Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1298 #3,132 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 25 | 1,181 | 547 | 634 | 46.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 22 | 276 | 94 | 182 | 34.1% |
| Taka | 25 | 248 | 134 | 114 | 54.0% |
| Wolf | 16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lei Fei | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Dural | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Jacky | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Lau | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sarah | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
681 of 1,021 rounds counted8.0 inputs a second (481 a minute) this season. Faster than 71% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 462 | 467 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 8.7 | 520 | 155 |
| Akira | 9.3 | 557 | 43 |
| Dural | 6.2 | 370 | 3 |
| Jacky | 8.7 | 522 | 5 |
| Lei Fei | 8.7 | 520 | 3 |
| Sarah | 7.9 | 473 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.3 | 496 | 143 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.5 | 453 | 78 |
| Jeffry | 7.8 | 468 | 75 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 481 | 45 |
| Wolf | 7.9 | 477 | 43 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 470 | 41 |
| Pai | 7.9 | 473 | 37 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 453 | 35 |
| Lau | 8.6 | 517 | 18 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 488 | 45 |
| Kage | 8.0 | 479 | 25 |
| Vanessa | 8.1 | 487 | 12 |
| El Blaze | 9.8 | 587 | 12 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 450 | 24 |
| Lei Fei | 9.3 | 560 | 11 |
| Eileen | 8.3 | 500 | 17 |
| Shun | 9.1 | 544 | 12 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 426 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 44 | 18 | 26 | 40.9% | -2.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | +4.3 |
| Jeffry | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | +11.1 |
| Jacky | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% | -17.7 |
| Wolf | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | +4.6 |
| Sarah | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +8.1 |
| Pai | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | +1.9 |
| Lion | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% | +12.9 |
| Lau | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | +6.4 |
| Goh | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +23.5 |
| Kage | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -8.7 |
| Vanessa | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -1.7 |
| El Blaze | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | -41.5 |
| Jean | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -33.3 |
| Lei Fei | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -22.9 |
| Eileen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +2.2 |
| Shun | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -10.5 |
| Brad | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +25.9 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% | +7.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 36 | 18 | 18 | 50.0% | +7.7 |
| Rectangle | 31 | 12 | 19 | 38.7% | -14.1 |
| Open | 28 | 9 | 19 | 32.1% | -12.4 |
| Octagon | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -1.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +9.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% | -22.9 |
| Low Fence | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +15.2 |
| Half Fence | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +20.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +26.9 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 143 | 45.5% | 46.2% | -0.8 |
| No walls | 83 | 44.6% | 42.2% | +2.4 |
Walls against open: -3.1 points (95% range -16.4 to +10.1), p 0.641 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| *NIL-NEON* (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| nekota (Rank 23) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| だんごの輪島 (Rank 21) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 25) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 和那 (Rank 21) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| qzmix (Rank 22) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| elbowcommand (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 26) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| penta (Rank 21) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 22) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 25) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 初心 (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Penoco (Rank 25) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Rayscott (Rank 22) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kjhkaiser (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 25) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| え~る (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/20 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| qzmix (Rank 22) | 2026/06/19 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| mokoha_jean (Rank 23) | 2026/06/19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 2026/06/19 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| *NIL-NEON* (Rank 21) | 2026/06/18 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| Penoco (Rank 25) | 2026/06/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 和那 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/14 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nekota (Rank 23) | 2026/06/14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| elbowcommand (Rank 21) | 2026/06/14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 26) | 2026/06/13 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 25) | 2026/06/13 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Rayscott (Rank 22) | 2026/06/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| kjhkaiser (Rank 27) | 2026/05/31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 22) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 25) | 2026/05/23 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 2026/05/22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| え~る (Rank 25) | 2026/05/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| penta (Rank 21) | 2026/05/17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| だんごの輪島 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/17 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 金田一の少年 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 初心 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/07 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 98 | 9.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 60 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 47 | 4.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 46 | 4.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 38 | 3.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 27 | 2.6% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 26 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 22 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 21 | 2.1% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into evade down | 19 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 19 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 18 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 17 | 1.7% |
| Morotezuki66P | 15 | 1.5% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 14 | 1.4% |
242 further openings account for the other 534 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 547–634 · 46.3%
- This season
- 145 matches · 42.8%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 58.9% of 591 rounds. Won 47.7% of the rounds they struck first, 42.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 53.8% of rounds, against 27.7% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 61.1% of rounds, against 44.8% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 11.2% of rounds, against 2.8% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “P punch into PP Double Knuckle” in 19.3% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 98 | 16.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 60 | 10.1% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 47 | 7.9% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 46 | 7.8% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 22 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 21 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 18 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 14 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 11 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 10 | 1.7% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 7 | 1.2% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 7 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 7 | 1.2% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 6 | 1.0% |
104 further openings account for the other 201 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8–11 · 42% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 7–12 · 37% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Taka
- Career
- 134–114 · 54.0%
- This season
- 57 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 51.5% of 227 rounds. Won 63.2% of the rounds they struck first, 52.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 26 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 19 | 8.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 7.5% |
| Morotezuki66P | 15 | 6.6% |
| KaminaridaikoK+G into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP | 8 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into Tsuppari 2PP | 8 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 7 | 3.1% |
| Morotezuki66P into punchP | 6 | 2.6% |
| Yoko Harite4P into Honda Zutsuki4PP+K | 6 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 6 | 2.6% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 5 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 5 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Kachi'age33P+K | 5 | 2.2% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 1.8% |
56 further openings account for the other 86 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 94–182 · 34.1%
- This season
- 44 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 62.4% of 178 rounds. Won 39.6% of the rounds they struck first, 34.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 27 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Souka Housui3P+K into evade down | 19 | 10.7% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 17 | 9.6% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 9 | 5.1% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into forward dash | 9 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 8 | 4.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into evade down | 6 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 6 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 5 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Souka Housui3P+K | 5 | 2.8% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 4 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 2.2% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 3 | 1.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backward movement | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 3 | 1.7% |
45 further openings account for the other 50 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Rib CrushPP6PPP | 1 | 20.0% |
| Spinning KickK+G into Spinning Kick Low Spin KickK+GK | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 20.0% |
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 1 | 20.0% |
Sarah
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 2 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Low Kick2K | 1 | 20.0% |
| offensive move | 1 | 20.0% |
Wolf
- Career
- 3–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Comet Hook1P | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Smash2K | 1 | 20.0% |
| crouch into Comet Hook1P | 1 | 20.0% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 20.0% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 20.0% |
Dural
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| offensive move | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Somersault Kick7K into Somersault Zwei7KK | 1 | 33.3% |
Lau
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 1 | 33.3% |
Lei Fei
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 1 | 33.3% |
| offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
