Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1587 #1,432 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1595268 matches
Jacky1578170 matches
Wolf1577100 matches
Kage160263 matches
Sarah160143 matches
Jean158031 matches
Jeffry158514 matches
Brad158512 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 30 | 2,609 | 1,314 | 1,295 | 50.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 30 | 1,219 | 661 | 558 | 54.2% |
| Wolf | 31 | 1,174 | 631 | 543 | 53.8% |
| Kage | 30 | 718 | 409 | 309 | 57.0% |
| Jeffry | 31 | 609 | 355 | 254 | 58.3% |
| Sarah | 30 | 476 | 295 | 181 | 62.0% |
| Jean | 30 | 432 | 264 | 168 | 61.1% |
| Brad | 31 | 359 | 229 | 130 | 63.8% |
| Pai | 28 | 355 | 221 | 134 | 62.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,563 of 2,847 rounds counted9.5 inputs a second (572 a minute) this season. Faster than 92% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 10.5 | 629 | 1,065 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.2 | 552 | 451 |
| Wolf | 8.6 | 514 | 413 |
| Kage | 8.8 | 530 | 250 |
| Sarah | 8.6 | 517 | 168 |
| Jean | 9.3 | 558 | 128 |
| Jeffry | 8.4 | 505 | 37 |
| Brad | 9.2 | 550 | 51 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 9.7 | 580 | 350 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.7 | 582 | 264 |
| Akira | 9.8 | 586 | 246 |
| Sarah | 9.3 | 556 | 200 |
| Aoi | 9.5 | 571 | 199 |
| El Blaze | 9.9 | 595 | 156 |
| Jeffry | 9.5 | 568 | 122 |
| Shun | 9.1 | 548 | 127 |
| Pai | 10.0 | 600 | 144 |
| Vanessa | 8.9 | 535 | 121 |
| Goh | 9.4 | 566 | 109 |
| Jean | 9.3 | 561 | 110 |
| Kage | 9.2 | 552 | 85 |
| Lau | 9.8 | 585 | 72 |
| Brad | 8.9 | 535 | 75 |
| Taka | 9.3 | 561 | 71 |
| Lion | 9.9 | 595 | 35 |
| Lei Fei | 9.9 | 594 | 43 |
| Eileen | 10.2 | 615 | 22 |
| Dural | 10.1 | 608 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 94 | 43 | 51 | 45.7% | -3.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 75 | 39 | 36 | 52.0% | +8.4 |
| Akira | 67 | 40 | 27 | 59.7% | +13.2 |
| Sarah | 55 | 23 | 32 | 41.8% | -5.6 |
| Aoi | 52 | 23 | 29 | 44.2% | -7.3 |
| El Blaze | 41 | 16 | 25 | 39.0% | -1.7 |
| Jeffry | 41 | 19 | 22 | 46.3% | +2.1 |
| Shun | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% | +8.6 |
| Pai | 35 | 17 | 18 | 48.6% | +2.4 |
| Vanessa | 35 | 11 | 24 | 31.4% | -14.8 |
| Goh | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% | +7.9 |
| Jean | 29 | 12 | 17 | 41.4% | -2.2 |
| Kage | 27 | 9 | 18 | 33.3% | -10.9 |
| Lau | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -10.4 |
| Brad | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +7.1 |
| Taka | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -11.2 |
| Lion | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -1.1 |
| Lei Fei | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -6.1 |
| Eileen | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +14.6 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +17.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 91 | 54 | 37 | 59.3% | +16.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 85 | 40 | 45 | 47.1% | +0.8 |
| Full Fence | 76 | 34 | 42 | 44.7% | -0.8 |
| Octagon | 73 | 34 | 39 | 46.6% | +0.4 |
| Low Fence | 72 | 28 | 44 | 38.9% | -9.3 |
| Rectangle | 68 | 29 | 39 | 42.6% | -1.9 |
| Half Fence | 64 | 34 | 30 | 53.1% | +3.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 62 | 23 | 39 | 37.1% | -9.9 |
| Single Wall | 47 | 20 | 27 | 42.5% | -3.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 34 | 15 | 19 | 44.1% | -3.4 |
1 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 428 | 45.3% | 46.4% | -1.1 |
| No walls | 210 | 48.6% | 46.0% | +2.6 |
Walls against open: -3.7 points (95% range -12.3 to +4.8), p 0.395 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| こて (Rank 30) | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
| jinjin (Rank 32) | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| maripon (Rank 32) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 27) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| IntakeAL (Rank 32) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| バジ松 (Rank 29) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 32) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| tamaneen (Rank 33) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| yamaneko (Rank 33) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 30) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 33) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| VERTEX (Rank 30) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 26) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 30) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 32) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| IntakeAL (Rank 32) | 2026/10/14 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| うめおに。 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/12 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| VERTEX (Rank 30) | 2026/10/12 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 2026/10/12 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| こて (Rank 30) | 2026/10/11 | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/10 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| yamaneko (Rank 33) | 2026/10/09 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| hahaha (Rank 29) | 2026/10/04 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 33) | 2026/10/04 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 2026/10/03 | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 32) | 2026/10/03 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/27 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| A56-7W (Rank 30) | 2026/09/23 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| tamaneen (Rank 33) | 2026/09/22 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 2026/09/22 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/14 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| jinjin (Rank 32) | 2026/09/14 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 2026/09/06 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 26) | 2026/09/06 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| バジ松 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/06 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| maripon (Rank 32) | 2026/08/02 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 2026/08/02 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 2026/07/27 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| Rosagigantea (Rank 27) | 2026/07/27 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/20 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 165 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 92 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 79 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Jab Straight | 76 | 3.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 67 | 2.6% |
| forward dash | 53 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 50 | 2.0% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into forward dash | 43 | 1.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 43 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 43 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 36 | 1.4% |
| Low Spin Kick | 33 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 33 | 1.3% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 32 | 1.3% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 31 | 1.2% |
481 further openings account for the other 1,671 rounds.
