VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Eileen

shishamo55

  • Kage
  • Jean
  • Akira
  • Lau
  • Brad
  • Jacky
  • Goh
Career matches2,061
Career win rate67.8%
Round win rate58.5%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents167
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1886 #168 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen4396869827072.1%
Kage4351432419063.0%
Jean4243226916362.3%
Akira3555411474.5%
Jacky3554401474.1%
Brad332213959.1%
Lau341613381.2%
Goh33000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,091 of 2,091 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (382 a minute) this season. Faster than 28% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen6.5388843
Kage6.3379712
Jean6.1367380
Akira7.042368
Lau6.337843
Brad6.237021
Jacky6.639820
Goh6.33794

By opponent's character

Jacky6.7399247
Akira6.5390207
Kage6.2370197
Lion6.5388197
Lau6.3379167
Shun6.3381152
Sarah6.5388151
Pai6.4382101
Aoi6.337898
Wolf6.237291
Lei Fei6.338080
Vanessa6.237282
Brad6.237176
El Blaze6.136664
Goh6.136663
Jean6.338041
Eileen6.237429
Jeffry6.841026
Taka6.036118
Dural6.84064

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky61372460.7%+0.1
Akira51321962.8%-0.8
Kage51361570.6%+7.8
Lion48291960.4%-5.8
Lau41212051.2%-13.8
Shun39261366.7%+2.8
Sarah37261170.3%+5.6
Pai2516964.0%-7.8
Aoi2417770.8%+7.4
Wolf2213959.1%-2.9
Lei Fei2113861.9%-0.3
Vanessa2014670.0%+2.1
Brad1913668.4%+3.8
El Blaze169756.2%-7.4
Goh1613381.2%+14.7
Jean107370.0%+6.8
Eileen74357.1%-16.8
Jeffry64266.7%+12.6
Taka53260.0%-8.0
Dural110100.0%+29.8

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall71492269.0%+4.9
Octagon56381867.9%+6.2
Breakable Full Fence54361866.7%+3.2
Breakable Half Fence52331963.5%-1.6
Full Fence52371571.2%+3.9
Low Fence52272551.9%-11.9
Half Fence43251858.1%-6.8
Rectangle43291467.4%+2.6
Open41261563.4%+1.6
Full Fence and Open28141450.0%-12.3

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls30066.0%64.7%+1.3
No walls16462.2%63.4%-1.2

Walls against open: +2.5 points (95% range -6.7 to +11.8), p 0.589 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

寿司眼鉄 (Rank 40)2026/10/1764266.7%
たまつばき (Rank 41)2026/10/1664266.7%
堂島様 (Rank 44)2026/10/0362433.3%
アヒルさんチーム (Rank 44)2026/09/30145935.7%
ncub5030 (Rank 38)2026/09/3053260.0%
manatsu_7 (Rank 41)2026/09/2872528.6%
a.k.aとりてん (Rank 39)2026/09/2763350.0%
iiv272 (Rank 41)2026/09/2786275.0%
ニトロ (Rank 32)2026/09/1764266.7%
كليوديتي (Rank 33)2026/09/1754180.0%
あむざん (Rank 43)2026/09/17158753.3%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39)2026/09/1686275.0%
空き缶。 (Rank 41)2026/09/1674357.1%
究極無敵 (Rank 38)2026/09/1675271.4%
ひかる (Rank 39)2026/09/1585362.5%
黒幕 (Rank 41)2026/09/14109190.0%
デネ (Rank 41)2026/09/141811761.1%
stepan_BVFA (Rank 39)2026/09/1364266.7%
どっせ (Rank 42)2026/09/1264266.7%
Re:Biz (Rank 36)2026/09/06138561.5%
風閃刃 (Rank 41)2026/08/3065183.3%
ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38)2026/08/2954180.0%
ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 38)2026/08/2854180.0%
ぶーん (Rank 35)2026/08/25119281.8%
黒りゅう/んゆ (Rank 9)2026/07/26660100.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up21511.1%
backdash into evade down804.1%
forward movement into punchP663.4%
Kousokuhon7K+G552.8%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K512.6%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G392.0%
forward movement into ResshouPP361.9%
backdash into punchP351.8%
Douchu6P341.8%
guardG into evade up311.6%
backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P271.4%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP271.4%
punchP into ResshouPP271.4%
Ryubisen44K+G251.3%
Fukushinshou2P231.2%

354 further openings account for the other 1,169 rounds.

