VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jean

tutumotaseMakoto

Career matches2,948
Career win rate52.3%
Round win rate49.5%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents106
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1613 #1,262 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jean332,9481,5421,40652.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

523 of 757 rounds counted

8.8 inputs a second (526 a minute) this season. Faster than 84% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean8.8526523

By opponent's character

Akira9.154845
Jean8.752058
Lau9.556943
Wolf9.154451
Jacky9.054041
Pai9.054252
Jeffry8.349632
Shun8.450621
Sarah8.551125
Aoi8.148517
Kage8.249327
Lion9.054224
Taka8.349824
Brad8.349811
Vanessa9.255513
El Blaze8.752410
Goh8.550817
Eileen8.75218
Dural7.84674

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2081240.0%-12.7
Jean179852.9%+1.6
Lau179852.9%+6.5
Wolf1714382.3%+32.5
Jacky149564.3%+18.2
Pai146842.9%-7.7
Jeffry137653.9%+8.4
Shun139469.2%+15.4
Sarah93633.3%-17.2
Aoi83537.5%-15.4
Kage72528.6%-18.4
Lion63350.0%+3.2
Taka62433.3%-10.5
Brad52340.0%-1.1
Lei Fei51420.0%-21.0
Vanessa52340.0%-4.8
El Blaze42250.0%-0.4
Goh41325.0%-25.6
Eileen3030.0%-43.2
Dural1010.0%-34.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence29101934.5%-10.6
Breakable Full Fence25141156.0%+5.8
Open25131252.0%-1.5
Single Wall21101147.6%-1.9
Full Fence2091145.0%-6.6
Rectangle1911857.9%+10.0
Breakable Half Fence148657.1%+8.5
Octagon126650.0%+1.8
Low Fence104640.0%-7.9
Full Fence and Open84450.0%+5.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls11948.7%48.3%+0.4
No walls5648.2%50.8%-2.6

Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -13.6 to +19.5), p 0.725 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

タイヨウ (Rank 33)2026/09/2921150.0%
黒シャツ (Rank 32)2026/07/2132166.7%
maripon (Rank 30)2026/07/1654180.0%
AOEアオイ (Rank 31)2026/07/0464266.7%
jinjin (Rank 30)2026/07/0432166.7%
なつ (Rank 32)2026/07/0421150.0%
gairoku88 (Rank 33)2026/06/2732166.7%
鳩男 (Rank 31)2026/06/25330100.0%
BANANA (Rank 29)2026/06/2341325.0%
滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 32)2026/06/2142250.0%
マグロ親方 (Rank 32)2026/06/2131233.3%
Laphroaig10 (Rank 36)2026/06/202020.0%
orz (Rank 30)2026/06/1332166.7%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/06/12330100.0%
すもぐり2000 (Rank 32)2026/06/113030.0%
まつみ小鳥店 (Rank 29)2026/06/1141325.0%
ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 28)2026/06/1054180.0%
jiwoonpk (Rank 29)2026/05/3141325.0%
LEO (Rank 30)2026/05/2553260.0%
Kwiitter_KR (Rank 31)2026/05/2532166.7%
うをん (Rank 28)2026/05/07440100.0%
痩せたい (Rank 32)2026/04/2551420.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 31)2026/04/1231233.3%
た・ω・な (Rank 35)2026/03/292020.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 30)2026/03/2832166.7%

Round openings

Jean

Career
1,542–1,406 · 52.3%
This season
188 matches · 48.9%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 48.0% of 742 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 23.1% of rounds, against 11.2% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 46PK Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age” in 9.7% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Tate'enpi33P into Agezuki3P+K10914.5%
Nozuchi1P+K648.5%
Tate'enpi33P into Nukitesashi6P+K456.0%
Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K445.9%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK385.1%
punchP into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K324.3%
Shitamaeken2P314.1%
Tate'enpi33P into Ryoutezuki66P+K314.1%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK314.1%
Tate'enpi33P into Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K273.6%
Yoko'enpi6P273.6%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P243.2%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into forward dash131.7%
crouch dash forward into Yamakuzushi6K131.7%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P121.6%

84 further openings account for the other 210 rounds.

Counted from 186 of the 188 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira4–8 · 33%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

2 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 2 of 15 tests hold up