Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1777 #457 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Shun1786231 matches
Goh1759215 matches
Kage1793206 matches
Jeffry1796190 matches
El Blaze1775111 matches
Brad1789107 matches
Jean177074 matches
Vanessa177742 matches
Pai176721 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 40 | 3,802 | 1,987 | 1,815 | 52.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 40 | 2,372 | 1,217 | 1,155 | 51.3% |
| Goh | 38 | 1,345 | 716 | 629 | 53.2% |
| Brad | 39 | 851 | 481 | 370 | 56.5% |
| Jeffry | 38 | 761 | 441 | 320 | 58.0% |
| Jacky | — | 752 | 407 | 345 | 54.1% |
| Jean | 37 | 737 | 419 | 318 | 56.9% |
| El Blaze | 38 | 614 | 360 | 254 | 58.6% |
| Vanessa | 35 | 520 | 307 | 213 | 59.0% |
| Eileen | — | 413 | 239 | 174 | 57.9% |
| Lau | — | 340 | 206 | 134 | 60.6% |
| Pai | 36 | 318 | 206 | 112 | 64.8% |
| Wolf | 36 | 312 | 192 | 120 | 61.5% |
| Taka | — | 227 | 164 | 63 | 72.2% |
| Lei Fei | — | 207 | 139 | 68 | 67.2% |
| Akira | — | 204 | 134 | 70 | 65.7% |
| Aoi | — | 31 | 26 | 5 | 83.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,835 of 4,849 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (471 a minute) this season. Faster than 68% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 8.1 | 485 | 541 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 7.9 | 476 | 883 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 471 | 821 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 457 | 318 |
| El Blaze | 7.8 | 466 | 450 |
| Brad | 7.8 | 468 | 445 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 462 | 301 |
| Pai | 7.8 | 471 | 63 |
| Wolf | 7.6 | 457 | 13 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.9 | 475 | 369 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.9 | 476 | 351 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 451 | 315 |
| Vanessa | 7.6 | 456 | 301 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 471 | 268 |
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 459 | 279 |
| Lion | 8.0 | 479 | 231 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 485 | 246 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 480 | 191 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 489 | 159 |
| Sarah | 7.7 | 462 | 149 |
| El Blaze | 7.8 | 470 | 139 |
| Goh | 8.0 | 482 | 146 |
| Jeffry | 8.2 | 492 | 156 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 481 | 162 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 460 | 98 |
| Aoi | 7.7 | 461 | 106 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 462 | 101 |
| Taka | 7.9 | 474 | 43 |
| Dural | 7.7 | 460 | 25 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 114 | 58 | 56 | 50.9% | -3.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 104 | 46 | 58 | 44.2% | -10.2 |
| Brad | 86 | 42 | 44 | 48.8% | -1.6 |
| Vanessa | 86 | 38 | 48 | 44.2% | -7.0 |
| Kage | 85 | 42 | 43 | 49.4% | -3.1 |
| Lei Fei | 80 | 44 | 36 | 55.0% | +4.4 |
| Lion | 76 | 40 | 36 | 52.6% | -0.1 |
| Lau | 72 | 32 | 40 | 44.4% | -6.1 |
| Shun | 62 | 35 | 27 | 56.5% | +9.8 |
| Wolf | 61 | 33 | 28 | 54.1% | +3.4 |
| Sarah | 53 | 36 | 17 | 67.9% | +13.4 |
| El Blaze | 48 | 28 | 20 | 58.3% | +8.1 |
| Goh | 47 | 23 | 24 | 48.9% | -5.6 |
| Jeffry | 47 | 29 | 18 | 61.7% | +10.6 |
| Pai | 46 | 35 | 11 | 76.1% | +22.5 |
| Jean | 44 | 20 | 24 | 45.5% | -7.8 |
| Aoi | 40 | 25 | 15 | 62.5% | +9.8 |
| Eileen | 30 | 9 | 21 | 30.0% | -27.7 |
| Taka | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +8.5 |
| Dural | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -5.7 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 140 | 89 | 51 | 63.6% | +12.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 135 | 73 | 62 | 54.1% | +3.2 |
| Rectangle | 131 | 62 | 69 | 47.3% | -7.0 |
| Half Fence | 128 | 69 | 59 | 53.9% | +1.4 |
| Octagon | 122 | 60 | 62 | 49.2% | -3.1 |
| Single Wall | 117 | 56 | 61 | 47.9% | -4.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 112 | 52 | 60 | 46.4% | -5.5 |
| Open | 110 | 60 | 50 | 54.5% | +3.5 |
| Full Fence | 96 | 45 | 51 | 46.9% | -6.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 54 | 32 | 22 | 59.3% | +8.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 729 | 51.7% | 52.6% | -0.9 |
| No walls | 362 | 52.2% | 51.4% | +0.8 |
Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -8.0 to +4.6), p 0.598 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| どっせプレビに出たい (Rank 42) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| デネ (Rank 41) | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| キルア (Rank 42) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| タカユキお兄ちゃん/takayuki_vf (Rank 37) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 40) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 37) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ひかる (Rank 41) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| ボブソン (Rank 36) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 40) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 37) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 38) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| つがさん (Rank 40) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ヤートン (Rank 39) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| METALX (Rank 39) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| SUSU_MU__ (Rank 36) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 38) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 37) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| panda_kage0 (Rank 39) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| デビブル (Rank 41) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 教えたがりおじさん (Rank 39) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| FoooooL (Rank 35) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| デビブル (Rank 41) | 2026/10/17 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ankocat2 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/17 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 40) | 2026/10/17 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| つがさん (Rank 40) | 2026/10/17 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ひかる (Rank 41) | 2026/10/14 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| RUSH (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 38) | 2026/10/12 