Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1706 #779 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Kage1707339 matches
Pai1716238 matches
Wolf1722226 matches
Goh1710195 matches
Jean1716177 matches
Brad1768145 matches
Jacky170492 matches
Taka170821 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 37 | 1,764 | 915 | 849 | 51.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 36 | 1,550 | 801 | 749 | 51.7% |
| Goh | 36 | 1,437 | 752 | 685 | 52.3% |
| Wolf | 36 | 1,327 | 701 | 626 | 52.8% |
| Brad | 37 | 948 | 559 | 389 | 59.0% |
| Jean | 35 | 749 | 409 | 340 | 54.6% |
| Jacky | 36 | 687 | 375 | 312 | 54.6% |
| Taka | 29 | 82 | 51 | 31 | 62.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,515 of 5,849 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (471 a minute) this season. Faster than 68% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 7.6 | 459 | 1,353 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 7.6 | 458 | 169 |
| Wolf | 7.8 | 466 | 917 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 450 | 814 |
| Jean | 8.4 | 503 | 461 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 490 | 349 |
| Jacky | 8.7 | 519 | 371 |
| Taka | 8.2 | 493 | 81 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.9 | 472 | 693 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.5 | 508 | 307 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 466 | 359 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 484 | 233 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 465 | 311 |
| Wolf | 7.9 | 476 | 247 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 447 | 289 |
| Vanessa | 7.6 | 458 | 258 |
| Shun | 7.9 | 473 | 219 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 491 | 198 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 464 | 221 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 481 | 201 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 447 | 192 |
| Sarah | 7.9 | 476 | 180 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 488 | 169 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 440 | 144 |
| Lei Fei | 8.1 | 483 | 147 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 436 | 101 |
| Eileen | 8.0 | 479 | 38 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 455 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 213 | 110 | 103 | 51.6% | -1.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 108 | 54 | 54 | 50.0% | -3.0 |
| Goh | 108 | 58 | 50 | 53.7% | +3.6 |
| Jeffry | 92 | 51 | 41 | 55.4% | -0.1 |
| Lion | 89 | 39 | 50 | 43.8% | -8.8 |
| Wolf | 89 | 55 | 34 | 61.8% | +10.1 |
| Brad | 84 | 48 | 36 | 57.1% | +5.3 |
| Vanessa | 78 | 38 | 40 | 48.7% | +2.0 |
| Shun | 70 | 35 | 35 | 50.0% | +2.1 |
| Lau | 67 | 33 | 34 | 49.2% | -0.6 |
| Jean | 64 | 31 | 33 | 48.4% | -5.1 |
| Aoi | 63 | 30 | 33 | 47.6% | -5.6 |
| Kage | 62 | 30 | 32 | 48.4% | -0.9 |
| Sarah | 54 | 29 | 25 | 53.7% | +4.5 |
| Pai | 53 | 30 | 23 | 56.6% | +8.8 |
| El Blaze | 52 | 28 | 24 | 53.9% | -0.1 |
| Lei Fei | 45 | 20 | 25 | 44.4% | -6.5 |
| Taka | 29 | 13 | 16 | 44.8% | -8.0 |
| Eileen | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | -1.6 |
| Dural | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -4.5 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 173 | 87 | 86 | 50.3% | +0.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 167 | 91 | 76 | 54.5% | +2.9 |
| Open | 153 | 72 | 81 | 47.1% | -5.4 |
| Low Fence | 151 | 82 | 69 | 54.3% | +2.7 |
| Rectangle | 149 | 65 | 84 | 43.6% | -8.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 147 | 76 | 71 | 51.7% | +0.3 |
| Octagon | 138 | 69 | 69 | 50.0% | -1.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 134 | 72 | 62 | 53.7% | +0.5 |
| Single Wall | 89 | 50 | 39 | 56.2% | +4.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 65 | 39 | 26 | 60.0% | +8.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 908 | 50.7% | 51.3% | -0.7 |
| No walls | 393 | 51.9% | 51.9% | +0.0 |
Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -6.6 to +5.2), p 0.810 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 35 | 23 | 12 | 65.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 38) | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 34) | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| あの祠、壊したんか (Rank 34) | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| かべごん (Rank 39) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 37) | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% |
| 大谷 小平 (Rank 36) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| Ka2 (Rank 36) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 33) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 35) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| 司馬 威太郎 (Rank 36) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 35) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 33) | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39) | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| 会長さん (Rank 34) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 自作マニア@いにしえ (Rank 37) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 影虎 (Rank 33) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 金平糖 (Rank 39) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| かべごん (Rank 39) | 2026/10/18 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 2026/10/18 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| 大谷 小平 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/16 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| あの祠、壊したんか (Rank 34) | 2026/10/15 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/15 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/15 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 85.7% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 34) | 2026/10/14 | 25 | 14 | 11 | 56.0% |
| ジャキる。 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/14 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/14 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/10/13 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| 村長~災禍の中心~ (Rank 39) | 2026/10/13 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% |
| Ka2 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/09 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 35 | 23 | 12 | 65.7% |
| 金平糖 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/03 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/29 | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 2026/09/18 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 35) | 2026/09/17 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| 司馬 威太郎 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/13 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/11 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 会長さん (Rank 34) | 2026/08/29 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 35) | 2026/08/28 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| 影虎 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/23 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 2026/08/21 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% |
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 2026/08/04 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| 自作マニア@いにしえ (Rank 37) | 2026/07/31 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 157 | 2.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 145 | 2.7% |
| Hiji'ate | 144 | 2.7% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 132 | 2.5% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 130 | 2.4% |
| Senchuken6P | 123 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 118 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 85 | 1.6% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 84 | 1.6% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 80 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 80 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 76 | 1.4% |
| Middle Spin Kick | 70 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 60 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 57 | 1.1% |
863 further openings account for the other 3,802 rounds.
