings account for the other 2,585 rounds.

Counted from 1,472 of the 1,559 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira39–56 · 41%25–26 · 49%-5.6
Jacky46–36 · 56%22–22 · 50%+5.8
Kage34–41 · 45%19–7 · 73%too few to test
Brad32–30 · 52%21–15 · 58%-3.8
Wolf32–34 · 48%20–13 · 61%-12.9
Jean33–41 · 45%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Goh22–31 · 42%16–14 · 53%-12.6
Lau15–28 · 35%17–14 · 55%-24.3
Sarah23–22 · 51%15–9 · 62%too few to test
Aoi24–18 · 57%6–11 · 35%too few to test
Vanessa15–16 · 48%9–11 · 45%too few to test
Lion13–17 · 43%10–13 · 43%too few to test
Pai22–18 · 55%13–6 · 68%too few to test
Jeffry10–25 · 29%5–9 · 36%too few to test
El Blaze11–16 · 41%16–9 · 64%too few to test
Lei Fei16–16 · 50%9–6 · 60%too few to test
Shun6–19 · 24%8–4 · 67%too few to test
Eileen5–8 · 38%1–5 · 17%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

87 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
2,566–2,477 · 50.9%
This season
892 matches · 49.9%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 49.0% of 3,090 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 6.3% of rounds, against 2.5% in their other rounds.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: waits first in 39.3% of rounds, against 27.9% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 37.3% of rounds, against 20.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 37.9% of rounds, against 23.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Tenshin Oushoushou” in 9.4% of rounds, against 5.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “G guard” in 18.2% of rounds, against 9.4% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 16.6% of rounds, against 5.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 15.8% of rounds, against 7.6% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

guardG3029.7%
Souanshou3P+K2337.5%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K2046.5%
Souanshou3P+K into guardG1605.1%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G1173.8%
Meishouho4P+K+G into punchP1003.2%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G852.7%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G into guardG832.7%
guardG into Souka Rensui3PP682.2%
Hi'en Tenshi2P+K into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK461.5%
Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K461.5%
Heiho Chutenshou64P421.4%
crouch dash back into Souanshou3P+K411.3%
guardG into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK411.3%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into guardG401.3%

263 further openings account for the other 1,506 rounds.

Counted from 761 of the 892 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira28–23 · 55%8–16 · 33%too few to test
Wolf29–16 · 64%10–14 · 42%too few to test
Jacky18–16 · 53%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Kage18–16 · 53%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Jean11–16 · 41%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Aoi12–13 · 48%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Brad13–20 · 39%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Goh7–11 · 39%10–11 · 48%too few to test
Lau10–11 · 48%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Shun14–12 · 54%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Jeffry6–12 · 33%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Sarah12–9 · 57%3–11 · 21%too few to test
Pai13–14 · 48%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Lei Fei15–8 · 65%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Lion11–6 · 65%2–3 · 40%too few to test
El Blaze4–5 · 44%1–6 · 14%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

131 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
5–5 · 50.0%
This season
7 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG518.5%
Elbow Butt4P311.1%
Elbow Butt4P into forward movement27.4%
guardG into R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G27.4%
Low Drop Kick62K13.7%
Quick Shoulder66P+K13.7%
backdash into Death ScytheK+G13.7%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P13.7%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K13.7%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K13.7%
backward movement into Body Blow6P13.7%
evade down13.7%
evade down into Middle Swing Upper3P+K13.7%
evade down into Regret Discharge33P+K13.7%
guardG13.7%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (35 here; about 1.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 9 of 17 tests hold up
  • Pai: 8 of 18 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)