Counted from 633 of the 705 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 1,314–1,295 · 50.4%
- This season
- 268 matches · 45.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 53.3% of 1,054 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Aoi: attacks straight away in 34.8% of rounds, against 21.1% against everyone else.
- On Open stages: backs off first in 28.9% of rounds, against 15.2% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 58.8% of rounds, against 34.0% after winning one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 20.9% of rounds, against 13.3% when level or behind.
- Against El Blaze: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 28.4% of rounds, against 14.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 30.2% of rounds, against 4.9% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 21.8% of rounds, against 9.3% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “forward dash” in 7.7% of rounds, against 2.4% when ahead or level.
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 165 | 15.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 67 | 6.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 60 | 5.6% |
| forward dash | 49 | 4.6% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into forward dash | 43 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 36 | 3.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward movement | 28 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 28 | 2.6% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 23 | 2.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 22 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 22 | 2.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 21 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Souka Housui3P+K | 19 | 1.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 18 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 1.7% |
145 further openings account for the other 446 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 10–11 · 48% | 4–14 · 22% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 5–7 · 42% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–5 · 55% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Pai | 6–9 · 40% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 5–11 · 31% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 2–12 · 14% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Akira | 8–2 · 80% | 7–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 661–558 · 54.2%
- This season
- 170 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 51.4% of 683 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Half Fence stages: moves in first in 39.6% of rounds, against 15.1% on the other stages.
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 62 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 33 | 4.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 32 | 4.7% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 31 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 31 | 4.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 20 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 20 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 18 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 17 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 15 | 2.2% |
| evade up into Smash Straight3P | 14 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 12 | 1.8% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 10 | 1.5% |
| Middle Smash6P | 10 | 1.5% |
| guardG | 10 | 1.5% |
159 further openings account for the other 351 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9–8 · 53% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–6 · 54% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 409–309 · 57.0%
- This season
- 63 matches · 58.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 50.0% of 250 rounds. Won 55.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into ResshouPP | 32 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 13 | 5.2% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 9 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Surigeri2K | 9 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into punchP | 8 | 3.2% |
| evade down into Fusenjin3P | 8 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 2.4% |
| Surigeri2K into crouch | 5 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Fusenjin3P | 5 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 5 | 2.0% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 4 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into Fusenjin3P | 4 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 1.6% |
| evade up into forward dash | 4 | 1.6% |
92 further openings account for the other 126 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 631–543 · 53.8%
- This season
- 100 matches · 41.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 61.4% of 197 rounds. Won 48.8% of the rounds they struck first, 36.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 24 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 13 | 6.6% |
| Low Hammer2P | 11 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 9 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 9 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 8 | 4.1% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 3.5% |
| evade up into Arrow Knuckle3P | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 4 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Low Hammer2P | 4 | 2.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.5% |
58 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.
Counted from 46 of the 100 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 295–181 · 62.0%
- This season
- 43 matches · 60.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 51.2% of 168 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 56.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 14 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 6.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 7 | 4.2% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Snap Side Chop Double3PP | 5 | 3.0% |
| Squat Straight2P | 4 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 4 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 4 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 4 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
60 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 264–168 · 61.1%
- This season
- 31 matches · 41.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 60.2% of 128 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 33.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 11 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Shitamaeken2P | 8 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 8 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 7 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 6 | 4.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 4.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 4 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 4 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Shitamaeken2P | 4 | 3.1% |
| punchP | 4 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into forward dash | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.3% |
41 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 355–254 · 58.3%
- This season
- 14 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 2 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 10.0% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Side Kick3K into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into kickK | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into evade up | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 5.0% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Counted from 5 of the 14 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 221–134 · 62.2%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backward movement into punchP | 2 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 2 | 10.5% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 2 | 10.5% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| Souchuken2P | 1 | 5.3% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade up into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade up into Soukasui3P | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 229–130 · 63.8%
- This season
- 12 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sharp Shoot1P | 2 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into BreakdownP+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| backward movement into Ducking6P+K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward dash into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward dash into Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward dash into punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into crouch | 1 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
Counted from 3 of the 12 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
