Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1959 #66 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Taka197364 matches
Goh195533 matches
Jeffry195531 matches
Lei Fei196630 matches
Vanessa194426 matches
Jacky195416 matches
Dural195511 matches
Wolf196611 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 44 | 2,213 | 1,678 | 535 | 75.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 42 | 484 | 341 | 143 | 70.5% |
| Taka | 41 | 314 | 264 | 50 | 84.1% |
| Vanessa | 38 | 145 | 115 | 30 | 79.3% |
| Goh | 37 | 99 | 78 | 21 | 78.8% |
| Jeffry | 36 | 60 | 49 | 11 | 81.7% |
| Dural | 34 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 78.6% |
| Jacky | 33 | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
874 of 943 rounds counted6.7 inputs a second (400 a minute) this season. Faster than 36% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Taka | 7.0 | 422 | 271 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 6.7 | 403 | 135 |
| Lei Fei | 6.7 | 404 | 108 |
| Jeffry | 6.3 | 378 | 104 |
| Vanessa | 6.4 | 386 | 101 |
| Jacky | 6.4 | 384 | 87 |
| Wolf | 6.6 | 393 | 22 |
| Dural | 6.3 | 380 | 46 |
By opponent's character
| Shun | 6.4 | 385 | 190 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 6.7 | 404 | 136 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 389 | 65 |
| Sarah | 6.8 | 410 | 69 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 408 | 73 |
| Akira | 6.7 | 404 | 46 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 417 | 54 |
| Jeffry | 6.9 | 414 | 44 |
| Aoi | 6.7 | 402 | 32 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 392 | 32 |
| Goh | 6.4 | 381 | 32 |
| Lei Fei | 6.8 | 408 | 18 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 399 | 22 |
| Eileen | 8.1 | 489 | 15 |
| Jacky | 7.2 | 431 | 13 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 407 | 14 |
| Dural | 6.8 | 406 | 8 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 416 | 8 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 445 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Shun | 45 | 29 | 16 | 64.4% | -3.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 34 | 26 | 8 | 76.5% | -8.3 |
| El Blaze | 24 | 21 | 3 | 87.5% | +11.7 |
| Sarah | 23 | 20 | 3 | 87.0% | +7.0 |
| Wolf | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | -16.8 |
| Akira | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | -8.2 |
| Lion | 14 | 14 | 0 | 100.0% | +18.2 |
| Jeffry | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | +1.3 |
| Aoi | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +0.1 |
| Brad | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +10.4 |
| Goh | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -9.6 |
| Lei Fei | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +5.1 |
| Kage | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | -21.6 |
| Eileen | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +2.3 |
| Jacky | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +5.1 |
| Taka | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +17.8 |
| Dural | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +24.2 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +3.4 |
| Pai | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +1.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 29 | 24 | 5 | 82.8% | +6.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 28 | 24 | 4 | 85.7% | +8.0 |
| Open | 28 | 20 | 8 | 71.4% | -12.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% | -14.0 |
| Single Wall | 25 | 24 | 1 | 96.0% | +20.0 |
| Low Fence | 23 | 20 | 3 | 87.0% | +1.4 |
| Full Fence | 22 | 19 | 3 | 86.4% | +5.2 |
| Rectangle | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | -0.7 |
| Octagon | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -23.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | -2.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 143 | 75.5% | 77.2% | -1.7 |
| No walls | 76 | 84.2% | 82.1% | +2.1 |
Walls against open: -3.8 points (95% range -14.6 to +7.0), p 0.492 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Rodryu (Rank 37) | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ac (Rank 30) | 20 | 18 | 2 | 90.0% |
| Kingheim (Rank 35) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 40) | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| emarcue (Rank 33) | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| Faded (Rank 35) | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| ROAR (Rank 34) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| kila_kam (Rank 40) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| [MegaPint]AkiruDiCapriu (Rank 38) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| eisenbuegelhammer (Rank 32) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| jubbjubb767(EUarea) (Rank 36) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Aero-R (Rank 11) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| CoolerTails (Rank 33) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Denki04 (Rank 37) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Fubuki4869 (Rank 31) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Bloodartist (Rank 36) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| DenzelWashington (Rank 36) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| EBRAD (Rank 31) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Eminzo015 (Rank 9) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| THR (Rank 34) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Dadino03italy (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| DustyCrawlman (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Merchant (Rank 32) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Sandro-Farid (Rank 40) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| skywalkeR78081 (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| DustyCrawlman (Rank 35) | 2026/09/27 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denki04 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/16 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Rodryu (Rank 37) | 2026/07/25 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% |
| kila_kam (Rank 40) | 2026/07/25 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 40) | 2026/07/25 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| [MegaPint]AkiruDiCapriu (Rank 38) | 2026/07/24 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| DenzelWashington (Rank 36) | 2026/07/21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Fubuki4869 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/20 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| skywalkeR78081 (Rank 21) | 2026/07/14 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Bloodartist (Rank 36) | 2026/06/22 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ROAR (Rank 34) | 2026/05/30 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| Dadino03italy (Rank 27) | 2026/05/26 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| eisenbuegelhammer (Rank 32) | 2026/05/26 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Eminzo015 (Rank 9) | 2026/05/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| CoolerTails (Rank 33) | 2026/05/26 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Aero-R (Rank 11) | 2026/05/23 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ac (Rank 30) | 2026/05/23 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 90.0% |
| Sandro-Farid (Rank 40) | 2026/05/23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Kingheim (Rank 35) | 2026/05/23 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| Faded (Rank 35) | 2026/05/22 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| THR (Rank 34) | 2026/05/22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| emarcue (Rank 33) | 2026/05/22 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| jubbjubb767(EUarea) (Rank 36) | 2026/05/19 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Merchant (Rank 32) | 2026/05/19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| EBRAD (Rank 31) | 2026/05/19 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 60 | 6.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate | 57 | 6.0% |