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/12 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| デネ (Rank 41) | 2026/10/11 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| どっせプレビに出たい (Rank 42) | 2026/09/18 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| atototto1000 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/18 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| キルア (Rank 42) | 2026/09/17 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| じゃんぬ兄(公認) (Rank 37) | 2026/09/14 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 40) | 2026/09/06 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/05 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| mahiro_725 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/05 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| ヤートン (Rank 39) | 2026/08/25 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| タカユキお兄ちゃん/takayuki_vf (Rank 37) | 2026/08/25 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| SUSU_MU__ (Rank 36) | 2026/08/23 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| panda_kage0 (Rank 39) | 2026/07/25 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 教えたがりおじさん (Rank 39) | 2026/07/25 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| フルレバ (Rank 36) | 2026/07/22 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ボブソン (Rank 36) | 2026/07/20 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| FoooooL (Rank 35) | 2026/07/15 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| METALX (Rank 39) | 2026/06/24 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 347 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 284 | 6.4% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 113 | 2.5% |
| punchP | 92 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 90 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 84 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 77 | 1.7% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 59 | 1.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 55 | 1.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 54 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 53 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 52 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 51 | 1.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 48 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 46 | 1.0% |
584 further openings account for the other 2,935 rounds.
Counted from 1,097 of the 1,202 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 716–629 · 53.2%
- This season
- 216 matches · 46.8%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 58.7% of 875 rounds. Won 49.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Lion: waits first in 15.3% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: moves in first in 29.6% of rounds, against 18.2% after anything else.
- Against Goh: opens with “backdash into 4P+K Karura” in 23.8% of rounds, against 8.0% against everyone else.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 83 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 78 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 77 | 8.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 54 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 46 | 5.2% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 38 | 4.3% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 34 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 32 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 28 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Tsukikage6K | 24 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 23 | 2.6% |
| Hiji'ate6P into backward movement | 17 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Sune'uchi2P | 17 | 1.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P into backdash | 16 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 16 | 1.8% |
97 further openings account for the other 300 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 5–9 · 36% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 6–10 · 38% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 441–320 · 58.0%
- This season
- 190 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 59.7% of 786 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 113 | 14.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 91 | 11.6% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 53 | 6.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 48 | 6.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 40 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 34 | 4.3% |
| Knee Push4K | 26 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Knuckle2P | 25 | 3.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P into backward movement | 21 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 18 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Elbow Butt6P | 17 | 2.2% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 16 | 2.0% |
| Elbow Butt6P into forward movement | 15 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Butt6P into backdash | 12 | 1.5% |
| Toe Kick2K | 11 | 1.4% |
91 further openings account for the other 247 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 10–4 · 71% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 1,987–1,815 · 52.3%
- This season
- 206 matches · 52.9%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 61.3% of 754 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 90 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 59 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 42 | 5.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hiji'uchi6P | 40 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 40 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 38 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 36 | 4.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into forward movement | 34 | 4.5% |
| Jizuridan2P | 33 | 4.3% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 29 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 20 | 2.6% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into forward dash | 19 | 2.5% |
| Rasen4P | 19 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 16 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P | 14 | 1.8% |
79 further openings account for the other 230 rounds.
