Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1580 #1,486 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Aoi | 25 | 50 | 47 | 3 | 94.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 22 | 50 | 39 | 11 | 78.0% |
| Kage | 23 | 47 | 43 | 4 | 91.5% |
| Jeffry | 20 | 46 | 43 | 3 | 93.5% |
| Akira | 23 | 43 | 36 | 7 | 83.7% |
| Goh | 23 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 94.6% |
| Vanessa | 21 | 34 | 26 | 8 | 76.5% |
| Brad | 21 | 32 | 29 | 3 | 90.6% |
| Dural | 16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
176 of 244 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (474 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 483 | 62 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 8.2 | 495 | 31 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 442 | 30 |
| Aoi | 7.6 | 459 | 33 |
| Brad | 7.9 | 472 | 17 |
| Dural | 10.0 | 602 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 8.0 | 480 | 48 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.6 | 454 | 40 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 488 | 7 |
| Aoi | 8.1 | 486 | 16 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 481 | 6 |
| Jacky | 8.9 | 536 | 12 |
| Sarah | 8.4 | 507 | 14 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 446 | 11 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 463 | 8 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 453 | 6 |
| Kage | 6.7 | 401 | 5 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 470 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | -6.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% | -2.4 |
| Wolf | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | +9.9 |
| Aoi | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +10.7 |
| El Blaze | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +7.3 |
| Shun | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +11.5 |
| Jacky | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +16.1 |
| Sarah | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +5.0 |
| Pai | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -22.6 |
| Jean | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -24.6 |
| Lau | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -20.3 |
| Kage | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -88.3 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +6.8 |
| Lion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +6.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 14 | 13 | 1 | 92.9% | +5.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% | -2.2 |
| Rectangle | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | -8.3 |
| Low Fence | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | -21.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +9.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +7.2 |
| Octagon | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +6.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +15.1 |
| Half Fence | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +14.3 |
| Full Fence | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -40.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 28 | 89.3% | 88.8% | +0.5 |
| No walls | 33 | 87.9% | 90.8% | -2.9 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 17) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| こう (Rank 16) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 17) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ツーツ (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 김멋있다 (Rank 22) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| uns/em (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 6132da (Rank 18) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Fuji_Atsuka (Rank 17) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| VirtuaLi-on (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hiropo (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hyde.6010 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| イチゲン (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| カキツバタ (Rank 12) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| @RE:_BOOT_SEQUENCE_20251231@ (Rank 18) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 22) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| EulerNapir (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 김멋있다 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| チーム拓る ばくだん (Rank 17) | 2026/09/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 時宣院日要 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 24) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 25) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 26) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 17) | 2026/09/11 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| カキツバタ (Rank 12) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| イチゲン (Rank 27) | 2026/09/04 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| CHASER (Rank 22) | 2026/08/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 22) | 2026/07/28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| uns/em (Rank 24) | 2026/07/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 23) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 24) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| VirtuaLi-on (Rank 21) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| EulerNapir (Rank 21) | 2026/05/17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| こう (Rank 16) | 2026/05/12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Fuji_Atsuka (Rank 17) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ツーツ (Rank 21) | 2026/04/26 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hiropo (Rank 25) | 2026/04/19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 18) | 2026/04/18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 22) | 2026/04/12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| @RE:_BOOT_SEQUENCE_20251231@ (Rank 18) | 2026/04/12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hyde.6010 (Rank 21) | 2026/04/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Ouda6P+K | 11 | 4.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 3.7% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into One TwoPP | 8 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 2.9% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 7 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 6 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 2.5% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 2.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 5 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 5 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 5 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 5 | 2.0% |
97 further openings account for the other 141 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 26–8 · 76.5%
- This season
- 17 matches · 82.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: forward movement into One TwoPP | 8 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 5 | 8.1% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 4 | 6.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G | 4 | 6.5% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Jab~BodyPP | 4 | 6.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 3.2% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 2 | 3.2% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 1 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Switch Left SlicerKK | 1 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Knuckle6P | 1 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 1 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 1.6% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 43–4 · 91.5%
- This season
- 15 matches · 93.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into ResshouPP | 5 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 5 | 10.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 10.4% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 4 | 8.3% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 3 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 3 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 6.2% |
| Rasen4P into backdash | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 4.2% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into Sokudan1P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into crouch | 1 | 2.1% |
| Rasen4P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Rasen Fujin3KP into Rasen Kouryujin3KPP | 1 | 2.1% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 47–3 · 94.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ouda6P+K | 11 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 7 | 21.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 12.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 6.1% |
| guardG | 2 | 6.1% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into evade up | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 3.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into Ryoushi43P | 1 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 1 | 3.0% |
Goh
- Career
- 35–2 · 94.6%
- This season
- 9 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Akira
- Career
- 36–7 · 83.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 6 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 13.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 2 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 2 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 9.1% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Souka Housui3P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
Brad
- Career
- 29–3 · 90.6%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 3 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 17.6% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 2 | 11.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 11.8% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into backdash | 1 | 5.9% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 5.9% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash forward into forward movement | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into Ten Kao6K | 1 | 5.9% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 43–3 · 93.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 3 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 2 | 13.3% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 6.7% |
| Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into Destruction WaveK+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward dash into Full Swing Upper33P | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
Pai
- Career
- 39–11 · 78.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into RenshouPP | 4 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchuken6P | 2 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 14.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Koutankyaku66K | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 1 | 7.1% |
Dural
- Career
- 3–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 33.3% |
| forward movement into One TwoPP | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