Counted from 482 of the 520 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
698–270 · 72.1%
This season
215 matches · 71.6%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 49.0% of 723 rounds. Won 66.4% of the rounds they struck first, 59.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 57.2% of rounds, against 34.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: evades first in 8.6% of rounds, against 2.3% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 36.9% of rounds, against 17.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 36.1% of rounds, against 21.9% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “7K+G Kousokuhon” in 16.1% of rounds, against 4.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “6P Douchu” in 13.6% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 22.3% of rounds, against 8.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 28.9% of rounds, against 7.9% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up8711.9%
Kousokuhon7K+G557.5%
Douchu6P344.7%
backdash into evade down344.7%
backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P273.7%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP273.7%
Fukushinshou2P233.2%
Hikou Senshi66K into forward movement212.9%
Enkou Toutou3P+K192.6%
forward movement into punchP172.3%
Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement162.2%
backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K162.2%
backdash into Sokutantai3K162.2%
backdash into punchP141.9%
Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Rigou TenshintaiK+G111.5%

124 further openings account for the other 312 rounds.

Counted from 186 of the 215 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage14–4 · 78%3–0 · 100%too few to test
Jacky11–5 · 69%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Lau6–5 · 55%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Lion12–6 · 67%2–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

29 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
324–190 · 63.0%
This season
176 matches · 59.1%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 54.5% of 703 rounds. Won 58.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Shun: waits first in 16.9% of rounds, against 5.0% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: evades first in 16.7% of rounds, against 3.4% on the other stages.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by evading: waits first in 23.3% of rounds, against 5.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: backs off first in 56.2% of rounds, against 35.5% after winning one.
  • When ahead: waits first in 10.5% of rounds, against 4.0% when level or behind.
  • Against Lion: opens with “backdash into K+G Furikakato Otoshi” in 13.3% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up7610.7%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K517.2%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G395.5%
forward movement into ResshouPP365.1%
punchP into ResshouPP273.8%
Ryubisen44K+G253.5%
guardG into evade up213.0%
backdash into Hiji'uchi6P202.8%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K192.7%
Jizuridan2P182.5%
backdash into evade down182.5%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K162.3%
backdash into punchP162.3%
backdash into Nakageri3K152.1%
Fusenjin3P142.0%

107 further openings account for the other 298 rounds.

Counted from 175 of the 176 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky9–4 · 69%9–3 · 75%too few to test
Shun7–5 · 58%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Lion6–2 · 75%3–1 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

1 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
269–163 · 62.3%
This season
91 matches · 51.6%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 50.7% of 355 rounds. Won 57.2% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Sarah: backs off first in 66.7% of rounds, against 41.7% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up3810.7%
forward movement into punchP3710.4%
backdash into evade down236.5%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P195.3%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P185.1%
backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G154.2%
forward dash into Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G113.1%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P102.8%
forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P92.5%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P82.2%
punchP into kickK82.2%
Nozuchi1P+K61.7%
Shitamaeken2P51.4%
Shitanagi Shutou1P51.4%
Tate'enpi33P51.4%

78 further openings account for the other 139 rounds.

Counted from 85 of the 91 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
41–14 · 74.5%
This season
17 matches · 88.2%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P811.8%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P710.3%
Koboku214P57.3%
backdash into evade up57.3%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G45.9%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P34.4%
backdash into Youhou33P34.4%
backdash into evade down22.9%
backdash into guardG22.9%
forward dash into Tsutenhou (Deflect)4P+K+G22.9%
Housui2P into forward dash11.5%
Housui2P into forward movement11.5%
Jouho Senshou46P11.5%
Kaikyusei4P11.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Hachimon KaidaPP11.5%

22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.

Lau

Career
13–3 · 81.2%
This season
11 matches · 72.7%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Junho Chushou33P511.6%
Souko Sensou66P+K49.3%
Kokyaku Haiten7K37.0%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K37.0%
backdash into evade down37.0%
backdash into evade up37.0%
Fukko Kensou1P24.7%
Souchuken2P24.7%
crouch dash forward into Senchutai3K24.7%
Chisoutai2K+G12.3%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G12.3%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement12.3%
Sako Soushou4P+K12.3%
backdash into Fukko Kensou1P12.3%
backdash into Kasoutai2K12.3%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

Brad

Career
13–9 · 59.1%
This season
5 matches · 60.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G419.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K314.3%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G29.5%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K14.8%
Jab StraightPP into Combination UpperPPP14.8%
Middle Spin Kick66K14.8%
Sway Back4P+K+G into punchP14.8%
backdash into evade up14.8%
evade up into Sit Jab2P14.8%
forward dash into Jackal Straight46P+K14.8%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP14.8%
guardG into Shovel Hook2P+K14.8%
punchP into Jab StraightPP14.8%
throwP+G into High Spin KickK+G14.8%
throwP+G into Kao Loy6K+G14.8%

Jacky

Career
40–14 · 74.1%
This season
4 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up440.0%
backdash into Groin Kick6K+G220.0%
Step-in Middle Kick66K+G into backward movement110.0%
evade up into throw escape110.0%
forward dash into Middle Kick3K110.0%
forward movement into punchP110.0%

Counted from 2 of the 4 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Garyu66K125.0%
Hoderi4P125.0%
backdash into Hoderi4P125.0%
backdash into evade up125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)