VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

Tankichi

  • Eileen
  • Akira
  • Goh
  • Kage
  • El Blaze
  • Lion
Career matches1,745
Career win rate37.8%
Round win rate38.6%
Peak rank23
Distinct opponents71
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1076 #3,618 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi2151816934932.6%
Goh2149617931736.1%
Eileen2340417023442.1%
Akira212059610946.8%
El Blaze1963263741.3%
Kage1656193733.9%
Lion163030.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

298 of 544 rounds counted

7.9 inputs a second (476 a minute) this season. Faster than 70% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi7.444660
Eileen8.349738
Akira8.752136
Goh8.048366
Kage7.545058
El Blaze8.349832
Lion8.65188

By opponent's character

Akira8.249474
Sarah7.746428
Jacky7.846831
Pai7.947228
Aoi7.846523
Lau7.84677
Wolf7.947617
Jeffry7.44423
Goh8.350022
Lion7.847119
Eileen9.15438
El Blaze8.048214
Vanessa6.941211
Dural7.94744
Jean7.44429

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira33141942.4%+10.0
Sarah134930.8%+1.5
Jacky112918.2%-9.3
Pai111109.1%-15.7
Aoi82625.0%-2.7
Lau82625.0%-8.5
Wolf82625.0%-9.9
Jeffry73442.9%+10.6
Kage73442.9%+6.3
Brad62433.3%-4.7
Goh62433.3%-1.6
Lion6060.0%-36.7
Eileen4040.0%-27.8
Taka440100.0%+53.1
El Blaze32166.7%+30.2
Vanessa330100.0%+61.5
Dural2020.0%-38.4
Jean2020.0%-31.0
Shun110100.0%+45.5

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence2391439.1%+4.0
Half Fence1951426.3%-10.1
Full Fence and Open1641225.0%-7.4
Rectangle1661037.5%+4.7
Breakable Half Fence156940.0%+5.8
Octagon1531220.0%-14.1
Open134930.8%+5.8
Single Wall136746.1%+13.5
Low Fence84450.0%+17.3
Full Fence4040.0%-20.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls9231.5%33.8%-2.3
No walls3441.2%30.6%+10.5

Walls against open: -12.9 points (95% range -32.6 to +6.9), p 0.202 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

mokemotio (Rank 22)2026/06/282020.0%
我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22)2026/06/253030.0%
しろ☆おび。 (Rank 24)2026/06/253030.0%
KARA (Rank 22)2026/06/232020.0%
夢精帝国連盟@団長 (Rank 14)2026/06/156060.0%
ishida (Rank 13)2026/06/15330100.0%
交通弱者用押しボタン (Rank 23)2026/06/143030.0%
totoronooheso (Rank 21)2026/06/092020.0%
hitokabe2003 (Rank 21)2026/06/0432166.7%
SBD0121 (Rank 14)2026/05/312020.0%
nekoneko (Rank 22)2026/05/3162433.3%
omuretukun (Rank 22)2026/05/3131233.3%
コデリン03 (Rank 21)2026/05/3163350.0%
我變強了,但沒有禿喔 (Rank 22)2026/05/3143175.0%
Rayscott (Rank 17)2026/05/273030.0%
FUGA (Rank 21)2026/05/262020.0%
a39611619 (Rank 21)2026/05/2631233.3%
CHASER (Rank 21)2026/05/263030.0%
(´・ω・`) (Rank 23)2026/05/1752340.0%
MyOld50sGuitar (Rank 12)2026/05/11440100.0%
penta (Rank 21)2026/05/1031233.3%
달그림자 (Rank 21)2026/05/0832166.7%
Q (Rank 16)2026/05/0831233.3%
おっさんまん@VF4ぶり (Rank 14)2026/05/053030.0%
super_style (Rank 17)2026/04/2231233.3%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP244.4%
guardG into evade up203.7%
guardG into throw escape183.3%
no input183.3%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP162.9%
throw escape152.8%
forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP112.0%
guardG into evade down101.8%
Rimon Chouchu66P91.6%
evade up into Soukyu46P81.5%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P81.5%
guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP81.5%
guardG into Soukyu46P81.5%
crouch dash back into throw escape71.3%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP71.3%

225 further openings account for the other 359 rounds.

