Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1553 #1,653 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Shun1525321 matches
Akira1591180 matches
Jeffry156296 matches
Kage154485 matches
Lau155383 matches
Lion153741 matches
Brad154134 matches
Aoi155616 matches
Vanessa154015 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 30 | 897 | 469 | 428 | 52.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 33 | 816 | 465 | 351 | 57.0% |
| Kage | 31 | 784 | 428 | 356 | 54.6% |
| Akira | 32 | 757 | 424 | 333 | 56.0% |
| Lau | 30 | 461 | 270 | 191 | 58.6% |
| Aoi | 28 | 441 | 240 | 201 | 54.4% |
| Brad | 32 | 375 | 226 | 149 | 60.3% |
| Jeffry | 32 | 356 | 221 | 135 | 62.1% |
| Vanessa | 30 | 342 | 194 | 148 | 56.7% |
| Shun | 30 | 326 | 179 | 147 | 54.9% |
| Lion | 30 | 240 | 150 | 90 | 62.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,965 of 3,493 rounds counted7.6 inputs a second (456 a minute) this season. Faster than 62% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 7.1 | 427 | 1,261 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.9 | 537 | 381 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 476 | 197 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 468 | 328 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 475 | 337 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 441 | 163 |
| Brad | 7.8 | 468 | 135 |
| Aoi | 6.7 | 400 | 63 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 391 | 55 |
| Jacky | 8.9 | 531 | 28 |
| Goh | 8.7 | 519 | 17 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 8.2 | 493 | 338 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.6 | 456 | 353 |
| Jacky | 7.8 | 465 | 325 |
| Lau | 7.9 | 473 | 212 |
| Jeffry | 7.8 | 468 | 189 |
| Goh | 7.4 | 442 | 166 |
| Lei Fei | 7.3 | 440 | 163 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 438 | 177 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 410 | 125 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 434 | 130 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 478 | 137 |
| Kage | 7.3 | 437 | 121 |
| El Blaze | 7.2 | 430 | 110 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 438 | 109 |
| Aoi | 7.8 | 469 | 70 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 420 | 77 |
| Pai | 7.8 | 470 | 56 |
| Dural | 8.3 | 496 | 51 |
| Eileen | 7.5 | 452 | 7 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 434 | 49 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 99 | 68 | 31 | 68.7% | +14.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 98 | 52 | 46 | 53.1% | -2.4 |
| Jacky | 96 | 48 | 48 | 50.0% | -0.8 |
| Lau | 66 | 27 | 39 | 40.9% | -11.5 |
| Jeffry | 62 | 33 | 29 | 53.2% | -1.7 |
| Goh | 52 | 34 | 18 | 65.4% | +12.1 |
| Lei Fei | 46 | 28 | 18 | 60.9% | +8.7 |
| Sarah | 45 | 24 | 21 | 53.3% | -4.3 |
| Jean | 43 | 28 | 15 | 65.1% | +11.1 |
| Vanessa | 41 | 23 | 18 | 56.1% | +1.8 |
| Shun | 40 | 20 | 20 | 50.0% | -7.0 |
| Kage | 39 | 19 | 20 | 48.7% | -2.8 |
| El Blaze | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% | -23.3 |
| Brad | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | -1.7 |
| Aoi | 27 | 10 | 17 | 37.0% | -19.9 |
| Lion | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +0.8 |
| Pai | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -8.0 |
| Dural | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -0.3 |
| Eileen | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% | +27.2 |
| Taka | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -3.1 |
0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 117 | 49 | 68 | 41.9% | -12.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 102 | 58 | 44 | 56.9% | +1.1 |
| Half Fence | 100 | 57 | 43 | 57.0% | +3.3 |
| Octagon | 86 | 49 | 37 | 57.0% | +0.7 |
| Rectangle | 84 | 50 | 34 | 59.5% | +6.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 80 | 47 | 33 | 58.8% | +6.1 |
| Full Fence | 79 | 40 | 39 | 50.6% | -3.3 |
| Single Wall | 79 | 41 | 38 | 51.9% | -1.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 62 | 35 | 27 | 56.5% | -2.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 53 | 35 | 18 | 66.0% | +10.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 491 | 56.6% | 54.8% | +1.9 |
| No walls | 298 | 49.7% | 53.9% | -4.3 |
Walls against open: +6.1 points (95% range -0.9 to +13.1), p 0.087 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| yamaneko (Rank 30) | 17 | 15 | 2 | 88.2% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 32) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 24) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| SAZABI (Rank 31) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| フェイス (Rank 33) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| 楽天アキラ (Rank 30) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| @nanbuno_fishing (Rank 32) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| game_uver (Rank 33) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 29) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| night--ranger7 (Rank 26) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 32) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| かりすまっくすさん★ (Rank 30) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| たか (Rank 31) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 金子です (Rank 30) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 32) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| cokeshi (Rank 28) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| hahaha (Rank 27) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| pizaman (Rank 33) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| simusimu500 (Rank 31) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| tomi79_1820 (Rank 29) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| たか (Rank 31) | 2026/10/18 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| yamaneko (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 88.2% |
| ER_higante (Rank 29) | 2026/10/18 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| @nanbuno_fishing (Rank 32) | 2026/10/17 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| pizaman (Rank 33) | 2026/10/17 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| SAZABI (Rank 31) | 2026/10/14 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 28) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| かりすまっくすさん★ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 32) | 2026/09/15 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| simusimu500 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 金子です (Rank 30) | 2026/09/05 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 楽天アキラ (Rank 30) | 2026/08/28 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| game_uver (Rank 33) | 2026/08/28 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 32) | 2026/08/23 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| gin-chaman (Rank 30) | 2026/08/23 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% |
| tomi79_1820 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/22 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| フェイス (Rank 33) | 2026/07/29 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| night--ranger7 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/26 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 24) | 2026/07/17 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| hahaha (Rank 27) | 2026/07/17 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 2026/07/17 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/30 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32) | 2026/05/11 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 207 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 136 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 132 | 4.4% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 97 | 3.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 87 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Gyousentai2K | 72 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 59 | 2.0% |
| punchP | 52 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 42 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 41 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into evade down | 40 | 1.3% |
| Haisenchu1P | 38 | 1.3% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 35 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 34 | 1.1% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 33 | 1.1% |
584 further openings account for the other 1,889 rounds.