| kickK | 45 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 14 | 1.5% |
| Dash Hammer Kick | 12 | 1.3% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 11 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 10 | 1.1% |
| punchP | 10 | 1.1% |
| Shita Harite2P | 9 | 0.9% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 9 | 0.9% |
| Morotezuki66P | 8 | 0.8% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K | 8 | 0.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 8 | 0.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 8 | 0.8% |
| evade up into forward dash | 8 | 0.8% |
378 further openings account for the other 667 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 264–50 · 84.1%
- This season
- 71 matches · 83.1%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 50.4% of 268 rounds. Won 71.8% of the rounds they struck first, 67.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 53 | 19.5% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK | 39 | 14.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 5.2% |
| Shita Harite2P | 9 | 3.3% |
| Morotezuki66P | 8 | 2.9% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K | 8 | 2.9% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 7 | 2.6% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 7 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 6 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 5 | 1.8% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 4 | 1.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 1.5% |
| Gozougeri4K into Gozou Kehataki4KP | 3 | 1.1% |
66 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 78–21 · 78.8%
- This season
- 35 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 48.1% of 135 rounds. Won 78.5% of the rounds they struck first, 58.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 11 | 8.2% |
| Garyu66K | 6 | 4.4% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 6 | 4.4% |
| kickK | 5 | 3.7% |
| up-back kick7K | 5 | 3.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 3.0% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 4 | 3.0% |
| backward movement into Raikou3P | 4 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 4 | 3.0% |
| evade up into Kirin33P | 4 | 3.0% |
| Karura4P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 3 | 2.2% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 3 | 2.2% |
| punchP into backward movement | 3 | 2.2% |
50 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 341–143 · 70.5%
- This season
- 35 matches · 85.7%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 47.3% of 131 rounds. Won 75.8% of the rounds they struck first, 72.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Dantai4K | 6 | 4.6% |
| Toushou66P | 6 | 4.6% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 5 | 3.8% |
| Toukyaku66K | 4 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 4 | 3.0% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 3 | 2.3% |
| Zensoutai2K+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade up into Toukyaku66K | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.3% |
| Bunkyaku3K | 2 | 1.5% |
| Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G into Shinpo BunkyakuK+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 2 | 1.5% |
| Kaisei Tento1P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
60 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 49–11 · 81.7%
- This season
- 31 matches · 80.7%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 43.9% of 130 rounds. Won 70.2% of the rounds they struck first, 60.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 10 | 7.7% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 9 | 6.9% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 7 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 5 | 3.9% |
| Destruction WaveK+G | 4 | 3.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 4 | 3.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 4 | 3.1% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 4 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 3.1% |
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
| Ducking Low2K+G into crouch | 2 | 1.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 1.5% |
46 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 115–30 · 79.3%
- This season
- 26 matches · 57.7%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 24.8% of 101 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 56.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow | 7 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: punch | 6 | 5.9% |
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 6 | 5.9% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 5 | 5.0% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 3 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Spinning Savate | 3 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 3 | 3.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Pile Bunker6P+K | 3 | 3.0% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Knee Kick6K | 3 | 3.0% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 3 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 2 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Shadow Slicer66K | 2 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 2.0% |
| Offensive Style: Short Upper | 2 | 2.0% |
48 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 16–8 · 66.7%
- This season
- 21 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 6 | 6.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 5.8% |
| Middle Kick3K | 5 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 4.6% |
| forward movement into kickK | 4 | 4.6% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into backward movement | 3 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 3 | 3.5% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 2.3% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Beat KnuckleP+K | 2 | 2.3% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 2 | 2.3% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 2.3% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 2 | 2.3% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
32 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 22–6 · 78.6%
- This season
- 11 matches · 72.7%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 5 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P | 4 | 8.7% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK | 4 | 8.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 4 | 8.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 6.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 6.5% |
| crouch into Attai2K | 2 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 4.3% |
| Attai2K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Attai2K into down kick+guard2K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Ryubikyaku8K | 1 | 2.2% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 2.2% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 1,678–535 · 75.8%
- This season
- 12 matches · 91.7%
- Peak rank
- 44
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 6 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 3 | 7.1% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 7.1% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 4.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Face Lift Kick3K | 2 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Arrow Knuckle3P | 2 | 4.8% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into backward movement | 1 | 2.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into forward dash | 1 | 2.4% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Body Blow6P into Level Back CrushP+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Elbow Butt4P into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Elbow Butt4P into punchP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