Aoi

Career
169–349 · 32.6%
This season
38 matches · 28.9%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 48.9% of 141 rounds. Won 40.6% of the rounds they struck first, 33.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP1611.3%
guardG into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP85.7%
guardG into throw escape64.3%
forward movement into punchP53.5%
guardG into Tsumujisakura6PP53.5%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP42.8%
no input42.8%
throw escape42.8%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G32.1%
crouch dash back into throw escape32.1%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G32.1%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP32.1%
NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP21.4%
Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK21.4%
backdash into Kumogeri6KK21.4%

57 further openings account for the other 71 rounds.

Akira

Career
96–109 · 46.8%
This season
28 matches · 46.4%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 54.3% of 105 rounds. Won 47.4% of the rounds they struck first, 37.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P98.3%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P87.3%
guardG into Jouho Senshou46P76.4%
forward movement into punchP65.5%
forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP54.6%
guardG into evade up54.6%
guardG into throw escape54.6%
Jouho Touken6P43.7%
crouch dash back into throw escape43.7%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P43.7%
guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P43.7%
forward dash32.8%
guardG into Jouho Touken6P32.8%
guardG into Souka Housui3P+K32.8%
Souka Housui3P+K21.8%

30 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.

Eileen

Career
170–234 · 42.1%
This season
29 matches · 34.5%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 44.4% of 108 rounds. Won 47.9% of the rounds they struck first, 38.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade up87.3%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP76.4%
forward movement into punchP65.5%
guardG into evade down65.5%
no input54.6%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP43.7%
guardG into Tanhikyaku9K43.7%
Jouho Chu'un6PP into Geimen Senpu6PPK32.8%
crouch into Zensou Senpu2K+GK32.8%
crouch into Zensoutai2K+G32.8%
guardG32.8%
guardG into Douchu6P32.8%
guardG into Geimen Senpu6PPK32.8%
throw escape32.8%
Tenshin Rinheki1P into Rinheki Hairen1PK21.8%

37 further openings account for the other 46 rounds.

Goh

Career
179–317 · 36.1%
This season
22 matches · 18.2%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP1112.5%
evade up into Soukyu46P89.1%
guardG into Soukyu46P89.1%
guardG into evade up44.5%
no input44.5%
forward movement into Hiji'ate6P33.4%
forward movement into punchP33.4%
guardG into Karura4P+K33.4%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G22.3%
backdash into Karura4P+K22.3%
backdash into Soukyu46P22.3%
guardG into Denkou3PP22.3%
guardG into evade down22.3%
guardG into throw escape22.3%
punchP into backward movement22.3%

29 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.

Kage

Career
19–37 · 33.9%
This season
16 matches · 37.5%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP610.3%
no input58.6%
guardG into Nirenkyaku3KK46.9%
backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK35.2%
forward movement into ResshouPP35.2%
backward movement into throw escape23.5%
forward movement into punchP23.5%
guardG into Hiji'uchi6P23.5%
guardG into Surigeri2K23.5%
guardG into crouch23.5%
guardG into throw escape23.5%
throw escape23.5%
Rasen4P11.7%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP11.7%
Surigeri2K11.7%

20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
26–37 · 41.3%
This season
8 matches · 37.5%
Peak rank
19

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backward movement into guardG26.1%
guardG into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K26.1%
guardG into evade up26.1%
throw escape26.1%
High Spin KickK+G into punchP13.0%
Low Drop Kick1K+G13.0%
Low Spin Kick2K+G13.0%
Shadow Strike6P13.0%
Shadow Strike6P into Jab~High KickPK13.0%
Shadow Strike6P into Quick HookPP13.0%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K13.0%
crouch dash back into evade up13.0%
evade down into High Spin KickK+G13.0%
evade down into High-Speed Jab46P13.0%
evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K13.0%

14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.

Lion

Career
0–3 · 0.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP225.0%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP112.5%
Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP112.5%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP112.5%
forward movement into RensuitaiPK112.5%
forward movement into punchP112.5%
guardG into Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G112.5%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)