VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Lau

ポン拳こそパワー

  • Wolf
  • Jeffry
  • Kage
  • Akira
  • Jacky
  • Shun
Career matches1,749
Career win rate59.8%
Round win rate54.7%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents228
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1581 #1,478 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau361,00058841258.8%
Wolf3132118313857.0%
Jeffry332721799365.8%
Kage30116684858.6%
Jacky262618869.2%
Akira26128466.7%
Shun26220100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,067 of 2,067 rounds counted

8.2 inputs a second (495 a minute) this season. Faster than 76% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf8.1485608
Lau8.7519577
Jeffry8.2492554
Kage7.8469275
Akira8.953744
Jacky9.15465
Shun7.94714

By opponent's character

Akira8.4502304
Wolf8.1485217
Jacky8.3500178
Shun8.4504169
Jean7.9474154
Sarah8.3498114
Jeffry8.248994
Brad8.249492
Aoi8.349987
Lau7.947680
Lei Fei8.752089
Goh8.450277
Lion8.148466
Pai8.148863
Kage8.450455
Vanessa8.148659
El Blaze8.148850
Eileen8.349944
Taka8.450344
Dural8.752031

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira75433257.3%-3.5
Wolf54381670.4%+9.5
Jacky48291960.4%+4.8
Shun41231856.1%-3.4
Jean40231757.5%+0.4
Sarah27141351.9%-10.1
Jeffry26161061.5%+6.8
Brad2371630.4%-23.8
Aoi2213959.1%+0.3
Lau2013765.0%+9.3
Lei Fei20101050.0%-7.7
Goh1915479.0%+20.8
Lion159660.0%+3.0
Pai1510566.7%+5.6
Kage146842.9%-19.2
Vanessa148657.1%+1.2
El Blaze135838.5%-15.3
Eileen118372.7%+14.2
Taka105550.0%-6.0
Dural97277.8%+10.1

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon64432167.2%+11.3
Breakable Half Fence63372658.7%+0.5
Full Fence57332457.9%+0.2
Breakable Full Fence49301961.2%+0.7
Open48252352.1%-7.9
Rectangle46291763.0%+3.7
Half Fence45281762.2%+0.7
Single Wall44261859.1%+1.3
Low Fence41221953.7%-3.2
Full Fence and Open35201557.1%-2.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls32461.7%59.0%+2.7
No walls13354.9%58.0%-3.1

Walls against open: +5.8 points (95% range -4.9 to +16.6), p 0.286 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 31)2026/10/1352340.0%
Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 33)2026/10/0964266.7%
雷電 (Rank 31)2026/10/0974357.1%
elf4sale (Rank 31)2026/10/0642250.0%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 31)2026/10/0453260.0%
so-ka-si-12-06 (Rank 27)2026/10/0442250.0%
king3275junghwan (Rank 26)2026/10/0442250.0%
【降格】山盛り (Rank 29)2026/10/0443175.0%
orz (Rank 30)2026/10/0462433.3%
ttmnkns (Rank 29)2026/10/0474357.1%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/10/0443175.0%
エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 30)2026/10/0485362.5%
あ (Rank 29)2026/10/04440100.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/10/0442250.0%
igyoken55 (Rank 30)2026/09/2951420.0%
どろパイ (Rank 29)2026/09/2486275.0%
HIROCHILL (Rank 29)2026/09/241513286.7%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 29)2026/09/2497277.8%
G-HIDE4731 (Rank 29)2026/09/2443175.0%
EVOyan (Rank 29)2026/09/2442250.0%
クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30)2026/09/2243175.0%
xu.simon29 (Rank 27)2026/09/224040.0%
jeffry_inoue2025 (Rank 27)2026/09/224040.0%
chamayan223 (Rank 26)2026/09/1465183.3%
bh_iflg (Rank 34)2026/07/0485362.5%

Round openings

Every character

punchP1337.0%
backdash into guardG683.6%
crouch dash forward into punchP573.0%
punchP into RenshouPP341.8%
guardG281.5%
crouch dash forward into evade down271.4%
evade down into guardG271.4%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P261.4%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP261.4%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP231.2%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G231.2%
punchP into Body CrushP+K231.2%
backdash into punchP221.2%
crouch dash back into Elbow Butt221.2%
crouch dash back into guardG211.1%

455 further openings account for the other 1,343 rounds.

