Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1751 #568 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 36 | 906 | 568 | 338 | 62.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | — | 614 | 428 | 186 | 69.7% |
| El Blaze | 35 | 393 | 254 | 139 | 64.6% |
| Goh | — | 174 | 129 | 45 | 74.1% |
| Jeffry | 31 | 144 | 97 | 47 | 67.4% |
| Lion | 30 | 105 | 70 | 35 | 66.7% |
| Jacky | 28 | 76 | 55 | 21 | 72.4% |
| Wolf | 26 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
312 of 637 rounds counted8.6 inputs a second (515 a minute) this season. Faster than 81% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 8.7 | 522 | 225 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 8.3 | 496 | 61 |
| Wolf | 8.4 | 502 | 26 |
By opponent's character
| Brad | 9.1 | 543 | 20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 8.3 | 501 | 72 |
| Kage | 8.2 | 494 | 41 |
| Jacky | 8.2 | 492 | 29 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 523 | 33 |
| Sarah | 9.6 | 575 | 20 |
| Taka | 8.4 | 502 | 41 |
| Wolf | 9.6 | 573 | 24 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 485 | 8 |
| Vanessa | 8.6 | 514 | 13 |
| Dural | 9.1 | 545 | 11 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Brad | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | +12.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -9.1 |
| Kage | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -22.1 |
| Jacky | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | -9.3 |
| Jeffry | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | +16.0 |
| Sarah | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% | -5.8 |
| Taka | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -22.4 |
| Wolf | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +6.4 |
| Lau | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% | +22.6 |
| Jean | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +18.8 |
| Lion | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -27.2 |
| Shun | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +43.3 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +2.9 |
| Dural | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -0.5 |
| Aoi | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +16.5 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -47.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -20.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | +9.0 |
| Single Wall | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | +6.2 |
| Open | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | -1.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +1.0 |
| Low Fence | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -3.5 |
| Rectangle | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -25.4 |
| Octagon | 13 | 12 | 1 | 92.3% | +25.3 |
| Full Fence | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | +25.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +7.3 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 100 | 59.0% | 60.2% | -1.2 |
| No walls | 55 | 60.0% | 59.3% | +0.7 |
Walls against open: -1.9 points (95% range -18.1 to +14.4), p 0.822 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Johnnny_E_ (Rank 35) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akai (Rank 38) | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| KDQIBushido (Rank 26) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| legendaryhero (Rank 31) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| bighorny (Rank 27) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 38) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 33) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Seawolf (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| CarelessSax4450 (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| CastleKingSide (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 33) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 31) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| SDVF|JINXHAND (Rank 31) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| DatDemo (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| DeejayMC-_- (Rank 5) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MisterDingle (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| RayBladeX (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 34) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Username (Rank 34) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| llMICll (Rank 32) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tenpai (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| DustinHoffman (Rank 30) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| THEWEIAND (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| daRockReaper (Rank 36) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| generalripper114 (Rank 39) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| KDQIBushido (Rank 26) | 2026/07/06 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RayBladeX (Rank 32) | 2026/07/06 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| iKillYouXChicken (Rank 38) | 2026/07/06 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/06 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Jiikae (Rank 31) | 2026/07/05 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| I'monlysleeping (Rank 33) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| CastleKingSide (Rank 26) | 2026/06/20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| llMICll (Rank 32) | 2026/06/20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tenpai (Rank 31) | 2026/06/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| generalripper114 (Rank 39) | 2026/06/19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| THEWEIAND (Rank 29) | 2026/06/19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Akai (Rank 38) | 2026/06/19 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| DeejayMC-_- (Rank 5) | 2026/06/19 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| CarelessSax4450 (Rank 33) | 2026/06/19 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| bighorny (Rank 27) | 2026/05/11 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UltraSeBassツ (Rank 34) | 2026/05/10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Username (Rank 34) | 2026/05/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| legendaryhero (Rank 31) | 2026/05/10 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| Johnnny_E_ (Rank 35) | 2026/05/06 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| daRockReaper (Rank 36) | 2026/05/06 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| MisterDingle (Rank 28) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| DustinHoffman (Rank 30) | 2026/03/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Seawolf (Rank 30) | 2026/03/28 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| SDVF|JINXHAND (Rank 31) | 2026/03/28 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| DatDemo (Rank 27) | 2026/03/28 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| punchP | 30 | 4.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 24 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 20 | 3.1% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 18 | 2.8% |
| punchP into crouch | 18 | 2.8% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 17 | 2.6% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 17 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Sit Jab | 17 | 2.6% |
| High Spin Kick | 16 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 2.2% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 13 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 12 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Spinning Thrust Kick3K+G | 11 | 1.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 11 | 1.7% |
| guardG into punchP | 11 | 1.7% |
188 further openings account for the other 392 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 254–139 · 64.6%
- This season
- 121 matches · 62.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 48.7% of 474 rounds. Won 62.3% of the rounds they struck first, 52.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 23.1% of rounds, against 8.4% in their other rounds.
| punchP | 24 | 5.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 21 | 4.4% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 18 | 3.8% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 17 | 3.5% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 17 | 3.5% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 15 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 15 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 15 | 3.1% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 13 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 12 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Spinning Thrust Kick3K+G | 11 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 1.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 8 | 1.7% |
| guardG into backdash | 8 | 1.7% |
125 further openings account for the other 266 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7–5 · 58% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| Pai | 7–10 · 41% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Brad
- Career
- 568–338 · 62.7%
- This season
- 16 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into crouch | 6 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharp Shoot1P | 5 | 8.2% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 3 | 4.9% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 3 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 4.9% |
| Sit Jab2P | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 3.3% |
| guardG into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 3.3% |
| offensive move | 2 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.3% |
| punchP into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 3.3% |
| punchP into evade down | 2 | 3.3% |
| Double Knee Solo9K into kickK | 1 | 1.6% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Ducking StraightP | 1 | 1.6% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 97–47 · 67.4%
- This season
- 12 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into punchP | 4 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 6.1% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 4.1% |
| guardG into crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.1% |
| punchP | 2 | 4.1% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 4.1% |
| Body CrushP+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Body CrushP+K into Threat StanceP+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 1 | 2.0% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 6–4 · 60.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into crouch | 5 | 19.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 3 | 11.5% |
| punchP into Body Blow6P | 3 | 11.5% |
| punchP into evade down | 2 | 7.7% |
| Low Hammer2P | 1 | 3.9% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward movement | 1 | 3.9% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 1 | 3.9% |
| guardG into backdash | 1 | 3.9% |
| guardG into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| guardG into forward dash | 1 | 3.9% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 70–35 · 66.7%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into Banchu6P | 2 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK | 1 | 7.1% |
| Katousui2P | 1 | 7.1% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 1 | 7.1% |
| Shaho Shasousui1P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into crouch | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
| punchP | 1 | 7.1% |
Jacky
- Career
- 55–21 · 72.4%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Rib CrushPP6PPP | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into throw escape | 2 | 18.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into Middle Smash6P | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG into backdash | 1 | 9.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (9 here; about 0.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: 1 of 9 tests hold up
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
