VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jeffry

ぶー

  • Lau
  • Jacky
  • Shun
Career matches6,446
Career win rate34.0%
Round win rate44.4%
Peak rank23
Distinct opponents141
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1109 #3,578 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jeffry233,6221,4182,20439.1%
Lau211,9145101,40426.6%
Jacky2142812330528.7%
Lion—1935913430.6%
Shun161884814025.5%
Kage—72314143.1%
Akira—1931615.8%
Sarah—6060.0%
Pai—4040.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,361 of 1,582 rounds counted

6.1 inputs a second (367 a minute) this season. Faster than 21% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry6.23691,105
Lau6.2373107
Jacky5.8346144
Shun6.13635

By opponent's character

Akira6.2369152
Jacky6.2374137
Aoi6.2370101
Lau6.0358108
Pai6.136794
Sarah6.036083
Vanessa6.136688
Wolf6.337786
Kage6.035971
El Blaze6.136552
Jean6.538966
Shun5.935463
Jeffry5.935542
Lei Fei6.036053
Lion5.834554
Brad6.338150
Goh6.841028
Taka5.935626
Dural6.53927

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira50232746.0%+5.2
Jacky42182442.9%+12.0
Aoi33141942.4%+9.5
Lau33132039.4%-3.2
Pai2542116.0%-17.0
Sarah22101245.5%+7.7
Vanessa22101245.5%+0.6
Wolf2281436.4%-7.8
Kage2191242.9%+4.5
El Blaze20101050.0%+16.5
Jean1971236.8%-0.9
Shun1641225.0%-4.0
Jeffry1541126.7%-4.8
Lei Fei1431121.4%-13.9
Lion1431121.4%-18.6
Brad124833.3%-14.4
Goh84450.0%-3.9
Taka82625.0%-15.9
Dural21150.0%+13.2

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence52163630.8%-5.0
Breakable Half Fence46172937.0%+0.2
Octagon42172540.5%+1.0
Breakable Full Fence41172441.5%+3.9
Rectangle41152636.6%-5.5
Half Fence40172342.5%+6.6
Full Fence38191950.0%+15.6
Open3682822.2%-15.9
Single Wall28101835.7%-5.3
Full Fence and Open2113861.9%+21.6

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls24841.1%38.1%+3.1
No walls11629.3%36.9%-7.6

Walls against open: +10.7 points (95% range -0.5 to +21.8), p 0.060 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

あかげら (Rank 24)2026/10/1341325.0%
snaggy-miner78 (Rank 21)2026/10/1398188.9%
あなたのかみさま (Rank 25)2026/10/1151420.0%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/10/10112918.2%
dan-d-oya-g (Rank 21)2026/10/0953260.0%
かつや (Rank 21)2026/10/0953260.0%
UNIQ (Rank 24)2026/10/02134930.8%
HanshinHyouronka (Rank 24)2026/09/2864266.7%
katane3415 (Rank 21)2026/09/15440100.0%
ターム (Rank 23)2026/09/0672528.6%
要你命3000 (Rank 23)2026/09/02102820.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/08/295050.0%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/08/2742250.0%
zxyzguy (Rank 25)2026/08/2783537.5%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 21)2026/08/1984450.0%
a39611619 (Rank 21)2026/08/1963350.0%
いそじぇい (Rank 25)2026/08/0562433.3%
レッピ―🐧 (Rank 16)2026/08/04550100.0%
TEIGEI (Rank 21)2026/07/2664266.7%
セロニアス (Rank 24)2026/07/2551420.0%
まどか (Rank 21)2026/07/0353260.0%
bodysnatcher (Rank 22)2026/07/0363350.0%
ziend-2525 (Rank 24)2026/06/2961516.7%
你知道我為什麼叫雷飛嗎? (Rank 21)2026/06/29106460.0%
たかティン (Rank 21)2026/06/2854180.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP1238.8%
forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP1208.6%
guardG1168.3%
crouch into down-back kick1K846.0%
crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP644.6%
guardG into Knee Push4K594.2%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP483.4%
Stunner KnuckleKP into Stunner Head ButtKPP443.1%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP433.1%
crouch into Toe Kick2K412.9%
guardG into Grizzly Hammer1PP402.9%
Knee Push4K342.4%
guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP322.3%
Toe Kick2K into Toe Kick Hammer2KP261.9%
guardG into Toe Kick2K261.9%

154 further openings account for the other 496 rounds.

Counted from 351 of the 398 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
1,418–2,204 · 39.1%
This season
317 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 62.0% of 1,148 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 42.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: moves in first in 35.0% of rounds, against 24.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: moves in first in 46.2% of rounds, against 26.4% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: moves in first in 37.3% of rounds, against 20.9% after losing one.
  • When ahead: moves in first in 37.8% of rounds, against 24.8% when level or behind.
  • In round 2: opens with “forward movement into PPP Double Knuckle~Upper” in 16.8% of rounds, against 8.3% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 12.8% of rounds, against 5.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 12.5% of rounds, against 6.8% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP12010.4%
forward movement into punchP958.3%
guardG897.8%
crouch into down-back kick1K817.0%
crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP645.6%
guardG into Knee Push4K595.1%
forward movement into Double KnucklePP484.2%
Stunner KnuckleKP into Stunner Head ButtKPP443.8%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP433.7%
crouch into Toe Kick2K413.6%
guardG into Grizzly Hammer1PP403.5%
Knee Push4K343.0%
guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP322.8%
Toe Kick2K into Toe Kick Hammer2KP262.3%
guardG into Toe Kick2K262.3%

89 further openings account for the other 307 rounds.

Counted from 287 of the 317 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira12–7 · 63%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Jacky10–6 · 62%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Aoi10–9 · 53%0–6 · 0%too few to test
Lau8–11 · 42%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

30 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
510–1,404 · 26.6%
This season
42 matches · 21.4%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 52.5% of 162 rounds. Won 40.0% of the rounds they struck first, 29.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G2515.4%
guardG2414.8%
crouch into Fukko Kensou1P106.2%
forward movement into punchP95.6%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G84.9%
Sako Soushou4P+K74.3%
up-back kick+guard7K+G74.3%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G63.7%
Kokyaku Haiten7K53.1%
Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P53.1%
guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K53.1%
Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G42.5%
Sako Soushou4P+K into RenshouPP42.5%
Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP42.5%
Kasoutai2K into Ko'en Kasou Renshou2KP31.9%

25 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

Counted from 41 of the 42 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
123–305 · 28.7%
This season
38 matches · 15.8%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1923.8%
Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP67.5%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP67.5%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK45.0%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G33.8%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP33.8%
guardG33.8%
guardG into Double Back Knuckle4PP33.8%
guardG into Spin Heel Sword4K+G33.8%
Dash Hammer Kick66K22.5%
Jumping Savate8K+G22.5%
guardG into Middle Smash6P22.5%
punchP into Jab StraightPP22.5%
up-back kick+guard7K+G22.5%
Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K11.2%

19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Counted from 22 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
48–140 · 25.5%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK240.0%
forward movement into RengekiPP240.0%
offensive move into guardG120.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)