Counted from 192 of the 206 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 9–4 · 69% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–6 · 60% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 5–5 · 50% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
14 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 1,217–1,155 · 51.3%
- This season
- 232 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 60.8% of 541 rounds. Won 49.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: opens with “3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 14.2% of rounds, against 2.7% in their other rounds.
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 52 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 51 | 9.4% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 35 | 6.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 31 | 5.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 30 | 5.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 29 | 5.3% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into forward movement | 23 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 21 | 3.9% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 20 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 20 | 3.7% |
| Haisenchu1P | 14 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Gyoushintai3K | 12 | 2.2% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into forward dash | 11 | 2.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 9 | 1.7% |
75 further openings account for the other 171 rounds.
Counted from 141 of the 232 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 360–254 · 58.6%
- This season
- 111 matches · 57.7%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 56.9% of 448 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 53 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 45 | 10.0% |
| punchP | 37 | 8.2% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 27 | 6.0% |
| Shadow Strike6P into evade up | 21 | 4.7% |
| punchP into Shadow Strike6P | 21 | 4.7% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 18 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K | 17 | 3.8% |
| Sit Jab2P | 14 | 3.1% |
| Shadow Strike6P into forward dash | 13 | 2.9% |
| Shadow Strike6P into backward movement | 12 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 2.7% |
| Shadow Strike6P into backdash | 11 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 10 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 9 | 2.0% |
63 further openings account for the other 130 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 481–370 · 56.5%
- This season
- 107 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 68.3% of 445 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 50 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Hook6P | 33 | 7.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 26 | 5.8% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 26 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P | 22 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 21 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Elbow Hook6P | 16 | 3.6% |
| punchP | 15 | 3.4% |
| Sit Jab2P | 14 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Sit Jab2P | 13 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Sharp Shoot1P | 13 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 12 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 11 | 2.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 10 | 2.2% |
73 further openings account for the other 152 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 419–318 · 56.9%
- This season
- 74 matches · 54.0%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 63.9% of 299 rounds. Won 50.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 41 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P | 22 | 7.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Shitamaeken2P | 20 | 6.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 6.3% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 18 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 16 | 5.3% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 15 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 15 | 5.0% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 11 | 3.6% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 8 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 8 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Tate'enpi33P | 8 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Kousenshu4KP | 5 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.7% |
| Shitamaeken2P into Yoko'enpi6P | 4 | 1.3% |
51 further openings account for the other 86 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 307–213 · 59.0%
- This season
- 42 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 26.4% of 174 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 44.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 21 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: punch into Body Blow6P | 14 | 8.1% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 12 | 6.9% |
| Offensive Style: punch | 12 | 6.9% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 10 | 5.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Stopping Toe3K | 8 | 4.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 8 | 4.6% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Leg Guard Crush2P | 7 | 4.0% |
| Offensive Style: Short Upper into guardG | 6 | 3.5% |
| Offensive Style: punch into forward dash | 6 | 3.5% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 5 | 2.9% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster into forward movement | 5 | 2.9% |
| Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush into backdash | 4 | 2.3% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into backward movement | 3 | 1.7% |
| Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush | 3 | 1.7% |
31 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 206–112 · 64.8%
- This season
- 21 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 12 | 14.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 12.9% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 7 | 8.2% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 6 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 6 | 7.1% |
| Senchuken6P into crouch dash forward | 4 | 4.7% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 4 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 4.7% |
| Senchuken6P | 3 | 3.5% |
| Senchuken6P into crouch | 3 | 3.5% |
| Senchuken6P into evade down | 3 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 3 | 3.5% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG | 2 | 2.4% |
| Senchutai3K into guardG | 2 | 2.4% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 192–120 · 61.5%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into forward dash | 1 | 7.7% |
| Elbow Butt4P into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 7.7% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Low Hammer2P into evade up | 1 | 7.7% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 7.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (105 here; about 5.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: 1 of 17 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Brad: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Jean: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