Counted from 477 of the 516 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
588–412 · 58.8%
This season
146 matches · 54.8%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 53.6% of 571 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 49.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

punchP478.2%
punchP into RenshouPP345.9%
backdash into guardG193.3%
backdash into Kosoushou46P183.1%
crouch dash forward into punchP183.1%
Souko Sensou66P+K152.6%
backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K142.4%
Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP122.1%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G into forward movement111.9%
punchP into Chugeki6P111.9%
evade down into guardG101.8%
punchP into forward dash101.8%
backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G91.6%
crouch dash forward into evade down91.6%
forward dash into Rouko Tankai6P+K91.6%

150 further openings account for the other 327 rounds.

Counted from 145 of the 146 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira6–5 · 55%5–4 · 56%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

1 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
179–93 · 65.8%
This season
139 matches · 67.6%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 62.8% of 532 rounds. Won 67.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

punchP6211.6%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P264.9%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP264.9%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G234.3%
punchP into Body CrushP+K234.3%
backdash into guardG183.4%
crouch dash forward into punchP163.0%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K142.6%
punchP into Smash Upper3P132.4%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP122.2%
backdash into punchP112.1%
Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP101.9%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P101.9%
backdash into Elbow Butt6P91.7%
punchP into Knee Attack6K81.5%

117 further openings account for the other 253 rounds.

Counted from 134 of the 139 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira10–6 · 62%3–0 · 100%too few to test
Wolf15–1 · 94%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

5 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
183–138 · 57.0%
This season
148 matches · 53.4%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 46.7% of 510 rounds. Won 59.2% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 35.2% of rounds, against 15.8% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG224.3%
crouch dash back into Elbow Butt4P214.1%
crouch dash forward into punchP193.7%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P183.5%
guardG into Pounding Elbow9P+K163.1%
Pounding Elbow9P+K152.9%
punchP142.7%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K132.5%
crouch dash back into evade down132.5%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP122.4%
crouch dash back into guardG122.4%
backdash into Pounding Elbow9P+K112.1%
Low Drop Kick62K102.0%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P102.0%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K102.0%

129 further openings account for the other 295 rounds.

Counted from 125 of the 148 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
68–48 · 58.6%
This season
71 matches · 57.8%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 57.6% of 231 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 58.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP239.9%
backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K177.3%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G166.9%
backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G146.0%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K114.7%
punchP104.3%
guardG93.9%
backdash into guardG83.5%
backdash into Rasen4P73.0%
backdash into Fujinkyaku46K+G62.6%
punchP into Rasen4P62.6%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K into backward movement41.7%
backdash into Nagiharai6P+K41.7%
crouch dash forward into punchP41.7%
punchP into ResshouPP41.7%

66 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.

Counted from 61 of the 71 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
8–4 · 66.7%
This season
10 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K511.4%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K49.1%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P49.1%
Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement36.8%
backdash into Jouho Touken6P36.8%
crouch dash back into evade down24.5%
crouch dash forward into Youhou33P24.5%
Chouyoushu1P into guardG12.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P12.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward movement12.3%
backdash into guardG12.3%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P12.3%
crouch dash forward into Kenhou6KP12.3%
crouch dash forward into Koboku214P12.3%
crouch dash forward into Senzankou66P+K12.3%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Jacky

Career
18–8 · 69.2%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into Spinning KickK+G120.0%
crouch dash forward into evade down120.0%
evade up into Beat KnuckleP+K120.0%
evade up into forward dash120.0%
punchP into forward movement120.0%

Shun

Career
2–0 · 100.0%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Tanhi ChougekiK+G125.0%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P125.0%
evade down into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP125.0%
punchP into Kasen Chugeki6P125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (42 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 0 of 14 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 1 of 13 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)