Counted from 759 of the 822 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 179–147 · 54.9%
- This season
- 323 matches · 52.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 61.8% of 1,255 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 19.8% of rounds, against 7.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: backs off first in 27.1% of rounds, against 17.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 28.3% of rounds, against 13.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 21.4% of rounds, against 10.2% after winning one.
- When ahead: waits first in 31.8% of rounds, against 21.0% when level or behind.
- In round 3: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 11.8% of rounds, against 6.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 10.2% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “evade up into crouch dash forward”: opens with “evade up into crouch dash forward” in 14.6% of rounds, against 3.3% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 15.8% of rounds, against 4.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “crouch into 3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 16.2% of rounds, against 5.9% when level or behind.
- On 10–14 drinks: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 17.6% of rounds, against 4.4% on other drink counts.
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 97 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Gyousentai2K | 72 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 62 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 59 | 4.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 52 | 4.1% |
| punchP | 41 | 3.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 38 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 35 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 28 | 2.2% |
| Gyousentai2K | 26 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 25 | 2.0% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 23 | 1.8% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 22 | 1.7% |
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 21 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 21 | 1.7% |
214 further openings account for the other 644 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 15–10 · 60% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–8 · 53% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Akira | 12–8 · 60% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Goh | 11–6 · 65% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 8–4 · 67% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–5 · 64% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 5–8 · 38% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 5–4 · 56% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 424–333 · 56.0%
- This season
- 180 matches · 57.2%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 58.7% of 705 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 37.9% of rounds, against 22.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: evades first in 12.0% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 10.9% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 22.0% of rounds, against 5.9% after anything else.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 136 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 55 | 7.7% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 42 | 5.9% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 41 | 5.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 36 | 5.1% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 33 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Sokutai3K | 33 | 4.6% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 22 | 3.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 19 | 2.7% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 16 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into evade down | 15 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 13 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 11 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 11 | 1.5% |
| Chouyoushu1P into guardG | 9 | 1.3% |
107 further openings account for the other 220 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 4–2 · 67% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–2 · 80% | 6–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 221–135 · 62.1%
- This season
- 96 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 56.3% of 396 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 25 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 23 | 5.8% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 21 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 21 | 5.3% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 18 | 4.5% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 17 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 16 | 4.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 9 | 2.3% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 7 | 1.8% |
| Toe Kick2K | 7 | 1.8% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 6 | 1.5% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 6 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 6 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G | 6 | 1.5% |
111 further openings account for the other 191 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 428–356 · 54.6%
- This season
- 85 matches · 57.6%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 60.9% of 327 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 43 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Sokudan1P into Rasen4P | 25 | 7.6% |
| crouch into Sokudan1P | 15 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Surigeri2K | 13 | 4.0% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 12 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 12 | 3.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 12 | 3.7% |
| Sokudan1P into Rakujin Gaeri44P | 8 | 2.4% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 7 | 2.1% |
| Surigeri2K | 6 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 6 | 1.8% |
| Rasen4P | 5 | 1.5% |
| Sokudan1P | 5 | 1.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 1.5% |
85 further openings account for the other 141 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 226–149 · 60.3%
- This season
- 34 matches · 41.2%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 52.6% of 133 rounds. Won 40.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 17 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 5.2% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 5 | 3.7% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 5 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 5 | 3.7% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 3.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Elbow Hook6P | 4 | 3.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 3 | 2.2% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 3 | 2.2% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade up into Stop Kick4K | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 3 | 2.2% |
49 further openings account for the other 62 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 270–191 · 58.6%
- This season
- 83 matches · 60.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 7 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 9.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 7.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 5.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 5.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 4 | 5.2% |
| Shakashou3P into RenshouPP | 3 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 3 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 3.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 3.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 2 | 2.6% |
| Senchutai3K | 2 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into throw escape | 2 | 2.6% |
| evade up into RenshouPP | 2 | 2.6% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 1.3% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Counted from 20 of the 83 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 240–201 · 54.4%
- This season
- 16 matches · 68.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 5 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 4 | 6.3% |
| punchP into crouch dash forward | 4 | 6.3% |
| Ryoushi43P | 3 | 4.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.8% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 3 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 1.6% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 1.6% |
| Hou'oushu3P into guardG | 1 | 1.6% |
| Maegeri3K | 1 | 1.6% |
27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 465–351 · 57.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Not counted here: Jacky, Lion, Vanessa. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (57 here; about 2.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: 11 of 17 tests hold up
- Akira: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 0 of 11 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
