VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Brad

suzu-shiro88

  • Lau
  • Jacky
Career matches2,651
Career win rate51.8%
Round win rate51.3%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents92
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1515 #1,907 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad301,51477374151.1%
Lau2997550746852.0%
Jacky26162927056.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

708 of 1,005 rounds counted

6.3 inputs a second (378 a minute) this season. Faster than 26% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Brad6.1368339
Lau6.5389297
Jacky6.438472

By opponent's character

Jacky6.237368
Akira6.740272
Wolf6.237043
Lau6.438539
Shun6.337671
Aoi6.438669
Jeffry6.237070
Jean6.136863
Pai6.337936
Sarah6.438436
Vanessa6.136632
Goh5.935329
Lion6.538915
Brad6.538728
El Blaze6.639827
Kage6.63933
Lei Fei6.23757

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky28141450.0%-5.3
Akira27131448.1%+1.1
Wolf2571828.0%-25.8
Lau21101147.6%-6.0
Shun1912763.2%+16.6
Aoi1610662.5%+9.3
Jeffry1611568.8%+6.6
Jean1514193.3%+35.7
Pai145935.7%-14.6
Sarah137653.9%-7.4
Vanessa118372.7%+24.6
Goh84450.0%+2.1
Lion83537.5%-22.0
Brad73442.9%-6.8
El Blaze65183.3%+31.6
Kage42250.0%-8.6
Taka31233.3%-13.2
Dural21150.0%+7.0
Lei Fei2020.0%-66.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle33161748.5%-6.2
Open31191261.3%+4.2
Breakable Full Fence26141253.9%+8.7
Breakable Half Fence24141058.3%+7.2
Low Fence24121250.0%-7.5
Single Wall2415962.5%+9.5
Half Fence2391439.1%-14.1
Octagon2314960.9%+3.6
Full Fence1771041.2%-9.1
Full Fence and Open146842.9%-7.4

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls14650.7%51.9%-1.2
No walls7958.2%56.2%+2.0

Walls against open: -3.2 points (95% range -17.2 to +10.8), p 0.649 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

orz (Rank 30)2026/10/112112957.1%
MaxMuncy (Rank 26)2026/09/2443175.0%
りゅうのすけ (Rank 30)2026/09/2441325.0%
ふぇに (Rank 32)2026/09/1463350.0%
TOMORV (Rank 27)2026/09/0532166.7%
うをん (Rank 30)2026/08/30127558.3%
あぽろん (Rank 31)2026/08/3062433.3%
pinturicchio (Rank 29)2026/08/30440100.0%
mochi2_0918 (Rank 27)2026/08/2931233.3%
ゲッパー (Rank 38)2026/08/2362433.3%
gans.sk602 (Rank 32)2026/08/23114736.4%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/08/2352340.0%
三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 25)2026/08/0532166.7%
Oo-Mujirushi-oO (Rank 28)2026/07/3132166.7%
AGジャッキー (Rank 25)2026/07/2743175.0%
フルメタル (Rank 28)2026/07/2032166.7%
紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24)2026/06/2032166.7%
茗荷【みょうが】 (Rank 25)2026/05/17440100.0%
銀 (Rank 27)2026/05/1653260.0%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 28)2026/05/1031233.3%
xenon335 (Rank 26)2026/05/1031233.3%
sankegod (Rank 26)2026/05/0931233.3%
SALTYFIST (Rank 24)2026/05/0532166.7%
未夕 (Rank 26)2026/05/0531233.3%
mmmsm (Rank 27)2026/05/0592722.2%

Round openings

Every character

guardG into evade up969.7%
guardG into evade down777.8%
evade down into crouch dash forward535.3%
crouch dash forward into evade down484.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG333.3%
crouch dash forward into forward dash262.6%
Middle Spin Kick66K242.4%
evade down into forward dash242.4%
crouch dash forward into Ten Kao6K202.0%
guardG into throwP+G191.9%
crouch into Sit Jab2P151.5%
evade down151.5%
evade up into crouch dash forward151.5%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G131.3%
crouch into Souchuken2P131.3%

223 further openings account for the other 500 rounds.

Counted from 241 of the 245 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
773–741 · 51.1%
This season
115 matches · 54.8%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 46.6% of 451 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jacky: moves in first in 51.9% of rounds, against 24.1% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade up408.8%
guardG into evade down255.5%
Middle Spin Kick66K245.3%
crouch dash forward into Ten Kao6K204.4%
crouch dash forward into evade down163.5%
crouch into Sit Jab2P153.3%
evade down into crouch dash forward153.3%
crouch dash forward into forward dash132.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG132.9%
guardG into throwP+G122.6%
evade down into forward dash92.0%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G81.8%
evade down into Ten Kao6K81.8%
evade down into guardG81.8%
evade up into crouch dash forward81.8%

116 further openings account for the other 218 rounds.

Counted from 112 of the 115 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
507–468 · 52.0%
This season
105 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 44.5% of 425 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 17.1% of rounds, against 1.9% after losing one.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade up4710.9%
guardG into evade down4610.7%
evade down into crouch dash forward307.0%
crouch dash forward into evade down225.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG174.0%
crouch into Souchuken2P133.0%
crouch dash forward into Senchutai3K122.8%
evade down into forward dash122.8%
Touku Kosenkyaku9K92.1%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K81.9%
backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K81.9%
crouch dash forward71.6%
crouch dash forward into forward dash71.6%
evade down into throwP+G71.6%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G61.4%

88 further openings account for the other 179 rounds.

Counted from 104 of the 105 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
92–70 · 56.8%
This season
25 matches · 44.0%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 45.9% of 109 rounds. Won 48.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into evade down109.2%
guardG into evade up98.3%
evade down into crouch dash forward87.3%
crouch dash forward into forward dash65.5%
crouch into Squat Straight2P65.5%
guardG into evade down65.5%
guardG into punchP43.7%
backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K32.8%
crouch dash forward into Groin Kick6K+G32.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG32.8%
evade down32.8%
evade down into forward dash32.8%
Dash Hammer Kick66K21.8%
crouch dash back into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP21.8%
evade up into crouch dash forward21.8%

37 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Brad: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lau: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)