VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Lion

marunguy

Career matches1,361
Career win rate33.6%
Round win rate38.6%
Peak rank22
Distinct opponents54
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1177 #3,484 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion221,36145890333.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

432 of 542 rounds counted

8.3 inputs a second (501 a minute) this season. Faster than 77% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion8.3501432

By opponent's character

Akira8.148785
Aoi8.752167
Lau7.947543
El Blaze8.551214
Goh8.751913
Jacky8.651433
Shun8.148627
Jeffry9.054115
Lion8.450233
Jean8.249419
Sarah8.450530
Pai7.846618
Brad8.550918
Eileen8.450611
Vanessa9.15446

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira27101737.0%+4.1
Aoi1741323.5%-3.0
Lau1321115.4%-16.8
El Blaze93633.3%+6.5
Goh92722.2%-0.9
Jacky93633.3%+0.0
Shun92722.2%-9.8
Jeffry81712.5%-13.2
Lion84450.0%+25.5
Jean73442.9%+8.3
Sarah71614.3%-17.6
Pai51420.0%-4.8
Brad4040.0%-20.3
Eileen330100.0%+63.8
Vanessa220100.0%+63.3
Wolf2020.0%-26.3

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle2481633.3%+1.2
Full Fence1991047.4%+18.2
Single Wall1431121.4%-2.0
Breakable Full Fence134930.8%+8.8
Half Fence1321115.4%-10.1
Low Fence125741.7%+8.9
Open124833.3%-0.1
Breakable Half Fence112918.2%-16.2
Octagon112918.2%-7.9
Full Fence and Open51420.0%-9.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls9129.7%29.0%+0.7
No walls3831.6%29.7%+1.9

Walls against open: -1.2 points (95% range -19.1 to +16.8), p 0.897 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

KnightGuts (Rank 23)2026/10/1231233.3%
mokoha_jean (Rank 23)2026/10/1242250.0%
富美 (Rank 24)2026/10/114040.0%
gnarapum (Rank 21)2026/10/1151420.0%
dojoGR (Rank 22)2026/10/0574357.1%
jhs9657 (Rank 23)2026/10/0431233.3%
neco (Rank 24)2026/10/043030.0%
桃之助 (Rank 22)2026/09/1441325.0%
俺... (Rank 21)2026/09/1431233.3%
pomeranian&ferret (Rank 22)2026/09/132020.0%
김멋있다 (Rank 21)2026/09/0664266.7%
tycc123 (Rank 16)2026/08/3131233.3%
トローリロートル (Rank 24)2026/08/3031233.3%
SOLA (Rank 22)2026/08/304040.0%
☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 24)2026/08/0291811.1%
你們修武道~我修仙道!! (Rank 21)2026/07/0631233.3%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21)2026/06/142020.0%
Garuyan (Rank 24)2026/06/075050.0%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/05/182020.0%
DOOBU (Rank 27)2026/05/0641325.0%
ShieldHolder (Rank 24)2026/05/0621150.0%
造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 24)2026/05/042020.0%
pposic2 (Rank 25)2026/05/0431233.3%
OgreAunt (Rank 24)2026/04/1951420.0%
SouzaTheo (Rank 24)2026/04/194040.0%

Round openings

Lion

Career
458–903 · 33.6%
This season
139 matches · 29.5%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 63.6% of 453 rounds. Won 36.8% of the rounds they struck first, 35.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before with “P punch”: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Kousoutai” in 19.1% of rounds, against 5.8% after anything else.

How is this tested?

punchP16135.3%
guardG6313.8%
crouch into Kousoutai2K+G408.8%
KouhaitaiK+G265.7%
guardG into punchP214.6%
guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K173.7%
guardG into KouhaitaiK+G173.7%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP153.3%
guardG into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K102.2%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK92.0%
crouch into Katousui2P81.8%
guardG into Katousui2P51.1%
guardG into Katoutai8KK51.1%
guardG into Senkyutai1K51.1%
guardG into throw escape51.1%

29 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.

Counted from 118 of the 139 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira5–11 · 31%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

21 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 1 of 15 tests hold up