Counted from 1,318 of the 1,441 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 915–849 · 51.9%
- This season
- 340 matches · 52.9%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 50.1% of 1,023 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 20.3% of rounds, against 9.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 22.6% of rounds, against 11.3% against everyone else.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 130 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 51 | 4.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 48 | 4.6% |
| Doukudaki46K | 46 | 4.4% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 37 | 3.6% |
| Yokoshutou4P+K into Sunebarai4P+KP | 37 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 37 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into SandangekiPPP | 35 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 28 | 2.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 26 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Hiji'uchi6P | 25 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 2.3% |
| Nakageri3K | 22 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into forward kick6K | 20 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Rasen Fujin3KP | 18 | 1.7% |
169 further openings account for the other 455 rounds.
Counted from 258 of the 340 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–11 · 45% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Akira | 7–4 · 64% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
82 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Pai
- Career
- 801–749 · 51.7%
- This season
- 238 matches · 41.6%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 51.7% of 958 rounds. Won 48.5% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 8.8% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
| Senchuken6P | 123 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 51 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 36 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 35 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 32 | 3.3% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 28 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 25 | 2.6% |
| up-forward kick+guard9K+G | 25 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 22 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into Renken ToukikyakuPPKK | 22 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 21 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into RenkentaiPK | 20 | 2.1% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 19 | 2.0% |
| up-forward kick+guard9K+G into guardG | 19 | 2.0% |
| up, up-forward kick+guard89K+G | 18 | 1.9% |
181 further openings account for the other 471 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–18 · 33% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–3 · 77% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–6 · 54% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 3–4 · 43% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 701–626 · 52.8%
- This season
- 226 matches · 52.2%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 48.9% of 914 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 14.0% of rounds, against 4.5% after anything else.
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 84 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 60 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 59 | 6.4% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 52 | 5.7% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 51 | 5.6% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 45 | 4.9% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 39 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 28 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 26 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Drop Kick62K | 25 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 24 | 2.6% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 22 | 2.4% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 20 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 18 | 2.0% |
129 further openings account for the other 337 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7–11 · 39% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 8–8 · 50% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Brad | 3–9 · 25% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Goh
- Career
- 752–685 · 52.3%
- This season
- 195 matches · 50.3%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 50.3% of 813 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 7.7% of rounds, against 0.8% in their other rounds.
- In round 2: opens with “6P Hiji'ate” in 20.1% of rounds, against 13.5% in their other rounds.
| Hiji'ate6P | 123 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 37 | 4.5% |
| Soukyu46P | 36 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Garyu66K | 32 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 31 | 3.8% |
| forward movement into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 30 | 3.7% |
| Raikou3P | 29 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 26 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Tsukikage6K | 22 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Garyu66K | 22 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 19 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 16 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 16 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Kasumigoroshi~ShikigamiPKP | 15 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Batousatsu3KP | 14 | 1.7% |
135 further openings account for the other 346 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8–12 · 40% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jean
- Career
- 409–340 · 54.6%
- This season
- 177 matches · 52.5%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 51.2% of 713 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: moves in first in 36.9% of rounds, against 28.3% in their other rounds.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 132 | 18.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 85 | 11.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 80 | 11.1% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 38 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 33 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Konohana Sakuya43P+K | 18 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 16 | 2.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 10 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 10 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 9 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 9 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 9 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 8 | 1.1% |
112 further openings account for the other 234 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 12–7 · 63% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 6–6 · 50% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Akira | 8–10 · 44% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–7 · 56% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Brad
- Career
- 559–389 · 59.0%
- This season
- 152 matches · 63.8%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 46.0% of 430 rounds. Won 65.7% of the rounds they struck first, 57.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 10.8% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 27.2% of rounds, against 12.5% after anything else.
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 63 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 31 | 7.2% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 28 | 6.5% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 26 | 6.0% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 24 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 18 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 11 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 2.3% |
| Elbow Hook6P into forward movement | 9 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K | 9 | 2.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 1.9% |
| guardG | 8 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into crouch dash forward | 7 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 7 | 1.6% |
95 further openings account for the other 158 rounds.
Counted from 111 of the 152 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 375–312 · 54.6%
- This season
- 92 matches · 45.6%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 45.8% of 369 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Middle Smash6P | 46 | 12.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 42 | 11.3% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 21 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 11 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 9 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 9 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 9 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 8 | 2.1% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Middle Kick~Jab3KP | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 7 | 1.9% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 6 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Chopping Blow2P+K | 6 | 1.6% |
98 further openings account for the other 171 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 51–31 · 62.2%
- This season
- 21 matches · 76.2%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 21 | 25.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 4 | 4.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 4 | 4.9% |
| kickK | 4 | 4.9% |
| evade up into Kachi'age33P+K | 3 | 3.7% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 2 | 2.5% |
| Yoko Harite4P into Tachi'aiP+K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Morotezuki66P | 2 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 1 | 1.2% |
| Gozougeri4K | 1 | 1.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P into punchP | 1 | 1.2% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 1 | 1.2% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (104 here; about 5.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Brad: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
