VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Eileen

patosa

  • Goh
  • Aoi
  • Vanessa
Career matches1,929
Career win rate54.4%
Round win rate51.0%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents210
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1301 #3,116 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen2583243639652.4%
Aoi2554129324854.2%
Goh2534620014657.8%
Vanessa252101218957.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,663 of 1,720 rounds counted

7.5 inputs a second (449 a minute) this season. Faster than 59% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Goh7.5450555
Aoi7.4444518
Eileen7.7459349
Vanessa7.4442241

By opponent's character

Akira7.5448177
Pai7.1426134
Aoi7.6456134
Lau7.5448120
Jeffry7.9472129
Wolf7.8470130
Sarah7.2433119
Jacky7.5451105
Kage7.242999
Brad7.042287
Goh7.947278
Lion7.343778
Shun7.746376
Lei Fei7.746255
Vanessa7.344034
El Blaze7.444334
Taka8.350030
Eileen6.841026
Jean7.947518

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira44232152.3%+1.9
Pai40221855.0%+6.4
Aoi38152339.5%-9.8
Lau34231167.7%+7.7
Jeffry32191359.4%+9.8
Wolf32191359.4%+11.6
Sarah29131644.8%-10.9
Jacky27101737.0%-8.8
Kage2518772.0%+8.7
Brad23121152.2%-5.4
Goh21111052.4%-0.3
Lion2115671.4%+16.5
Shun1981142.1%-9.7
Lei Fei147750.0%-9.3
Vanessa93633.3%-19.7
El Blaze81712.5%-36.5
Taka84450.0%-0.4
Eileen64266.7%+3.7
Jean52340.0%+1.4

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence57332457.9%+3.0
Full Fence54272750.0%-5.9
Breakable Half Fence46271958.7%+2.3
Single Wall40192147.5%-2.9
Breakable Full Fence39162341.0%-9.0
Rectangle39241561.5%+11.8
Half Fence38152339.5%-14.4
Octagon38261268.4%+18.0
Open35142140.0%-13.1
Full Fence and Open22111150.0%+1.4

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls25453.1%53.0%+0.1
No walls13250.0%52.9%-2.9

Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -7.8 to +13.8), p 0.585 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

tst634tst (Rank 23)2026/10/0452340.0%
naowai (Rank 21)2026/09/271514193.3%
G.S (Rank 21)2026/09/2698188.9%
上海雑技団 (Rank 23)2026/09/26118372.7%
ゅろぽ (Rank 22)2026/09/264040.0%
豆次郎 (Rank 22)2026/09/2287187.5%
フォアグラVtuber (Rank 21)2026/09/2254180.0%
y.o.y (Rank 21)2026/09/13880100.0%
O.J.A (Rank 21)2026/09/13107370.0%
tsben3218 (Rank 21)2026/09/0554180.0%
けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 25)2026/09/0552340.0%
masami.mac (Rank 25)2026/09/0541325.0%
CHASER (Rank 23)2026/08/3051420.0%
chimichama (Rank 21)2026/08/301714382.3%
0Y-Y0 (Rank 21)2026/08/29440100.0%
yasai (Rank 22)2026/08/2442250.0%
ブリブリ飯店堺店 (Rank 23)2026/08/0342250.0%
nicknosuke (Rank 21)2026/07/29440100.0%
fdjskjfsdls (Rank 27)2026/07/2942250.0%
shinkita (Rank 23)2026/07/2642250.0%
SinNagy (Rank 21)2026/07/2675271.4%
xxjavateaxx (Rank 24)2026/06/2142250.0%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 21)2026/06/2153260.0%
makoto.qo.op (Rank 21)2026/06/2142250.0%
しろ☆おび。 (Rank 21)2026/06/2163350.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into backward movement23413.9%
backdash into guardG1156.8%
crouch into Denkou3PP965.7%
punchP694.1%
crouch into Maegeri3K663.9%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP583.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement573.4%
backdash503.0%
punchP into NirentotsuPP472.8%
crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G362.1%
backdash into Koromoguruma66P281.7%
backdash into throwP+G271.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG231.4%
backdash into punchP231.4%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP211.2%

246 further openings account for the other 738 rounds.

Counted from 427 of the 435 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
200–146 · 57.8%
This season
138 matches · 57.2%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 63.7% of 554 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 55.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: backs off first in 59.4% of rounds, against 39.8% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 3PP Denkou” in 27.7% of rounds, against 13.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

crouch into Denkou3PP9617.3%
backdash into backward movement7012.6%
crouch into Maegeri3K6611.9%
backdash into guardG376.7%
crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G366.5%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP173.1%
backdash132.3%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P122.2%
backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G112.0%
guardG112.0%
backdash into Maegeri3K101.8%
crouch into Sune Kudaki43P101.8%
punchP91.6%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G81.4%
Karura4P+K71.3%

66 further openings account for the other 142 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–8 · 43%4–1 · 80%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
293–248 · 54.2%
This season
132 matches · 53.8%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 59.3% of 518 rounds. Won 53.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 50.8% of rounds, against 29.3% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 57.5% of rounds, against 32.4% after anything else.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 33.1% of rounds, against 18.6% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement11522.2%
punchP into NirentotsuPP479.1%
backdash into guardG326.2%
backdash285.4%
backdash into Koromoguruma66P285.4%
punchP275.2%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP214.0%
backdash into Sou'unha66K183.5%
punchP into ShougerigasanePK132.5%
backdash into Kasane'ate46P112.1%
Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK101.9%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G101.9%
backdash into punchP91.7%
Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K81.5%
backdash into throwP+G71.4%

65 further openings account for the other 134 rounds.

Eileen

Career
436–396 · 52.4%
This season
104 matches · 46.1%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 53.6% of 405 rounds. Won 47.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 70.2% of rounds, against 41.7% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 49.4% of rounds, against 29.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: backs off first in 54.5% of rounds, against 28.1% after winning one.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “P punch” in 19.1% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP5814.3%
backdash into backward movement4912.1%
backdash into guardG4611.3%
punchP338.1%
crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G215.2%
Hikou Bokushoku9P204.9%
backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P143.5%
backdash into throwP+G143.5%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P123.0%
backdash into punchP102.5%
backdash92.2%
backdash into Jouho Chu'un6PP92.2%
crouch into Sokutantai3K92.2%
Rigou TenshintaiK+G82.0%
backdash into Sokutantai3K61.5%

51 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
121–89 · 57.6%
This season
61 matches · 50.8%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 25.8% of 209 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement5727.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG2311.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Sliding Low Kick1K+G146.7%
Defensive Style: kick125.7%
Defensive Style: backdash into Shadow Slicer66K94.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into Back Knuckle6P73.4%
Defensive Style: backdash62.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G62.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K52.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into kickK52.4%
Defensive Style: crouch into Sliding Low Kick1K+G52.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Cut Upper3P31.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G31.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K31.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Wind Elbow4P+K31.4%

38 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.

Counted from 53 of the 61 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (45 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Goh: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)