VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jean

イエティ

Career matches1,718
Career win rate56.3%
Round win rate51.9%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents37
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1977 #52 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean421,71896775156.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

334 of 495 rounds counted

9.0 inputs a second (542 a minute) this season. Faster than 87% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean9.0542334

By opponent's character

Lau8.953686
Jacky9.154758
Brad9.959225
Kage8.651831
Goh9.255420
Jeffry9.55728
Akira9.456423
Lion8.752411
Pai8.349722
Lei Fei9.054216
Shun9.154514
Wolf8.550714
Jean10.05986

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lau31151648.4%+6.9
Jacky156940.0%-17.4
Brad125741.7%-16.3
Kage129375.0%+17.4
Goh74357.1%-0.8
Jeffry74357.1%-2.4
Akira53260.0%+5.3
Lion53260.0%-4.9
Pai52340.0%-22.8
El Blaze41325.0%-29.7
Lei Fei440100.0%+57.0
Shun42250.0%-16.5
Wolf440100.0%+44.4
Aoi21150.0%-13.4
Jean21150.0%-0.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence179852.9%+1.4
Open1611568.8%+15.2
Rectangle159660.0%+9.9
Breakable Half Fence147750.0%-6.1
Half Fence146842.9%-8.0
Low Fence115645.5%-14.2
Octagon95455.6%+5.9
Single Wall83537.5%-16.1
Full Fence54180.0%+17.7
Full Fence and Open43175.0%+28.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls7454.1%52.6%+1.5
No walls3554.3%55.8%-1.5

Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -17.4 to +23.4), p 0.776 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

堂島様 (Rank 43)2026/10/13440100.0%
Mochi/かしわもち (Rank 38)2026/10/13220100.0%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 38)2026/10/1332166.7%
チーム拓る マーウォ (Rank 40)2026/10/13220100.0%
おこげ (Rank 37)2026/10/13220100.0%
jinmenusagi (Rank 43)2026/10/1332141843.8%
ctraum (Rank 39)2026/10/13220100.0%
panda_kage0 (Rank 40)2026/10/13440100.0%
にゃんた (Rank 39)2026/10/1352340.0%
ぷこ (Rank 37)2026/10/1332166.7%
sizzle (Rank 41)2026/10/0573442.9%
藪からBOY (Rank 43)2026/10/0532166.7%
Bluemoon (Rank 34)2026/10/05220100.0%
会長さん (Rank 36)2026/10/0521150.0%
じゃんぬ (Rank 41)2026/10/0531233.3%
ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 40)2026/06/15220100.0%
Aki (Rank 41)2026/06/1521150.0%
いえす (Rank 40)2026/06/15220100.0%
こんにちわアキラ (Rank 42)2026/06/0374357.1%
しょべるん (Rank 38)2026/06/0351420.0%
がちばん (Rank 42)2026/04/2331233.3%
せろり☆ (Rank 43)2026/04/233030.0%
どっせ参謀 (Rank 39)2026/04/1921150.0%
カルティカ (Rank 37)2026/04/0921150.0%
muumuu (Rank 38)2026/04/0931233.3%

Round openings

Jean

Career
967–751 · 56.3%
This season
119 matches · 53.8%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 55.5% of 209 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P178.1%
Shitamaeken2P125.7%
Yoko'enpi6P115.2%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P104.8%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yamakuzushi6K94.3%
forward movement into punchP83.8%
backdash into evade up73.3%
guardG73.3%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P62.9%
crouch dash forward into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK62.9%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P52.4%
evade down into guardG52.4%
Shitamaeken2P into forward dash41.9%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K31.4%
evade up into Chudan Mawashigeri3K31.4%

72 further openings account for the other 97 rounds.

Counted from 52 of the 119 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)