Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1414 #2,575 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Wolf1391203 matches
Kage1480154 matches
Akira142892 matches
Lei Fei138784 matches
El Blaze140880 matches
Jacky142974 matches
Lau142331 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 27 | 463 | 233 | 230 | 50.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 30 | 355 | 227 | 128 | 63.9% |
| Lei Fei | 24 | 264 | 132 | 132 | 50.0% |
| Akira | 27 | 179 | 97 | 82 | 54.2% |
| Jacky | 26 | 138 | 84 | 54 | 60.9% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 126 | 77 | 49 | 61.1% |
| Lau | 25 | 63 | 44 | 19 | 69.8% |
| Jeffry | 22 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,337 of 2,907 rounds counted7.3 inputs a second (438 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 7.0 | 418 | 822 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 7.7 | 461 | 381 |
| Akira | 8.3 | 496 | 350 |
| Lei Fei | 6.5 | 392 | 340 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 440 | 313 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 468 | 119 |
| Jeffry | 6.9 | 412 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.1 | 428 | 271 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.5 | 452 | 229 |
| Jacky | 7.4 | 444 | 185 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 433 | 172 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 433 | 178 |
| Pai | 7.5 | 453 | 145 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 421 | 134 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 436 | 124 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 437 | 107 |
| Sarah | 7.7 | 462 | 107 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 454 | 88 |
| Goh | 7.6 | 456 | 92 |
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 428 | 85 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 438 | 84 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 404 | 104 |
| Jean | 7.3 | 437 | 51 |
| Shun | 7.4 | 447 | 81 |
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 448 | 39 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 410 | 25 |
| Dural | 7.2 | 432 | 36 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 80 | 46 | 34 | 57.5% | -1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 73 | 41 | 32 | 56.2% | +0.6 |
| Jacky | 56 | 34 | 22 | 60.7% | -0.3 |
| Kage | 55 | 30 | 25 | 54.5% | +0.2 |
| Jeffry | 47 | 22 | 25 | 46.8% | -15.2 |
| Pai | 47 | 32 | 15 | 68.1% | +11.0 |
| Aoi | 44 | 25 | 19 | 56.8% | -5.2 |
| Lion | 39 | 26 | 13 | 66.7% | +11.4 |
| Vanessa | 36 | 20 | 16 | 55.6% | -3.3 |
| Sarah | 35 | 23 | 12 | 65.7% | +8.7 |
| Brad | 31 | 16 | 15 | 51.6% | -7.4 |
| Goh | 31 | 18 | 13 | 58.1% | +0.1 |
| El Blaze | 29 | 21 | 8 | 72.4% | +9.3 |
| Lau | 29 | 20 | 9 | 69.0% | +12.7 |
| Eileen | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% | +9.6 |
| Jean | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -12.9 |
| Shun | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -17.2 |
| Lei Fei | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +12.6 |
| Taka | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -10.5 |
| Dural | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -25.1 |
0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 83 | 45 | 38 | 54.2% | -2.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 82 | 46 | 36 | 56.1% | -4.9 |
| Low Fence | 80 | 55 | 25 | 68.8% | +13.7 |
| Single Wall | 79 | 46 | 33 | 58.2% | +1.5 |
| Full Fence | 71 | 43 | 28 | 60.6% | +5.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 67 | 38 | 29 | 56.7% | -3.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 67 | 42 | 25 | 62.7% | +5.0 |
| Rectangle | 61 | 33 | 28 | 54.1% | -3.9 |
| Half Fence | 58 | 32 | 26 | 55.2% | -8.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 34 | 18 | 16 | 52.9% | -5.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 406 | 57.6% | 59.1% | -1.5 |
| No walls | 242 | 60.3% | 56.7% | +3.6 |
Walls against open: -5.1 points (95% range -13.2 to +3.0), p 0.215 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| [Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 26) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 27) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| asatoasato (Rank 21) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| midori6127 (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| pokkurl_7 (Rank 21) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| saw121 (Rank 27) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Misa02280907 (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Neosoft_br (Rank 22) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| O.J.A (Rank 22) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| chamayan223 (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| kota_mofumofu (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 32) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| まどか (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| HanshinHyouronka (Rank 22) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 25) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Yochomo (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| jukuchosan (Rank 29) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| rauscarlet (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| shironeko-hi (Rank 29) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| shironeko-hi (Rank 29) | 2026/08/19 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25) | 2026/08/19 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| chamayan223 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/07 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 27) | 2026/07/06 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| [Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 26) | 2026/07/02 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| kota_mofumofu (Rank 21) | 2026/06/28 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| jukuchosan (Rank 29) | 2026/06/27 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| まどか (Rank 24) | 2026/06/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Misa02280907 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/21 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| midori6127 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| μ (Rank 27) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 24) | 2026/06/12 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| O.J.A (Rank 22) | 2026/06/08 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 2026/06/07 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 25) | 2026/06/07 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| asatoasato (Rank 21) | 2026/06/07 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| pokkurl_7 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/06 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| rauscarlet (Rank 28) | 2026/06/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| HanshinHyouronka (Rank 22) | 2026/06/03 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Neosoft_br (Rank 22) | 2026/06/03 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| saw121 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/29 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/22 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Yochomo (Rank 21) | 2026/05/12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 181 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 110 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 89 | 3.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 81 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 79 | 2.7% |
| Rasen4P | 65 | 2.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 65 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 59 | 2.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 50 | 1.7% |
| Kaisei Tento1P+K | 40 | 1.4% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 40 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 35 | 1.2% |
| Kouten63214P | 32 | 1.1% |
| offensive move | 31 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 30 | 1.0% |
585 further openings account for the other 1,927 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 233–230 · 50.3%
- This season
- 205 matches · 49.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 51.3% of 817 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 49.3% of rounds, against 27.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Vanessa: attacks straight away in 58.9% of rounds, against 30.8% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: waits first in 29.1% of rounds, against 16.4% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 27.7% of rounds, against 4.2% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 42.2% of rounds, against 23.1% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “66P+K Quick Shoulder into 6P+K Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb” in 20.0% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 7.8% of rounds, against 3.2% after winning one.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 81 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 60 | 7.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 38 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 38 | 4.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 29 | 3.5% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 27 | 3.2% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 26 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 22 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Hammer2P | 21 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Regret Discharge33P+K | 18 | 2.2% |
| Short Shoulder46P+K | 17 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 15 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 14 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Regret Discharge33P+K | 13 | 1.6% |
174 further openings account for the other 395 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14–14 · 50% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–7 · 46% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 227–128 · 63.9%
- This season
- 165 matches · 67.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 52.4% of 632 rounds. Won 62.8% of the rounds they struck first, 60.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: moves in first in 39.7% of rounds, against 12.5% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 39.1% of rounds, against 15.6% when ahead or level.
- After winning a round: opens with “63214P Kouten” in 8.9% of rounds, against 0.0% after losing one.
| Rasen4P | 65 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryubisen44K+G | 40 | 6.3% |
| Kouten63214P | 32 | 5.0% |
| Rasen4P into backward movement | 27 | 4.3% |
| guardG | 26 | 4.1% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 25 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G | 24 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 23 | 3.6% |
| Sokuten44P+K+G | 22 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 20 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into Rasen4P | 19 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 1.9% |
| Senpujin2P+K into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK | 9 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 1.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 9 | 1.4% |
129 further openings account for the other 272 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 97–82 · 54.2%
- This season
- 92 matches · 57.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 57.5% of 367 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 42.4% of rounds, against 26.5% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 53.1% of rounds, against 5.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 48.6% of rounds, against 15.4% when level or behind.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 214P Koboku” in 17.7% of rounds, against 0.8% after losing one.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 50 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Koboku214P | 30 | 8.2% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 20 | 5.5% |
| guardG | 20 | 5.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 4.9% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 15 | 4.1% |
| forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP | 12 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 3.3% |
| punchP into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 2.5% |
| backdash into forward dash | 9 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 8 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP | 8 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 7 | 1.9% |
| Koboku214P | 5 | 1.4% |
80 further openings account for the other 133 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 132–132 · 50.0%
- This season
- 84 matches · 44.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 50.0% of 338 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: backs off first in 20.2% of rounds, against 1.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 19.6% of rounds, against 1.0% when behind.
| Kaisei Tento1P+K | 40 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 32 | 9.4% |
| offensive move | 31 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 15 | 4.4% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 14 | 4.1% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 14 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 14 | 4.1% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 12 | 3.5% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 9 | 2.6% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 9 | 2.6% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 8 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 2.4% |
| offensive move into kickK | 5 | 1.5% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 4 | 1.2% |
85 further openings account for the other 120 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 77–49 · 61.1%
- This season
- 80 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 53.0% of 313 rounds. Won 62.6% of the rounds they struck first, 55.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 32.5% of rounds, against 15.9% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 61.9% of rounds, against 19.9% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 52.1% of rounds, against 24.5% when ahead.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 34 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 24 | 7.7% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 18 | 5.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 18 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 16 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Shadow Strike6P | 13 | 4.2% |
| Volcano Knee6K+G | 11 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K | 10 | 3.2% |
| evade down into Hammer Smash46P+K | 10 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 7 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 7 | 2.2% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 6 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Shadow Fang6PK | 6 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 5 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Quick Combo6P+KP | 4 | 1.3% |
82 further openings account for the other 124 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 84–54 · 60.9%
- This season
- 74 matches · 66.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 45.5% of 297 rounds. Won 62.2% of the rounds they struck first, 56.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 35 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 18 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 13 | 4.4% |
| guardG | 13 | 4.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 10 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into forward dash | 8 | 2.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 8 | 2.7% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 7 | 2.4% |
| backdash | 7 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 7 | 2.4% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 6 | 2.0% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 6 | 2.0% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 5 | 1.7% |
| Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 5 | 1.7% |
75 further openings account for the other 133 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 44–19 · 69.8%
- This season
- 31 matches · 77.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 57.6% of 118 rounds. Won 77.9% of the rounds they struck first, 60.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 8 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 7 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 7 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 5.9% |
| guardG | 6 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Chugeki6P | 5 | 4.2% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 4 | 3.4% |
| backdash | 4 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Souko Reppa3P+K | 4 | 3.4% |
| Touku Shashou897P+K | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 3 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 3 | 2.5% |
| Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK | 2 | 1.7% |
| Kensou4P into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
42 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 10–3 · 76.9%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 2 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Knee Attack6K | 2 | 16.7% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Destruction WaveK+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| Head Attack46P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Stomach Destroyer4PK | 1 | 8.3% |
| Kenka Kick66K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 8.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 8.3% |
| punchP into forward dash | 1 | 8.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (72 here; about 3.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 4 of 14 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
